Happy Sugar Life (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ハッピーシュガーライフ (Japanese)
Themes: tragedy, yandere, yuri
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Beautiful high school girl Satō Matsuzaka believes she has finally found the meaning of love when she begins living with a younger girl. Previously, Satō never refused the advances of any guy around her, but that changes when she meets the girl Shio. The background and age of the mysterious girl are unclear. When Satō is with Shio, she experiences a very sweet feeling, which she understands as love. In order to protect that feeling, Satō is willing to do anything, even if it means committing murder. (from manga)
User Ratings: 67 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 100 users, rank: #4150 (of 7451)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.746 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2747, rank: #3664 (of 7475)
Weighted mean: 6.691 (Good−), rank: #3709 (of 7475) (seen all: 6.71 / seen some: 7.06 / won't finish: 5.54)
Bayesian estimate: 6.824 (Good−), rank: #3071 (of 5645)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2018-07-13
Opening Theme:
"One Room Sugar Life" by Akari Nanawo
Ending Theme:
"Sweet Hurt" by ReoNa
#2: "Canaria" (カナリア) by ReoNa (ep 9)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Keizou Kusakawa
Director: Nobuyoshi Nagayama
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Screenplay:
Michiko Yokote (eps 5, 8, 10)
Misaki Morie (eps 4, 7, 9)
Touko Machida (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Buki (fromPPP; OP)
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 1, 6, 9, 11)
Naho Koyama (eps 2, 7, 10)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ED; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Norainu (fromPPP; OP)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (eps 2, 4, 6)
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 11)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 8, 12)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9
)

Youichirou Aoki (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Buki (fromPPP; OP)
Norainu (fromPPP; OP)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (ED)
Original creator: Tomiyaki Kagisora
Character Design: Shōko Yasuda
Art Director: Kiyotaka Yachi
Chief Animation Director:
Saori Hosoda (eps 2-12)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 1, 3-12)
Animation Director:
Junnosuke Nishio (ep 12)
Kazuko Nakayama (ED; eps 1-12)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 5-8, 10-12)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Fujita (eps 6-12)
Kenji Kondou (eps 7, 9-12)
Norifumi Okuno (eps 9-10, 12)
Saori Hosoda (ep 1)
Satoru Shiraishi (eps 2, 5-6)
Shōko Yasuda (OP)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 6, 9)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 2-5, 7-12)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 6)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 8, 11)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 1-12)
Yusuke Shibata (ep 11)
Sound Director: Yayoi Tateishi
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou
Producer:
Hiroshi Kamei (MBS)
Ryuutarou Sakae (VAP)
Shota Komatsu (Square Enix)
Yukie Abe (GENCO)

Animation producer: Takeshi Eriguchi (Ezo'la)
Assistant Animation Director:
Nazuki Kimura (eps 2-3)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 3)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Reiko Sato (eps 1-12)
Associate producer:
Asaha Tanaka (MBS)
Chiaki Kondo (GENCO)
Dai Horikoshi (VAP)
Ryohei Hama (Bit Promotion)
Ryuji Abe (Square Enix)
Sōta Yoshio (VAP)
Yasutaka Kimura (Square Enix)
Background Art:
An Duy (peec animation; ep 10)
Asuka Komiyama (Imagnet; eps 1, 3, 5)
Ayumi Miyakoshi (TEAM TILLDAWN; ep 5)
Bungo Seki (Imagnet; eps 1, 3, 5)
Chan He Qu (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Cheol Ho Lee (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Dat The (peec animation; eps 10-11)
Emi Murase (Tezuka Productions; eps 4-6)
Ha Na Rim (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Hiromi Hiwatari (Tezuka Productions; ep 6)
Ji E Liu (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Jin Won Lim (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Joo Hee Moon (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Kang Ho Seo (Tezuka Productions; ep 6)
Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6)
Kiyotaka Yachi (Imagnet; eps 1-7 odd)
Kwang-Seok Choi (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6)
Miku Nagaike (TEAM TILLDAWN; ep 5)
Miwako Fukushima (Tezuka Productions; eps 4-6, 8)
Ngoc Minh (peec animation; ep 11)
Ning Jia (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Phan Bien Thuoc Pham (peec animation; ep 6)
Phan Duy An Pham (peec animation; ep 6)
Qing Luan Kong (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Quang Thanh (peec animation; ep 11)
Sakaki Shimada (Imagnet; eps 1, 3)
Sarah Lee (Tezuka Productions; ep 4)
Satoshi Ōkubo (Imagnet; ep 7)
Shan Nv Jin (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Su Ji Lee (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Sung Dae Yong (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Tae Mee Choi (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6, 8)
Taketo Gonbei (Imagnet; ep 8)
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Productions; ep 6)
Thuoc Bien (peec animation; eps 10-11)
Van Kim (peec animation; eps 10-11)
Yeung Sul Park (Tezuka Productions; eps 4, 6)
Yoshimasa Suzuki (Imagnet; eps 1-7 odd)
Casting Producer: Akio Fukui
Color Check:
Ayata Katsuta (ep 4)
Erina Tanaka (eps 5, 10)
Maki Yamamoto (ep 4)
Sachiko Kōno (ep 1)
Saki Kurata (eps 3, 8)
Youko Matsubara (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yuka Yamamitsu (eps 7, 11)
Yusaku Harada (eps 2, 6)
Color Check Assistance:
Erina Tanaka (ep 12)
Yumika Ogawa (eps 9, 12)
Yusaku Harada (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Color design: Youko Matsubara
Color setting:
Ayata Katsuta (ep 4)
Erina Tanaka (eps 5, 10)
Maki Yamamoto (ep 4)
Saki Kurata (eps 3, 8)
Youko Matsubara (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yuka Yamamitsu (eps 7, 11)
Yusaku Harada (eps 2, 6)
Editing:
Buki (fromPPP; OP)
Norainu (fromPPP; OP)
Yuuji Oka
Home Page Production:
Hiroko Kobashi (ULM)
Mare Asanuma (ULM)
Shunta Fujii (ULM)
In-Between Check: Reiko Sato (eps 1-12)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Akiko Kino (eps 1-12)
Masato Goto (eps 2-12)
Nazuki Kimura (ep 2)
Insert Song Arrangement: Kegani ("Canaria"; LIVE LAB.; ep 9)
Insert Song Composition: Kegani ("Canaria"; LIVE LAB.; ep 9)
Insert Song Lyrics: Kei Hayashi ("Canaria"; LIVE LAB.; ep 9)
Insert Song Performance: ReoNa ("Canaria"; ep 9)
Key Animation:
Arisa Shima (eps 3-4, 10)
Buki (fromPPP; OP)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5)
Hiromi Shirahata (eps 1, 3)
Hironori Sawada (ep 3)
Hitoshi Nakano (ep 10)
Junichi Yokose (eps 1, 11)
Junnosuke Nishio (ED; eps 1-2, 8-11)
Kaho Kumamoto (eps 10, 12)
Katsuya Yoshii (ep 1)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Fujita (eps 1-8)
Kei Sato (eps 1, 11)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 7, 11)
Kenji Kodama (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11
)

Kenji Kondou (eps 1-5, 7-10)
Kou Kitakaze (eps 4-5)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Naho Koyama (eps 8, 12)
Natsumi Kurihara (eps 10-12)
Nazuki Kimura (eps 1-3, 6)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ED; eps 1, 8-10, 12)
Norainu (fromPPP; OP)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 7, 11)
Reiko Sato (ED)
Rin Ogino (ep 8)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 4)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (eps 9, 12)
Saki Yoshida (ep 10)
Sakura Uchino (ep 2)
Saori Hosoda (ep 1)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Satoshi Shimada (ep 3)
Shinkirō Hattori (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11
)

Shintaro Tsubota (eps 2-4, 8)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 3-4)
Shunpei Mochizuki (eps 1, 9)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 7)
Takumi Inagaki (eps 2-4, 6)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 1-3, 7-8)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (eps 7-9)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 11)
Yamazaki (eps 3, 9)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 7)
Yoko Komaki (eps 1, 3)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 10)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10-12
)

Yuka Nagata (eps 1-3, 8, 11)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Yusuke Shibata (eps 9, 12)
Yuuta Takanami (eps 1, 11)
Licensing:
Hiromi Mezaki (GENCO)
Misato Aoki (GENCO)
Music Production: Kenjirō Odori
Original Work Editing: Katsuyuki Sasaki
Photography:
Buki (fromPPP; OP)
Hayato Kifune (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Hiroaki Asano (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Kaoru Inasaka (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Kazuhiro Yamada (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Miku Sera (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Moe Katō (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Norainu (fromPPP; OP)
Yoko Ohtake (Diomedea Photography Dept.)
Planning:
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Katsuhiko Matsubara (Bit Promotion)
Katsuyoshi Matsuura (Square Enix)
Makoto Kohara (Ezo'la)
Muneyuki Kanbe (GENCO)
Takeshi Eriguchi (Ezo'la)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP)
Production Advancement:
Takahiro Suzuki (eps 1-12)
Takako Kondou (eps 4, 7, 10-11)
Yushi Monma (eps 5, 8)
Production Desk: Ryuhei Konishi
Promotion Cooperation:
Kenta Suzuki (MBS)
Seiji Suzuki (S-Wood)
Promotion Design: Rikiya Oosawa (Y's)
Prop Design: Reiko Sato
Publicity:
Ayumi Douzono (VAP; eps 11-12)
Hiroo Saitō (VAP)
Narumi Komatsudaira (ATTICUS)
Shunsuke Kubota (ATTICUS)
Wataru Kaneko (ATTICUS)
Yui Miyawaki (ATTICUS)
Yuuji Sakuta (ATTICUS)
Recording Adjustment: Noriko Kato
Recording Assistant: Hiroki Sakamoto (Yunkas)
Sales Promotion: Yuichiro Otani
Setting Production: Takahiro Suzuki
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno (SOUND COMPASS)
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Special Thanks To: Akiko Nabeiwa
Systems Manager: Takehiro Takahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
PRIMAGIC (ED)
Seiji Nayuta (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kei Hayashi (LIVE LAB.; ED)
Seiji Nayuta (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akari Nanawo (OP)
Kei Hayashi (LIVE LAB.; ED)
Seiji Nayuta (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Nanawo (OP)
ReoNa (ED)
Title Logo Design: Misa Iwai (Banana Grove Studio)
Video Editing:
Kasumi Shibata (IMAGICA)
Rina Koguchi (IMAGICA)
Watercolor Paint Effects: Naho Koyama (ep 8)
Web Promotion:
Emi Yamauchi (MBS)
Hiroki Kagamoto (MBS)
Kana Hanazawa as Satō Matsuzaka
Misaki Kuno as Shio Kōbe

Aya Suzaki as Shōko Hida
Kaito Ishikawa as Daichi Kitaumekawa
Natsuki Hanae as Taiyō Mitsuboshi
Yumiri Hanamori as Asahi Kōbe

Arisa Kōri as Shizuka Kitaumekawa (ep 2)
Ayumi Mano as Part-Timer Girl (ep 1)
Chihiro Ishiguro as Female Newscaster (ep 12)
Eiji Miyashita as Shio and Asahi's Father (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)
Hiroshi Watanabe as Customer (ep 2)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Mitori Tajima (eps 2, 4, 6, 11)
Kazuki Ura as Customer (ep 5)
Kenji Akabane as Male Police Officer (ep 7)
Kikuko Inoue as Satō's aunt
Mai Nakahara as Mitsuboshi's Mother (eps 4-6)
Marie Miyake as Office Lady-Looking Older Woman (ep 8)
Masaya Fukunishi as Customer (ep 5)
Masumi Tazawa as
Cake Shop Clerk (ep 9)
Housewife (ep 6)
Miki Nishitani as Housewife (ep 6)
Rarisa Tago Takeda as
Part-Timer Girl (ep 1)
Sumire Miyazaki (eps 2, 4-5)
Sanae Kobayashi as Female Manager (ep 1)
Sayaka Harada as Part-Timer Girl (ep 1)
Shōmaru Zōza as Man (ep 3)
Shōta Ebina as
High School Boy (ep 1)
Ren Midorino (eps 2-4)
Takara Inoue as
High School Boy (ep 1)
Kai Kurokawa (eps 2-4)
Yū Sasahara as Mei Kunizuka (eps 2, 4)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Female Police Officer (ep 7)
Yukari Anzai as Minori Kitaumekawa (ep 2)
Yuko Goto as Yuuna Kōbe
Yuna Taniguchi as
Part-Timer Girl (ep 1)
Reika Oboroki (eps 2, 4)
Yūsuke Ōta as High School Boy (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 2-8)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2)
Revival (eps 3, 6-8, 12)
Seigasha (eps 1-2)
TAP (eps 1-2, 4-12)
Triple A (ep 7)
Animation Production: Ezóla
Background Art:
B.S.P (ep 8)
E-cho (ep 2)
GACHI Production (eps 7-8)
Imagnet (eps 1-8)
Jumondo (eps 9-12)
NARA Animation (eps 1, 7)
PEEC Animation (eps 9-12)
Studio Blue (eps 5, 7)
Team Till Dawn (ep 5)
Tezuka Productions (eps 4-6, 8)
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 5)
diomedea (eps 1, 9, 12)
Jumondo (eps 9, 12)
Line Farm (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Reboot (eps 1-3)
Revival (eps 1-12)
Seven Seas (ep 1)
TAP (eps 1-12)
Triple A (ep 7)
Yang Yang Animation (eps 9-12)
Font Cooperation: Font Works
Home Page Production: ULM
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 9, 12)
Reboot (eps 1-2)
Revival (eps 1-12)
Seven Seas (ep 1)
TAP (eps 1-12)
Triple A (ep 7)
Yang Yang Animation (eps 9-12)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 5)
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 9-11)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Revival (eps 2, 4-11)
Yang Yang Animation (eps 6-12)
Licensed by: GENCO
Offline Editing: Diomedea Editing Dept.
Production Cooperation: Studio Blanc.
Promotion: GENCO
Publicity: ATTICUS
Recording Studio: Studio Jumo
Sound Production: Bit Promotion
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology