×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
In a Distant Time
In a Distant Time - Der Traum der Hortensie (German)
遙かなる時空の中で ~紫陽花ゆめ語り~ (Japanese)
Genres: drama, fantasy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Whisked away to the land of Kyō, Akane learns that she is the Ryūjin no Miko, and meets the Hachiyō, her protectors. They must defeat Akuram, a demon who wants to destroy Kyō using the power of Azusa, a woman who has the power to absorb human energy. If Akane and the Hachiyō cannot defeat Akuram and bring peace to Kyō, Azusa'a power will destroy the humans.
User Ratings: 70 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:13, raw:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 178 users, rank: #4087 (of 9611)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.643 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.0979, rank: #8133 (of 9747)
Weighted mean: 5.566 (Decent−), rank: #8250 (of 9747) (seen all: 5.54 / seen some: 7.41 / won't finish: 2.98)
Bayesian estimate: 5.885 (Decent), rank: #6641 (of 7321)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 2
Vintage: 2002-03-27 to 2003-01-22
Opening Theme:
"Sakura Fubuki" by DASEIN
Ending Theme:
"Shura" by DASEIN
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Iku Suzuki
Script: Junko Okazaki
Storyboard: Iku Suzuki (OP; eps 1-2)
Episode Director: Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 2)
Unit Director: Kenichirō Watanabe (OP)
Original Manga: Tohko Mizuno
Art Director:
Junichiro Nishikawa (ep 1)
Shinichi Tanimura (ep 2)
Chief Animation Director: Kenichi Ōnuki
Animation Director:
Aoi Hijiri (ep 1)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Kenichi Ōnuki (OP; ep 2)
Animation Character Design: Kenichi Ōnuki
Director of Photography:
Kenichi Ōnuki 
Yasunao Kondo (ep 2)
Yukiteru Ohira (ep 1)

Assistant Animation Director:
Akito Dobashi (ep 1)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 1)
Hiroto Katō (ep 1)
Background Art:
Junichiro Nishikawa (OP)
Kaori Fujii (ep 1)
Kaori Nishikawa
Katsuhiro Haji (ep 1)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ep 1)
Koji Eto (Studio Sparrow; ep 2)
Misako Sekine (Studio Sparrow; ep 2)
Shinichi Tanimura (ep 1)
Takuya Sodeyama (ep 1)
Yūko Yano (Studio Sparrow; ep 2)
Color design: Yuki Nariai
Digital Effects:
Eiji Arai (ep 1)
Yasunao Kondo (ep 1)
Yukiteru Ohira (ep 1)
Digital Photography:
Akira Harada (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Atsuko Okui (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Ayako Kajiwara (ep 1)
Chiharu Kikuchi (ep 1)
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Eiji Arai (OP)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Kanae Ouchi (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Mutsumi Tsukada (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Takayuki Kimata (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Takeshi Kuchiba (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Toshinari Hayashi (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Takaiwa (ep 1)
Yuka Imori (ep 1)
Yukiteru Ohira (OP)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Finish Animation:
Hideko Okazaki (Studio March; ep 2)
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March; eps 1-2)
Yuki Nariai (Studio March; ep 1)
Yumiko Noda (Studio March; eps 1-2)
Finish Check: Yuki Nariai (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Junko Shiraishi (Studio March; eps 1-2)
Kanako Ōyabu (Studio March; ep 1)
Maiko Ouchi (Studio March; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check: Sanae Nakajima (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Akito Dobashi (eps 1-2)
Ayano Itakura (ep 2)
Chikashi Kadekaru (OP)
Eiji Inoue (ep 2)
Etsushi Mori (ep 2)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 1)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP)
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 1)
Kazuo Sakai (OP)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 1-2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 2)
Keizou Ichikawa (OP; ep 2)
Kenichi Ōnuki (ep 2)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 1)
Kōichi Usami (ep 2)
Kumi Ishii (ep 2)
Kyota Washikita (eps 1-2)
Masanori Nishii (OP; ep 2)
Masanori Osawa (ep 1)
Minoru Kouno (OP; ep 1)
Minoru Yamazawa (OP)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 1)
Naomi Miyata (OP; ep 1)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 1)
SNIPES (小林冬至生; OP; ep 1)
Tadashi Oppata (OP; eps 1-2)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 1)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 1)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 1) 
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 2)
Yūji Satō (ep 2)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 1)
Yukiko Ban (OP; ep 1)
Yūko Watabe (OP; eps 1-2)
Monster Design: Yasuhiro Moriki (ep 2)
Music Director: Yasunori Honda
Production Advancement: Kana Komatsu (eps 1-2)
Theme Song Performance: Dasein
VTR Editing:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory; ep 1)
Ryoji Kishi (Tokyo Laboratory; ep 2)
Tomoko Kawakami as Akane Motomiya

Akira Ishida as Abe no Yasuaki
Ikue Ōtani as Fuji
Kazuhiko Inoue as Tachibana no Tomomasa
Kōji Ishii as Iktidal
Kōki Miyata as Shimon Nagareyama
Maria Kawamura as Shirin
Motoko Kumai as Inori no Kobun
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Akuramu
Shigeru Nakahara as Fujiwara no Takamichi
Shinichirō Miki as Minamoto no Yorihisa
Sōichiro Hoshi as Eisen
Tomokazu Seki as Tenma Morimura
Yuu Asakawa as Sefuru
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Backgrounds: Sparrow (ep 2)
Executive Production: Ruby Party
Finish Animation: Studio March
In-Between Animation: Studio March
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 1)
Mouse (ep 2)
Sakura Create (ep 1)
Studio Angle (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Photography: Trans Arts Co. (ep 2)
Planning: KOEI
Production: KOEI
Production Assistance: Studio Perth
VTR Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Eui-Jin Chae as Akane Motomiya

Dong-Gyun Yu as
Minamoto no Yorihisa
Shimon Nagareyama
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Tenma Morimura
Ho-Han Yu as
Inori
Tachibana no Tomomasa
Hong Jinuk as
Acram
Sefuru
Hyeon-Wu Byeon as Abe no Yasuaki
Jae-Heon Jeong as Eisen
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Ran Morimura
Sang-Hyeon Eom as
Fujiwara no Takamichi
Iktidar
Sin-Hui Park as Fuji
Su-Rim Han as Shirin
Korean companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
Producer: Ekkehard Holzer

Additional Dialogue Director:
René Dawn-Claude
Timo Schouren
Dialogue Director: Marc Stenzel
Script Adaptation: Marc Stenzel
Andreas Meese as Akram
Daniel Käser as Abe no Yasuaki
Dennis Saemann as Tenma Morimura
Dennis Sonntag as Inori
Fabian Körner as Tachibana no Tomomasa
Marc Stenzel as Eisen
Maxi Häcke as Shimon Nagareyama
Rieke Werner as Akane Motomiya
Simon T. Roden as Fujiwara no Takamichi
Uwe Thomsen as Minamoto no Yorihisa

Birte Baumgardt as Sefuru
Daniela Reidies as Fujihime
Edda Fischer as Shirin
Kirstin Hesse as Azusa
Thomas Balou Martin as Iktidal

René Dawn-Claude as Additional voices

German companies
Distributor: Anime House
DVD-Authoring: Studio DarkSol
Re-Recording Mixing: Matchville Studios
Standards Conversion & Encoding: KTV Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology