Natsuyuki Rendezvous (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Natsuyuki Rendezvous (manga) ]

Alternative title:
夏雪ランデブー (Japanese)
Themes: ghosts
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Ryosuke works part-time as a florist. He has bad eyesight, a pure heart, and a secret crush on the store manager, Rokka. Unfortunately for him, Rokka swore off love 8 years ago. But when Ryosuke goes up to her apartment on the second floor, he runs into a good-looking half-naked man. At first upset, he learns that this isn't Rokka's live-in boyfriend; he's the ghost of her late husband, Atsushi. She can't see him, and Ryosuke decides not to give up on her, even with a dead husband standing in the way.
User Ratings: 355 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 42 votes (sub:39, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 102 votes (sub:100, dub:2)
 Good: 100 votes (sub:88, dub:5, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:45, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 621 users, rank: #1497 (of 5989)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.121 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4991, rank: #2017 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 7.099 (Good), rank: #1907 (of 5983) (seen all: 7.22 / seen some: 6.92 / won't finish: 4.88)
Bayesian estimate: 7.113 (Good), rank: #1691 (of 4521)
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2012-07-05
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"See You" by Yūya Matsushita
Ending Theme:
"Anata ni Deawanakereba ~Natsuyuki Fuyuhana~" by Aimer
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Natsuyuki Rendezvous - Complete Collection (DVD) (Sub.DVD) 2013-05-07 (from $27.73)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kou Matsuo
Script: Kou Matsuo (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Hiroki Takagi (ep 10)
Juria Matsumura (ep 1)
Kou Matsuo (ED; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Masato Jinbo (eps 3, 9)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Hiroki Takagi (eps 4, 10)
Juria Matsumura (ep 1)
Kou Matsuo (eps 1, 6-8, 11)
Masato Jinbo (eps 3, 9)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 2, 5)
Unit Director:
Kou Matsuo (ED)
Ryo-timo (OP)
Music: Ken Muramatsu
Original creator: Haruka Kawachi
Character Design: Junichiro Taniguchi
Art Director:
Akira Okamoto (asst; eps 6-11)
Jiro Kawano
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 6)
Junichiro Taniguchi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-11
)

Mami Komatsu (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-11
)

Animation Director:
Akira Takata (eps 5-6)
Atsushi Soga (eps 2, 4-7)
Dai Imaoka (ep 9)
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 6)
Junichiro Taniguchi (OP; ep 1)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 3-4, 7)
Mami Komatsu (ep 1)
Manamu Amasaki (ep 8)
Mariko Kubo (eps 5, 7)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 11)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 10)
Noriko Teshima (ep 5)
Shinji Nagata (ep 9)
Shiro Shibata (ep 10)
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 2, 4, 6)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 7)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 4)
Director of Photography:
Hiroshi Ōhara (asst)
Kunihiko Ito
Executive producer:
Junichi Niisaka (TOHO)
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment)
Ryū Ishiguro (Dogakobo)
Tomoya Shikura (Shodensha)
Yatsuho Tomikawa (Fuji TV)
Yoshio Takada (Dentsu)
Producer:
Atsushi Takahashi (TOHO)
Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV)
Takashi Yoshizawa (TOHO)

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 7)
Atsushi Soga (eps 2, 8)
Aya Sonoda (ep 8)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 9)
Ei Zengo (ep 5)
Hiromi Kasuno (ep 9)
Hiroshi Morosawa (ep 11)
Hiroshi Obara (ep 9)
Junko Kameda (ep 8)
Kanami Nakao (ep 9)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 1, 6)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 7)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9)
Kyōko Nagata (eps 1, 5-7, 11)
Makoto Oohara (eps 1, 5, 11)
Manami Ito (ep 9)
Mariko Kubo (eps 2, 8)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 9)
Masami Yamauchi (ep 9)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Michiko Oda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11
)

Michiko Takegami (eps 5, 11)
Miki Mutō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Miki Takeshita (eps 6, 11)
Mitsue Mori (ep 1)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 9)
Naomi Sakata (eps 1, 5-7, 11)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 2)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 9)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 8)
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 5)
Saori Den (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11
)

Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 7)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 9)
Tsubomi Ishihara (eps 5-6, 11)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 7)
Yūichi Naitō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11
)

Yukiko Ueda (eps 1-2, 5-6)
3D Layout: Kentaro Sasaki
Animation producer: Hajime Kamada
Art Setting: Jiro Kawano
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (ep 11)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 9, 11)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 9)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 11)
Background Art:
Akira Okamoto (Image Room Jiro; eps 2-3, 5)
Asami Ogura (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts; eps 2-3, 5-11)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts; eps 2-3, 5-11)
Katsuki Matsumoto (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Kazuaki Ito (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts; eps 2-3, 5-11)
Maki Minagawa (Studio Canon; ep 1)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5-11)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; ep 1)
Naoki Isogai (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Ryousuke Asakura (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Shin Maeda (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Shiori Nagaoka (Studio Canon; ep 1)
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Production; eps 8-11)
Tomomi Ōmura (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (STUDIO LOFT; eps 10-11)
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3, 5-11)
Yuka Yamauchi (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Canon; ep 1)
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Yūya Yoshiyama (Ryubido; eps 4, 6-7)
Casting Cooperation: Makoto Tanimura
Chief Producer:
Hironori Konaka (TOHO)
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Color Check:
Hitomi Fujii (ep 6)
Kei Ishiguro (ep 1)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 3)
Minako Yashiro (ep 11)
Satoko Kimura (OP)
Yuka Itō (eps 2, 5)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 7)
Yuko Sato (ep 9)
Yumiko Kokubun (eps 4, 10)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 8)
Color design: Kei Ishiguro
Color setting:
Hitomi Fujii (ep 6)
Kei Ishiguro (ep 1)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 4, 10)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 3)
Minako Yashiro (ep 11)
Satoko Kimura (OP)
Yuka Itō (eps 2, 5)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 7)
Yuko Sato (ep 9)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 8)
Compilation: Hanako Ōhashi (Fuji TV)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Finish Animation:
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo; eps 6, 10)
Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo; eps 6, 10)
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo; eps 6, 10)
Ayano Nimata (Jumondo; eps 6, 10)
Chiemi Irisa (ep 3)
Genta Makabe (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Hitomi Fujii (ep 10)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Mai Nobuo (Jumondo; eps 6, 10)
Minako Yashiro (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Satoko Kimura (ep 5)
Sayaka Numahata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Takako Ito (ep 3)
Tomoe Takatani (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Yuka Itō (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Yūta Takeuchi (eps 1-2)
Flower Animation Director: Koji Haneda
Illustration: Fujijun (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Okabayashi (Sunrise 7st; ep 3)
Aimi Sakai (Sunrise 7st; ep 3)
Aki Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 9)
Chizuru Inoue (eps 5, 7, 11)
Ei Zengo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 11
)

Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Etsuko Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Hirohiko Tasukawa (eps 5, 11)
Hiromi Masuko (ep 3)
Hiromi Nishikiori (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Jie Xu (ep 10)
Kōshi Ari (eps 1-2, 5-7)
Kyōko Nagata (eps 2, 5, 7-8)
La La Zhang (ep 10)
Lin Zhou (ep 10)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 3, 9)
Masami Yamauchi (ep 3)
Michiko Oda (eps 8, 11)
Michiko Takegami (ep 2)
Miki Mutō (eps 5, 7)
Misaki Ike (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Naomi Sakata (ep 8)
Natsumi Morimoto (eps 5, 11)
Ping Ping Hua (ep 10)
Qi Wu (ep 10)
Rina Kasuya (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Ryō Sakamoto (eps 1-2, 6)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Saori Den (eps 2, 5, 7)
Sonomi Fujii (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Tatsuya Arai (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Tsubomi Ishihara (eps 1-2, 5-8)
Xiao Bo Qiu (ep 10)
Yan Wang (ep 10)
Yoko Okuyama (XEBECzwei; ep 3)
Yong Hong Chen (ep 10)
Yukihito Yoshida (ep 5)
Yukiko Kawamoto (Sunrise 7st; ep 3)
Yukiko Ueda (eps 2, 5, 7-8)
Yumiko Totsu (ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Aki Kobayashi (eps 3 coop, 9)
Hiromi Sakai (ep 4)
Jie Zhang (ep 10)
Jun Wu (ep 10)
Makoto Oohara (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Yūichi Naitō (ep 7)
Yumiko Totsu (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Aki Maeda (ep 5)
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 4)
Akihito Kato (ep 5)
Akiko Kumazawa (ep 6)
Akimasa Imagawa (ep 4)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 4, 10)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 10)
Ayu Imoto (eps 2, 7, 11)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 3, 9)
Eri Yamazaki (OP; eps 2, 7, 11)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 3)
Etsuko Kawano (eps 3, 9)
Hidenori Kane (ep 9)
Hirofumi Okita (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Hiroko Yaguchi (OP)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hironori Sawada (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 9-10)
Hiroshi Nohara (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 10)
Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 1, 6)
Ikuo Yamakado (eps 6-7)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 7)
Jun Maeda (ep 8)
Kana Kōno (ep 5)
Kana Miyai (ep 2)
Kanae Teramoto (ep 11)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 6)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 7, 11)
Keiko Sasaki (ep 1)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 4)
Kenji Miuma (eps 8, 10)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 3, 9)
Koichi Takai (ep 4)
Koji Haneda (OP)
Koudai Iwata (ep 3)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 3, 9)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 1, 6)
Maho Yoshikawa (OP)
Maiko Fukuya (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Mami Komatsu (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 6)
Mariko Kubo (eps 7-8, 11)
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 3)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 9)
Masami Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Masashi Karino (OP)
Mayuko Kato (ep 6)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8)
Megumi Kouno (OP)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 5, 8)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 8)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 2)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 1)
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Osamu Ito (ep 10)
Ranko Komamoto (eps 2, 6-7)
Rie Arakawa (ep 3)
Risako Yoshida (ep 6)
Ryuji Tokai (ep 2)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 8)
Satomi Kurita (eps 1, 8)
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 3, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shinichi Machida (ep 3)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 5)
Shōta Sannomiya (ep 5)
Sōko Yoshida (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 8)
Takahiko Abiru (ep 8)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 1)
Takao Maki (OP)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 3, 6)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (OP; eps 5-6)
Tomomi Kasukawa (ep 3)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 6)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 5)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yasue Ohno (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1-2, 7)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 5)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 3, 8)
Yoshitaka Yajima (ep 8)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 2, 7)
Yuji Shibata (eps 4, 10)
Yukie Kosuga (eps 9-10)
Yukie Samitu (OP)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 1)
Yūko Hineno (ep 10)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 4)
Yuriko Ishii (ep 1)
Yuta Yamazaki (eps 1, 6)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 2, 7)
Logo Design: Kouhei Nawada (eps 1-2)
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Photography Cooperation:
Akio Hayashi (ep 9)
Ayumi Itakura (Cyan; ep 9)
Hiroaki Harada (Cyan; ep 9)
Masaaki Onodera (Cyan; ep 9)
Min Seo Kim (Cyan; ep 9)
Teruo Hayashi (ep 8)
Wataru Nakamichi (Cyan; ep 9)
Yoshito Kuwa (Cyan; ep 9)
Yuho Sato (Cyan; ep 9)
Yuka Tsutsumi (Cyan; ep 9)
Yuusuke Yamamoto (Cyan; ep 9)
Picture Book Design: Megumi Matsumoto (ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Chifumi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Daiki Sekine (eps 2, 7, 11)
Fumiyoshi Nakajima (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hiroaki Takahashi (ep 9)
Kōdai Nakatsuka (eps 4, 10)
Saori Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Takayuki Horizoe (ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Shirahata (ep 7)
Production Affairs: Kumiko Hida
Production manager:
Etsuko Chiba (Sony Music Entertainment)
Hidehiko Horita
Hideyuki Aizawa (Shodensha)
Norio Maeda (TOHO)
Tsuyoshi Hirano (Fuji TV)
Promotion: Mika Keuchi
Publicity: Hiroyuki Seda
Recording Adjustment: Toshihiro Hayano
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Setting Production: Akina Hasegawa
Song Selection: Minoru Yamada
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Effects Assistant: Iho Shiraishi
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jin Nakamura (OP)
Kenji Tamai (ED)
Rui Momota (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Jin Nakamura (OP)
Rui Momota (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
aimerrhythm (ED)
Juli Shiono (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aimer (ED)
Yūya Matsushita (OP)
Video Editing:
Manabu Kanno (Sony PCL)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL)
Jun Fukuyama as Atsushi Shimao
Sayaka Ohara as Rokka Shimao
Yūichi Nakamura as Ryōsuke Hazuki

Yumi Touma as Miho Shimao

Aiko Ōkubo as Barn(ep 9)
Ayahi Takagaki as Quiz Reporter(ep 8)
Ayaka Nishiguchi as Hot Springs Reporter(ep 8)
Chie Nakamura as Customer(ep 2)
Chie Uihara as Monkey(ep 9)
Mako as Fool(ep 9)
Marie Miyake as Akko(ep 1)
Minako Kotobuki as Period Drama Woman(ep 8)
Naoki Yoshida as TV Host Yoshida(Nippon Broadcasting; ep 8)
Naoko Kyooda as Old Woman(ep 4)
Nozomi Masu as Week(ep 9)
Rie Hazuki as Sunny(ep 9)
Risa Taneda as Kool(ep 9)
Sachiko Okada as Mail Order Program Host(ep 8)
Shoubou as Announcer(ep 4)
Takako Honda as Yuki(ep 11)
Takashi Oohara as Deliveryman(ep 2)
Yuko Sanpei as Child(ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Actas (ep 5)
Anihouse Sun (ep 7)
APPP (ep 5)
Asahi Production (eps 5, 8)
Dogakobo (eps 9-10)
Ekura Animal (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 5, 11)
Meta Studio (ep 10)
Mouse (eps 9-10)
Mugenkan (eps 5, 8)
Rising Force (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 11)
Seven Arcs (ep 8)
Studio Victory (ep 9)
ZEXCS (eps 5, 8)
Animation Production: Dogakobo
Background Art:
Cosmos Arts (eps 2-3, 5-11)
Hyoin Entertainment (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-11
)

Image Room Jiro (eps 2-3, 5-11)
Ryūbidō (eps 3-4, 6-7)
Seoul Loft (eps 10-11)
Studio Canon (ep 1)
Studio Loft (eps 10-11)
Tezuka Productions (eps 2-3, 5-11)
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV
Noitamina
Editing Studio: studio2001:
Finish Animation:
AI (eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Anihouse Sun (ep 9)
BEEP (ep 8)
Big Owl (eps 5, 7)
drop (ep 11)
Fanout (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Hayashi (ep 9)
Hiwa (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 1-2)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11
)

MSJ (eps 4, 7-8)
Rising Force (eps 1-2, 7-8)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 9)
Studio Gash (ep 7)
Triple A (eps 3-9 odd)
union CHO (ep 9)
Wish (eps 3, 9)
XEBEC zwei (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
AI (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Anihouse Sun (eps 3, 9)
Anime Spot (ep 1)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 9)
BEEP (ep 8)
Big Owl (eps 5-7)
Dogakobo (eps 3, 9-10)
drop (ep 11)
Fanout (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11
)

MSC (ep 1)
MSJ (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 9)
Oriental Light and Magic (eps 6, 8)
Rising Force (eps 1, 8)
Seigasha (ep 1)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1-2, 8)
Studio Mark (ep 9)
Studio Takuranke (eps 1, 9)
Studio Victory (ep 9)
Sunrise 7 Studio (ep 3)
Triple A (eps 5-11 odd)
ufotable (ep 9)
union CHO (ep 9)
Wish (ep 3)
XEBEC zwei (ep 3)
Logo Design: Kouhei Nawada Design Office (eps 3-11)
Original Story Cooperation:
Chouxcream
Feel Young
Photography Cooperation:
Big Bang (eps 6-7)
Cyan (ep 9)
Falcon Inc. (ep 6)
PRA (ep 6)
Satelight (ep 7)
Studio Cosmos (ep 7)
Studio Elle (ep 8)
Studio Hibari (ep 6)
T2 Studio (ep 6)
Production Cooperation:
Manglobe (eps 3, 9)
Studio Guts (eps 4, 10)
Promotion Cooperation: K Press
Recording Studio: Delphi Sound
Sound Effect: Sound Wing
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology