×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Encouragement of Climb Second Season (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Yama no Susume Second Season (Japanese)
ヤマノススメ セカンドシーズン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Aoi continues to challenge higher and more difficult mountains (and volcanoes), helped and accompanied by childhood friend Hinata, upperclassman Kaede, and middle-schooler Kokona. Along the way, they discover the wonder and enjoyment that mountain-climbing can bring, despite the frequent hardship.
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:38, raw:3)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:25, raw:1)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 161 users, rank: #3977 (of 8973)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.689 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3761, rank: #1227 (of 9080)
Weighted mean: 7.688 (Very good−), rank: #1126 (of 9080) (seen all: 7.71 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 6.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.666 (Very good−), rank: #890 (of 6826)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2014-07-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "Natsuiro no Present" (夏色のプレゼント;Summer-Colored Present) by Yuka Iguchi & Kana Asumi & Yoko Hikasa & Yui Ogura (eps 1-15)
#2: "Mainichi Koharu Biyori" (毎日コハルビヨリ;Everyday is Koharu Weather) by Yuka Iguchi & Kana Asumi (eps 16-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tinkling Smile" by Yui Ogura (eps 1-12)
#2: "Staccato Days" (スタッカート・デイズ) by Yuka Iguchi and Kana Asumi (eps 13-15)
#3: "Cocoiro Rainbow" (Coco-Colored Rainbow) by Kyōko Narumi (eps 16-)
Insert song:
"Staccato Days" (スタッカート・デイズ) by Yuka Iguchi and Kana Asumi (ep 12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūsuke Yamamoto
Series Composition: Yūsuke Yamamoto
Storyboard:
Akira Sato (ep 21)
Ayako Kurata (ep 20)
Haruki Nagai (ep 17)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 7)
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 5, 16)
Kazuhiro Yoneda (ep 4)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 13)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Nobuharu Kamanaka (ep 8)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 15)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 6)
Taizo Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 23
)

Takaaki Wada (ep 9)
Toshifumi Akai (ED 1)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 24)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (ep 18)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 10, 17, 19, 22
)

Episode Director:
Akira Sato (ep 21)
Ayako Kurata (ep 20)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 14)
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 3, 7, 19)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 16)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 13)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 23)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 4-5)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 6)
Nobuharu Kamanaka (ep 8)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 15)
Takaaki Wada (ep 9)
Takahiro Majima (ep 17)
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 11, 24)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 12, 18)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 22)
Unit Director:
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ED2)
Toshifumi Akai (ED 1)
Original creator: Shiro
Character Design: Yuusuke Matsuo
Art Director: Kenichi Tajiri
Chief Animation Director: Yuusuke Matsuo
Animation Director:
Akira Sato (ep 21)
Atsushi Irie (eps 1, 11, 22)
Fumiyuki Uehara (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Saita (eps 3, 18)
Kazuaki Shimada (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19, 23
)

Keiya Nakano (ep 24)
Kenichirō Katsura (ep 7)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 10, 14)
Mizuka Takahashi (OP2; ep 6)
Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 13)
Ryōma Ebata (ep 17)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 5)
Saeko Oofuji (ep 18)
Satoshi Furuhashi (eps 16, 24)
Shōta Iwasaki (ep 12)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 20)
Tōru Imanishi (ED2)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ED 1)
Sound Director: Yūsuke Yamamoto
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Satō
2nd Key Animation: Shūto Yamamoto (ep 9)
Animation producer: Kazuyoshi Mukaitouge
Art Setting: Kazushi Fujii
Color design: Yukari Fujiki
Editing: Megumi Uchida
In-Between Animation: Sumi Matsuzaki (8-Bit; eps 8, 10-11)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 20)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 1, 10)
Akino Kojima (ep 13)
Akira Hamaguchi (ED1; ep 13)
Akira Sato (ED; ED2; ep 21)
Akira Takata (ep 15)
Atsuki Shimizu (ep 1)
Atsuko Inoue (ep 14)
Atsushi Irie (OP2; eps 1, 22)
Atsushi Satō (ep 7)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 14, 21)
Chika Ohashi (ep 15)
China (ep 18)
Daiki Hanashiro (ep 18)
Daisuke Agata (ep 7)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 14)
Fumie Muroi (OP2/ED1)
Fumiyuki Uehara (eps 2, 15)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 1)
Guonian Wang (ep 18)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ED1)
Hironori Tanaka (ED1)
Hiroshi Konno (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 19, 24
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Saita (ep 3)
Hisashi Mori (ep 13)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 18)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 18)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 20)
Kana Miyai (ep 18)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 23)
Kaori Dou (ep 20)
Kasumi Wada (ED1)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED2)
Kazuaki Shimada (OP2/ED1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4 solo, 19, 23
)

Kazuhiro Oki (ep 10)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 13)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ED1)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 21)
Keiko Ichihara (ED1; ep 20)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 16 solo)
Kenichirō Katsura (ep 1)
Koichi Usami (eps 3, 15)
Kōsuke Yoshida (ED1; ep 19)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 11, 14, 19)
Kyu Uchida (ep 13)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 20)
Mai Toda (eps 1, 22)
Mai Yoneyama (ep 12)
Manami Hattori (eps 1, 14)
Mariko Emori (ep 14)
Maruko (ep 20)
Masaaki Takiyama (OP2; ep 24)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 20)
Masahiko Matsuo (eps 14, 23)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (3 episodes
eps 8 solo, 22-23
)

Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 10)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Masayuki Nonaka (ED1; ep 3)
Michelle Sugimoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 21-22, 24
)

Miki Takemoto (eps 11, 15, 20)
Minami Yoshida (ED2; ep 22)
Mizuka Takahashi (OP2; eps 6 solo, 24)
Moe Usami (ep 18)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 1-2, 21)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 11)
Norio Matsumoto (eps 22, 24)
Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 24)
Rapparu (ep 13)
Ryō Araki (ep 3)
Ryōma Ebata (eps 2, 17 solo)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 5 solo, 23)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 15)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 10, 14)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 21)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 20)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 10)
Sadao Ōshima (ep 15)
Saeko Oofuji (ep 18)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 18)
Satoshi Furuhashi (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 23-24
)

Satoshi Ishino (OP2)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 2)
Shingo Okano (ep 7)
Shingo Yamashita (ep 13)
Shiori Nakata (ep 10)
Shoko Takimoto (ED1)
Shōta Iwasaki (ep 12)
Tadashi Shida (eps 2, 11)
Takaaki Wada (ep 9 solo)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Takahisa Katagiri (ep 18)
Takayoshi Watabe (ep 15)
Takehito Ise (ep 13)
Tatsurō Kawano (ep 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 19)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 15)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 7)
Tōru Terumichi (ep 20)
Toshifumi Akai (ED1)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; ep 22)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 13)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; ep 22)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 11)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 14)
Yasushi Kunimoto (eps 7, 10)
Yasushi Shingō (ep 23)
Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Mori (ED1; ep 18)
Yōsuke Aburaya (ED2)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 7)
Youki Ebisu (ep 10)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 10)
Yūichirō Komuro (ep 20)
Yuki Nakano (ep 24)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 3)
Yūko Yahiro (ep 15)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 1)
Yuya Kumagai (ep 19)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Sato (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 16, 21, 24
)

Haruki Nagai (eps 17, 23)
Keita Seto (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 18, 20
)

Ryō Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 10-11, 14, 19, 22
)

Ryōta Shimizu (eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Toshiya Ōtomo (ED2; ep 15)
Production Desk: Toshiya Ōtomo
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Theme Song Performance:
Kana Asumi (OP)
Yōko Hikasa (OP)
Yui Ogura (OP, ED)
Yuka Iguchi (OP)
Kana Asumi as Hinata Kuraue
Yuka Iguchi as Aoi Yukimura

Aya Hisakawa as Megumi Yukimura (Aoi's mother; 12 episodes
eps 1, 6-9, 11-14, 18-19, 24
)
Nao Tōyama as Honoka Kurosaki (eps 21-24)
Seirou Ogino as Ken'ichi Kuraue (Hinata's father; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 21
)
Yōko Hikasa as Kaede Saitō
Yui Makino as Yūka Sasahara (eps 15-16, 19)
Yui Ogura as Kokona Aoba
Yuko Gibu as Hikari Onozuka (eps 18-20, 24)

Aki Orita as Female student (ep 7)
Asuka Shinomiya as Female student (ep 7)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Sū-san (eps 18, 20, 24)
Atsushi Tamaru as Ken'ichi's friend (ep 6)
Daisuke Takenaka as Mountain climber (ep 11)
Fuminori Komatsu as
Makoto Yukimura (Aoi's father; ep 6)
Mountain climber B (ep 10)
Mountain hut person (ep 9)
Haruka Terui as Classmate B (ep 4)
Haruna Usui as Female student B (ep 15)
Jingo Hōjō as Mountain climber (ep 11)
Kyōko Narumi as
Announcer (ep 16)
Child (ep 2)
Classmate A (ep 4)
Female store clerk (ep 7)
Female student A (ep 15)
Mountain climber (ep 11)
Mountain climber B (ep 22)
Mountain hut person (ep 9)
Student A (ep 12)
Woman (ep 20)
Woman A (ep 10)
Manami Shirakawa as Female student (ep 7)
Mariko Terashima as Student (ep 15)
Masaru Ikeda as Mountain hut owner (eps 22-23)
Natsuki Tsuboi as Student (ep 15)
Nelson Babin‐Coy as Michael (eps 9-11)
Risa Hayamizu as
Mai Aoba (Kokona's mother; eps 13, 20)
Mother (ep 2)
Saki Takahashi as
Female student (ep 7)
Mountain climber (ep 11)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Annoucer (ep 4)
Firefly ghost (ep 13)
Ken'ichi Kuraue (youth; ep 6)
Mountain climber (ep 11)
Mountain climber A (ep 10)
Mountain hut person (ep 9)
Mūma-kun (eps 1-2, 20, 24)
Official (ep 21)
Student (ep 15)
Student B (ep 12)
Taishi (ep 19)
TV voice (ep 7)
Shinji Kawada as Store clerk (ep 6)
Shinya Nakamura as Mountain climber (ep 11)
Taiji Seki as Mountain climber (ep 11)
Takuya Saito as Student (ep 15)
Tatsumi Aoki as Student (ep 15)
Yasuyuki Sano as Mountain climber A (ep 22)
Yoku Shioya as Arai-sensei (eps 12, 24)
Yui Matsuda as Student (ep 15)
Yuki Kaida as Jennifer (eps 9-11)

Asuka Shinomiya (ep 13)
Kyōko Narumi (eps 1, 13, 24)
Yuki Kondō (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: 8 bit
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
Asahi Production (ep 9)
BEEP (14 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10-12, 14-19
)

Big Owl (eps 9, 12, 17)
CL Corporation (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-11, 18
)

diomedéa (ep 4)
drop (eps 4, 10)
FAI International (ep 3)
Jumondo (eps 1, 14, 19)
Kagura (ep 17)
Line Farm (ep 17)
NARA Animation (11 episodes
eps 4-9, 11, 14-17
)

office DCI (ED 2; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 10-12, 17-18
)

Reboot (4 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 18
)

R.I.C (ep 17)
Rising Force (ED 2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 13-14, 18
)

xenron (eps 9-11, 14-19)
Studio Elle (OP; ED 1-2; eps 1, 3-19)
TAP (eps 4, 9)
Triple A (ED 2; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3-14, 16-17
)

UEC (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (OP; ED 1-2; eps 3, 5-23)
8-Bit Rocket (eps 15-17, 19)
A-Line (eps 1-2)
Ace Company (ep 9)
Actas (eps 17, 23)
AI (eps 5, 14)
Anitus Kōbe (4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 17, 19
)

Asahi Production (ep 9)
Big Owl (eps 9, 12)
C2C (eps 15-22)
CL Corporation (eps 12, 18)
Digital Network Animation (eps 13-17)
diomedéa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 13, 15, 17
)

Doga Kobo (ep 17)
FAI International (eps 3, 17, 23)
GAINAX (eps 20-22)
Hoods Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20-21, 23
)

ingresA (ep 17)
Jumondo (ep 14)
Kagura (ep 17)
Kino Production (eps 1, 3-4)
Nakamura Production (eps 16-17)
NARA Animation (ED 2; 12 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 16-17
)

office DCI (ED 2; 12 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 10-12, 14, 17-18, 22-23
)

PRA (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 16-17, 19
)

Production IMS (9 episodes
eps 7, 10-13, 15, 17, 21-22
)

Reboot (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 18
)

Rising Force (eps 1-2)
Sakura Create (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 20-21
)

Satelight (ED 2; eps 15, 17-19)
xenron (ep 9)
Studio Elle (eps 5, 21)
Studio Gash (eps 1-2, 4)
Studio Ribla (ED 2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 15-16, 19, 21-22
)

TAP (ep 9)
TMS Entertainment (ep 15)
Triple A (ED 2; 19 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 19, 22-23
)

TYO Animations (ep 22)
Wao World (ep 17)
Internet Streaming: Niconico
Key Animation: Anime Torotoro (ep 21)
Photography: 8-Bit Rocket
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Expired)
English cast
(none)
Spanish companies
Spanish staff
(none)
Broadcaster:
Canal UCR (Costa Rica)
ETC...TV (Chile - Subtittled)
XEIMT Canal 22 (Mexico - Dubbed)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: The Japan Foundation (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TPA (Angola)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: The Japan Foundation
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology