The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sora Kake Girl (Japanese)
Sora o Kakeru Shōjo (Japanese)
SoraKake (Japanese)
宇宙をかける少女 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the year 311 of the orbital calendar, humanity has migrated to countless colony clusters in space. Akiha Shishido encounters a malevolent artificial intelligence, Leopard, who has been installed on a colony. She is joined by Inter-Colony-Police officer Itsuki Kannagi, taciturn young girl Honoka Kawai, and a robot-potato, Imoko "Imo-chan" Shishido.
User Ratings: 222 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:2)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:23, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:40, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 67 votes (sub:62, raw:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:33, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, raw:2)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 600 users, rank: #1592 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.694 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9878, rank: #3179 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.672 (Good−), rank: #3160 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.05 / seen some: 6.59 / won't finish: 4.15)
Bayesian estimate: 6.720 (Good−), rank: #2797 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2009-01-05
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Rara Eve Shinseiki" (裸々イヴ新世紀) by ALI PROJECT
#2: "Miracle Fly" by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
"Kishi Otome" by ALI PROJECT (ep 9)
"Sora wa Shōjo no Tomodachi sa" (宇宙は少女のともだちさ) by Mako, Aya Endo, and Yui Makino
#2: "espacio" by Ceui
Official website:
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (Sub.DVD 1) 2011-04-26 (from $14.99)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (Sub.DVD 2) 2011-07-05 (from $14.99)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (Sub.DVD 3) 2011-10-18
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (Sub.DVD 4) 2012-01-17 (from $14.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masakazu Obara
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Script:
Jukki Hanada (eps 1-4)
Kunihiko Okada (eps 11, 15-16)
Shigeru Morita (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 22
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (16 episodes
eps 5-12, 14-17, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Yuuichi Nomura (eps 18, 21, 24)
Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 17, 22)
Iwao Teraoka (eps 4, 6)
Masakazu Ohara (eps 1, 26)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 21)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24
)

Tomoki Takuno (ep 5)
Tsukasa Sunaga (8 episodes
eps 5, 10-12, 16, 20, 23, 25
)

Yasuhiro Tanabe (ep 15)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kurata (eps 3, 8)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 21)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 18, 23
)

Masakazu Ohara (ep 26)
Masaomi Ando (eps 17, 22)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 11)
Shouji Ikeno (ep 16)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24
)

Tetsu Shimaiya (ep 1)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 12)
Tomoki Takuno (eps 5, 13)
Yasuhiro Tanabe (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Original Character Design: Kazuyuki Yoshizumi
Character Design: Yousuke Kabashima
Animation Director:
Asako Inayoshi (eps 6, 14, 20)
Hiroshi Takeuchi
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 20)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 3, 8)
Tomoyuki Fujii (eps 9, 16, 23)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 1)
Yousuke Obuchi (ep 23)
Yuka Takemori (ep 10)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Taiga (guest)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Producer: Naotake Furusato

2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Ōura (eps 20, 26)
Aki Nishizaki (ep 5)
Chie Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 25)
Eriko Iida (eps 20, 26)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Hiroko Yasutome (ep 24)
Kana Nishijima (eps 15, 26)
Kanami Nishimoto (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 14)
Kenji Kondo (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Kiminori Itō (eps 24, 26)
Kōta Moroishi (ep 5)
Kumiko Abe (ep 26)
Masahiro Kataoka (ep 5)
Masatsugu Nishida (ep 12)
Norihiro Itagaki (ep 5)
Ryūichi Nakajima (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 20, 26)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 26)
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Takashi Ono (eps 24, 26)
Yūhei Murota (ep 26)
Yuka Seriguchi (Frontline; eps 8, 10)
Yuuki Yamashita (Nakamura Production; ep 25)
Background Art:
Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Shin Okui (Studio Easter)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Character Animation Director:
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; eps 2, 13)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 5)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 17)
Shinya Nishizawa (eps 11, 19, 24)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 15, 21)
Yousuke Kabashima (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 26
)

Yuka Takemori (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Aiko Ōura (ep 17)
Aki Nishizaki (10 episodes
eps 6-7, 10-18 even, 21, 23, 26
)

Akiko Kawashima (ep 3)
Akiko Toyoda (eps 8, 26)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Asako Inayoshi (OP1)
Atsushi Itou (eps 11, 15, 19)
Ayako Doi (eps 1, 3)
Ayako Kurata (eps 2-3, 8)
Chieko Abe (ep 20)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 12, 16, 24)
Eiichi Akiyama (OP1-2; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 12-13, 15, 18, 20-21, 23 26
)

Eiji Komatsu (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 15, 20, 26
)

Eizo Kawada (ep 17)
Eriko Iida (ep 21)
Fujio Inose (ep 11)
Goro Taki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 15, 23
)

Hideaki Isa (ep 18)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 26)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (OP1-2; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 12-13, 15, 18, 21, 23-24, 26
)

Hiroyasu Sato (eps 1, 6)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (OP1-2; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 18, 20, 23, 26
)

Hiroyuki Mori (ep 17)
Isao Hayashi (ep 10)
Kana Nishijima (ep 24)
Kanta Suzuki (OP1-2; eps 16, 21, 26)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (OP2; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Katsunori Shibata (ep 16)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 17)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 11, 18, 24)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 17)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 17)
Kei Hyoudou (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Keiko Ichihara (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 19, 24
)

Keizou Ichikawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 19, 23, 26
)

Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 3-5, 10)
Kenji Terao (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 24
)

Kentarō Azuma (ep 9)
Kentaro Tokiwa (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 13, 16, 19
)

Kōta Moroishi (ep 11)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 14, 17)
Kumiko Abe (ep 21)
Maki Fukui (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Makiko Fujiwara (OP2; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 14, 19, 23, 26
)

Makoto Iino (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 22)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 14)
Manabu Imura (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12-13, 15, 21, 24, 26
)

Mariko Ito (eps 1, 5-7)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 19)
Masahiko Kaneda (OP1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 15, 21, 26
)

Masahiro Kataoka (8 episodes
eps 7, 12-18 even, 21, 24, 26
)

Masahiro Kogure (ep 17)
Masakazu Yamagishi (OP2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Masako Kawai (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12-13, 16, 20
)

Masato Ishii (ep 17)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 23)
Masayuki Ozaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 18, 23, 26
)

Mika Suzuki (eps 17, 21, 26)
Minoru Kouno (eps 21, 23)
Misao Abe (ep 14)
Namiko Ebihara (OP2; 12 episodes
eps 1, 6-9, 12, 14, 16, 19, 23-24, 26
)

Naohiro Ōsugi (OP1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 15-16, 19, 26
)

Naoki Yamauchi (ep 24)
Naoko Igarashi (ep 3)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 11)
Natsuko Takeuchi (eps 14, 18)
Norihiro Itagaki (ep 7)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 24, 26)
Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; eps 4-5, 10)
Ryosuke Kimiya (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 22)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 21)
Satoshi Kimura (OP1-2; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Sayaka Koiso (ep 2)
Se Jun Kim (eps 2, 7)
Seiji Masuda (eps 11, 16)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 17)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 17, 21)
Shinichi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 26
)

Shinji Nagata (eps 7, 13, 20)
Shinya Kameyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 19
)

Shinya Nishizawa (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 16
)

Shinya Uchida (ep 17)
Shinya Yamamoto (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Shirō Tamaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 16
)

Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 17)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 17)
Takashi Habe (ep 17)
Takashi Iwaki (ep 24)
Takashi Kojima (ep 23)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 3, 9, 13)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 17)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 14)
Takeshi Morita (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 24
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 25)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Tomofumi Koizumi (ep 10)
Tomohiro Kawahara (OP1; eps 1, 5, 23)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 25)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 12)
Tomomi Nakamura (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Fujii (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 14, 21, 26
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 10, 15, 21)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Toshiko Inada (eps 17, 21)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 9)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 20, 22, 25)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 4-5, 10)
Yoko Ono (ep 23)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 11, 18, 23)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 1, 3)
Yousuke Obuchi (OP1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 13, 16, 20
)

Yūhei Murota (ep 24)
Yuka Seriguchi (eps 13, 20, 26)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 4-5, 10)
Yukari Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 18, 23
)

Yuko Dangi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 20, 24
)

Mechanical animation Director:
Keizou Ichikawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 24
)

Ken Ootsuka (eps 2, 12, 21)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 22, 25)
Manabu Imura (ep 15)
Masakazu Yamagishi (OP1)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 17)
Tomohiro Kawahara (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 13, 18, 26
)

Production manager: Hiroshi Takeuchi
Production Supervision: Ayako Kurata
Program Advertising: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Set Design: Tomoyuki Aoki
Sound Production: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (OP)
Aya Endo (ED)
Ceui (ED2)
Mako (ED)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP2)
Yui Makino (ED)
Aya Endo as Itsuki Kannagi
Mako as Akiha Shishidō
Yui Makino as Honoka Kawai

Ai Nonaka as Imoko "Imo-chan" Shishidō
Akiko Kimura as Elle Surre
Akira Ishida as Emilio Surre
Ami Koshimizu as Mintao
Banjou Ginga as Nerval
Coon as Neneko Okura
Hiro Shimono as Julio Surre
Jun Fukuyama as
Friedrich Otto Noblemain (a.k.a. Fon)
Leopard
Mai Nakahara as
Aleida
Kagura Shishidō
Mika Kikuchi as Bougainvillea
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Yupi-tan
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tsutsuji Baba
Momoko Saito as Sakura Shishidō
Naomi Shindoh as Nina Stratoski
Naoya Uchida as Benkei
Rie Tanaka as Xanthippe
Takaya Kuroda as Soldier Ul
Yukana as Takane Shishidō
Yukari Tamura as Kazane Shishidō
Yuuka Nanri as Nami Shishidō

Daisuke Ono as
Mr. Black Belt
Shigure Shinguji
Eri Kitamura as Lily
Hiroshi Naka as Torisu
Keikou Sakai as Doi
Mikako Takahashi as Madoka
Miyu Matsuki as Hako-chan
Rie Tanaka as Announcer (ep 13)
Sayuri Yahagi as
Erika
Satchan
Yui Kano as Byakuya Subaru
Yuiko Tatsumi as Mitchan
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Nakamura Production (eps 22, 25)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-02-06)
TV Aichi (2009-01-07)
TV Osaka (2009-01-09)
TV Tokyo (2009-01-05)
Composite: Anime Film
Mecha Design:
Bee-Craft
Studio Nue
Planning: Sunrise
special effects:
Anime Film
Marix
Special Support:
Pizza Hut
Pizza Hut Japan
Storyboard: Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 13, 18, 23
)

English staff
English companies
(none)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation, Subtitle Timing, Subtitling: Jun'Ichi Takeda
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology