Holmes of Kyoto (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Holmes at Kyoto Teramachi Sanjō
Kyōto Teramachi Sanjō no Holmes (Japanese)
京都寺町三条のホームズ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In an antique shop in Kyoto's Teramachi Sanjō shopping district, high school girl Aoi Mashiro unexpectedly runs into Kiyotaka Yagashira, the son of the shop's owner, and ends up working part-time at the shop. Kiyotaka is called the "Holmes at Teramachi Sanjō," and he and Aoi solve odd cases brought to them by various clients.
User Ratings: 93 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:24, raw:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 146 users, rank: #3832 (of 8058)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.237 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7683, rank: #5389 (of 8134)
Weighted mean: 6.208 (Decent+), rank: #5470 (of 8134) (seen all: 6.36 / seen some: 4.87 / won't finish: 3.70)
Bayesian estimate: 6.356 (Decent+), rank: #4680 (of 6173)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2018-07-09
Opening Theme:
"Koi ni Saku Nazo, Harahara to." by AŌP
Ending Theme:
"Sasameyuki" (Light Snowfall) by Wagakki Band
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyoshi Sasaki
Series Composition: Kenichi Yamashita
Script:
Atsushi Oka (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kenichi Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Makoto Takada (eps 2, 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Daiki Handa (eps 2, 6)
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 3, 9)
Itsuki Imazaki (OP; ep 7)
Misuzu Hoshino (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ED; eps 1, 12)
Yuki Arie (eps 4, 10)
Yuki Ogawa (eps 8, 11)
Episode Director:
Daiki Handa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 3, 9)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 1, 7)
Misuzu Hoshino (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 11)
Yuki Arie (eps 4, 10)
Unit Director:
Itsuki Imazaki (OP)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ED)
Music: Akito Matsuda
Original creator:
Ichiha Akizuki (manga)
Mai Mochizuki (novel)
Original Character Design: Siz Yamauchi
Character Design: Yōsuke Itō
Art Director: Hideto Nakahara
Chief Animation Director:
Yōsuke Itō (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Bong Duck Kim (eps 3, 7, 10)
Daiki Handa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Etsushi Mori (ep 5)
Hiroki Nozawa (eps 6, 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Miseki (ep 12)
In Su Hong (eps 3-4, 9)
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 12)
Kan Soramoto (eps 6, 9, 12)
Kaoru Yoshida (ep 11)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 5)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 11)
Mariko Aoki (ep 5)
Myoung Sim Kim (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10
)

Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 12)
Seong Jae Lee (ep 7)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 11)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (eps 8, 12)
Takashi Nishikawa (eps 1, 6)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 11)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 6, 9, 12)
Ya Xia Xu (eps 6, 9, 12)
Yeon Ju Baek (eps 3-4, 9)
Yōsuke Itō (OP; ED; ep 1)
Yuki Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 12
)

Sound Director: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Director of Photography: Kazuto Horikawa
2DCG Work:
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 1)
Kushagra Kushwaha (eps 1-12)
Makoto Takada (eps 1-12)
Terunobu Nakanou (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Chan-Young Park (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
Da Chen Mei (ep 8)
Daiki Handa (ep 9)
Eun-Kyoung Cho (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Geum Seop Sin (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 11)
Hye Soo Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
Hye-Ran Shin (NAMU Animation; ep 4)
Hyo Jeong Ahn (NAMU Animation; eps 2-4)
Jeong Hui Shin (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Ji Eun Bae (NAMU Animation; eps 7-8)
Jun Sakurai (eps 1, 12)
Jun Gyeong Jang (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
Kazuki Kimura (ep 2)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 5)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 6)
Maasa Kimura (ep 5)
Miho Shimizu (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Min Jung Kak (eps 11-12)
Myoung Sim Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 8)
Myung Gye Seung (NAMU Animation; eps 7-8)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Seong Jae Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 8, 10)
Seong Yeong Park (NAMU Animation; ep 8)
Shen Qi (ep 2)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 11)
Su Ryeon Shin (NAMU Animation; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 10
)

Taiki Yonei (ep 2)
Takenori Mizutani (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Tōru Yokoyama (eps 1, 6)
Xiao Jun Xiang (eps 11-12)
Ya Xia Xu (eps 1-2, 8)
3DCG Work: Kazuto Horikawa (eps 1-12)
Art Setting: Hideto Nakahara (eps 1-12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroki Nozawa (OP)
Hiroyuki Miseki (ep 11)
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 11)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 11)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 11)
Ya Xia Xu (eps 1, 11)
Yuki Yamamoto (OP)
Assistant Director: Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 1-12)
Background Art:
Choi Hee Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Hideto Nakahara (eps 1-12)
Jung Hee Moon (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12)
Jung Ho Seo (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Seo Hee Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Seung Ju Ha (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Soung Wook Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Sun Hee No (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Yukiko Nakahara (eps 1-12)
Color design: Naoto Kondō
Color setting:
Min Sook Kim (eps 2, 6, 9)
Naoto Kondō (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shiori Shōji (ep 5)
Young-Jin Lee (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 11)
Dialect Supervision: Hitomi Ueda (for Kaito Ishikawa)
Editing: Kazuto Horikawa
In-Between Animation:
Ji-Yeon Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Mi Yeon Park (NAMU Animation; eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Min Jung Kak (eps 1-2, 6)
Xiao Jun Xiang (eps 1-2, 6)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 11)
Jeoung Hee Shin (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Miho Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (eps 1-2)
Anri Ikumi (eps 1, 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 11)
Ayumi Ogawa (eps 6, 12)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 1, 9)
Daiki Handa (eps 2, 6)
Dong Hun Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 3-4, 9)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 1)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 5)
Gi Dal Song (NAMU Animation; ep 4)
Gi Yeop Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 9-10)
Hiroki Nozawa (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hiroyuki Miseki (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

I Cheol Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
I Nam Park (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 10)
Itsuki Imazaki (OP; ep 1)
Jae Seon Heo (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 7-8)
Jin Young Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 7, 10)
Jung Chul Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 8)
Jung Hee Yun (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 7, 10)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 5)
Junji Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Junji Uesugi (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 6)
Kazuki Kimura (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Kuroiwa (ep 11)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 1)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 5)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 6, 12)
Maasa Kimura (ep 5)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 5)
Mari Asada (ep 5)
Mariko Aoki (ep 5)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 5)
Mi Yeon Yun (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 7, 10)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)
Miwako Shibata (ep 1)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 11)
Myoung Sim Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 8, 10)
Oh Sik Kwon (NAMU Animation; eps 2-4, 7, 10)
Rei Kamiie (ep 11)
Rie Arakawa (ep 5)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 5)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 1)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 11)
Seong Jae Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 8)
Seong Yeong Park (NAMU Animation; eps 7-8)
Seung Hee Han (NAMU Animation; eps 3-4)
Shen Qi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 5)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 11)
Shinya Aitsuki (ep 12)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 6)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Su Ho Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 10)
Sun Kyung Park (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Taiki Yonei (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Takahiro Nakagawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Takayuki Chiba (ep 11)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 12)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 5)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 11)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 1, 6, 12)
Toshihiro Kawakami (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Yu Bang Song (NAMU Animation; eps 2-3, 9)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 1)
Yūichi Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Yuki Yamamoto (ep 6)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 11)
Official HP Production: Ayumi Ōnuki
Paint:
Gyeong A Yoo (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 10)
Min Sook Kim (eps 1-2)
Naoto Kondō (ep 6)
O Jun Kwon (NAMU Animation; eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Paint Check:
Min Sook Kim (eps 2, 6, 9)
Naoto Kondō (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shiori Shōji (ep 5)
Young-Jin Lee (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 11)
Photography:
Kazuto Horikawa (eps 1-12)
Si Zhi Song (eps 1-12)
Terunobu Nakanou (eps 1-12)
Yūki Koshida (eps 7-12)
Yukinori Oohira (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Eiichirō Kanno (ep 5)
Jiro Arimoto (eps 1, 6, 12)
Katsutoshi Yasuda (eps 3-4, 9)
Maya Masuda (ep 5)
Shohei Oikawa (ep 11)
Tae Woo Kim (ep 10)
Tatsuo Iritani (ep 10)
Yoshinobu Iwatani (eps 2, 7-8)
Production Desk: Yūdai Takamoto
Program Manager: Ayaka Sekiguchi (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Sonoko Suzuki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Miho Shimizu (eps 1-12)
Publicity Manager: Reona Namiki
Publicity Producer: Yoshiki Maeda
Recording Adjustment: Masato Muto
Recording Assistant: Konomi Seki
SD Production: Yoshitomo
Setting Production: Makoto Takada
Setting Production Assistant: Jiro Arimoto
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso
Sound Production Manager:
Kōhei Takatori
Shizuka Anetai
Special Effects:
Min Sook Kim (eps 2, 6, 9)
Naoto Kondō (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shiori Shōji (ep 5)
Young-Jin Lee (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 11)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroshi Sasaki (OP)
Machiya (ED)
Wagakki Band (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hikaru Sakurazawa (OP)
Machiya (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hikaru Sakurazawa (OP)
Machiya (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
AŌP (OP)
Wagakki Band (ED)
Video Editing:
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA; eps 2-12)
Kuniyuki Ōnishi (IMAGICA; eps 2-12)
Kaito Ishikawa as Kiyotaka Yagashira
Miyu Tomita as Aoi Mashiro

Koji Yusa as Enshō
Rikiya Koyama as Seiji Yagashira
Ryohei Kimura as Akihito Kajiwara
Sanae Kobayashi as Rikyū Takiyama
Sayaka Ohara as Yoshie Takiyama
Suzuna Kinoshita as Kaori Miyashita (eps 2, 6, 8)
Yōji Ueda as Takeshi Yagashira
Yui Horie as Saori Miyashita

Akari Miyazaki as Woman B (ep 8)
Akari Uehara as Izumi (eps 4, 8)
Ayu Hashimura as Hanamura (ep 2)
Chihiro Uno as Yūko Mikami (ep 2)
Harumi Ueda as Tsubaki Watanabe (ep 10)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as
Kikuchi (ep 11)
Ueda (eps 1, 5-6, 8-9)
Hiromichi Kogami as Yoshio Watanabe (ep 10)
Hitomi Ueda as
College Student A (ep 2)
Female College Student C (ep 8)
Kumi О̄ishi (ep 11)
Store Clerk (ep 10)
Jiro Arimoto as Butler (ep 12)
Jiro Saito as Katsuya Komatsu (ep 11)
Keiji Fujiwara as Ukyō Kirishima (ep 12)
Keisuke Natsume as College Student B (ep 2)
Kiyomichi Nakamura as Masashi Oda (ep 11)
Mariko Miyase as Female College Student B (ep 8)
Masakazu Nishida as Tachibana (ep 8)
Masashi Uchida as Seian (ep 5)
Masuo Amada as Ukon Saitō (ep 12)
Miho Yoshida as Mieko (eps 1, 4, 6, 9)
Minami Fujii as Keiko Kawase (ep 2)
Misa Fukamachi as Sanae (ep 4)
Miyuu Tsuji as Ina Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Naomi Shindoh as Mrs. Miyashita (ep 2)
Non Harusaki as Woman A (ep 8)
Nozomi Nishida as Suzuka Iijima (ep 11)
Ryōta Yano as Taguchi (ep 7)
Sachika Misawa as Kana Inoue (ep 11)
Sanae Oumi as Sachiko Kumaya (ep 4)
Sarara Yashima as Female College Student A (ep 8)
Shinsuke Kawaguchi as Haruhiko Ogiwara (ep 3)
Shizuka Ishigami as Rika Inoue (ep 11)
Sho Nogami as Katsumi (ep 4)
Shouto Kashii as Shimizu (ep 6)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Hashimoto (ep 11)
Takahiro Miyamoto as Muneshige (ep 6)
Taketora as Takada (ep 1)
Takuya Kirimoto as Yōhei Kurashina (ep 3)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Fuyuki Ogiawara (ep 3)
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Shigetoshi Yagihara (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Tsukasa (ep 12)
Yu Omoto as Kazuhiko (ep 12)
Yū Sasahara as Kumi Kitamoto (ep 4)
Yūji Kameyama as Masataka (ep 6)
Yuri Amano as Ayako Ogiwara (ep 3)
Yuu Asakawa as Keiko Fujiwara (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 6)
Banshanmen Animation (eps 3-12)
Grain (ep 11)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
R.I.C (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 11)
SMX (ep 11)
Studio μ (ep 9)
TAP (eps 1-2, 11)
Animation Production: Seven
Background Art: Namu Animation (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Banshanmen Animation (eps 1-12)
Grain (ep 11)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4, 7-10)
R.I.C (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 11)
SMX (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Studio μ (ep 9)
TAP (eps 1, 11)
Key Animation:
Grain (ep 11)
JUN Anime (ep 11)
MK Seoul (ep 11)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Seven Seas (ep 11)
Studio μ (ep 9)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: APDREAM
Paint:
Banshanmen Animation (eps 1-12)
Grain (ep 11)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4, 7-10)
R.I.C (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 11)
SMX (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Studio μ (ep 9)
TAP (eps 1, 11)
Production Assistance:
2-Jigen Delivery (ep 5)
Courage (ep 11)
Namu Animation (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production:
A-Craft
Zack Promotion
Theme Song Production: Smile Day'S (OP)
Video Editing: Imagica

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology