×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Executioner and Her Way of Life (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shokei Shōjo no Virgin Road (Japanese)
処刑少女の生きる道 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Lost Ones are wanderers who come here from a distant world known as "Japan." No one knows how or why they leave their homes. The only thing that is certain is that they bring disaster and calamity. The duty of exterminating them without remorse falls to Menou, a young Executioner. When she meets Akari, it seems like just another job until she discovers it's impossible to kill her. And when Menou begins to search for a way to defeat this immortality, Akari is more than happy to tag along. (from manga)
User Ratings: 459 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:49, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 106 votes (sub:102, dub:4)
 Very good: 128 votes (sub:124, dub:3, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
)
 Good: 88 votes (sub:81, dub:7)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:33, dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:24)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 663 users, rank: #1707 (of 9103)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.715 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.702, rank: #1173 (of 9210)
Weighted mean: 7.744 (Very good−), rank: #1000 (of 9210) (seen all: 8.03 / seen some: 6.56 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.737 (Very good−), rank: #757 (of 6950)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-01
Opening Theme:
"Paper Bouquet" by Mili
Ending Theme:
"Touka Serenade" (Serenade by Lamplight) by ChouCho
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiki Kawasaki
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Storyboard:
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 7, 10)
Keiichirō Saitō (ED)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 8)
Koichiro Sohtome (ep 9)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 3)
Takeshi Mori (ep 11)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Yuuichi Nihei (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 6, 10)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 3, 9)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 2, 8)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 5)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (OP) (ep 2)  (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 4, 7, 11)
Unit Director: Keiichirō Saitō (ED)
Music: MICHIRU
Original creator: Mato Satō
Original Character Design: Nilitsu
Character Design: Keiko Tamaki
Art Director:
Teruhiko Niita
Chief Animation Director:
Keiko Tamaki (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Shunya Kikuchi (9 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 10-12
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 7, 9)
Animation Director:
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 2)
Keiko Tamaki (OP; ep 1) 
Mineko Ueda (ep 2)
Shun Nakajima (ep 1)
Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 2, 5)
3D Director: Kazuo Shibayama
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo

2D Work: Makoto Yoshigaki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Tanaka (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Haruka Sano (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Haruka Tsubata (JC STAFF; ep 2)
Kaito Kōno (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Kenichirō Aoki (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Kentarō Mori (JC STAFF; ep 2)
Kōki Sonoda (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Mei Zi Wu (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Miyu Shido (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Reo Nakamura (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Shizuka Izumi (JC STAFF; ep 2)
Yu Murakami (JC STAFF; ep 2)
3D Animation:
Ji-Soo Hwang (OP; ep 2)
Kazuo Shibayama (OP)
Shunsuke Kasuga (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
3D Layout: Masamichi Katō (JC STAFF; eps 1-2)
3D Modeling:
Kenya Yamada (J.C Staff; ep 1)
Risa Takenaka (J.C staff; ep 1)
3D Modeling Lead: Ji-Soo Hwang (JC STAFF)
Animation: Keiichirō Saitō (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akari Sugatani (eps 1-2)
Yukie Hiyamizu (OP)
Assistant producer: Hazuki Nakagawa
Background Art:
Akira Suzuki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Keiichirō Saitō (ED)
Kotomi Fukuda (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Ryōko Itaya (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Teruhiko Niita (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Yūki Kobayashi (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Background Art Manager: Yoshinori Hirose (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Color Check: Keishi Okada (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Color design: Keishi Okada
Color setting: Keishi Okada (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Coloring Manager: Tomohiro Matsuya
Digital Color:
Ayako Hagiwara (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Mai Nakamura (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Digital In-between Animation:
Hiroki Ishida (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Kazuo Yamaguchi (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Koichi Yamazaki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Nanami Nishioka (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Digital In-between Animation Check:
Kouji Ukawa (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Naoki Ishihara (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Rina Takizawa (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Domestic Distribution Licensing: Natsuko Nagase
Domestic Licensing: Risa Matsushita
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
In-Between Animation:
Kentarō Mori (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Kōki Sonoda (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Reo Nakamura (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Riko Fujimaki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Shizuka Araki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Shūto Fujita (JC STAFF; ep 1)
In-between Animation Manager: Tomohiro Matsuya
In-Between Check:
Namiko Iwasa (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Sayako Matsuzaki (JC STAFF; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Aya Nishimura (ep 1)
Ayane Matsumoto (OP)
Fumika Kimura (ep 1)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 2)
Jōka Musashi (ep 1)
Kai Tsukui (eps 1-2)
Keiichirō Saitō (OP)
Kenichirō Aoki (OP)
Mai Saeki (ep 2)
Makiyo Kojima (ep 1)
Mari Kobayashi (ep 2)
Masaki Kojima (ep 2)
Nagisa Takahashi (たかはしなぎさ; ep 1)
Neito Hirohara (OP)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Sayaka Anesaki (ep 1)
Shigeki Kimoto (J.C. Staff Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Shinjiro Kuroda (ep 1)
Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 2)
Shun Nakajima (ep 1)
Taku Hoshino (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Yanagida (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Sawada (澤田善行; ep 1)
Yūka Kozutsumi (ep 1)
Yukie Hiyamizu (OP)
License Management: Yoshiki Hayashi
Overseas Licensing: Soko Otani
Overseas Promotion: Nari Takamura
Promotion Assistance: Anna Kuriyama
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Recording Adjustment: Kimitaka Shindō
Recording Assistant: Mimoe Kubota
Setting Production: Momo Shimizu (JC STAFF)
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Studio Management: Naoki Itsuki
System Management:
Hiroshi Onojima
Mikio Nakade
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jun Maruyama (ED)
Shoto Yoshida (OP)
Yamato Kasai (OP)
Yukihito Mitomo (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Cassie Wei (OP)
ChouCho (ED)
Yamato Kasai (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Cassie Wei (OP)
ChouCho (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (ED)
Mili (OP)
Iori Saeki as Menou
Moe Kahara as Akari

Akeno Watanabe as Sicilia
Anzu Haruno as
Mysterious Girl
Pandemonium
Hisako Kanemoto as Momo
M.A.O as Ashuna
Manaka Iwami as Manon
Tamie Kubota as Orwell
Yuko Kaida as Flare
Yūma Uchida as Mitsuki

Akira Kuwabara as Girl (ep 9)
Aya Yamane as Child (ep 4)
Emiko Takeuchi as Child (ep 4)
Harumi Sakurai as Milly's mother (ep 2)
Hayato Fujii as
Kaiser (eps 7-8)
Knight (ep 1)
Hayato Kimura as Knight (eps 2, 6)
Hiroki Maeda as
Knight (ep 1)
Male council member (eps 7-9)
Hitomi Shogawa as Female council member (eps 7-8)
Junichi Yanagita as Knight (ep 1)
Kaori Nakamura as Priestess (eps 5-6)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Knight (ep 6)
Kento Shiraishi as
Citizen (ep 12)
Knight (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as Terrorist (ep 3)
Kyō Yaoya as Crystal user (ep 1)
Makoto Koichi as Child (ep 4)
Makoto Sahara as Knight (eps 2, 9)
Maya Enoyoshi as Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Nanako Mori as Priestess (ep 7)
Naoko Komatsu as Child (ep 4)
Natsu Yorita as Child (ep 4)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Knight (eps 8, 10-11)
Rikuya Yasuda as Knight (ep 6)
Ryōko Maekawa as Female clerk (ep 2)
Ryou Sugisaki as Old man (eps 7-8, 10)
Saki Kosaka as
Child (ep 4)
Citizen (ep 12)
Satomi Satou as Manon's mother (eps 10, 12)
Saya Aizawa as Milly (eps 2-3)
Shōhei Kajikawa as Terrorist (ep 3)
Shōta Yamamoto as Terrorist (ep 3)
Shōya Ishige as Knight (ep 6)
Taito Ban as Terrorist (ep 3)
Takayuki Ishii as Citizen (ep 12)
Tetsuro Miyata as Gatekeeper (ep 9)
Wataru Katō as Citizen (ep 12)
Yuka Nukui as White girl (ep 1)
Yukako Kiuchi as
Child (ep 4)
Girl (ep 9)
Yuki Arai as
Knight (ep 11)
Terrorist (ep 3)
Yūki Ishikari as Knight (eps 2-3)
Yurina Amami as Child (ep 4)
Yūya Hirose as Delinquent (ep 8)
Japanese companies
3D CG: J.C. Staff
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: J.C. Staff
Digital Coloring: J.C. Staff
Digital In-between Animation: J.C. Staff
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Key Animation:
4tune (ep 2)
J.C. Staff (ep 1)
Jūmonji (ep 2)
Staro (ep 2)
Official Website Design: Maverica
Photography: J.C. Staff
Production Assistance: GA Bunko Editorial Department
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Title Logo Design: Yuto Hama Design Office
English cast
English staff
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology