Glass Mask (TV 2/2005)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Suzue Miuchi • Hakusensha/MASK OF GLASS Project


[ remake of Glass no Kamen (TV 1/1984) ]

Alternative title:
Glass no Kamen
ガラスの仮面 (Japanese)
玻璃假面 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama, romance
Themes: acting, theatre
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Her father passed away very early and her mother lives and works in a crowded Chinese restaurant. Kitajima Maya, a 13-year old girl, has to carry the burden of making ends meet as she fights against her ill fate. However, she is able to overcome the trials and tribulations in her life with her passion and enthusiasm. She happens to encounter the reclusive actress Tsukikage who decides to train and mould her into the foremost actress of her generation.
User Ratings: 179 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 37 votes (sub:33, dub:2, raw:2)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:46, dub:3)
 Very good: 37 votes (sub:35, raw:2)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Korean dubbed
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 477 users, rank: #1751 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.011 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7907, rank: #452 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.929 (Very good), rank: #512 (of 6010) (seen all: 8.20 / seen some: 8.41 / won't finish: 5.03)
Bayesian estimate: 7.904 (Very good), rank: #365 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 2005-04-05 to 2006-03-28
Opening Theme:
#1: "Promise" by Candy (eps 1-26)
#2: "zero" by Ikuta Aiko (eps 27-51)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yasashii Sayonara" by Aina (eps 1-13)
#2: "Step One" by Sister Q (eps 14-26)
#3: "Sunao ni Narenakute (I Couldn't Become True)" by Splash Candy (eps 27-39)
#4: "Hello Hello ~another star~" by CORE OF SOUL (eps 40-51)
Official website:
Tv Tokyo (Japanese)
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Glass Mask Anime (Feb 26, 2005)
Dorama Encyclopedia (Jul 13, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Glass Mask - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2010-01-19 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Hamatsu
Series Composition: Toshimichi Saeki
Original Manga: Suzue Miuchi
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography: Eiji Tsuchida

Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Music producer: Masaaki Fujita
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroaki Oono (END1)
Hiroshi Matsui (OP1)
Theme Song Composition:
Makoto Sakuma (END1)
Takehiro Suzuki (OP1)
Yudai Suzuki (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Candy (OP1)
Haruka (END1)
Takehiro Suzuki (OP1)
Yudai Suzuki (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Aiko Ikuta (OP2)
Aina (END1)
Candy (OP1)
Sanae Kobayashi as Maya Kitajima

Akiko Yajima as Ayumi Himekawa
Ayumi Kinoshita as Rei Aoki
Fumiko Orikasa as Sayaka Minazuki
Iemasa Kayumi as Eisuke Hayamizu
Jun Fukuyama as Yuu Sakurakouji
Masako Katsuki as Utako Himekawa
Megumi Toyoguchi as Taiko Kasuga
Tomoko Munakata as Haru Kitajima
Toshiko Fujita as Chigusa Tsukikage
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Masumi Hayami
Youko Honna as Mina Sawatari

Aiko Mori as Child(ep 48)
Akiko Takeguchi as Old woman(ep 47)
Atsuko Enomoto as Emi Tabuchi(eps 13-14)
Aya Ookura as Reina Shiratori(ep 22)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Keiko Ninomiya
Chieko Higuchi as Miki Tanuma(eps 41, 43)
Daisuke Fujita as Susumu Hazama(eps 25-26)
Daisuke Kirii as
Aoki(eps 11, 14)
Doyo Theater Secretary(eps 16-17)
Daisuke Namikawa as Ryo Majima(eps 16-17, 19)
Daisuke Ono as Hiro Kasari(eps 3, 8)
Daisuke Sano as
Young man(ep 28)
Young man A(ep 27)
Eiji Itô as
Chairman(ep 12)
Director Tanabe(ep 14)
Fumitoshi Miyajima as Doctor(ep 44)
Fuyuka Oura as Youko (Satomi's bodyguard)(eps 25, 27)
Hajime Iijima as Keiichi Kawaguchi(ep 34)
Haruhi Terada as
Namie Tamura(eps 19-20)
Ragneid(ep 37)
Sugiko Yamashita(eps 1-2, 19)
Hazuki Nishikawa as Caster(ep 44)
Hideki Nakanishi as Male student(ep 30)
Hideyuki Umezu as Hideaki Kagawa(ep 17)
Hiroki Touchi as Ichiren Ozaki(ep 49)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Reporter B(ep 21)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as
Takemoto(eps 43-44)
Yahiko Fujiki(eps 41-42)
Hirotaka Kitayama as Goro Tsuda(ep 21)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Teacher in charge(eps 2-3)
Hitomi Nabatame as
Cordelia(ep 13)
Drama Club President(ep 14)
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Peter Hamill(eps 45, 47)
Junji Majima as
Gotou(eps 11, 14)
Grand chamberlain(ep 15)
Junko Minagawa as Akiko Hayakawa(eps 21-22)
Kan Tanaka as Kuroiwa(eps 8, 10, 12)
Kaori Saiki as Kikue Tsuda(ep 21)
Kaya Miyake as Delinquent A(ep 36)
Kayo Yuunagi as Shizuka Ootomo(ep 34)
Kazue Komiya as Kikuko Harada(eps 15-16)
Kei Shindou as Ruri Egawa(ep 34)
Keiichi Sonobe as Aoyanagi(ep 6)
Keiko Hanagata as Art director(ep 5)
Keiko Nemoto as
Female teacher(ep 32)
Ikeda(4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 28
)

Shopkeeper(ep 8)
Sugiyama(ep 14)
Yayoi(ep 5)
Zophie(eps 35, 37)
Keiko Onodera as Ayano Sakurakouji(ep 7)
Keiko Taniguchi as Boy(ep 30)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Chairman(ep 30)
Kikumi Umeda as Kibou Kindergarten principal(ep 21)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Board chairman(5 episodes
eps 42-44, 46, 48
)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Ryuuzou Kuronuma(eps 39-43, 51)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Taichi Hotta
Konomi Tada as
Actress B(eps 24-25)
Doyo Theater Secretary(ep 15)
Judge Kawaguchi(ep 22)
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Nobleman(ep 37)
Soldier(ep 38)
Kouzou Douzaka as
Critic(ep 17)
Director(ep 28)
Hayashi(ep 13)
Judge Matsuda(ep 22)
Kumiko Hironaka as Fujiko Kitashirakawa(ep 36)
Kumiko Takizawa as Ryuuko Yamazaki(eps 25-26)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as President Oozawa(eps 39-40)
Kurumi Mamiya as Kazu(ep 16)
Mai Kadowaki as Hiroko Kusaki(eps 30, 32)
Manta Yamamoto as Lastonia king(eps 35, 37-38)
Mantarô Iwao as Baron Bjornson(eps 37-38)
Masayuki Katou as Assistant Director Todo(eps 13-14)
Maya Okamoto as Shiori Takamiya(10 episodes
eps 40-46, 48, 50-51
)
Mayu Shimizu as
Delinquent C(ep 36)
Ishibashi(eps 7-8)
Koizumi(eps 3, 5-6)
Mayumi Iizuka as Mai Asou(4 episodes
eps 31, 39-40, 43
)
Megumi Hazeyama as Judge(ep 12)
Megumi Takeda as Umezawa(ep 7)
Mie Odagi as Fumi Hayamizu(eps 9, 45)
Mika Shirai as Yokoyama(eps 5-9)
Misaki Sekiyama as Yasuko(eps 19-20)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Kikuchi(eps 19-20)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Headmaster(ep 20)
Mitsuru Ogata as Director (Ten no kagayaki)(eps 24-27)
Miyako Tao as Sumie Yamashita(5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 16, 18
)
Miyu Matsuki as Asako Hayagawa(ep 22)
Nanaho Katsuragi as Madoka Enjouji(eps 40-42, 44)
Naoko Seto as
Michiru Yukimura(ep 34)
Midori Yoshikawa(eps 25-26)
Niina Kumagaya as Hayamizu family maid(ep 29)
Noboru Yasui as
Murakami(ep 32)
Reporter A(eps 24-26, 28)
Noriko Hidaka as Young Masumi(ep 45)
Noriko Shitaya as
Dancer(ep 1)
Keiko Tanaka(ep 16)
Suzuki(eps 2-3)
Nozomu Sasaki as Hijiri
Rei Nakatsuka as
Actress(ep 30)
Kibou staff(ep 21)
Troupe member(eps 29, 31)
Rei Sakuma as Sayoko Mizuki
Rina Satou as Young Maria(ep 29)
Risa Hayamizu as Asae Yuuki(ep 15)
Ryo Naitou as Euriges(eps 37-38)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Boy(ep 36)
Chauffeur(eps 6, 31)
Judge Eguchi(ep 22)
Ohta(ep 5)
Reporter A(ep 21)
Ryosuke Kanehira(eps 34-35)
Suzuki (Production house)(ep 15)
Ryusei Nakao as Mitsugu Himekawa
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Teraichi Ono
Sayaka Narita as
Komiya(eps 13-14)
Reporter B(ep 10)
Sayori Ishizuka as Midori Souka(ep 34)
Shigenori Sôya as Eisuke's brother(ep 45)
Shinichi Kishino as Male student(ep 31)
Shinichiro Miki as Shigeru Satomi(eps 25-27)
Shinji Kawada as
Ryoichi Hasegawa(eps 11, 33)
Satomi's manager(eps 26-27)
Youji(ep 25)
Shinji Nakae as
Genzou Kobayashi(eps 48-49)
Narrator/Genzou
Shizuka Itou as Norie Otobe(eps 26-29)
Shoji Izumi as Kihei Fuma(eps 34-37)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Dean(ep 37)
Hamaki(eps 8, 11)
Reporter(ep 42)
Sato Hosokawa(eps 33, 49)
Takashi Kondo as Hasegawa(eps 19-22)
Takashi Mito as
Information desk clerk(ep 44)
Old Receptionist(ep 40)
Party guest(ep 39)
Takashi Nagasako as
Baron(ep 20)
Saotome(ep 19)
Takayuki Kondou as
Father(ep 23)
Judge Saitou(ep 22)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as Hiroshi Yoshizawa(ep 30)
Takeharu Onishi as Judge Nishiwaki(eps 22-23)
Taketora as Kazuya Tamura(ep 33)
Taketoshi Kawano as
President Fujimi(ep 43)
Staff(ep 40)
Yamaban(ep 42)
Tamaki Nakanishi as Okui(eps 5-6, 9)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Actor(eps 35, 37)
Itou(ep 3)
Matsumoto(ep 1)
Planning Department Member(ep 16)
Receptionist(ep 9)
Shimazaki manager(eps 28-29)
Staff A(ep 23)
Tetsuya Sakai as Tsuyoshi Mizushima(eps 41, 43)
Tomohiko Hada as
Naitou(eps 5, 8, 11)
Reporter(ep 7)
Reporter A(ep 10)
Tomohisa Asou as Director Sawaki(ep 16)
Tomoyuki Terai as Matsumoto(eps 41, 43)
Tooru Akiyoshi as
Staff(ep 26)
Young man B(ep 27)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Director Nakao(eps 13-14)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Athene Group Director(eps 32-33)
Toshihiko Seki as Seiji Yamamoto(ep 47)
Toshiko Maeda as
Baaya Umeno(4 episodes
eps 24, 32, 35, 43
)

Nelly(ep 17)
Toshitaka Hirano as
Eisuke's butler(4 episodes
eps 29, 45, 47, 50
)

Shopkeeper(ep 28)
Touko Aoyama as
Keiko Yokoyama(eps 41-43)
Nursery school principal(ep 29)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Assistant Director(eps 25-26)
Chairman(ep 24)
Chamberlain(ep 15)
Hajime Tanabe(eps 12, 18, 32)
King of Harland(eps 37-38)
Matsubarakaku Committee Member(ep 10)
Matsui(ep 27)
Omiya Entertainment Officer(ep 29)
Suzumura(ep 16)
Tashiro(eps 5-9, 11)
Tsutomu Densaka as
Kazuo Yamashita(eps 1-2, 4, 18)
Orion troupe member(ep 19)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Count Gottfried(eps 37-38)
Youhei Nishina as Information desk clerk(ep 50)
Youko Honna as Troupe leader(ep 31)
Yui Kano as Official(ep 23)
Yuji Fujishiro as Doyo Theatre President(eps 15-17)
Yuka Takakura as Satomi's guard(ep 25)
Yuki Kodaira as Youko Uegusa(ep 34)
Yuki Matsuoka as Yuki Egawa(eps 16-17)
Yukito Souma as
Amusement park staff(ep 29)
Employee(ep 25)
Orion troupe member(ep 18)
Staff B(ep 23)
Yūko Kobayashi as Riko Natsue(eps 16-17)
Yuuichi Kurashima as
Ishii(ep 15)
Reporter B(eps 24-26, 28)
Yuuko Fujiya as
Actress A(ep 24)
Promotions employee(ep 15)
Yuuko Kinoshita as Biena(eps 37-38)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie
Backgrounds: Studio Bihou
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2005-04-19)
TV Aichi (2005-04-07)
TV Osaka (2005-04-12)
TV Tokyo (2005-04-05)
Color Specification: Studio Elle
Digital Paint: Studio Elle
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Photography: Asahi Production
English staff
English companies
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology