Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Choukyuu! Kidō Butōden G Gundam (manga) (adaptation)
    Kidō Butō Gaiden Gundam Fight 7th (manga) (prequel)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam: Edge of Gunsmoke (manga) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
G Gundam
Kidō Butōden G-Gundam (Japanese)
機動武闘伝Gガンダム (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the Year FC 60, much of mankind inhabits space colonies which orbit the Earth. Dominance over the colonies is decided once every four years by a large tournament in which each nation sends a single representative to fight the others with a giant robot called a Gundam. Domon Kashuu is selected to represent Neo-Japan in one of these tournaments, but he fights less to ensure his nation's victory than to find his brother, who has been blamed for the deaths of Domon's parents and the disappearance of a very dangerous weapon, the Dark Gundam or Devil Gundam.
User Ratings: 1363 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 80 votes (dub:38, sub:38, edit.dub:3, ?:1)
 Excellent: 186 votes (dub:114, sub:60, edit.dub:10, ?:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 291 votes (dub:180, sub:92, edit.dub:7, raw:7, ?:4, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 333 votes (dub:212, sub:93, edit.dub:18, ?:5, raw:3, others:2
1 Korean subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 200 votes (dub:122, sub:63, edit.dub:14, ?:1)
 So-so: 102 votes (dub:59, sub:31, edit.dub:9, ?:1, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (dub:28, sub:18, edit.dub:5, ?:1)
 Weak: 49 votes (dub:35, sub:7, edit.dub:6, raw:1)
 Bad: 30 votes (dub:18, edit.dub:7, sub:5)
 Awful: 25 votes (dub:12, sub:11, edit.dub:2)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (dub:9, sub:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3508 users, rank: #253 (of 5989)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.811 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0896, rank: #2796 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 6.712 (Good−), rank: #2896 (of 5983) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 5.97 / won't finish: 3.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.719 (Good−), rank: #2647 (of 4520)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 49
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1994-04-01 to 1995-03-31
2002-08-05 to 2002-10-16 (USA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Flying In The Sky" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 1-25)
#2: "Trust You Forever" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 26-49)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Umi Yori Mo Fukaku (海よりも深く; Deeper Than The Ocean)" by Etsuko Sai (eps 1-25)
#2: "Kimi No Naka No Eien (君の中の永遠; The Eternity in You)" by Inoue Takehide (eps 26-49)
Insert song:
"Hoshizora no Requiem" (星屑のレクイエム; Starry Sky Requiem) by Yuri Amano
"Inochi no Tobira" (魂の扉; The Gate to the Soul) by Yuri Amano
"Shōrisha-tachi no Banka" (勝利者たちの挽歌; Winners' Elergy) by Shūji Ōyama (eps 22,35)
"Xiang Gang Guan Guang Ge" (香港觀光歌; Hong Kong Tourism Song) by Chen Yi, Li Chongwen, Huang Wenguang and Zhong Weiling
"Yume no Hazama de - In my dream" (夢のはざまで~In my dream~) by Yuri Amano (ep 31)
"Zhan Dou Nan Hai" (戰鬥男孩; Fighting Boys) by Ye Fusheng
Official website:
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 10
Comment:
Mobile Fighter G-Gundam is the first of three alternate Gundam Universes created when Sunrise commissioned a group of newcomers to create an entirely new and alternate Gundam universe to commemorate the 15th anniversary of Gundam. New Mobile War Chronicle Gundam Wing and After War Gundam X are the other two.
News: Show:
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Gundam Evolve + DVD (Jun 19, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam on Toonami (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam Correction (Jul 9, 2002)
New G-Gundam Date (Jun 26, 2002)
G Gundam Delayed (Jun 18, 2002)
New Anime In America (May 24, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Bandai Aquires G-Gundam (Nov 15, 2001)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Collection 1 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-05-09 (from $45.00)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - DVD Collection 2 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-06-27 (from $45.00)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 1 (DVD 1) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 2 (DVD 2) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 3 (DVD 3) 2002-11-05 (from $18.29)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 4 (DVD 4) 2003-02-04 (from $17.48)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 5 (DVD 5) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 6 (DVD 6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 7 (DVD 7) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 8 (DVD 8) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 9 (DVD 9) 2003-04-08 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 10 (DVD 10) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 11 (DVD 11) 2003-06-17 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 12 (DVD 12) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 1 (DVD 1-3) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 2 (DVD 4-6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 3 (DVD 7-9) 2003-04-08 (from $36.49)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 4 (DVD 10-12) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa
Series Composition: Fuyunori Gobu
Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22, 27, 34, 39, 44
)

Ikuro Sato
Kunihiro Mori
Shougo Kawamoto
Takeshi Serizawa
Takeshi Yoshimoto
Yoshiyuki Takei
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ogami
Producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise)
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi)

Animation Check: Tatsuya Uetsu
Assistant Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1-3)
Assistant producer: Yoshihito Akasaki
Character Cooperation: Kazuhiko Shimamoto
Chief Writer: Fuyunori Gobu
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Color Key: Sayoko Ogawa
In-Between Animation: Hiroshi Osaka (ep 49)
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (Studio Takuranke)
Akira Kikuchi
Akira Matsunaga (Studio Takuranke)
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub)
Eiji Nakada (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Hidenori Fukuoka (GAINAX)
Hiroki Sugano (Studio Takuranke)
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP 1-2; eps 13, 49)
Hirotake Shibuya (GAINAX)
Hirotoshi Sano
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production)
Hiroyuki Okiura (OP/ED)
Hisashi Saito
Hitoshi Waraya (Studio Dub)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub)
Kazumi Minahiro (Studio Takuranke)
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production)
Ken'ichirō Morino (Nakamura Production)
Kenji Irie (GAINAX)
Kinue Nishida (Nakamura Production)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production)
Koichi Horikawa
Koichi Iwanaga (OP/ED)
Kōichi Niita (Nakamura Production)
Koji Sugiura (OP/ED)
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke)
Kyoko Kametani (Nakamura Production)
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production)
Michinori Chiba (Nakamura Production)
Mika Oribe (GAINAX)
Morifumi Naka (OP/ED)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R)
Nao Tajima (Nakamura Production)
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R)
Nobutake Ito (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)

Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R)
Sai Yamane
Shigeki Kuhara
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub)
Shinsaku Kozuma (OP/ED)
Shukou Murase (OP/ED)
Shunji Murata (OP/ED)
Tadaaki Miyata
Tadaaki Ōtsuka (OP/ED)
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R)
Takahiro Komori
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production)
Takuya Saito
Tatsuya Oishi (GAINAX)
Tensai Okamura
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; ep 49)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 49)
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (Anime R)
Yasuhiro Irie
Yasuhiro Seo
Yoshiaki Minami (Studio Dub)
Yoshiyuki Ito
Yukihiro Kitano (Studio Takuranke)
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R)
Yutaka Nakamura
Literature Production: Hiroaki Kitajima
Mechanical Director: Hirotoshi Sano
Opening Animation: Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Production Advancement: Noriaki Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 11, 19, 28, 33, 39, 44, 49
)

Production Desk: Kenichi Matsumura
Production Supervision: Goro Taniguchi
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nozomu Inoue (ED1)
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Sai (ED 1)
Takehide Inoue (ED 2)
Yoshifumi Ushima
Tomokazu Seki as Domon Kasshu
Yousuke Akimoto as Master Asia / Toho Fuhai
Yuri Amano as Rain Mikamura

Hidenari Ugaki as Argo Gulskii
Hideyuki Hori as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwarz Bruder
Houchu Ohtsuka as Chibodee Crocket
Kappei Yamaguchi as Sai Saici
Kouichi Hashimoto as Wong Yunfat
Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Mikamura
Narumi Hidaka as Allenby Beardsley
Nobuo Tobita as Ulube Ishikawa
Takumi Yamazaki as George de Sand
Yousuke Akimoto as Stalker

Ai Satou as Mikino Kasshu
Akie Sekine as Janet Smith
Akiko Matsukuma as Shirley Laine
Aya Hisakawa as Akino
Daiki Nakamura as
Conta N'Doul(ep 48)
Harden(ep 32)
Holbein(4 episodes
eps 30, 34, 38-39
)
Eisuke Yoda as Han
Ginzo Matsuo as Queen The Spade
Hikaru Midorikawa as
guy B(ep 2)
izoku B
Hinako Kanamaru as Sofia(ep 1)
Hiroko Emori as Gina
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Andre(ep 1)
Carmera(ep 2)
Hiroshi Naka as townsman(ep 26)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Saette Guzelle(ep 11)
Issei Futamata as Shijaama
Juurouta Kosugi as
Hoytoni(ep 33)
Mirabo
Kae Araki as Cath Lonary
Kan Tokumaru as Gonzales(ep 7)
Kazuhiko Kishino as William(ep 33)
Kazuhiro Nakada as Gentle Chapman
Kazuo Oka as Raymond Bishop
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Club Ace
Dr. Raizo Kasshu
Kyoko Yamada as Hoy
Kyousei Tsukui as Michelo Chariot
Mami Matsui as
Chibodee Crocket(Young)
Marko(ep 1)
Mari Maruta as child B
Mari Yokoo as Nastasha Zabigov
Masami Kikuchi as Hans Holger
Masashi Hirose as Shawn Douglas(ep 2)
Masashi Sugawara as
Andrew Graham
Frank Castro
Minoru Inaba as Jack in Dia
Mugihito as Kiral
Nachi Nozawa as Sai Pai Long
Naoki Tatsuta as Romario Monini
Naoko Matsui as Announcer
Rin Mizuhara as Boro(ep 1)
Run Sasaki as Manon
Saburo Kamei as Keiun
Sayuri as Norma Graham(ep 8)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Dahal Muhammad
Marcelot Cronos
Shin Aomori as Commissioner Karato
Shinichirou Ohta as Mejina(ep 1)
Shinya Ohtaki as Chico Rodriguez(ep 7)
Shozo Iizuka as Belchino
Takehito Koyasu as Dr. Belliman
Takeshi Aono as Birdman
Takkou Ishimori as Zuisen
Tesshô Genda as Rasetz
Tomiko Suzuki as Chan
Tomohiro Nishimura as Defense Force 2
Urara Takano as
Bobby(ep 2)
Chico Rodriguez(Young)
Wakana Yamazaki as Bunny Higinizu
Yoshio Kawai as Kennedy Grahman(ep 2)
Yukitoshi Hori as Carlos Andalusia
Yuko Mizutani as Black Joker
Yumi Touma as
Maria Louise
Mother(ep 3)
Yuri Shiratori as Cecile(ep 29)
Yutaka Shimaka as Conta N'Doul
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Raretrick (ED 2)
Animation: Sunrise
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Distributor: Bandai Visual
In-between Check: Nakamura Production
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Production:
Sunrise
TV Asahi
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Miho Kinoshita

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt
Engineering Assistant:
Cam Desmond
James Bailey
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Warren Opheim
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark M. Pinder
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden
Ryan Manning
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Voice Direction:
Jonathan Love (eps 1-25)
Teri Snelgrove
Dave Pettitt as Toho Fuhai / Master Asia("Undefeated of the East")
Jennifer Holder as Rain Mikamura
Mark Gatha as Domon Kasshu

Ben Jeffery as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat
Byron Close as Dr. Mikamura
Carol-Anne Day as Allenby Beardsley
Dave Kelly as Major Ulube Ishikawa
Dean Bareham as Hui Yun
Doug McKeag as Comissioner Karato
Gerald Matthews as Rui Shan
Matt Embry as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwartz Bruder
Roger Rhodes as Chibodee Crocket
Scott Roberts as George deSand
Stephen Holgate as Argo Gulski
Steve Olson as Stalker
Zoe Slusar as Sai Sai-Ci

Jennifer Holder as Japan on-site tech support
Jim Sarantis as
Dr. Kasshu
Jack of Diamonds
Raymond Bishop
Jonathan Love as Michelo Chariot
Katie Rowan as
Cecile
Sophia
Mariette Sluyter as
Announcer
Bunny
Matthew Erickson as Domon Kasshu(teen)
Noah Umholtz as Andrew Graham
Onalea Gilbertson as Nastasha
Ryan Luhning as Saette Gyuzelle
Steve Olson as Narrator/Prologue
Victor Atelevich as
Norm
Soldier 1

Victor Atelevich(Additional Voices)
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network
DVD Authoring: The Beach
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Master Asia
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Rain Mikamura
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Domon Kasshu

Hwan-Jin Kim as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwartz Bruder
Jae-Yong Lee as Major Ulube Ishikawa
Jang Kim as Sai Sai-Ci
Ji-Yeong Lee as Allenby Beardsley
O Sehong as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat
Seol Yeongbeom as
Dr. Mikamura
Stalker
Su-Jung Kim as Chibodee Crocket
Yeong-Jun Si as Argo Gulski
Yeong-Seon Kim as George deSand

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Dr. Raizo Kasshu
Hwan-Jin Kim as Queen of Spades
Lee Huisu as Mikino Kasshu
Su-Jung Kim as Gentle Chapman
Yeong-Sam On as Club of Aces
Yu-Mi Jeong as Black Joker
Yun-Seon Seo as
Jack of Diamonds
Kiral Mekrial
Michelo Chariot
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Ed Belo
Line Producer: Vangie Labalan
Vincent Gutierrez as Domon Kasshu

Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Chibodee Crocket
Ed Belo as Dr. MIkamura
Rodelia Legaspi as Sai Saici
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology