Mukamuka Paradise (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Muka Muka (Spanish)
Рай для динозаврика Мука-Мука (Russian)
موكا موكا (Arabic)
ムカムカパラダイス (Japanese)
為食龍少爺 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
Genres: adventure, comedy
Plot Summary: Uiba Shikatani, the daughter of a pet shop owner is heartbroken after some reptile eggs fail to hatch. In his attempts to cheer her up, her father brings home a large, striped egg, which he hopes will successfully hatch (unexpectedly into a green dinosaur whom they call 'Muka-Muka', which are the only words which the baby reptile can speak). Muka-Muka soon becomes the talk of the town and comes into the interest of the town's professor and his wacky inventions, including a time machine which successfully teleports the Shikatani's among other families and their homes to pre-historic times where they encounter several other dinosaurs and enchanted beings on their adventures.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 1993-09-04 to 1994-08-27
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Totteoki no KIMOCHI" by KUKO
Ending Theme:
"KITE-RA MITE-RA" by KUKO
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsuyoshi Yatabe
Screenplay:
Fumiko Shiba (ep 47)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 14)
Mayumi Koyama (15 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 16, 18, 21, 25, 27, 32-33, 38, 41, 44, 48
)

Mie Hirano (eps 40, 45)
Miho Maruo (14 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 23, 26, 29, 31, 34, 37, 43, 46
)

Yasushi Hirano (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 13, 36, 50-51
)

Yukiyoshi Ohashi (10 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22, 24, 28, 30, 35, 39, 42, 49
)

Storyboard:
Akira Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Futa Morita (eps 13, 27, 51)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46, 51
)

Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 1)
Kunihisa Sugishima (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Nakawa Ura (ep 33)
Takayoshi Suzuki (ep 15)
Takeshi Ushigusa (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 47
)

Tatsuya Hirakawa (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 20, 26, 39
)

Waruo Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Hiroshi Nishikiori (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Masato Kitagawa (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Takeshi Ushigusa (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 47, 51
)

Tatsuya Hirakawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 26, 33, 39
)

Character Design: Masayuki Hiraoka
Art Director: Satoshi Suzuki
Animation Director:
Akio Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 47
)

Hirokazu Ishino (8 episodes
eps 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 45, 48
)

Hiromi Kato (ep 23)
Kenichi Imaizumi (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Masayuki Hiraoka (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 29, 35, 41, 46, 51
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (8 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 50
)

Osamu Ichikawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 20, 26, 33, 39
)

Seiichi Nodate (ep 7)
Art design: Goichi Kudo
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Kazushi Torigoe
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (eps 1-51)
Ayumi Shimazu (eps 2, 5-29 odd)
Jun Ikeda (eps 4-50 even)
Kazushige Hirano (eps 1, 3)
Ken Tokushige (eps 1, 3)
Kunie Takahashi (eps 1-51)
Masayo Miyauchi (eps 2, 5-51 odd)
Midori Chiba (eps 2, 5-51 odd)
Mitsuue Yamazaki (eps 4-50 even)
Noriko Fujiwara (eps 4-50 even)
Noriko Tsutsui (eps 1, 3)
Sachikou Suzuki (eps 2, 5-51 odd)
Shigeru Morimoto (eps 1, 3)
Shuichi Ishibashi (eps 4-50 even)
Yuki Ishiyama (eps 2, 5-51 odd)
Color design: Akiko Koyama
Finish Check: Chieko Ishii (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

In-Between Animation:
Akiko Yanaka (ep 22)
Asako Iwai (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Jun Uemura (ep 1)
Kazuharu Saito (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 20, 26, 36, 42
)

Kazuo Harada (4 episodes
eps 5, 24, 33, 39
)

Keiko Hatano (7 episodes
eps 4, 14, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Keiko Kawashima (eps 2, 12, 22)
Koichi Hoshino (eps 2, 12)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 1)
Makoto Akashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 20, 24, 33, 39
)

Makoto Miyai (eps 5, 30, 39)
Mariko Kurita (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 23, 29, 35
)

Masae Tanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 20
)

Megumi Hashidzume (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Motohiro Takatsu (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 24, 39, 47, 51
)

Nobue Ito (8 episodes
eps 4, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Noriko Tejima (6 episodes
eps 2, 17, 22, 28, 40, 45
)

Shinobu Tagashira (6 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 22, 28, 40
)

Takahiro Suzuki (eps 3, 5, 13)
Takayuki Iwamizu (ep 1)
Tamami Yamada (ep 1)
Tomoko Katsube (8 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 2, 34)
Yasunori Hara (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Yasunori Yamashiro (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 18, 20, 26, 30, 39
)

Yoshio Chizaki (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 24, 36, 42, 47, 51
)

Yuichiro Yano (ep 4)
Yukiko Okada (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 21, 38, 49
)

Yusuke Kamata (11 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 18, 20, 26, 33, 36, 42, 47, 51
)

In-Between Check:
Eriko Murakami (8 episodes
eps 2, 12, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Hideki Ito (eps 4, 9)
Kazuharu Saito (eps 18, 33)
Kō Satō (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Koichi Hoshino (ep 17)
Kuniko Watabe (ep 48)
Masaki Hinata (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Noriaki Saito (7 episodes
eps 20, 24, 26, 36, 42, 47, 51
)

Shoichi Kurokawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Takaharu Nagasaki (7 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43
)

Yoshio Chizaki (eps 30, 39)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 28, 34, 40
)

Akio Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 24, 30
)

Akira Watabe (7 episodes
eps 1, 29, 35, 41, 46-47, 51
)

Akira Yamaura (4 episodes
eps 16, 23, 29, 35
)

Eriko Murakami (7 episodes
eps 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Hideki Ito (eps 4, 44, 49)
Hideo Maru (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Hiroki Kusuda (eps 10, 13)
Hiroki Satoo (eps 1, 6)
Hiroko Togashi (9 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48, 50
)

Hiromasa Amano (8 episodes
eps 8, 18, 24, 30, 36, 39, 47, 51
)

Hiromi Kato (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41
)

Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 14)
Hitoshi Ehara (ep 15)
Hitoshi Morikawa (10 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13, 20, 26, 33, 36, 39, 42, 51
)

Ikuo Shimazu (ep 7)
Jōji Ōshima (4 episodes
eps 2, 34, 40, 45
)

Junichi Nagano (ep 2)
Katsumi Ohnishi (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 18, 20, 24
)

Katsusuke Konuma (9 episodes
eps 5, 8, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 47, 51
)

Kazunobu Fuseki (8 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Kazuo Hayashi (ep 7)
Kazuo Iimura (ep 2)
Kazuo Tashiro (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Keiko Kawashima (eps 17, 22, 28)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 4, 9)
Kenji Tojo (4 episodes
eps 41, 46-47, 51
)

Koichi Hoshino (eps 22, 28, 45)
Kōichi Taguchi (ep 46)
Kôichirô Saotome (eps 4, 49)
Koichiro Sohtome (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 18, 20, 26, 39
)

Kota Onuma (ep 13)
Mamoru Abiko (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 18, 24, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

Masaaki Nishida (ep 21)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 6)
Masaki Hinata (eps 4, 44)
Masaki Tamakoshi (eps 16, 23)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 23, 46)
Megumi Kadonosono (6 episodes
eps 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 48)
Minoru Okamoto (ep 1)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 8)
Miyuki Shimabukuro (ep 2)
Nao Ishizuka (7 episodes
eps 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 48, 50
)

Ninji Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 18, 24
)

Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 4, 9, 14)
Nobuaki Shirai (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 38, 44, 49
)

Nobuhiro Hosoi (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 41, 46
)

Nobuhiro Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 20, 26, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

Norifumi Kiyozumi (eps 9, 14)
Noriko Tejima (ep 50)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 17)
Osamu Ichikawa (7 episodes
eps 10, 20, 26, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

Osamu Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40
)

Osamu Nanami (4 episodes
eps 8, 18, 39, 47
)

Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 1)
Satoshi Hata (12 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 36, 39, 42, 47, 51
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35
)

Shinnosuke Kon (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 40, 45
)

Shiro Shibata (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 49
)

Shizuko Minami (eps 27, 32, 49)
Shoji Furuta (5 episodes
eps 16, 23, 29, 35, 41
)

Shuichi Kaneko (eps 14, 21, 27)
Shunichi Sakai (8 episodes
eps 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48, 50
)

Sumiko Asato (4 episodes
eps 16, 23, 29, 41
)

Susumu Nojima (6 episodes
eps 10, 20, 26, 36, 42, 51
)

Taeko Sato (ep 2)
Takaharu Nagasaki (7 episodes
eps 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Takahiro Honma (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 22, 28
)

Takahirou Miura (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 20, 26, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

Takao Maki (eps 4, 9)
Takeyuki Yanase (6 episodes
eps 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Tatsuo Miura (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 41, 46
)

Tetsuji Tanihashi (6 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 25, 37, 43
)

Tetsuya Tsukamoto (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 36, 39, 42, 47
)

Tomoko Katsube (ep 50)
Toshiharu Matsuno (4 episodes
eps 36, 42, 47, 51
)

Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 12, 22, 28)
Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 4)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 14)
Yoshihisa Sakurai (eps 10, 20)
Yoshiko Sasaki (8 episodes
eps 6, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46, 51
)

Yoshimi Agata (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 18, 30, 36, 39, 42, 47, 51
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 2)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 15)
Negative Editing: Hidetoshi Kadono
Paint:
Fumie Kosao (eps 1, 6)
Kaoru Hoshi (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Yūko Kaneda (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46
)

Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (eps 1-51 odd)
Chisato Asai (eps 31-51 odd)
Haruhiko Tsumura (eps 2-50 even)
Hiroaki Matsuzawa (eps 2-50 even)
Hiroki Sekido (eps 2-50 even)
Keiji Kitsutaka (eps 2-50 even)
Natsuko Mori (eps 1-51 odd)
Ryuji Fukumoto (eps 1-29 odd)
Tomohiro Baba (eps 1-51 odd)
Yasuhisa Endo (eps 2-50 even)
Yasuyuki Kuroki (eps 2-50 even)
Yoshihisa Yabushita (eps 1-51 odd)
Yukio Sugiyama (eps 1-51 odd)
Planning:
Shinichi Iguchi (MBS)
Shoji Sato (Nippon Animation)
Yoshiro Kataoka (ASATSU)
Production Advancement:
Kenji Yamashita (eps 33, 39)
Masahide Yamada (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41, 46, 51
)

Nobuyuki Sase (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 40, 43, 48
)

Ryo Miyata (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Takashi Baba (9 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 24, 30, 33, 36, 42, 47
)

Wahei Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Yuka Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 20, 26
)

Production manager: Junzō Nakajima
Recording Adjustment: Kohei Oishi
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (17 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50
)

Titles: Akira Michikawa
Chika Sakamoto as Muka Muka
Kumiko Watanabe as Uiba Shikatani

Ai Satou as Dosu Dosu
Daisuke Gouri as Goji Gori
Eriko Hara as Ranka Otenba
Hiro Yuuki as Kawata
Kazuki Yao as Kenji
Kenichi Ogata as Doc
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Rokun
Maya Okamoto as Uru Uru
Megumi Urawa as Nika Nika
Nobuo Tobita as Yoshikawa (ep 8)
Rica Matsumoto as Hazuki Shiberia
Tomokazu Seki as Andre (ep 27)
Tomoko Naka as Souko Shikatani
Tomomichi Nishimura as Tachiaki Shiberia
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds: Atelier Roku (eps 1-51)
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Artland
K-Production (6 episodes
eps 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Studio Jungle Gym (ep 5)
Trans Arts Co. (9 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 25, 31, 37, 43, 48, 50
)

Yumeta Company (7 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 22, 28, 34, 40
)

Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production Cooperation:
Artland (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 27, 32, 38, 44, 49
)

Studio Hibari (16 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 18, 20, 24, 26, 30, 33, 36, 39, 42, 47, 51
)

Trans Arts Co. (17 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50
)

Recording Studio: Tact Studios (now Studio T&T)
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Translation: Carles Boluda (Catalan dub)
Antoni Forteza as Muka Muka (Catalan dub)
Belén Rodríguez as Uiba Shikatani (Spain dub)
Geni Rey as Uiba Shikatani (Catalan dub)
Mariano García as Muka Muka (Spain dub)

Enric Cusí as Souko Shikatani (Catalan dub)
Gemma Ibáñez as Ranka Otenba (Catalan dub)

Albert Trifol Segarra as Amic d'Uiba (Catalan dub)
Luis Vicente Ivars as
Profesor (Spain dub)
Ruso (Spain dub)
Mark Ullod as Amic de Ranka (Catalan dub)
Marta Ullod as Amiga d'Uiba (Catalan dub)
Oriol de Balle as Amic de Ranka (Catalan dub)
Xavier Fernández as Amic d'Uiba (Catalan dub)

Alfredo Martínez (Spain dub)
Belén Rodríguez (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Sur (Spain)
Club Super 3 (Vía digital)
Super3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Telemadrid (Spain)
TV3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Dubbing Studio: Movie Movie (Catalan dub)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
General Supervision: Mannaa Hijazi
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
Preparation: Sami Khoeis
Revision: Ayman Bkirati
Sound Engineer: Muhammad Hassan Bakr
Supervision: Yahya Al-Kafri
Theme Song Lyrics & Composed & Arranged: Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
Theme Song Performance:
Dima Tourgane
Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
Aamna Omar as Muka Muka
Mayada Darwish as Uiba Shikatani

Amal Saad Al-Din as Ranka
Anjy Al-Youssef as Kaya
Ayman AL-Salek as Kouji
Bouthaina Shaya as Hachino
Maamoon Al-Rifai as Waraqa
Majd Zaza as Taisho
Mamoon Al-Farkh as Oshi
Marwan Farhat as Bazo
Rafat Bazoo as Senita
Ziad Al-Rifai as Andre
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Distributor: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)
Production: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology