×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Bubblegum Crash (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bubblegum Crash: Os Cavaleiros Sabre (Portuguese)
バブルガム・クラッシュ! (Japanese)
Themes: cyberpunk, mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The saga of the Knight Sabers continues as the group tries to find out who or what is behind the recent string of robberies, murders, and Boomer malfunctions which are somehow related to the creation of an advanced artificial intelligence. Furthermore, it seems that the Knight Sabers may be breaking up.
User Ratings: 378 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Very good: 65 votes (sub:38, dub:24, raw:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 119 votes (sub:75, dub:40, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 85 votes (sub:52, dub:31, ?:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:26, dub:10, ?:1)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:14, dub:7)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:5)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 985 users, rank: #1248 (of 9599)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.315 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.724, rank: #6376 (of 9723)
Weighted mean: 6.338 (Decent+), rank: #6207 (of 9723) (seen all: 6.35 / seen some: 6.75 / won't finish: 3.43)
Bayesian estimate: 6.378 (Decent+), rank: #5620 (of 7298)
Running time: 45 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 1991
Opening Theme:
"Hateshinai Tabi - Hajimari no Toki" (果てない旅 ~始まりの時) by Ryoko Tachikawa
Ending Theme:
#1: "Cool Eyes" by Ryoko Tachikawa (ep 1)
#2: "Saigo ni..." (最後に…) by Ryoko Tachikawa (ep 2)
#3: "Over the Pressure - Toki o Koete" (OVER THE PRESSURE~時を越えて) by Knight Sabers (ep 3)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Following the massive falling-out with Youmex, ARTMIC produced this sequel series based on the original planned ending of Bubblegum Crisis. This led to Youmex suing ARTMIC after the three episodes were produced, resulting in the Bubblegum Crisis franchise being put in legal limbo until the late-1990s, when ARTMIC went bankrupt and Youmex was absorbed into Toshiba EMI. Bubblegum Crisis and most of ARTMIC's titles are now property of AIC.
Review:
Bubblegum Crash DVD (Mar 29, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Bubblegum Crash - Total Crash Collection (DVD) 2001-12-18 (from $19.24)
DVD (Region 2)
    Bubblegum Crash [The Collection] (Dub.DVD) 2003-07-28
LaserDisc
    Bubblegum Crash - 1-3 [Sub] (LD) 1994-10-01
    Bubblegum Crash - Illegal Army (LD 1) 1996-06-26
    Bubblegum Crash - Geo Climbers (LD 2) 1996-06-26
    Bubblegum Crash - Meltdown (LD 3) 1996-06-26
VHS
    Bubblegum Crash - Illegal Army (Sub.VHS 1) 1996-06-28 (from $18.00)
    Bubblegum Crash - Geo Climbers (Sub.VHS 2) 1996-06-28 (from $6.00)
    Bubblegum Crash - Meltdown (Sub.VHS 3) 1994-11-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Fukushima (ep 2)
Screenplay: Emu Arii
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Fukushima (ep 2)
Music:
Michihiko Ōta (ep 2)
Takehito Nakazawa (eps 1, 3)
Original story: Toshimitsu Suzuki
Character Design:
Hiroaki Gōda (Largo)
Kenichi Sonoda
Art Director: Yumiko Ogata
Animation Director:
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 2)
Norifumi Kiyozumi (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 1, 3)
Sound Director:
Hiroki Matsuoka (eps 1, 3)
Yoshikazu Iwanami (ep 2)
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Konishi
Executive producer: Toshimitsu Suzuki
Background Art:
Chieko Masuda (eps 1-3)
Izumi Wada (eps 1-3)
Masami Kiritani (eps 1-3)
Yūko Saitō (eps 1-3)
Yuko Tahara (eps 1-3)
Yumiko Ogata (eps 1-3)
Color design:
Miki Okuda (ep 2)
Tomoko Ōtani
Coordination: Noboru Ishida (eps 1-3)
Editing:
Kazuaki Nakata (ep 3)
Osamu Suda (eps 1-2)
Finish Animation:
Chikako Yoshimura (eps 2-3)
Eri Saitō (eps 2-3)
Eriko Kondō (eps 2-3)
Kimiko Yonezawa (eps 1-2)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (ep 2)
Miki Okuda (eps 1-3)
Nobuhiko Takewaka (eps 1-3)
Scott Frazier (eps 1-3)
Shiho Ogawa (eps 2-3)
Takayo Umemori (eps 1-2)
Tomoko Ōtani (ep 2)
Yukiko Fujimoto (eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation:
Chiharu Hamada (eps 2-3)
Emi Ikeuchi (eps 1, 3)
Hideki Ito (ep 3)
Junko Matsumura (ep 3)
Kaori Kondō (eps 1-3)
Masahiro Kumekawa (ep 2)
Masaki Hinata (eps 2-3)
Masamichi Suzuki (ep 3)
Miwako Makino (eps 2-3)
Scott Frazier
Seiji Nagao (eps 2-3)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 1-3)
Takao Abo (ep 2)
Takehiko Abe (eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Shibata (eps 1-3)
Yumi Takano (ep 3)
Yuuichiro Yano (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Aono (eps 2-3)
Fumihiko Sakata (eps 2-3)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 1, 3)
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 1-3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 1-2)
Kōichirō Sohtome (eps 1-3)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 1)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 2)
Masakazu Okada (eps 2-3)
Masao Nakata (eps 2-3)
Masao Ōkubo (ep 1)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 2)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 1-3)
Midori Sawaki (ep 2)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 1)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 1-3)
Shinichi Toda (eps 1-3)
Shinichiro Nishijima (eps 1-2)
Shuichi Kaneko (eps 1-3)
Toshihide Masudate (eps 2-3)
Waruo Suzuki (ep 2)
Yūji Mizoi (ep 3)
Mechanical animation Director: Masaharu Tomoda (ep 3)
Music producer: Shūsuke Nagato
Negative Editing:
Kazuaki Nakata (ep 3)
Naoto Nishiwaki (eps 1-3)
Yoji Nishikawa (eps 1-2)
Yuko Watase (ep 3)
Photography:
Hiroshi Suzaki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tanigaki (eps 1-3)
Hitoshi Satō (eps 1-3)
Kazuhiro Konishi (eps 1-3)
Shota Yamauchi (eps 1-3)
Tomoharu Ohi (eps 1-3)
Toshiyuki Yasuhara (eps 1-3)
Planning: Toshimitsu Suzuki
Production producer:
Hidenobu Watanabe (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kakoi (eps 1-2)
Recording:
Nobuhira Hirano (eps 1-2)
Yasuo Kosuge (eps 1-2)
Yūko Awano (eps 1-2)
Recording Adjustment:
Kazumi Inamura (ep 3)
Toshiaki Hoshino (eps 1-2)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Ikuo Yamada (ep 1)
Kō Yamamoto (eps 1-3)
Takahiro Fukuda (ep 1)
Theme Song Arrangement: Haward Killy (ED3)
Theme Song Composition: Haward Killy (ED3)
Theme Song Lyrics: Miki Ishioka (ED2)
Title Design: Noriyuki Jinguji (eps 1-3)
Akiko Hiramatsu as Nene Romanova
Michie Tomizawa as Linna Yamazaki
Ryōko Tachikawa as Priscilla S. "Priss" Asagiri
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Sylia Stingray

Kazuyuki Sogabe as Largo (Mystery Voice)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Daley Wong
Nozomu Sasaki as Mackie Stingray (ep 3)
Toshio Furukawa as Leon McNichol

Akira Murayama as Chief (ep 1)
Hideyuki Umezu as Dr. Yuuri
Ichirō Murakoshi as Plant Chief (ep 3)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
D.J. Tommy (ep 3)
Manager (ep 1)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Bogarde (ep 1)
Kyousei Tsukui as Boomer (ep 3)
Minami Takayama as Adama
Nobuaki Sekine as Foreman (ep 3)
Sanae Miyuki as Street Kid (ep 2)
Takako Kikuchi as Waitress Boomer (ep 3)
Takkō Ishimori as Soldier (ep 2)
Tarō Arakawa as Colonel Lando (ep 1)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Dr. Heinz
Toshiyuki Morikawa as AD Police Officer (ep 3)
Wataru Takagi as
Detective (ep 2)
Youth (ep 3)

Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Artland (eps 1-3)
D.A.S.T Corporation (ep 3)
Deck (ep 1)
Group Zen (eps 1-3)
K-Production (eps 2-3)
Studio Egg (ep 1)
Studio TIM (eps 1-3)
Backgrounds: Mini Art
Cel Check: Artland
Cel Painting: Anime World Osaka (ep 1)
Cel Painting Assistance:
Anime World Osaka (eps 2-3)
Artland (eps 2-3)
ARTMIC (ep 3)
D.A.S.T Corporation (ep 3)
Gigakusha (eps 2-3)
Ginga Teikoku (ep 3)
K-Production (eps 2-3)
KAB CORP. (eps 1-3)
Studio Add (ep 3)
Studio Egg (ep 1)
Studio Marine (ep 3)
CG Animation: Buildup Entertainment
Distributor: Polydor
Editing: Inoue Editing
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation: K-Production (ep 1)
Key Animation: Studio Ebisu (Opening)
Key Animation Assistance:
Artland (eps 1-3)
D.A.S.T Corporation (ep 3)
Deck (ep 1)
Group Zen (eps 1-3)
K-Production (eps 2-3)
Studio Egg (ep 1)
Studio TIM (eps 1-3)
Lith Work:
AZ Staff (ep 1)
Maki Production (eps 2-3)
Music Production: Polydor
Photography: AIC
Photography Assistance:
E&G Films (ep 3)
Q Production (ep 3)
Studio Cosmos (ep 3)
Studio Korumi (ep 3)
Recording Studio:
AVACO Creative Studios (ep 3)
Central Recording (eps 1-2)
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production:
81 Produce (eps 1-2)
HALF H·P STUDIO
Titles:
AZ Staff (ep 1)
Maki Production (eps 2-3)
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: John Wolskel (Manga Entertainment; ep 3)
Translation:
Michael House (Illegal Army, Melt Down)
Neil Nadelman (Illegal Army)
Richard Uyeyama (Geo Climbers)
Shin Kurokawa (Geo Climbers, Melt Down)
Executive producer:
Janice Hindle (Dub)
Laurence Guinness (Manga Entertainment)
Peter R. Haswell (Dub)
Robert J. Woodhead (Sub)
Associate producer: Natsumi Ueki (Dub)
Audio Engineer: Randy Drew (Dub)
Casting: Jil Wilmot (Manga Entertainment)
Dubbing Mixing: Trevor Barber (Manga Entertainment)
Engineering Assistant: Eddie Harrell (Dub)
Mixing:
Chuck Agresta (dub)
Randy Drew (dub)
Production Coordination:
Natsumi Ueki (Sub)
Susan Grillo (Dub)
Production manager: George Arriola
Re-Recording Engineer: Clive Mitchison (Manga Entertainment)
Script Adaptation: John Wolskel (Manga Entertainment)
Sound Design: Chuck Agresta (Dub)
Studio Management: Maryann Webb (Dub)
Subtitle Director: Michael House
Voice Direction: J. Randolph
Elizabeth Becka as Linna Yamazaki
Jemila Ericson as Sylia Stingray
Julia Brahms as as Priscilla S. "Priss" Asagiri (Manga UK Dub) 
Sinda Nichols as Priscilla S. "Priss" Asagiri
Stacey Gregg as as Linna Yamazaki (Manga UK Dub) 
Susan Grillo as Nene Romanova
Tamsin Hollo as as Sylia Stingray (Manga UK Dub) 

Brad Moranz as Leon McNichol
Frank Trimble as Mackie Stingray
Marshall Carroll as Daley Wong
Pierre Brulator as Largo/Mystery Man

Barbara Barnes as as Nene Romanova (Manga UK Dub)
Basile as
Foreman (ep 3)
Soldier (ep 2)
Chuck Kinlaw as Plant Chief (ep 3)
Gray Sibley as Doctor Yuri (ep 2)
Grenaldo Frazier as Detective (ep 2)
Jenny Moranz as Waitress Boomer
Loren Mash as Adama (ep 2)
Marc Garber as Manager (ep 1)
Matt Sullivan as Chief (ep 1)
Matthew Sharp as Leon (Manga UK dub)
Michael McGhee as Daley (Manga UK dub)
Nicholas Michaels as Youth (ep 3)
Noah Shane as
AD Police Officer (ep 3)
Street Kid (ep 2)
Patt Noday as Announcer (ep 2)
Phil Locke as Colonel Lando (ep 1)
Sam Burke as Doctor Haynes (ep 2)
Scott Simpson as Bogarde (ep 1)
Stan Norman as D.J. Tommy
Stuart Milligan as Ralgo (Manga UK dub)
William Roberts as Doctor Yuri (Manga UK Dub)
Zaharoula Katsikis as Boomer (ep 3)
English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK)
DVD Authoring: Media Island Post
Internet Streaming:
Darkroom
Gong
Hoopla
Midnight Pulp (Subtitled)
RetroCrush
Licensed by: AnimEigo
Recording Studio: Southwynde Studios
Song Reinterpretation: The Replicants
Translation: Studio Nemo (Manga Entertainment)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Bones
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau
Ariadna Giménez as Nene Romanova (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Linna Yamazaki (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Priscilla S. "Priss" Asagiri (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Sylia Stingray (Spain dub)

Carles Lladó as Ralgo (Spain dub; mysterious voice)
Jordi Navarro as Daley Wong (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Leon McNichol (Spain dub)

Carles Lladó as Mackie Stingray (Spain dub)
Juan José Moscoso as Dr. Yuuri (Spain dub)
Manel Català as Colonel Lando (Spain dub)
María Rosa Gil as Adama (Spain dub)
Pep Gaya as Dr. Heinz (Spain dub)

Carles Lladó (Spain dub)
Dori Cano (Spain dub)
Jesús López (Spain dub)
Juan José Moscoso (Spain dub)
Manel Català (Spain dub)
Mario Martín Encinas (Spain dub)
Pep Gaya (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor:
ACOG
Panini Video
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology