Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Akira (movie) |
Decent |
i've seen it dubbed AND in japanese, the subtitled version makes and ocean of sense more than the dub, but i still recommend the manga, which could beat both the sub and dub into the ground. however, this is REQUIRED VIEWING! watch it! |
Appleseed (OAV) |
Weak |
makes absolutely no sense, but you get the feeling from watching it that the comic was really good. plus it's shirow, how could i not watch it? |
Appleseed (movie) |
Good |
eh. it was ok. much better than the original anyway, plus the animation is pretty amazing in some parts. the girl at the end of the original ova who used to make no sense is now a lesbian robot. very nice. |
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Masterpiece |
this is my favorite miyazaki film. it has pirates, atlantis of the sky, and typical miyazaki romance. the scenery is good enough to compare with Nausicaa, and Mark Hamill (aka luke skywalker) plays the bad-guy excellently. (at least in the english dub version he does. it DID sort of bother me that Anna Paquin couldn't decide whether or not to have an english accent though. she ALWAYS does that.) |
Chobits (TV) |
So-so |
this was the first anime i ever saw/read. (meep). and my judgement on the subject wasn't too fantastic at the time. so although i did obsess over it for a little while, looking back, the only really good thing about it was the almost-painful cuteness and excessive panty-shots. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
if you havent seen it, then why the hell are you not in the fetal position, pondering the lack of meaning in your life??? |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Excellent |
if you're not busy assuming the fetal position, go see it. |
Devilman (OAV) |
Good |
ridiculously hardcore. if the quality of an anime were based on how hard the characters tried to be badass, than devilman would be the unchallenged master of the universe. unless of course you've seen Violence Jack... which i havent....
the dub is slightly incoherent. but that sort of seems like somthing that would make it even more enjoyable to watch. |
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
So-so |
|
Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV) |
Very good |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Galaxy Express 999 (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Gravitation (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Harlock Saga (OAV) |
Good |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Decent |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Good |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
So-so |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Good |
|
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|