Pretty Boy Detective Club (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bishōnen Tanteidan (Japanese)
美少年探偵団 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, mystery, romance
Plot Summary: Mayumi Dojima, a second-year student at the exclusive Yubiwa Academy middle school, has lost something - a star she glimpsed just once, ten long years ago. But help is on the way, in the form of the unofficial, secretive, and thoroughly mysterious Pretty Boy Detective Club. Rumored to solve problems within the school (most of which they themselves may well have created) for reasons aesthetic rather than financial, these five gorgeous boys sweep Mayumi into their world of excitement, danger, and overwhelming beauty. (from manga)
User Ratings: 27 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 76 users, rank: #5234 (of 8787)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.889 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0428, rank: #3884 (of 8909)
Weighted mean: 6.923 (Good), rank: #3633 (of 8909) (seen all: 7.37 / won't finish: 1.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.097 (Good), rank: #2641 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-04-10
Opening Theme:
"shake & shake" by sumika
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Akiyuki Simbo
Director:
Hajime Ohtani
Kiyoyuki Amano (ED1-2)
Series Composition:
Akiyuki Simbo
Fuyashi Tou
Script: Yukito Kizawa
Storyboard:
Hajime Ohtani (eps 1-3, 12)
Kenjirō Okada (eps 4, 8)
Mie Ōishi (eps 5, 9)
Takashi Kawabata (eps 6-7, 10)
Takashi Yasui (ep 11)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yûji Tokuno (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hajime Ohtani (ep 12)
Kenjirō Okada (eps 1, 8, 12)
Naoaki Shibuta (eps 5, 10)
Shōhei Fujita (eps 3, 6, 10)
Takashi Asami (ep 3)
Takashi Yasui (eps 2, 9, 11)
Yûji Tokuno (eps 4, 7, 11)
Unit Director:
Hajime Ohtani (ED1)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ED2)
Original creator: NisiOisin
Original Character Design: Kinako
Art Director: Tomoyasu Hosoi
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (ep 12)
Akihito Asai (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-11
)

Hiroki Yamamura (OP)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 9-10)
Hisashi Samejima (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 5)
Junya Sato (ep 5)
Kana Miyai (ep 5)
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 7-10)
Manami Umeshita (ED1)
Masahito Wada (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-11
)

Miho Ayabe (eps 2-4, 6-11)
Miori Suzuki (ep 2)
Nagisa Sekiguchi (eps 3-4, 6-11)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 5)
Saori Hosoda (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9-11
)

Sayuri Sakimoto (ep 12)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 2-4, 6-11)
Takumi Yokota (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 2)
Tōru Akiba (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 12)
Yumi Shimizu (ED2)
Yūri Ichinose (eps 1, 7-9, 12)
Animation Character Design: Hiroki Yamamura
3D Director: Hikari Uematsu
Sound Director:
Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Takayuki Aizu

2nd Key Animation:
Kaho Katsuya (ep 5)
Ryo Shimura (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Yumena Tokutome (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Animation:
Kazuhiro Hocchi (Mayumi Flashback Scene)
Natsumi Watanabe (Mayumi Flashback Scene)
Yuji Abe (Mayumi Flashback Scene)
Animation producer: Kōichi Yasuda
Assistant Director: Kenjirō Okada
Background Art: Aurore Lopez (10 eps)
Color design: Yasuko Watanabe
Editing:
Rie Matsubara
Effect Animation: Tetsuya Tatamitani (ED1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Daniela Padilla Barquero (SHAFT; ep 12)
Jingyuan Xu (SHAFT; ep 12)
Kaho Katsuya (SHAFT; eps 2, 8-10, 12)
Moemi Sakurai (SHAFT; eps 1-3, 5, 7-12)
Ryo Shimura (SHAFT; eps 1-2, 11)
Sachika Mori (SHAFT; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 12
)

Shintarō Kawakami (SHAFT; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-10, 12
)

Yōichirō Ōtani (SHAFT; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-11
)

Yumena Tokutome (SHAFT; eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
In-Between Check:
Kaho Katsuya (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 11
)

Moemi Sakurai (ep 6)
Ryo Shimura (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Shintarō Kawakami (eps 7, 11)
Yōichirō Ōtani (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Yumena Tokutome (eps 2, 6)
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (eps 4, 9-12)
Akihisa Takano (ep 1)
Akihito Asai (eps 1, 12)
Akio Watanabe (ep 12)
Akira Hamaguchi (OP)
Asami Ueno (ep 12)
Atsushi Itou (eps 3, 8, 11)
Aya Nagumo (ep 5)
Aya Tajima (ep 9)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 4)
Daiki Wajima (ep 9)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 2)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 4, 10)
Fukumi Koike (ep 5)
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP; ep 12)
Genki Matsumoto (ep 12)
Haruka Kudō (eps 6, 9, 11)
Hayate Satō (eps 1, 3-4, 8)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 12)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 7, 12)
Hiroko Morikawa (eps 2-3, 8)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 6, 9)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 4)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Hohoko Mizumoto (eps 8, 12)
Ichirō Suzuki (eps 5, 10)
Ilya Kuvshinov (ep 12)
Jung Nam Kim (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kai Kanemoto (ep 7)
Kanae Aoki (ep 5)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 11-12)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 6, 11)
Kazuki Ito (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 11)
Kei Ajiki (ED2)
Keiko Ishii (eps 2-3)
Keita Matsumoto (OP)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP)
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 5)
Koichi Hayami (eps 7, 11)
Kosei Asao (ep 10)
Kotaro Okazaki (ep 9)
Kousei Kudo (eps 6, 11)
Kumiko Kawashima (OP; eps 2, 12)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 2)
Maho Shindō (OP)
Mai Fujiwara (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-11
)

Maki Ando (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (ep 6)
Makoto Hara (eps 4, 8, 11)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 9)
Manami Umeshita (eps 2, 12)
Mariko Ishijima (ep 4)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 3, 7)
Masahito Wada (eps 1, 3, 12)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 3, 6, 11)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5)
Miho Ayabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10
)

Mika Saitou (eps 4, 12)
Miki Nonaka (eps 5, 9)
Miki Takahashi (ep 5)
Min Ki Han (ep 7)
Miori Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 6)
Miyo Sato (eps 8, 11)
Miyuki Harada (ep 12)
Miyuki Katayama (ED1; ep 1)
Miyuki Sasagawa (eps 3, 8)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 5, 9)
Moe Matsuda (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Nagisa Sekiguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Nanako Arima (eps 2-3)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 4, 9-10)
Nao Takano (eps 2, 10)
Naoaki Shibuta (ep 12)
Naoko Masui (ep 9)
Naomi Hayakawa (eps 4-5, 10)
Natsuho Iwaida (eps 5, 12)
Nobuhiro Kawabe (ep 5)
Nobuo Takahashi (ep 10)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 2, 7, 10)
Nozomu Abe (OP)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 11)
Riraku Yamazaki (eps 8, 10)
Ryo Imamura (OP)
Ryo Komori (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-9, 12
)

Ryo Minamino (eps 8, 10)
Ryō Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Saku (ep 10)
Saori Hosoda (ep 2)
Satoshi Aoki (OP; ep 3)
Sayo Kuno (ep 5)
Seiya Takashima (ep 5)
Seon Young Song (eps 4-5, 10, 12)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 6, 11)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 11)
Shintaro Suzuki (eps 8, 11)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 6)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 6, 8, 11)
Shinya Nishizawa (OP; ep 12)
Shinya Takahashi (OP)
Shiori Kōno (eps 2-3)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 4, 7)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 1-2, 12)
Shouji Endo (eps 3, 7)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (eps 9, 11)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 4)
Sōma Yoshida (ep 1)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 4)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Takashi Honda (ep 12)
Takashi Yasui (ep 11)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4, 10)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 10)
Ten Kiyabu (eps 9-10)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP)
Tomomi Ueda (eps 5, 9)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 2-3)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 3, 7, 11)
Tōru Akiba (ep 5)
Tsutomu Shibutani (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Wataru Hasegawa (eps 2, 7)
Yasuhiro Nakura (eps 2, 5, 12)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 2)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 10)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 10, 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (OP)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 3, 7)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 4, 9)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 5)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 2, 11)
Yūichirō Yamada (ep 6)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
Yuka Nagata (eps 5, 7)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 5)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Yūri Ichinose (OP; eps 1, 12)
Yuugo Oohashi (OP)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 5)
Yuya Hamagata (eps 8-9)
Zayd Ghassan (ep 5)
Layout Supervision: Yasuhiro Nakura (eps 7, 9)
Production Advancement:
Aimi Shōda (ep 5)
Asa Endo (ep 4)
Dai Hashimoto (eps 4, 10)
Hiromu Saito (eps 5, 9)
Moririn Iwahana (eps 3, 8)
Tomoki Yamamoto (eps 2, 7)
Yūki Koshida (ep 11)
Yūya Hatakeyama (eps 1, 6, 12)
Production Assistant:
Ami Yamamoto (ep 5)
Dai Hashimoto (ep 5)
Shigeyuki Amamiya (eps 6-12)
Production Desk: Ryō Hatori
Theme Song Performance: sumika (OP)
Ayumu Murase as Manabu Sо̄tо̄in
Gen Sato as Sо̄saku Yubiwa
Maaya Sakamoto as Mayumi Dōjima
Shōgo Yano as Hyо̄ta Ashikaga
Taito Ban as Nagahiro Sakaguchi
Toshiki Masuda as Michiru Fukuroi

Hiroki Nanami as Rei
Kousuke Toriumi as Rai Fudatsuki

Akira Ishida as Odoru Sōtōin (ep 11)
Chika Anzai as Kodaki Kawaike (eps 8-9)
Daisuke Motohashi as Twelve (ep 3)
Haruka Aikawa as Announcement (ep 12)
Haruka Chisuga as Bunny Girl (eps 4-5)
Juri Nagatsuma as Mugi Ohtsumugi (ep 12)
Kei Kinoshita as
Audience (ep 4)
Hall Staff (ep 5)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as 19 (ep 3)
Kouki Ohsuzu as Audience (eps 4-5)
Rin Kusumi as Audience (eps 4-5)
Rina Satou as Kowako Towai (ep 7)
Ryōta Suzuki as Kinshirō Yokuya (eps 10, 12)
Tomomi Tanaka as Audience (eps 4-5)
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Wana Naganawa (ep 11)
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: Shaft CGI Room
Animation Cooperation: Digital Network Animation (ep 2)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Finish Animation: [email protected]
Finish Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 1-3)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 5)
One Order (eps 1-2, 6)
RadPlus (eps 2-3)
Reboot (eps 1-4, 6)
Studio EverGreen (ep 2)
Studio Giga (ep 3)
Studio hb (eps 2-3)
In-Between Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 1-6)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 5)
One Order (eps 1-2, 6)
RadPlus (eps 2-3)
Reboot (eps 1-4, 6)
Studio EverGreen (ep 2)
Studio Giga (ep 3)
Studio hb (eps 2-3)
Modelling Cooperation:
Cre-p Co., Ltd.
Graphinica
Photography: [email protected]
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
ADR Script:
Marlan Moore
Meli Grant (eps 8-12)

Casting Director: Mami Okada
Alejandro Saab as Michiru Fukuroi
Brian Timothy Anderson as Sosaku Yubiwa
Caleb Yen as Hyota Ashikaga
Griffin Burns as Manabu Sotoin
Howard Wang as Nagahiro Sakiguchi
Suzie Yeung as Mayumi Dojima

Todd Haberkorn as Lai Fudatsuki

Allegra Clark as Kowako Towai (ep 7)
Brianna Knickerbocker as Wana Naganawa (ep 11)
Chris Hackney as Kinshirō Yokuya (eps 10, 12)
Jenny Yokobori as Bunny Girl (eps 4-5)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian cast
Russian staff
Translation: Ksenia Chernishkova (Wakanim)

Proofreader: Olga Garnashevich
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology