Glass Mask (TV 2/2005)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Suzue Miuchi • Hakusensha/MASK OF GLASS Project


Alternative title:
Glass no Kamen
ガラスの仮面 (Japanese)
玻璃假面 (Chinese (Taiwan))
유리가면 (Korean)
Genres: drama, romance
Themes: acting, theatre
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Her father passed away very early and her mother lives and works in a crowded Chinese restaurant. Maya Kitajima, a 13-year old girl, has to carry the burden of making ends meet as she fights against her ill fate. However, she is able to overcome the trials and tribulations in her life with her passion and enthusiasm. She happens to encounter the reclusive actress Tsukikage who decides to train and mold her into the foremost actress of her generation.
User Ratings: 198 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:2, raw:2)
 Excellent: 52 votes (sub:49, dub:3)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:42, raw:2)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:2, others:2
1 Korean dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, ?:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 507 users, rank: #1893 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.970 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8004, rank: #602 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.925 (Very good), rank: #559 (of 7102) (seen all: 8.21 / seen some: 8.32 / won't finish: 4.89)
Bayesian estimate: 7.900 (Very good), rank: #422 (of 5355)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 2005-04-05 to 2006-03-28
Opening Theme:
#1: "Promise" by Candy (eps 1-26)
#2: "zero" by Ikuta Aiko (eps 27-51)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yasashii Sayonara" by Aina (eps 1-13)
#2: "Step One" by Sister Q (eps 14-26)
#3: "Sunao ni Narenakute (I Couldn't Become True)" by Splash Candy (eps 27-39)
#4: "Hello Hello ~another star~" by CORE OF SOUL (eps 40-51)
Official website:
Tv Tokyo (Japanese)
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Glass Mask Anime (Feb 26, 2005)
Dorama Encyclopedia (Jul 13, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Glass Mask - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2010-01-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Hamatsu
Series Composition: Toshimichi Saeki
Script:
Akemi Igarashi (12 episodes
eps 11-12, 16-17, 23-24, 33-34, 40-41, 47-48
)

Miwa Kadota (14 episodes
eps 6-7, 13-14, 21-22, 28-29, 35-36, 42-44, 49
)

Tate Yamada (19 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 15, 18-20, 25-27, 30-32, 37-39, 45-46
)

Toshimichi Saeki (eps 1-51)
Storyboard:
Gō Yamamoto (ep 34)
Harume Kosaka (7 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25, 31, 37-38, 47
)

Mamoru Hamatsu (OP1, ED1-4; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 15, 22, 29, 33, 43, 49
)

Masakazu Okada (eps 45, 49)
Mitsuhiro Yotsuya (ep 46)
Seiji Okuda (eps 20, 30)
Shigeki Takagi (5 episodes
eps 21, 41, 44, 48, 51
)

Shuuji Miyahara (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32, 36, 39
)

Takenori Mihara (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 17, 27, 35
)

Yasuyuki Honda (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 26
)

Yutaka Kagawa (OP2; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 23, 28, 40, 42, 50
)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsuji (eps 34, 45)
Harume Kosaka (7 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25, 31, 37-38, 47
)

Hayato Goda (ep 35)
Kazuo Nogami (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 22, 29
)

Mamoru Hamatsu (OP1, ED1-4; eps 1, 3)
Nana Harada (eps 4, 48)
Shigeki Takagi (5 episodes
eps 10, 33, 41, 44, 51
)

Shuuji Miyahara (10 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32, 36, 39, 43, 49
)

Takahiro Okada (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 30
)

Takenori Mihara (eps 8, 17, 27)
Yasuyuki Honda (eps 16, 26, 50)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (7 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 28, 40, 42, 46
)

Yutaka Kagawa (OP2)
Original Manga: Suzue Miuchi
Character Design: Satoshi Hirayama
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 45)
Hideaki Shimada (6 episodes
eps 22, 28, 36, 41, 43, 49
)

Hideyuki Usutani (eps 19, 25)
Hiromi Oikawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 50)
Hisatoshi Motoki (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 26
)

Kanae Komatsu (eps 44, 50)
Masashi Hiki (ep 34)
Satoshi Hirayama (OP1-2, ED1-4; 9 episodes
eps 1, 23, 31, 37-39, 44, 48, 51
)

Shinichiro Minami (7 episodes
eps 8, 13, 21, 27, 40, 42, 47
)

Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 20, 30)
Takashi Muratani (eps 37, 46)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 35)
Yoshiaki Hatano (eps 4, 10, 15)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 38)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 3)
Yuko Iwasa (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 29, 33
)

Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography: Eiji Tsuchida
Producer:
Shinsaku Hatta (MEDIANET)
Tadahito Matsumoto (TMS Entertainment)

3D CG: Tomoyuki Sakurada (eps 1-13)
Animation producer: Yosuke Tsuruki
Art Setting: Tomoyasu Fujise
Assistant Animation Director: Mieko Hosoi (ep 2)
Assistant producer:
Miho Ichii (Shochiku)
Yasutaka Hyuuga (TV Tokyo)
Color Check:
Akemi Tejima (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 49, 51
)

Chizue Saitou (27 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 27-29, 31, 33, 35-38, 40, 42, 44, 47
)

Fumiko Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Junko Hakamada (6 episodes
eps 39, 41, 43, 46, 48, 50
)

Mina Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Tomomi Ishihara (ep 34)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 45)
Yuuko Saitou (ep 34)
Color design: Akemi Tejima
Color setting:
Akemi Tejima (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 49, 51
)

Chizue Saitou (27 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 27-29, 31, 33, 35-38, 40, 42, 44, 47
)

Emiko Shimanuki (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Fumiko Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Junko Hakamada (6 episodes
eps 39, 41, 43, 46, 48, 50
)

Tomomi Ishihara (ep 34)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 45)
Yuuko Saitou (ep 34)
Design: Yasuhiro Moriki
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Editing Assistant: Ai Nemoto
Format Editing:
Shinichi Sugawara (Q-Tec)
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tec; eps 14-51)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Inaba (7 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35, 37, 43-44, 51
)

Ayaka Tada (8 episodes
eps 33-39 odd, 43, 49-51
)

Chie Kinoshita (ep 11)
Fumiko Honma (ep 29)
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 15, 17, 22-23, 29, 37, 39, 42, 46-47, 49-51
)

Hiromi Masuko (ep 23)
Hiroshi Tanno (Studio Boomerang; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 15, 17, 23
)

Hitomi Mori (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 15, 17, 39
)

Kanako Oikawa (eps 31, 39-40)
Kazuyuki Matsuo (Studio Boomerang; eps 2, 6, 15)
Keiko Tanino (8 episodes
eps 31, 39-40, 42-43, 47, 50-51
)

Keiko Tsujimura (4 episodes
eps 39-40, 42, 47
)

Koichi Kikuchi (eps 24, 32)
Maho Kawasaki (9 episodes
eps 33-39 odd, 43-44, 46, 50-51
)

Mai Nakazato (ep 23)
Maiko Matsumura (eps 39, 50)
Maki Ito (6 episodes
eps 35, 37, 43, 46, 49, 51
)

Mariko Sasaki (eps 25, 33)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; 17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 17, 22, 37, 39, 42, 46-47, 50-51
)

Masami Nakanishi (ep 23)
Mayumi Nukaga (eps 24, 32)
Megumi Tairaku (eps 25, 33)
Miho Hanada (ep 34)
Miiko Adachi (12 episodes
eps 8, 17, 22-23, 27-28, 31, 36, 38, 40-41, 48
)

Mika Kawaguchi (10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 17, 22-23, 27, 31, 40, 50
)

Mirai Murase (Studio Boomerang; ep 1)
Miyuki Sasaki (Meruhen-sha; ep 2)
Naoya Terakawa (Studio Boomerang; ep 1)
Nobu Okuda (Studio MAT; ep 8)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT; ep 8)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (eps 25, 33)
Satoshi Mishima (eps 24, 32)
Shunsuke Kishi (Studio Boomerang; 16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11, 15, 17, 22-23, 33, 37, 39, 42, 46-47
)

Tadahiro Kimura (eps 25, 33)
Taeko Nakagami (8 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35, 37, 43-44, 49, 51
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 34)
Tokushō Takahashi (Studio Boomerang; 15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 15, 17, 22-23, 37, 42, 47
)

Wataru Matsumura (ep 32)
Yasuko Nabeta (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 13, 17, 19, 23, 27-28, 31, 39-40, 43, 47, 50
)

Yōsuke Uedan (Studio Boomerang; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10, 17
)

Yukari Yamaura (ep 23)
Yuki Seto (8 episodes
eps 29, 35, 37, 39, 43-44, 46, 51
)

Yukie Kaneko (ep 23)
Yukihiro Miyaji (eps 25, 33)
Yukiko Nishikawa (Meruhen-sha; 7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Yūko Kunishima (16 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 13, 17, 19, 23, 27-28, 31, 39-40, 43, 47, 50-51
)

Yuuji Oosawa (eps 24, 32)
Yuya Kishi (eps 22-23)
Yuzumi Enosawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 19, 22-23
)

In-Between Check:
Ayako Satou (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24
)

Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 7)
Hikaru Ishiguro (37 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 27-29, 31, 33, 35-44, 46-51
)

Hitoshi Tadano (ep 45)
Michiko Notsu (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Satsuki Oguri (eps 24, 32)
Shino Sudō (37 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 27-29, 31, 33, 35-44, 46-51
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 34)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 49)
Akiko Nakano (ep 45)
Akira Matsushima (ep 14)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 45)
Asuka Manabe (5 episodes
eps 41-42, 44, 48, 51
)

Asuka Tsubuki (ep 36)
Atsushi Hasebe (OP1; ep 1)
Atsuya Miura (OP1-2; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 17, 29, 33, 35, 38, 43, 47, 50-51
)

Ayako Hata (eps 4, 13)
Ayako Ishihara (eps 18, 24)
Ayako Saito (eps 34, 45)
Ayako Satou (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Chie Kinoshita (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 19, 25, 28, 39, 44, 48
)

Chiemi Hironaka (ep 48)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 7, 12, 16)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 19)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 25)
Emi Inoue (ep 18)
Emi Ishikawa (ep 34)
Emiko Fujii (ep 48)
Eriko Kubokawa (eps 13, 19)
Etsuko Uemoto (ep 37)
Fumiko Etani (4 episodes
eps 38, 41, 46, 50
)

Fumiko Yoshida (ep 23)
Fumino Fujii (4 episodes
eps 2, 39, 44, 48
)

Fusayo Ootani (ep 12)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 15)
Hidemi Kanazawa (eps 18, 24)
Hideyuki Usutani (ep 15)
Hiromi Oikawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Hironari Watanabe (ep 49)
Hiroshi Motoyama (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 15, 17, 22, 28-29, 33, 39-40, 43
)

Hiroyuki Kamura (5 episodes
eps 23, 31, 39, 44, 48
)

Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 12, 16)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 24, 32)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 49)
Izumi Shimura (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 19, 22, 28, 31, 35-36, 38, 50
)

Jiro Kanai (ep 3)
Jun Ohara (ep 48)
Junichi Hayakawa (OP1; ep 23)
Kanae Komatsu (15 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 13, 17, 21-23, 29, 31, 37-38, 40, 44, 51
)

Kanako Kajiyama (6 episodes
eps 15, 21, 28, 39, 44, 48
)

Kayoko Suzuki (eps 44, 46, 50)
Kazuya Saitō (6 episodes
eps 2, 22-23, 37, 44, 51
)

Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 1, 6, 31)
Kei Hyoudou (OP2; ep 37)
Kei Muramatsu (eps 34, 45)
Keiichi Honda (eps 7, 12)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 20, 26, 30)
Kenichi Umemoto (9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 25, 31, 37, 40, 44, 48
)

Kenji Hattori (6 episodes
eps 11, 23, 31, 41, 46, 51
)

Kenji Katoh (eps 11, 48)
Koji Nishida (eps 20, 26, 30)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 49)
Kozue Shimomura (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2)
Kumiko Kawahara (5 episodes
eps 11, 19, 39, 44, 48
)

Makoto Shimojima (ep 8)
Mami Imamura (ep 24)
Mao Torii (8 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 31, 38, 40, 46, 50
)

Masaharu Morinaka (eps 42, 47, 49)
Masanobu Fujioka (12 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 19, 22, 28, 39-40, 42-43, 47, 49
)

Masaru Suda (ep 47)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 14)
Masumi Mizumura (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 19, 22, 28, 41, 43, 49
)

Mayu Saito (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 46)
Michiko Notsu (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Michio Hasegawa (eps 14, 18)
Mieko Hosoi (OP1, ED1-3; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 23, 33, 37, 50
)

Miho Aoki (ep 5)
Miho Kojima (ep 49)
Mihoko Nomura (ep 2)
Minoru Yamazawa (4 episodes
eps 35, 42, 48, 51
)

Misa Kuwabara (ep 5)
Miyako Tsuji (ep 14)
Miyoko Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 29
)

Motoaki Satou (eps 16, 30)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 14, 18)
Munekatsu Fujita (9 episodes
eps 4, 13, 17, 22, 28, 35-36, 42, 48
)

Mutsuaki Murata (ep 32)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 4)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 14, 18)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 45)
Nobuhiro Masuda (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 25, 33, 37, 43, 47
)

Nobuyuki Fukuchi (eps 20, 26, 30)
Noriko Shibata (8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 25, 39-40, 42, 47, 49
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 41)
Noriyuki Fukuda (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 21, 23
)

Nozomu Naruse (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 31, 36-37, 40, 51
)

Rae Nam Lee (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Rei Masunaga (ep 2)
Rie Tanaka (ep 24)
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 5)
Ryuji Totake (eps 2, 50)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 23, 37, 44, 48, 51
)

Sanae Narasaki (ep 5)
Saori Miyake (ep 15)
Satomi Yamanaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Satoru Minowa (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 17, 25, 39-40, 43
)

Shigeki Takagi (ep 51)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 51)
Shinichiro Minami (OP2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 21, 27 solo, 40, 42, 47, 51
)

Shino Ikeda (eps 12, 16, 30)
Shinobu Ohkochi (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 26, 30
)

Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 14)
Shouji Endo (ep 24)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (9 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21, 29, 35-36, 42, 47
)

Taeko Oda (13 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 23, 25, 31, 35-36, 38, 45-46, 50
)

Taiichiro Kohara (eps 2, 49)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 18)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 15, 21)
Takahiro Hosoki (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19, 25, 40
)

Takashi Muratani (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 15, 21, 29, 31, 37, 51
)

Takashi Tsuge (eps 25, 41, 49)
Takenori Tsukuma (6 episodes
eps 23, 31, 41, 44, 48, 51
)

Takeshi Oda (eps 18, 24)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 50)
Tamotsu Tanaka (eps 49, 51)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 18, 24)
Terumi Muto (OP1; 12 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19, 22-23, 28, 31, 36, 38, 41, 46, 50
)

Tetsuya Sato (12 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 15, 17, 22, 25, 28, 33, 41, 43, 51
)

Tomoaki Sakiyama (OP1-2; eps 1, 3, 8)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (4 episodes
eps 19, 25, 31, 37
)

Tomokazu Kimura (eps 20, 26, 30)
Tomokazu Kougo (eps 38, 41)
Tomoko Ikeda (ep 49)
Tomoko Ito (eps 20, 30)
Tomoko Kosaka (ep 5)
Tomomi Ikeda (eps 18, 24)
Tomonori Katayama (ep 28)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 23)
Toshiko Nakaya (eps 38, 51)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 48)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 2)
Wataru Abe (eps 1, 51)
Yasue Ohno (ep 4)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 4)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 18, 24)
Yōko Nagashima (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 29, 35-36, 38, 46
)

Yoko Suzuki (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Hatano (eps 23, 33)
Yoshiaki Katayama (eps 18, 24)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 22, 35-36, 42, 47
)

Yoshihiro Nishio (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 32)
Yoshiko Kuwano (5 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 37, 44
)

Yoshio Mizumura (ep 51)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Yosuke Kobashi (ep 24)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 14, 18)
Yuichi Kurosawa (eps 11, 19, 48)
Yuichiro Masuda (10 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 21, 29, 33, 38, 41, 46, 50
)

Yuji Tanaka (ep 2)
Yuki Kuwabara (eps 4, 10, 29)
Yukie Harada (ep 5)
Yukiko Nagamichi (12 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 15, 17, 22, 25, 28, 33, 41, 43, 51
)

Yuko Iwasa (OP1-2, ED4; eps 29, 33, 51)
Yuko Matsuo (eps 35, 44)
Yumi Horie (ep 36)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 15, 21, 23)
Yutaka Kawasuji (eps 2, 46, 50)
Literature Manager: Youko Iizawa
Music producer: Masaaki Fujita
Planning:
Naoki Nakamura (MEDIANET)
Osamu Sunami (Hakusensha)
Shunzo Kato (TMS Entertainment)
Planning Cooperation:
Hidetaka Nakajima (Hakusensha)
Hirofumi Sugawara (Hakusensha)
Hiroshi Kubota (Hakusensha)
Tsuyoshi Yoshida (Shochiku)
Production Advancement:
Chie Araki (eps 39, 43, 50)
Katsuhito Sōma (4 episodes
eps 12, 20, 26, 30
)

Kazuya Masumoto (eps 7, 16, 30)
Keiichi Tokumaru (7 episodes
eps 28, 36, 38, 41, 45, 48, 51
)

Makoto Takada (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Shinpei Eguchi (22 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11-13, 16-17, 20, 22-23, 26-27, 30-31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 47, 51
)

Takayoshi Aso (20 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-10, 14-15, 18-19, 21, 24-25, 29, 32-33, 35, 44, 46, 49
)

Yasushi Yamamoto (eps 34, 45)
Production manager: Ippei Takemura
Program Manager:
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo; eps 9-51)
Takeshi Sasamura (TV Tokyo; eps 1-8)
Program Publicity:
Asuka Yamazaki
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo; eps 43-51)
Takae Kuroda (TV Tokyo; eps 1-42)
Recording: Kuniko Itou
Recording Adjustment: Ryoko Nashimoto
Song Selection:
Maiko Aida
Yutaka Aida
Sound Production Manager: Akiko Fujita
Special Effects:
Fumiko Matsuda (ep 7)
Taeko Nihei (eps 1-23)
Taeko Tobita (eps 24-51)
Yoshiko Fukunaga (ep 7)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroaki Oono (END1)
Hiroshi Matsui (OP1)
Theme Song Composition:
Makoto Sakuma (END1)
Takehiro Suzuki (OP1)
Yudai Suzuki (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Candy (OP1)
Haruka (END1)
Takehiro Suzuki (OP1)
Yudai Suzuki (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Aiko Ikuta (OP2)
Aina (END1)
Candy (OP1)
CORE OF SOUL (ED4)
Sister Q (ED2)
Splash Candy (ED3)
Sanae Kobayashi as Maya Kitajima

Akiko Yajima as Ayumi Himekawa
Ayumi Kinoshita as Rei Aoki
Fumiko Orikasa as Sayaka Minazuki
Iemasa Kayumi as Eisuke Hayamizu
Jun Fukuyama as Yuu Sakurakouji
Masako Katsuki as Utako Himekawa
Megumi Toyoguchi as Taiko Kasuga
Tomoko Munakata as Haru Kitajima
Toshiko Fujita as Chigusa Tsukikage
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Masumi Hayami
Youko Honna as Mina Sawatari

Aiko Mori as Child (ep 48)
Akiko Takeguchi as Old woman (ep 47)
Atsuko Enomoto as Emi Tabuchi (eps 13-14)
Aya Ookura as Reina Shiratori (ep 22)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Keiko Ninomiya
Chieko Higuchi as Miki Tanuma (eps 41, 43)
Daisuke Fujita as Susumu Hazama (eps 25-26)
Daisuke Kirii as
Aoki (eps 11, 14)
Doyo Theater Secretary (eps 16-17)
Daisuke Namikawa as Ryo Majima (eps 16-17, 19)
Daisuke Ono as Hiro Kasari (eps 3, 8)
Daisuke Sano as
Young man (ep 28)
Young man A (ep 27)
Eiji Itō as
Chairman (ep 12)
Director Tanabe (ep 14)
Fumitoshi Miyajima as Doctor (ep 44)
Fuyuka Oura as Youko (Satomi's bodyguard) (eps 25, 27)
Hajime Iijima as Keiichi Kawaguchi (ep 34)
Haruhi Terada as
Namie Tamura (eps 19-20)
Ragneid (ep 37)
Sugiko Yamashita (eps 1-2, 19)
Hazuki Nishikawa as Caster (ep 44)
Hideki Nakanishi as Male student (ep 30)
Hideyuki Umezu as Hideaki Kagawa (ep 17)
Hiroki Touchi as Ichiren Ozaki (ep 49)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Reporter B (ep 21)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as
Takemoto (eps 43-44)
Yahiko Fujiki (eps 41-42)
Hirotaka Kitayama as Goro Tsuda (ep 21)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Teacher in charge (eps 2-3)
Hitomi Nabatame as
Cordelia (ep 13)
Drama Club President (ep 14)
Jun-ichi Kanemaru as Peter Hamill (eps 45, 47)
Junji Majima as
Gotou (eps 11, 14)
Grand chamberlain (ep 15)
Junko Minagawa as Akiko Hayakawa (eps 21-22)
Kan Tanaka as Kuroiwa (eps 8, 10, 12)
Kaori Saiki as Kikue Tsuda (ep 21)
Kaya Miyake as Delinquent A (ep 36)
Kayo Yuunagi as Shizuka Ootomo (ep 34)
Kazue Komiya as Kikuko Harada (eps 15-16)
Kei Shindou as Ruri Egawa (ep 34)
Keiichi Sonobe as Aoyanagi (ep 6)
Keiko Hanagata as Art director (ep 5)
Keiko Nemoto as
Female teacher (ep 32)
Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 28
)

Shopkeeper (ep 8)
Sugiyama (ep 14)
Yayoi (ep 5)
Zophie (eps 35, 37)
Keiko Onodera as Ayano Sakurakouji (ep 7)
Keiko Taniguchi as Boy (ep 30)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Chairman (ep 30)
Kikumi Umeda as Kibou Kindergarten principal (ep 21)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Board chairman (5 episodes
eps 42-44, 46, 48
)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Ryuuzou Kuronuma (eps 39-43, 51)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Taichi Hotta
Konomi Tada as
Actress B (eps 24-25)
Doyo Theater Secretary (ep 15)
Judge Kawaguchi (ep 22)
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Nobleman (ep 37)
Soldier (ep 38)
Kouzou Douzaka as
Critic (ep 17)
Director (ep 28)
Hayashi (ep 13)
Judge Matsuda (ep 22)
Kumiko Hironaka as Fujiko Kitashirakawa (ep 36)
Kumiko Takizawa as Ryuuko Yamazaki (eps 25-26)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as President Oozawa (eps 39-40)
Kurumi Mamiya as Kazu (ep 16)
Mai Kadowaki as Hiroko Kusaki (eps 30, 32)
Manta Yamamoto as Lastonia king (eps 35, 37-38)
Mantarô Iwao as Baron Bjornson (eps 37-38)
Masayuki Katou as Assistant Director Todo (eps 13-14)
Maya Okamoto as Shiori Takamiya (10 episodes
eps 40-46, 48, 50-51
)
Mayu Shimizu as
Delinquent C (ep 36)
Ishibashi (eps 7-8)
Koizumi (eps 3, 5-6)
Mayumi Iizuka as Mai Asou (4 episodes
eps 31, 39-40, 43
)
Megumi Hazeyama as Judge (ep 12)
Megumi Takeda as Umezawa (ep 7)
Mie Odagi as Fumi Hayamizu (eps 9, 45)
Mika Shirai as Yokoyama (eps 5-9)
Misaki Sekiyama as Yasuko (eps 19-20)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Kikuchi (eps 19-20)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Headmaster (ep 20)
Mitsuru Ogata as Director (Ten no kagayaki) (eps 24-27)
Miyako Tao as Sumie Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 16, 18
)
Miyu Matsuki as Asako Hayagawa (ep 22)
Nanaho Katsuragi as Madoka Enjouji (eps 40-42, 44)
Naoko Seto as
Michiru Yukimura (ep 34)
Midori Yoshikawa (eps 25-26)
Niina Kumagaya as Hayamizu family maid (ep 29)
Noboru Yasui as
Murakami (ep 32)
Reporter A (eps 24-26, 28)
Noriko Hidaka as Young Masumi (ep 45)
Noriko Shitaya as
Dancer (ep 1)
Keiko Tanaka (ep 16)
Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Nozomu Sasaki as Hijiri
Rei Nakatsuka as
Actress (ep 30)
Kibou staff (ep 21)
Troupe member (eps 29, 31)
Rei Sakuma as Sayoko Mizuki
Rina Satou as Young Maria (ep 29)
Risa Hayamizu as Asae Yuuki (ep 15)
Ryo Naitou as Euriges (eps 37-38)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Boy (ep 36)
Chauffeur (eps 6, 31)
Judge Eguchi (ep 22)
Ohta (ep 5)
Reporter A (ep 21)
Ryosuke Kanehira (eps 34-35)
Suzuki (Production house) (ep 15)
Ryusei Nakao as Mitsugu Himekawa
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Teraichi Ono
Sayaka Narita as
Komiya (eps 13-14)
Reporter B (ep 10)
Sayori Ishizuka as Midori Souka (ep 34)
Shigenori Sōya as Eisuke's brother (ep 45)
Shinichi Kishino as Male student (ep 31)
Shinichiro Miki as Shigeru Satomi (eps 25-27)
Shinji Kawada as
Ryoichi Hasegawa (eps 11, 33)
Satomi's manager (eps 26-27)
Youji (ep 25)
Shinji Nakae as
Genzou Kobayashi (eps 48-49)
Narrator/Genzou
Shizuka Itou as Norie Otobe (eps 26-29)
Shoji Izumi as Kihei Fuma (eps 34-37)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Dean (ep 37)
Hamaki (eps 8, 11)
Reporter (ep 42)
Sato Hosokawa (eps 33, 49)
Takashi Kondo as Hasegawa (eps 19-22)
Takashi Mito as
Information desk clerk (ep 44)
Old Receptionist (ep 40)
Party guest (ep 39)
Takashi Nagasako as
Baron (ep 20)
Saotome (ep 19)
Takayuki Kondou as
Father (ep 23)
Judge Saitou (ep 22)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as Hiroshi Yoshizawa (ep 30)
Takeharu Onishi as Judge Nishiwaki (eps 22-23)
Taketora as Kazuya Tamura (ep 33)
Taketoshi Kawano as
President Fujimi (ep 43)
Staff (ep 40)
Yamaban (ep 42)
Tamaki Nakanishi as Okui (eps 5-6, 9)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Actor (eps 35, 37)
Itou (ep 3)
Matsumoto (ep 1)
Planning Department Member (ep 16)
Receptionist (ep 9)
Shimazaki manager (eps 28-29)
Staff A (ep 23)
Tetsuya Sakai as Tsuyoshi Mizushima (eps 41, 43)
Tomohiko Hada as
Naitou (eps 5, 8, 11)
Reporter (ep 7)
Reporter A (ep 10)
Tomohisa Asou as Director Sawaki (ep 16)
Tomoyuki Terai as Matsumoto (eps 41, 43)
Tooru Akiyoshi as
Staff (ep 26)
Young man B (ep 27)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Director Nakao (eps 13-14)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Athene Group Director (eps 32-33)
Toshihiko Seki as Seiji Yamamoto (ep 47)
Toshiko Maeda as
Baaya Umeno (4 episodes
eps 24, 32, 35, 43
)

Nelly (ep 17)
Toshitaka Hirano as
Eisuke's butler (4 episodes
eps 29, 45, 47, 50
)

Shopkeeper (ep 28)
Touko Aoyama as
Keiko Yokoyama (eps 41-43)
Nursery school principal (ep 29)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Assistant Director (eps 25-26)
Chairman (ep 24)
Chamberlain (ep 15)
Hajime Tanabe (eps 12, 18, 32)
King of Harland (eps 37-38)
Matsubarakaku Committee Member (ep 10)
Matsui (ep 27)
Omiya Entertainment Officer (ep 29)
Suzumura (ep 16)
Tashiro (eps 5-9, 11)
Tsutomu Densaka as
Kazuo Yamashita (eps 1-2, 4, 18)
Orion troupe member (ep 19)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Count Gottfried (eps 37-38)
Youhei Nishina as Information desk clerk (ep 50)
Youko Honna as Troupe leader (ep 31)
Yui Kano as Official (ep 23)
Yuji Fujishiro as Doyo Theatre President (eps 15-17)
Yuka Takakura as Satomi's guard (ep 25)
Yuki Kodaira as Youko Uegusa (ep 34)
Yuki Matsuoka as Yuki Egawa (eps 16-17)
Yukito Souma as
Amusement park staff (ep 29)
Employee (ep 25)
Orion troupe member (ep 18)
Staff B (ep 23)
Yūko Kobayashi as Riko Natsue (eps 16-17)
Yuuichi Kurashima as
Ishii (ep 15)
Reporter B (eps 24-26, 28)
Yuuko Fujiya as
Actress A (ep 24)
Promotions employee (ep 15)
Yuuko Kinoshita as Biena (eps 37-38)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2005-04-19)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2005-04-07)
TV Osaka (2005-04-12)
TV Tokyo (2005-04-05)
Color Specification: Studio Elle
Digital Paint: Studio Elle
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Format Editing: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation:
ANI-DAEBAK (eps 39, 43, 50)
Anime House (ep 5)
Anime R (ep 4)
Anime Roman (eps 14, 24)
Anime Torotoro (ep 23)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 51)
Chaos Project (ep 14)
Classic Animation (ep 12)
Double R (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 26, 30
)

EASIA (ep 34)
EMUAI (eps 12, 20, 26)
FAI (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 24, 32
)

Free Will (ep 26)
Frontline (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 24, 44, 46
)

Hadashi Pro (4 episodes
eps 38, 41, 46, 48
)

Hayashi (ep 44)
I Move (ep 34)
Keystone (ep 5)
Kino Production (eps 12, 20, 26)
Meruhen-Sha (ep 2)
Mizo Planning (24 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10-11, 13-21 odd, 22-23, 27-39 odd, 42-43, 47, 50-51
)

Mouse (eps 4, 8)
Musashino Staff (ep 45)
Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 25, 27-29, 31, 33, 38, 40-41, 51
)

Office AO (ep 14)
Radix (eps 27, 31)
Seigasha (ep 18)
Snow Light Staff (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Studio Boomerang (31 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 28-29, 31-39 odd, 42-44, 46-47, 49-51
)

Studio CATS (eps 5, 7, 16)
Studio Cockpit (eps 5, 14)
Studio Elle
Studio Mark (ep 31)
Studio MAT (11 episodes
eps 8, 10, 21, 23, 27-29, 31, 39-40, 50
)

Studio Mates (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10-11, 13, 15
)

Studio Mikan (ep 12)
Studio Mu (10 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 27-29, 31, 33, 37, 51
)

Studio Ron (ep 34)
Studio Sign (ep 30)
Studio Victory (eps 16, 20, 26)
Studio Sign
TNK (eps 24, 32)
Tokyo Animation Center (11 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 28, 36, 38-39, 41, 43, 48, 50
)

Tokyo Kids (ep 43)
Triple A (30 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10-11, 15, 19, 21-23, 27-28, 31, 35-39, 41-44, 46-51
)

ufotable (ep 18)
Wao World (eps 5, 14)
Wish (eps 39-40)
Wombat (eps 39, 43, 50)
Xebec (ep 8)
Yuhodo (ep 50)
Key Animation:
ANI-DAEBAK (4 episodes
eps 36, 39, 43, 49
)

Animation Planet (ep 24)
Anime House (ep 49)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 42, 44, 48, 51
)

Anime Roman (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 24, 47
)

Anime Spot (ep 4)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 14, 18)
E-guardian (ep 49)
Keystone (ep 9)
Last House (ep 49)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
Seigasha (eps 18, 24)
Studio Boomerang (eps 11, 19, 48)
Studio MAT (eps 4, 23, 37)
Studio NASA (6 episodes
eps 23, 31, 35, 40, 44, 46
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 18, 24, 49)
Window (8 episodes
eps 4, 13, 17, 22, 35-36, 42, 48
)

Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
JEC-E (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 24
)

Maruga Factory (eps 34, 45)
Meruhen-Sha (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30
)

Studio Elle (ep 32)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English companies
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology