Soar High! Isami (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© NHK


Alternative title:
Isami (Spanish)
La Increíble Brigada Shinsen (Spanish)
Tobe! Isami (Japanese)
زهرة والسيف المضيء (Arabic)
飛べ!イサミ (Japanese)
Genres: action, adventure, comedy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Isami Hanaoka is just a fifth grader who happens to be a descendant of the Shinsengumi. Together with fellow descendants and classmates Soshi Yukimi and Toshi Tsukikage, she discovers in the basement of her home, strange artifacts left behind by their ancestors as well as a message urging them to "Fight the evil Kurotengu organization."
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 1995-04-08 to 1996-03-30
Opening Theme:
"Haato wo miga kukkyanai" by TOKIO
Ending Theme:
#1: "Round Trip ~Sono te wo Hanasanaide~" by SEEK
#2: "Makerumonka!" by BUKABUKA
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 1) 2003-09-15
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 2) 2004-10-26 (from $19.99)
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 3) 2004-01-28 (from $19.99)
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 4) 2004-02-28
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 5) 2004-03-28
    Soar High! Isami (Sub.DVD 6) 2004-04-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Gisaburō Sugii
Director: Tatsuo Sato
Series Composition:
Hideo Takayashiki
Tomoko Konparu
Script:
Hideo Takayashiki (14 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-10, 13-14, 18, 21, 24, 33, 38, 50
)

Hiroko Hagita (5 episodes
eps 29, 37, 40, 45, 47
)

Masumi Hirayanagi (12 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 19, 22, 26-27, 31, 35, 39, 42, 46
)

Ryo Motohira (5 episodes
eps 32, 36, 41, 44, 49
)

Tomoko Konparu (14 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25, 28, 30, 34, 43, 48
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 12)
Hitoshi Nanba (ep 44)
Kazu Yokoda (6 episodes
eps 8, 14, 23, 29, 35, 42
)

Kiyoko Sayama (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 40, 43, 46
)

Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 48)
Koichi Chigira (eps 3, 7)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 37)
Osamu Kobayashi (ep 9)
Shinichi Matsumi (ep 11)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 20, 26, 47)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 39)
Susumu Ishizaki (eps 13, 18)
Takashi Ikehata (eps 5, 27, 33)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 30)
Tatsuo Sato (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 21, 38, 50
)

Tetsuji Takayanagi (7 episodes
eps 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Episode Director:
Hiroki Negishi (ep 7)
Kazu Yokoda (eps 14, 23)
Kenichiro Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 29, 35, 39, 42, 47-48
)

Kiyoko Sayama (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46
)

Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 38, 44)
Koichi Chigira (ep 3)
Shigeru Omachi (eps 2, 8)
Shinichi Matsumi (eps 17, 24)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 20, 26)
Susumu Ishizaki (eps 13, 18)
Takashi Ikehata (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 27, 33
)

Takashi Kobayashi (ep 30)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 50)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (6 episodes
eps 11, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Character Design: Kazuaki Moori
Art Director: Takashi Miyano
Animation Director:
Chūji Nakajima (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Haruo Ogawara (eps 20, 26)
Hideaki Maniwa (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 37, 43
)

Hiroko Kazui (eps 15, 24)
Junpei Kajiwara (ep 3)
Katsumi Hashimoto (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 25, 31, 40, 46
)

Katsutoshi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 29, 35, 42, 48
)

Kazuaki Moori (5 episodes
eps 23, 25, 30, 38, 50
)

Makoto Koga (ep 4)
Masae Ōtake (ep 7)
Masao Suwa (7 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 26, 30, 33, 44
)

Mizue Ogawa (eps 23, 50)
Nobuhiro Okasako (eps 13, 18)
Osamu Nanami (eps 39, 47)
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Director of Photography: Yasuyoshi Toyonaga
Background Art:
Akira Suzuki (eps 32-50 even)
Atsushi Ioki (eps 3-9 odd)
Ayumu Takahashi (eps 32-50 even)
Hitoshi Tashiro (eps 15, 21, 28)
Ichiro Nakano (eps 20, 23)
Kazuhiro Hattori (eps 20, 23)
Kazuhiro Takahashi (eps 11, 19)
Kenkichi Urata (7 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 13, 19, 26
)

Masaru Amamizu (ep 1)
Mayumi Okabe (14 episodes
eps 22, 25-49 odd
)

Megumi Takeuchi (eps 25-49 odd)
Miki Honda (eps 2-18 even)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 24, 30
)

Shinji Takasuka (eps 11, 21, 26)
Toru Koga (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-18 even
)

Yasutoshi Kawai (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 24, 30
)

Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (ep 22)
Yuuko Namatame (ep 28)
Color setting:
Asako Ohashi (ep 4)
Eriko Murata (ep 7)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 18)
Junko Sasaki (eps 1-10)
Kazuko Yamashita (eps 39, 47)
Keiko Goto (eps 9-50)
Kiyomi Inoue (eps 36, 45, 49)
Reiko Daigo (5 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 32, 41
)

Ritsuko Utagawa (ep 3)
Takako Numata (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 23, 29, 35, 42, 48
)

Tamiko Ootsu (eps 20, 26)
Toshiko Nakajima (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46
)

Editing: Hiroshi Matsuo
Finish Animation:
Chiharu Ueno (ep 26)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 2, 14, 35)
Hideyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Kaoru Fukui (eps 23, 35)
Keiko Yanagisawa (eps 20-21)
Kiyomi Arakawa (ep 4)
Kumiko Kaneko (ep 39)
Mie Ōgi (eps 36, 49)
Miyuki Iguchi (ep 45)
Reiko Kato (ep 39)
Takako Numata (ep 18)
Tatsunori Nishimura (eps 14, 48)
Tatsuo Ueno (4 episodes
eps 8, 29, 35, 42
)

Toshiko Wada (11 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34
)

Yōko Hattori (15 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 46
)

Youko Takahata (eps 8, 29, 42)
Yuki Nariai (ep 26)
Yukiko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 23, 35, 48
)

Yuto Arakawa (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 8, 23, 29, 35, 42, 48
)

Hideaki Uehara (5 episodes
eps 21, 27, 33, 44, 50
)

Hisako Tanaka (ep 18)
Jae Han Lee (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 30, 33, 38, 44, 50
)

Jun Kiguchi (eps 2, 14)
Junko Yoshinari (ep 47)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 4)
Kazue Tamari (ep 7)
Kazuyo Miura (eps 13, 18)
Keizo Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 23, 29, 35, 42, 48
)

Kiyomi Tokoro (eps 20, 26)
Kumiko Mori (eps 20, 26)
Kunitoshi Ishii (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 22, 25, 31, 40, 46
)

Masahiro Furihata (ep 4)
Mayumi Fujimoto (7 episodes
eps 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Mayumi Matsuno (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Mieko Saitou (eps 1, 16)
Mototsugu Oikawa (ep 39)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 5)
Nobuto Akada (9 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 27, 30, 33, 38, 44, 50
)

Noriyuki Maruyama (eps 20, 26)
Reiko Nagumo (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 22, 25, 34, 40, 46
)

Ryoji Yakou (4 episodes
eps 14, 35, 42, 48
)

Ryoko Sugiura (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 31, 37, 43
)

Ryuuji Iwata (eps 8, 29)
Shintaro Horikoshi (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 23, 35, 48
)

Takami Gense (eps 13, 18)
Takaomi Kanasaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 16, 28, 34
)

Takuji Mogi (ep 39)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 39)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (6 episodes
eps 10, 19, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Toshiomi Izumi (ep 47)
Toshiyuki Arai (eps 20, 26)
Yasunori Yamashiro (ep 47)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 4)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 4)
Yūko Katayose (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46
)

Yūko Kunishima (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Yuko Ogawa (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 32, 36, 41, 45, 49
)

Key Animation:
Akihiko Nomura (eps 1, 5, 10)
Akiko Mori (ep 4)
Akira Matsushima (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 23, 35, 42, 48
)

Atsushi Irie (8 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 31, 37, 43
)

Chigusa Terada (ep 7)
Chūji Nakajima (eps 11, 17, 36)
Daisuke Sasaki (ep 4)
Etsuko Tomita (eps 32, 36)
Hideaki Maniwa (ep 46)
Hideto Kojima (eps 13, 18)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 3)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (ep 26)
Hirokazu Karai (eps 41, 45, 49)
Hiroko Kikunaga (ep 26)
Hiromasa Amano (eps 39, 47)
Hironori Ishii (ep 41)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 2, 8, 23)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 6)
Junko Funazuka (ep 4)
Junpei Kajiwara (ep 21)
Katsumi Terahigashi (4 episodes
eps 24, 32, 41, 45
)

Katsusuke Konuma (ep 47)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 23, 29)
Kazuaki Moori (ep 15)
Kazunari Kume (ep 7)
Kazuo Kouno (eps 13, 18)
Kazuto Moroi (eps 8, 14)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 20, 26)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 13, 18)
Kyoko Izumi (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Masahiro Hamamori (eps 1, 5)
Masaji Takeda (ep 2)
Masao Suwa (eps 3, 38, 50)
Masaru Fukumoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 22, 25, 31, 37, 43
)

Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 6)
Michifumi Uesugi (eps 24, 32, 45)
Michinori Shirato (eps 3, 9)
Mieko Saitou (5 episodes
eps 19, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Minoru Murao (ep 33)
Minoru Okabe (ep 27)
Miyako Shishikai (ep 7)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 21)
Naoki Suehiro (7 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Noboru Koizumi (4 episodes
eps 12, 25, 31, 40
)

Noriko Ozeki (5 episodes
eps 11, 17, 24, 36, 49
)

Osamu Komurai (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 28, 34, 37, 43
)

Satoko Miyachi (eps 37, 39)
Satoshi Hata (eps 39, 47)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 33)
Shinichi Tsuji (ep 33)
Shintaro Horikoshi (ep 42)
Shiro Shibata (ep 20)
Sonomi Aramaki (ep 4)
Sumie Suzuki (ep 24)
Takahiro Gotō (eps 32, 36)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 13)
Takashi Kamei (eps 20, 26)
Takeshi Itou (ep 18)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 11, 17)
Tetsuya Koshizaki (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 23, 29, 35, 48
)

Tetsuya Satō (ep 20)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 39)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (eps 30, 38)
Yasue Fukamoto (eps 41, 45)
Yasuhiro Fujita (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27, 38, 50
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 27)
Yoko Tanida (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 22, 25, 31, 37, 43
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 15, 44)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 9, 21)
Yoshimi Agata (eps 39, 47)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (6 episodes
eps 9, 15, 27, 38, 44, 50
)

Yuji Nakao (ep 15)
Yumiko Kanaumi (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 33, 49
)

Yūsaku Takeda (eps 29, 42, 48)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 49)
Photography:
Hajime Noguchi (13 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Harutoshi Miyagawa (13 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Hironobu Horikoshi (11 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Jun Sato (11 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Junko Nagai (12 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Takeshi Ogawa (26 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-10, 12-13, 16-17, 20-21, 24-25, 28-29, 32-33, 36-37, 40-41, 44-45, 48-49
)

Toshiyuki Fukushima (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Production producer:
Hideki Motegi
Mikio Ōji
Sound Effects: Shoji Kato
Theme Song Performance: Tokio (OP)
Titles: Satoru Katayama
Michiyo Nakajima as Isami Hanaoka

Noriko Hidaka as Soushi Yukimi
Yoshiko Kamei as Tsukikage Toshi
Yūko Mita as Tsukikage Kei

Akira Ishida as Idol (ep 3)
Chafurin as Teacher
Fumihiko Tachiki as Researcher (ep 6)
Hideyuki Umezu as
Eisuke Yukimi
Tengu Yoroi
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Toshi's father
Hiroshi Yanaka as Spider-Man
Hisako Kyouda as Granny (ep 17)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Black Tengu
Kenichi Ogata as Manager (ep 3)
Kenichi Ono as
Ken/Gin Tengu
Sakamoto Kazuma
Kikuko Inoue as
Hanaoka Reiko
Mayuko
Kōichi Kitamura as Isami's grandfather
Kōji Ishii as
doll
Hanaoka Kai
Kumiko Watanabe as Onna Karasu Tengu
Minoru Inaba as Golden Tengu
Sakurako Kishiro as Soushi's mother
Satomi Koorogi as Kikumaru
Shigezou Sasaoka as Man in black coat (ep 6)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Heisuke
Toshiharu Sakurai as Juusuke
Yasunori Matsumoto as Mitsukuni (eps 16, 31)
Yuko Mizutani as Jasmine

Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Curtain (uncredited)
Animation Production: Group TAC
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Photography: Takahashi Production (uncredited)
English cast
English staff
(none)
Rumiko Varnes as Isami Hanaoka

Angela Im as Kei Tsukikage (Vol. 1)
Jaya Drats as Soshi Yukimi (Vol. 1)
Jeremy Felton as Soshi Yukimi (Vol. 2-3)
Sean Nichols as Toshi Tsukikage
Terry Osada as Kei Tsukikage (Vol. 2-3)

Angela Im as Reiko Hanaoka (Vol. 1)
Barry Gjerde as Black Goblin (Vol. 2-3)
Blake Crawford as
Jusuke (Vol. 1)
Kanryusai (Vol. 1)
Dennis Falt as Black Goblin (Vol. 1)
Greg Dale as
Kazuma (Vol. 2-3)
Mr. Spider
Yasuyuki
Masatake Amemiya as Genbe
Matthew Barron as Heisuke
Michael Naishtut as
Jusuke (Vol. 3)
Kai Hanaoka (Vol. 2-3)
Kanryusai (Vol. 2-3)
Richard Allen as
Kai Hanaoka (Vol. 1)
Kazuma (Vol. 1)
Soness Stevens as
Crow Goblin Female
Haruka
Mechanical Doll
Sonoe
Terry Osada as Reiko Hanaoka (Vol. 2-3)
English companies
Licensed by: Hirameki International
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Daniel Sánchez (Spain dub)
Translation: Alessandra Moura (Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Isami Hanaoka (Catalan Dub)
Sandra Jara as Isami Hanaoka (Spain dub)

Iván Jara as Toshi (Spain dub)
Jorge Saudinós as Soshi Yukimi (Spain dub)

Adolfo Moreno as
Duende Plateado (Spain Dub)
Eisuke Yukimi (Spain dub)
Heisuke (Spain dub)
Carmen Consentino as
Hiroko Karasuma/Agent No. 7 (Spain dub)
Jasmine (Spain Dub)
Tapioca (Spain Dub)
Daniel Sánchez as
Duende de la Armadura (Spain Dub)
Isami's father (Spain dub)
Félix Benito as Avi de la Isami (Catalan Dub)
Ingrid Ravel as
Professor Haruka-Ninja Kunoichi (Spain dub)
Reiko Hanaoka (Spain dub)
Jaume Mallofre as Follet Negre/Senyor Serizawa (Catalan Dub)
Juan Carlos Lozano as
Duende Dorado (Spain Dub)
Duende Mecánico (Spain Dub)
Juusuke (Spain dub)
Leopoldo Ballesteros as Señor Serizawa (Spain Dub)
Rafael Torres as
Chief of the "Duendes Negros" (Spain dub)
Isami's Grandfather (Spain dub)
Raquel Martín as Raichi (Spain Dub)
Sandra Jara as Ruriko Serizawa (Spain Dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Canal Sur (Spain)
Distributor: Arait Multimedia (Spain)
Dubbing: Alamis Doblaje (Spain dub)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Executive producer: Firas Arkoush

Audio Vedio: Bashar Al-Nwaqil
General Supervision: Mona Samaan
Theme Song Composed & Arranged: Munir Lababidi
Theme Song Performance: Eman
Translation & Preparation: Leila Tumah
Arabic companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN
Dubbing: ABS-CBN

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology