Magnos The Robot (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Festival de los Robots: Super Magnetrón (Spanish)
Ga-Keen, The Magnetic Robot
Gakeen el Robot Magnetico (Spanish)
Gakeen Magnetico Robot (Italian)
Magnerobo Ga-Keen (Japanese)
Magnetic Robot Ga Keen
Magnos
Magnos le robot (French)
Magnus (Spanish)
Robot Magnos (Polish)
Super Magnetrón (Spanish)
Supermagnetron (Spanish)
العملاق (Arabic)
マグネロボ ガ・キーン (Japanese)
無敵龍捲風 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha, super robot
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Janus is the new world karate champion who is invited by a mysterious man to join his fleet to fight a mysterious alien race that has been on Earth since the era of the dinosaurs and wishes to conquer our planet because their home planet is about to be destroyed. Janus along with the man's daughter Esther pilot two magnetic robots that together form the powerful robot Ga-keen.
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 39
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage:
1976-09-05 to 1977-06-26
2008-05-31 (Mexico - Cinema Platino Plus)
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Tatakae! Ga-Keen" (たたかえ!ガ・キーン) by Mizuki Ichiro, Horie Mitsuko & Koorogi '73
Ending Theme:
"Takeru to Mai no Uta" by Mizuki Ichiro, Horie Mitsuko & Koorogi '73
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magnos The Robot (DVD) 2007-03-27
DVD (Region 0)
    Super Magnetron (Dub.DVD 1) 2003-09-23
    Super Magnetron (Dub.DVD 2) 2004-11-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tomoyoshi Katsumada
Director: Tomoharu Katsumata
Script:
Hiroyasu Yamaura (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 19, 25-26, 30, 38
)

Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (7 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 22, 29, 33, 37
)

Keisuke Fujikawa (14 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12-13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 27, 31, 34-35, 39
)

Toyohiro Andō (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 17, 21, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Unit Director:
Hidenori Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Johei Matsuura (6 episodes
eps 10, 15, 22, 28, 34, 39
)

Kazumi Fukushima (6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 23, 30, 35, 38
)

Kozo Morishita (5 episodes
eps 13, 21, 29, 33, 36
)

Masayuki Akehi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 14, 19, 26, 32
)

Tomoharu Katsumata (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 17, 25, 31
)

Yoshikata Nitta (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 18, 20, 24, 27, 37
)

Yoshio Nitta
Original Concept: Shinobu Urakawa
Character Design: Kazuo Komatsubara
Art:
Geki Katsumata (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17, 19-20, 22, 24, 26-29, 32, 34, 36-37, 39
)

Motoyuki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Tadanao Tsuji (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 31
)

Animation Director:
Kazuo Komatsubara (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 18, 22, 28, 34, 39
)

Kazuo Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19, 26, 32
)

Kenzo Koizumi (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23, 30, 35
)

Masami Suda (5 episodes
eps 9, 17, 25, 31, 36
)

Shigeru Kogawa (eps 29, 37)
Takao Suzuki (eps 20, 24, 33)
Toshio Nitta (eps 4, 21)
Yoshinori Kanemori (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 27
)

Yutaka Tanizawa (ep 13)
Producer: Takehiko Goto (NET)

In-Between Animation: Shigenobu Nagasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Key Animation:
Kazuhide Tomonaga (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 22, 28, 34, 39
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 28, 34, 39)
Music Selection: Shigeru Miyashita
Planning: Kenji Yokoyama
Production Desk: Masahisa Saeki
Sound Effects: Katsumi Itō
Theme Song Performance:
Ichiro Mizuki (OP)
Koorogi '73
Mitsuko Horie (OP)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Mai Kazuki
Toshio Furukawa as Takeshi Hojo

Haruko Kitahama as General Staffy
Hidekatsu Shibata as General Commander Brain
Kenji Utsumi as Mamoru Kazuki

Haruko Kitahama as Kotoe Hojo
Hidekatsu Shibata as Toru Hojo
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Doctor Shio
Futoshi Bizen
Shogun Cocklow
Keiichi Noda as
Captain Shadow
Doctor Mine
Hitori Komatsu
Kenji Utsumi as Emperor Izaru
Noriko Tsukase as Kaoru Bizen
Rihoko Yoshida as Kotoe Hojo (young)
Sanji Hase as
Doctor Hoshi
Information Secretary Device
Tensai Tsuji
Takashi Tanaka as Gathern

Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
John H. Mayer as
Prof. Mamoru Kazuki (Sir Miles Nevers)
Xerxes Tire-Iron Dada
Marla Scott Frumkin as Mai Kazuki (Lady Ester Nevers; Uncredited)
Paul Ross as Takeru Houjou (Janus; Uncredited)

John H. Mayer as Gordo Starkey
Marla Scott Frumkin as
Estroydia (Uncredited)
Yuri Petrakov (Uncredited)
Paul Ross as
Brain (Uncredited)
Stretch Landis (Uncredited)

John H. Mayer as Conference Attendee 1

English companies
Distributor: Magna Pacific Home Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Executive Production: Century Video Corporation
Mixing: Alpha Studios
Recording: Alpha Studios
French staff
French cast
(none)
Nathalie Bienaime as Lady Esther Nevers (UFG Edited Movie)
Patrick Noerie as Professeur Miles Nevers (UFG Edited Movie)
Yann Pichon as
Janos (UFG Edited Movie)
Xerxes Tire-Iron Dada (UFG Edited Movie)

Bernard Jung as
Cervelus (UFG Edited Movie)
Stretch (UFG Edited Movie)
Cyril Aubin as Gordon Starky (UFG Edited Movie)
Marie Diot as
Asteroïdia (UFG Edited Movie)
Cobra (UFG Edited Movie)
Yuri (UFG Edited Movie)
Yann Pichon as Detector (UFG Edited Movie)
French companies
Distributor: UFG (Edited Movie)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Performance: Guillermo Aguirre (a.k.a. Santiago)
Antonio Raxel as Doctor Raymond (padre de Lisa)
Aurora Ferrándiz as Esther Neves (Mai Kazuki) (Spain dub)
Edgar Wald as Voces adicionales
Jesus Barrero as Rex
Luis Espinosa as Janus (Takeru Hojo) (Spain dub)

Esperanza Navarro as Asteroid (Staffy) (Spain dub)
Joaquín Gómez as Chameleon (Spain dub)
Jordi Ribes as Stretch (Kitori Komatsu) (Spain dub)
Juana Molina as Uri (Tensai Tsuji) (Spain dub)
Matías Molina as Dr. Strabery (Shio) (Spain dub)
Paco Gázquez as Cobra (Kokrow) (Spain dub)
Rafael Calvo as "Fat" Starky (Futoshi Bizen) (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Niles Neves (Mamoru Kazuki) (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cinema Platino Plus (Mexico)
UCV Television (Chile)
DVD Distribution:
Quality Films (Chile)
Series TV Chile (Chile)
Soundtrack: Saban Records
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gabriella Rasero
Translation: Irene Cantoni

Dubbing Assistant: Giorgia Brusatori
Barbara De Bortoli as Mai (eps 27-39)
Carlo Reali as Dasai
Corrado Conforti as
Kaoru
Tensai (eps 27-39)
Dario De Grassi as Prof. Ushio (eps 27-39)
Diego Michelotti as Cocro
Diego Reggente as Professor Mazuki
Enrico Luzi as Prof. Mine
Enzo Consoli as Futoshi
Fabrizio Vidale as Kaoru
Gabriele Carrara as Cockroll (eps 27-39)
Gabriella Andreini as Kotoe, sorella di Takeru
Gerolamo Alchieri as Radar Robot (eps 27-39)
Gino Donato as Radar Robot (2nd voice; eps 1-26)
Giorgio Locuratolo as Braidon
Giovanni Petrucci as Imperatore degli Azariti
Guido De Salvi as Toho Hoyo, padre di Takeru
Luciano Roffi as Hitoshi
Luigi Ferraro as Futoshi (eps 27-39)
Luigi La Monica as Narratore
Marco Vivio as Takeru (eps 27-39)
Mario Milita as
Kokrow
Professor Ushio
Massimo Còrizza as Mine (eps 27-39)
Massimo Rossi as Tansae (2nd voice)
Maurizio Romano as Hitoshi (eps 27-39)
Micaela Incitti as Kaoru (eps 27-39)
Oliviero Dinelli as Hoshi (eps 27-39)
Piera Vidale as Staffy
Riccardo Rossi as Masaya
Roberto Draghetti as Prof. Mazuki (eps 27-39)
Romano Malaspina as Takeru
Vittorio Di Prima as Radar Robot
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia Teen Television (from 21 February 2005)
SuperSix
TeleNova (from November 1980)
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy)
Dubbing: D.P.T.
Publisher: Yamato Video
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Taiwan Television
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology