Gokujyo. Gokurakuin Joshi Kōryō Monogatari (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ゴクジョッ。~極楽院女子高寮物語~ (Japanese)
Themes: absurdity, ecchi, yuri
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Minami Kurihashi returns to Japan after a long stay in Los Angeles. She enters an upper-class girl's high school—Gokurakuin Joshi High School, nicknamed Gokujyo. She tries to dominate the school with her beauty but her plan is spoiled by the silly and perverted behavior of her eccentric classmates.
User Ratings: 85 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 17 votes (sub:15, ?:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 144 users, rank: #3633 (of 7465)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.694 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.1803, rank: #6030 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 5.690 (Decent−), rank: #6060 (of 7491) (seen all: 5.91 / seen some: 0.00 / won't finish: 3.33)
Bayesian estimate: 5.931 (Decent), rank: #5019 (of 5657)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-01-16
Opening Theme:
"Gokujyo. no Jouken?" by Yoko Hikasa, Maaya Uchida, Ayana Taketatsu, Satomi Akesaka
Ending Theme:
"Gokujo Overdrive" by Yoko Hikasa, Maaya Uchida, Ayana Taketatsu, Satomi Akesaka
Trivia: We have 4
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Futoshi Higashide
Series Composition: Yuuji Hosono
Script: Yuuji Hosono
Storyboard:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 9)
Fumihiro Ueno (OP; eps 11, 13)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 5, 13)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 6)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP; ep 1)
London (ep 4)
Masahiro Ueno (eps 11, 13)
Taro Suzuki (ED; eps 1-3, 12)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 10)
Yoshitomo Seki (eps 7-8)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 9)
Fumihiro Ueno (eps 1, 13)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 5, 13)
Jun Nakagawa (eps 6, 10)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 8)
Masahiro Ueno (ep 11)
Taro Suzuki (eps 2, 12)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 3, 7)
Unit Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (OP, ED)
Taro Suzuki (ED)
Original creator: Maya Miyazaki
Character Design: Fumihide Sai
Art Director: Tetsuhiro Shimizu
Animation Director:
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 4, 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 11)
Kenji Hattori (eps 6, 13)
Mamoru Yokota (eps 1, 12)
Mariko Aoki (ep 6)
Mitsutaka Echigo (eps 6, 12)
PAYAYA (eps 6, 13)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 7, 13)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 6-7, 10, 13)
Toshiya Washida (ep 1)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (OP; eps 1, 3, 9)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka (Rakuonsha)
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Onishi (Artland)
Executive producer: Akira Sakamoto (CAMMOT)

2nd Key Animation:
Haruto Kosuke (ep 1)
Hiroko Seigan (eps 1-2)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 12)
Kazuki Baba (Anime R; ep 7)
Michael Tanaka (ep 12)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 12)
Ryō Nagashima (Anime R; ep 7)
Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; ep 7)
Takashi Kikugawa (Anime R; ep 7)
Yoshitomo Seki (ep 10)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 12)
Yuuki Hara (ep 12)
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R; ep 7)
Animation producer: Shouji Murahama (LMD)
Assistant Animation Director:
Michael Tanaka (eps 10-11, 13)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Echigo (ep 11)
Background Art:
Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft; ep 7)
Shinya Asanuma (ep 13)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-12
)

Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-12
)

BGM Music: Arte Refact
Cel Check:
Aiko Suzuki (ep 13)
Ayaka Ishii (9 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-13
)

Chiharu Shirasaki (eps 4, 8)
Yoko Wakana (ep 2)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8)
Yukiko Ario (ep 1)
Chief Unit Director: Fumihiro Ueno
Color design: Yukiko Ario
Color setting:
Chiharu Shirasaki (eps 4, 8)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 4, 8)
Yukiko Ario (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-13
)

Digital Prop Design: Kento Shintani
Editing: Akinori Mishima (Graphinica)
Finish Animation:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio Elle; eps 10-11)
Ayaka Ishii (Studio Elle; eps 1-2, 5, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Azusa Okazaki (LMD; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Dai Goto (LMD; eps 6-7, 10, 12)
Nobu Kakidaira (LMD; eps 10, 12)
Risa Suzuki (LMD; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Tamami Izawa (LMD; eps 10, 12)
Yukie Kaneko (LMD; eps 9, 11)
In-Between Check:
Mikako Uchimura (ep 13)
Yukie Kaneko (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Asami Suzuki (ep 3)
Atsushi Aono (ep 12)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 13)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 13)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 13)
Fumihide Sai (ED)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 1, 5, 12)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 3)
Hiroki Handa (Triforce; eps 7, 13)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 1)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 4, 8)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 1)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 13)
Hitonori Aki (Jumondo; ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 3)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 6)
Kaito Senkōji (eps 2, 5, 12)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 11)
Kei Sakai (eps 1, 3, 9-10)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 13)
Keiichiro Date (ep 8)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 9)
Kenji Hattori (ep 12)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 12)
Makoto Shinohara (Triforce; ep 7)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 6)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 3, 6)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 8)
Masashi Ōtsuka (eps 6, 10, 12)
Masato Anno (eps 1-3, 12)
Michael Tanaka (eps 6, 10, 13)
Michinori Shiga (ep 9)
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 1)
Mitsutaka Echigo (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 9, 11)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 1)
PAYAYA (eps 12-13)
Rina Kasai (ep 8)
Risa Suzuki (ep 3)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 8)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 12)
Shin Young Kim (Jumondo; ep 7)
Shingo Nishiyama (Jumondo; ep 7)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 3)
Shinya Sugata (ep 8)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 11)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 2, 12)
Takashi Kato (ep 10)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 12)
Taro Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (Jumondo; ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 13)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 13)
Toshiya Washida (ep 1)
Yasushi Fujiki (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 4, 8)
Yoshitomo Seki (ep 1)
Yū Aoki (ep 6)
Yūgo Mizutani (OP; ep 1)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 3)
Yukio Okano (eps 4, 8)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 1, 3)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 12-13)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 9)
Yuugo Oohashi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Yuuki Hara (ep 9)
Yuuko Watabe (OP)
Yuya Kumatani (eps 2-3, 5, 12)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Photography:
Akio Hayashi (PRA; eps 1-13)
Hiroshi Onishi (Artland; eps 1-13)
Planning: Shouji Murahama (LMD)
Planning Production: Akira Sakamoto (CAMMOT)
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Satō (eps 1-2, 9)
Hirokazu Narumi (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Isamu Tabuchi (eps 7, 9, 13)
Kazuhira Yokobori (eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Yasufumi Takahashi (eps 4, 8)
Production Assistant:
Hideyuki Satō
Kazuhira Yokobori
Production Control: Kazuhiro Sakurai
Production Desk:
Hideyuki Satō (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Sakurai (eps 1-12)
Masayuki Yamamura (ep 13)
Tetsurō Fujiwara (ep 13)
Prop Design: Jun Nakagawa
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano
Series Supervision: Mamoru Yokota
Setting Production: Yūki Higuchi
Sound Effects: Hidemi Yamanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Satoru Takada (OP)
Takahiro Yamada (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Satoru Takada (OP)
Takahiro Yamada (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yohei Matsui
VTR Editing:
Emi Maruo (Q-Tec; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 12
)

Eriko Asai (Q-Tec; eps 1-11, 13)
Junichi Arai (Q-Tec; ep 4)
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tec; ep 5)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; ep 3)
Youhei Umino (Q-Tec; eps 11-12)
Yui Tsukane (Q-Tec; ep 10)
Yuka Tanizaka (Q-Tec; ep 9)
Ayana Taketatsu as Minami Kurihashi
Maaya Uchida as Ai Nanasato
Satomi Akesaka as Madoka Owada
Yōko Hikasa as Aya Akabane

Mamiko Noto as Saya Akabane
Natsumi Takamori as Konatsu Toro
Nozomi Sasaki as Asuka Utsunomiya
Yukari Kokubun as Kaname Oku
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 1-2)
Anime R (eps 7, 10)
drop (ep 13)
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 12)
Ekura Animal (ep 5)
Fan Out (ep 13)
Hayashi (eps 5, 13)
Jumondo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12-13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
MAP (eps 1-2, 7)
Studio Mark (eps 4, 8)
xenron (ep 13)
Animation Production: LMD
Backgrounds:
FAI International (ep 3)
Seoul Loft (eps 1-2, 4, 6-13)
Studio Kuma (ep 3)
Studio Loft (eps 1-2, 4-13)
Broadcaster: Chukyo TV
Finish Animation:
AI (eps 1-2)
AIRIS (ep 11)
Big Owl (ep 9)
drop (ep 13)
Fan Out (ep 13)
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Jumondo (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 11-13
)

MAP (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-11
)

Studio Gash (ep 13)
xenron (eps 10, 13)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 1-2)
AIRIS (ep 11)
Big Owl (ep 9)
Daume (ep 5)
drop (ep 13)
Fan Out (ep 13)
Hayashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 13
)

Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-11, 13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 11-13
)

MAP (eps 1-3, 9-11)
Studio Gash (ep 13)
xenron (eps 10, 13)
Internet Streaming: DMM
Key Animation:
AIRIS (ep 11)
Jumondo (eps 7, 10-11)
Studio Gimlet (ep 9)
Triforce (ep 7)
Studio Wombat (ep 13)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography:
Artland
PRA
Production: CAMMOT
Production Cooperation: LYRICS (eps 4, 8)
Recording Studio:
Sanpunzaka Studio (eps 1-4, 6-7)
studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
VTR Editing: Q-Tec

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology