Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
G Gundam
Kidō Butōden G-Gundam (Japanese)
機動武闘伝Gガンダム (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the Year FC 60, much of mankind inhabits space colonies which orbit the Earth. Dominance over the colonies is decided once every four years by a large tournament in which each nation sends a single representative to fight the others with a giant robot called a Gundam. Domon Kashuu is selected to represent Neo-Japan in one of these tournaments, but he fights less to ensure his nation's victory than to find his brother, who has been blamed for the deaths of Domon's parents and the disappearance of a very dangerous weapon, the Dark Gundam or Devil Gundam.
User Ratings: 1385 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 82 votes (dub:40, sub:38, edit.dub:3, ?:1)
 Excellent: 189 votes (dub:114, sub:62, edit.dub:10, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 294 votes (dub:182, sub:92, raw:8, edit.dub:7, ?:4, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 335 votes (dub:213, sub:93, edit.dub:18, ?:6, raw:3, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 203 votes (dub:123, sub:65, edit.dub:14, ?:1)
 So-so: 103 votes (dub:60, sub:31, edit.dub:9, ?:1, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 53 votes (dub:29, sub:18, edit.dub:5, ?:1)
 Weak: 50 votes (dub:34, sub:9, edit.dub:6, raw:1)
 Bad: 32 votes (dub:18, sub:7, edit.dub:7)
 Awful: 26 votes (sub:12, dub:12, edit.dub:2)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (dub:9, sub:7, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3557 users, rank: #261 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.789 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.122, rank: #2969 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.695 (Good−), rank: #3112 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.97 / seen some: 5.99 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 6.703 (Good−), rank: #2843 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 49
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1994-04-01 to 1995-03-31
2002-08-05 to 2002-10-16 (USA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Flying In The Sky" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 1-25)
#2: "Trust You Forever" by Yoshifumi Ushima (eps 26-49)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Umi Yori Mo Fukaku (海よりも深く; Deeper Than The Ocean)" by Etsuko Sai (eps 1-25)
#2: "Kimi No Naka No Eien (君の中の永遠; The Eternity in You)" by Inoue Takehide (eps 26-49)
Insert song:
"Hoshizora no Requiem" (星屑のレクイエム; Starry Sky Requiem) by Yuri Amano
"Inochi no Tobira" (魂の扉; The Gate to the Soul) by Yuri Amano
"Shōrisha-tachi no Banka" (勝利者たちの挽歌; Winners' Elergy) by Shūji Ōyama (eps 22,35)
"Xiang Gang Guan Guang Ge" (香港觀光歌; Hong Kong Tourism Song) by Chen Yi, Li Chongwen, Huang Wenguang and Zhong Weiling
"Yume no Hazama de - In my dream" (夢のはざまで~In my dream~) by Yuri Amano (ep 31)
"Zhan Dou Nan Hai" (戰鬥男孩; Fighting Boys) by Ye Fusheng
Official website:
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 10
Comment:
Mobile Fighter G-Gundam is the first of three alternate Gundam Universes created when Sunrise commissioned a group of newcomers to create an entirely new and alternate Gundam universe to commemorate the 15th anniversary of Gundam. New Mobile War Chronicle Gundam Wing and After War Gundam X are the other two.
News: Show:
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Gundam Evolve + DVD (Jun 19, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam on Toonami (Jul 10, 2002)
G-Gundam Correction (Jul 9, 2002)
New G-Gundam Date (Jun 26, 2002)
G Gundam Delayed (Jun 18, 2002)
New Anime In America (May 24, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Bandai Aquires G-Gundam (Nov 15, 2001)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Level Up (Mar 21, 2011)
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
The X Button - Dirty High (Jan 14, 2009)
Shelf Life (Feb 2, 2003)
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Collection 1 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-05-09
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - DVD Collection 2 (Anime Legends) (DVD 01) 2006-06-27
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 1 (DVD 1) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 2 (DVD 2) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 3 (DVD 3) 2002-11-05 (from $22.88)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 4 (DVD 4) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 5 (DVD 5) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 6 (DVD 6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 7 (DVD 7) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 8 (DVD 8) 2003-04-08
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 9 (DVD 9) 2003-04-08 (from $39.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 10 (DVD 10) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 11 (DVD 11) 2003-06-17 (from $14.99)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Round 12 (DVD 12) 2003-06-17
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 1 (DVD 1-3) 2002-11-05
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 2 (DVD 4-6) 2003-02-04
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 3 (DVD 7-9) 2003-04-08 (from $36.49)
    Mobile Fighter G Gundam - Box 4 (DVD 10-12) 2003-06-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa
Series Composition: Fuyunori Gobu
Scenario:
Akira Okeya (12 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13, 18, 21, 27, 31, 35, 38, 42, 46
)

Fumihiko Shimo (12 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 16, 19, 22, 29, 32, 36, 39, 43, 47
)

Fuyunori Gobu (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 14, 17, 23, 26, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Hiroaki Kitajima (ep 25)
Ryota Yamaguchi (12 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 20, 24, 28, 30, 34, 40, 44, 48
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 3-4, 10, 12)
Chikara Oshimi (ep 5)
Goro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 22, 27
)

Hideaki Anno (OP1 uncredited)
Ikuro Sato (ep 25)
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 8)
Naako Narito (ep 9)
Naoyuki Yoshinaga (eps 11, 17)
Nobuhiro Kondo (OP2; ED2; ep 15)
Shougo Kawamoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 13, 18, 24, 32, 38, 47
)

Sōji Inoue (6 episodes
eps 21, 28, 31, 35, 41, 46
)

Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 14)
Toshifumi Takizawa (5 episodes
eps 33, 36, 40, 43, 48
)

Tsukasa Sunaga (13 episodes
eps 19-20, 23, 26, 29-30, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44-45, 49
)

Yasuhiro Imagawa (OP2; ED2; ep 49)
Yoshiyuki Takei (ep 25)
Yuji Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22, 27, 34, 39, 44
)

Ikuro Sato (11 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 20, 25, 30, 33, 38, 43, 48
)

Kunihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 21, 29, 36, 41, 45
)

Shougo Kawamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 24, 47
)

Takeshi Ashizawa (eps 4, 9, 14)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (5 episodes
eps 26, 31, 35, 40, 46
)

Yoshiyuki Takei (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 19, 23, 28, 32, 37, 42, 49
)

Unit Director:
Takeshi Ashizawa (OP1; ED1)
Yasuhiro Imagawa (OP2; ED2)
Yoshiyuki Takei (OP2; ED2)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno (eps 8, 12)
Hiromitsu Morishita (5 episodes
eps 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Hiroshi Osaka (ep 49)
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 49)
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Nobuyoshi Nishimura (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)

Shinichi Sakuma (13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)

Takahiro Kimura (7 episodes
eps 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Pro; 11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Toru Yoshida (ep 4)
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ogami
Producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise)
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi)

Advertising:
Akihiro Okumura (TV Asahi; eps 4-49)
Atsuko Tanba (TV Asahi; eps 1-3)
Assistant Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1-3)
Assistant Episode Director: Kunihiro Mori (44 episodes
eps 1-20, 22-28, 30-35, 37-40, 42-44, 46-49
)

Assistant producer: Yoshihito Akasaki
Background Art:
Chikara Yamaguchi (Atelier Musa)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Atelier Musa)
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter)
Kaori Fujii (Studio Easter)
Kenji Iijima (Atelier Musa)
Kenji Shishido (Atelier Musa)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa)
Ritsuko Murakami (Studio Easter)
Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter)
Yoko Murasato (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Yumi Imai (Studio Easter)
CG: Takaya Mizutani (ED)
Character Cooperation: Kazuhiko Shimamoto
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira")
Hajime Mizoguchi ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem")
Kouhei Tanaka ("Shourisha-tachi no Banka")
Masami Kishimura ("In My Dreams")
Motoyoshi Iwasaki ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Insert Song Composition:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira")
Katsuki Maeda ("In My Dreams")
Kouhei Tanaka ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem"; "Shourisha-tachi no Banka")
Motoyoshi Iwasaki ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Insert Song Lyrics:
Akino Arai ("Tamashii no Tobira")
Kouichirou Maeda ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Ran Wei (Chinese lyrics - "In My Dreams" & "Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Takako Nishikiori ("Tamashii no Tobira"; "In My Dreams")
Yoshihiko Ando ("Hoshikuzu no Reqiuem"; "Shourisha-tachi no Banka")
Insert Song Performance:
Henry Lai ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Shuji Ohyama ("Shourisha-tachi no Banka")
Victoria Chan ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Wei Ling Zhong ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song"; "In My Dreams")
Wen Guang Huang ("Hong Kong Sightseeing Song")
Yuri Amano ("Hoshikuzu no Requiem"; "Tamashii no Tobira")
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Akira Kikuchi (ep 44)
Akira Matsunaga (Studio Takuranke; 4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)

Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Hidenori Fukuoka (GAINAX; 8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23, 34
)

Hiroki Kanno (Studio Takuranke; 4 episodes
eps 6, 17, 34, 49
)

Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40
)

Hiroshi Osaka (OP 1-2; ED 1-2; eps 13, 49)
Hirotake Shibuya (GAINAX; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21
)

Hirotoshi Sano (OP 1-2; ED 1-2; eps 24, 30, 49)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Hiroyuki Okiura (OP1; ED1)
Hisashi Saito (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28
)

Hitoshi Waraya (Studio Dub; 28 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32-33, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)

Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 17 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)

Kazumi Minahiro (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production; 17 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)

Ken'ichirō Morino (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26
)

Kenji Irie (GAINAX; 9 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23, 34, 39
)

Kinue Nishida (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 17 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)

Koichi Horikawa (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 23-24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 49
)

Koichi Iwanaga (OP2; ED2)
Kōichi Niita (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 26, 31, 42
)

Koji Sugiura (OP1; ED1)
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Kyoko Kametani (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production; ep 15)
Michinori Chiba (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 6)
Mika Oribe (GAINAX; eps 34, 39)
Morifumi Naka (OP2; ED2)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 4)
Nao Tajima (Nakamura Production; 16 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 48
)

Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; eps 34, 40, 45)
Nobutake Ito (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)

Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (Anime R; ep 4)
Sai Yamane (eps 44, 49)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 49)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47
)

Shinsaku Kozuma (OP1; ED1)
Shukou Murase (OP/ED)
Shunji Murata (OP2; ED2)
Tadaaki Miyata (12 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 11, 14, 19, 29, 35, 38, 41, 45, 49
)

Tadaaki Ōtsuka (OP2; ED2)
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Takahiro Komori (OP2; ED2; 18 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-14 even, 19, 22, 24, 28-29, 33, 35, 38, 41, 45, 49
)

Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)

Takuya Saito (7 episodes
eps 11, 13, 19, 24, 30, 39, 49
)

Tatsuya Oishi (GAINAX; 8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 19, 21, 23, 34, 39
)

Tensai Okamura (ep 17)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 34
)

Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 4, 40, 45)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; OP1; ED1; ep 49)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP2; ED2; ep 49)
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 34, 40, 45
)

Yasuhiro Irie (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 30, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Yasuhiro Seo (OP1; ED; 1; 10 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 24, 29-30, 33, 36
)

Yoshiaki Minami (Studio Dub; 11 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 43, 46
)

Yoshiyuki Ito (17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 23-24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 49
)

Yukihiro Kitano (Studio Takuranke; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 17, 23
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 4)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 1, 49)
Literature Production: Hiroaki Kitajima
Mechanical Director: Hirotoshi Sano
Paint:
Akemi Tejima (EMUAI)
Etsuko Miura (EMUAI)
Michiyo Arasato (EMUAI)
Minoru Noguchi (Studio Kuma)
Mitsuyo Wai (EMUAI)
Miwa Sakazume (EMUAI)
Tadaaki Goto (Studio Cat)
Tsukasa Sugimori (Studio Kuma)
Yasuko Suenaga (EMUAI)
Yoji Odagiri (Studio Kuma)
Yokiko Fukuoka (EMUAI)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (Studio Kuma)
Yuko Nakano (Studio Kuma)
Yuriko Utsunomiya (EMUAI)
Paint Assistant:
Takako Ito
Yuri Tazaki
Photography:
Hiroshi Sakakibara (Asahi Production)
Kazunobu Okeda (Asahi Production)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Asahi Production)
Shinya Sawada (Asahi Production)
Planning Manager: Koutaro Nakayama
Production Advancement:
Hideki Okamoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22, 30, 35, 41, 46
)

Kazuhiko Tamura (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 31, 36
)

Kenichi Murakami (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 26, 29, 34, 40, 45
)

Masaki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 20
)

Nobuyuki Kobushi (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 30
)

Noriaki Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 11, 19, 28, 33, 39, 44, 49
)

Ryo Arai (9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Ryo Miyaki (6 episodes
eps 12, 20, 29, 38, 43, 48
)

Satoshi Toba (5 episodes
eps 13, 22, 25, 36, 49
)

Production Affairs: Yōko Hattori
Production Assistant: Yōko Hattori
Production Desk: Keiichi Matsumura
Setting Production: Yoshitaka Kawaguchi
Sound Effects:
Akihiko Matsuda (Fizz Sound Creation)
Special Effects:
Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Makoto Saito (ED2)
Mari Konishi (ED1)
Nobuhiko Kashiwara (OP1)
Toshiyuki Kishi (OP2)
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP 1-2)
Theme Song Composition:
Akira Shirakawa (ED1)
Nobuhiko Kashiwara (ED2)
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP 1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nozomu Inoue (ED1)
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP1; OP2)
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Sai (ED 1)
Takehide Inoue (ED 2)
Yoshifumi Ushima (OP 1-2)
Tomokazu Seki as Domon Kasshu
Yousuke Akimoto as Master Asia / Toho Fuhai
Yuri Amano as Rain Mikamura

Hidenari Ugaki as Argo Gulskii
Hideyuki Hori as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwarz Bruder
Houchu Ohtsuka as Chibodee Crocket
Kappei Yamaguchi as Sai Saici
Kouichi Hashimoto as Wong Yunfat
Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Mikamura
Narumi Hidaka as Allenby Beardsley
Nobuo Tobita as Ulube Ishikawa
Takumi Yamazaki as George de Sand
Yousuke Akimoto as Stalker

Ai Satou as Mikino Kasshu
Akie Sekine as Janet Smith
Akiko Matsukuma as Shirley Laine
Aya Hisakawa as Akino
Daiki Nakamura as
Conta N'Doul (ep 48)
Harden (ep 32)
Holbein (4 episodes
eps 30, 34, 38-39
)
Eisuke Yoda as Han
Ginzo Matsuo as Queen The Spade
Hikaru Midorikawa as
guy B (ep 2)
izoku B
Hinako Kanamaru as Sofia (ep 1)
Hiroko Emori as Gina
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Andre (ep 1)
Carmera (ep 2)
Hiroshi Naka as townsman (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Saette Guzelle (ep 11)
Issei Futamata as Shijaama
Juurouta Kosugi as
Hoytoni (ep 33)
Mirabo
Kae Araki as Cath Lonary
Kan Tokumaru as Gonzales (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Kishino as William (ep 33)
Kazuhiro Nakada as Gentle Chapman
Kazuo Oka as Raymond Bishop
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Club Ace
Dr. Raizo Kasshu
Kyoko Yamada as Hoy
Kyousei Tsukui as Michelo Chariot
Mami Matsui as
Chibodee Crocket (Young)
Marko (ep 1)
Mari Maruta as child B
Mari Yokoo as Nastasha Zabigov
Masami Kikuchi as Hans Holger
Masashi Hirose as Shawn Douglas (ep 2)
Masashi Sugawara as
Andrew Graham
Frank Castro
Minoru Inaba as Jack in Dia
Mugihito as Kiral
Nachi Nozawa as Sai Pai Long
Naoki Tatsuta as Romario Monini
Naoko Matsui as Announcer
Rin Mizuhara as Boro (ep 1)
Run Sasaki as Manon
Saburo Kamei as Keiun
Sayuri as Norma Graham (ep 8)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Dahal Muhammad
Marcelot Cronos
Shin Aomori as Commissioner Karato
Shinichirou Ohta as Mejina (ep 1)
Shinya Ohtaki as Chico Rodriguez (ep 7)
Shozo Iizuka as Belchino
Takehito Koyasu as Dr. Belliman
Takeshi Aono as Birdman
Takkou Ishimori as Zuisen
Tesshô Genda as Rasetz
Tomiko Suzuki as Chan
Tomohiro Nishimura as Defense Force 2
Urara Takano as
Bobby (ep 2)
Chico Rodriguez (Young)
Wakana Yamazaki as Bunny Higinizu
Yoshio Kawai as Kennedy Grahman (ep 2)
Yukitoshi Hori as Carlos Andalusia
Yuko Mizutani as Black Joker
Yumi Touma as
Maria Louise
Mother (ep 3)
Yuri Shiratori as Cecile (ep 29)
Yutaka Shimaka as Conta N'Doul
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21, 26, 31, 37, 42, 48
)

CG: Rare Trick (ED2)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
In-between Check: Nakamura Production
Key Animation:
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 23, 28, 40, 45
)

GAINAX (eps 19, 23, 39)
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26, 28, 31, 37, 40, 42, 45, 48
)

Seoul Dub (28 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32-33, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)

Studio Dub (27 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 14-24 even, 25, 27, 29-30, 32, 35-36, 38-39, 41, 43-44, 46-47
)

Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 45
)

Music Production:
Apollon (ED 1-2)
Starchild Records
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Production:
Sunrise
TV Asahi
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Miho Kinoshita

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt
Engineering Assistant:
Cam Desmond
James Bailey
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Warren Opheim
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark M. Pinder
Recording engineer:
Brad Belden
Ryan Manning
Script Adaptation: Robert Chomiak
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Voice Direction:
Jonathan Love (eps 1-25)
Teri Snelgrove
Dave Pettitt as Toho Fuhai / Master Asia ("Undefeated of the East")
Jennifer Holder as Rain Mikamura
Mark Gatha as Domon Kasshu

Ben Jeffery as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat
Byron Close as Dr. Mikamura
Carol-Anne Day as Allenby Beardsley
Dave Kelly as Major Ulube Ishikawa
Dean Bareham as Hui Yun
Doug McKeag as Comissioner Karato
Gerald Matthews as Rui Shan
Matt Embry as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwartz Bruder
Roger Rhodes as Chibodee Crocket
Scott Roberts as George deSand
Stephen Holgate as Argo Gulski
Steve Olson as Stalker
Zoe Slusar as Sai Sai-Ci

Jennifer Holder as Japan on-site tech support
Jim Sarantis as
Dr. Kasshu
Jack of Diamonds
Raymond Bishop
Jonathan Love as Michelo Chariot
Katie Rowan as
Cecile
Sophia
Mariette Sluyter as
Announcer
Bunny
Matthew Erickson as Domon Kasshu (teen)
Noah Umholtz as Andrew Graham
Onalea Gilbertson as Nastasha
Ryan Luhning as Saette Gyuzelle
Steve Olson as Narrator/Prologue
Victor Atelevich as
Norm
Soldier 1

Victor Atelevich (Additional Voices)
English companies
Adaptation: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network
DVD Authoring: The Beach
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Master Asia
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Rain Mikamura
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Domon Kasshu

Hwan-Jin Kim as
Kyoji Kasshu
Schwartz Bruder
Jae-Yong Lee as Major Ulube Ishikawa
Jang Kim as Sai Sai-Ci
Ji-Yeong Lee as Allenby Beardsley
O Sehong as Prime Minister Wong Yun-Fat
Seol Yeongbeom as
Dr. Mikamura
Stalker
Su-Jung Kim as Chibodee Crocket
Yeong-Jun Si as Argo Gulski
Yeong-Seon Kim as George deSand

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Dr. Raizo Kasshu
Hwan-Jin Kim as Queen of Spades
Lee Huisu as Mikino Kasshu
Su-Jung Kim as Gentle Chapman
Yeong-Sam On as Club of Aces
Yu-Mi Jeong as Black Joker
Yun-Seon Seo as
Jack of Diamonds
Kiral Mekrial
Michelo Chariot
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Supervision: Ed Belo
Line Producer: Vangie Labalan
Vincent Gutierrez as Domon Kasshu

Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Chibodee Crocket
Ed Belo as Dr. MIkamura
Rodelia Legaspi as Sai Saici
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology