×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Encouragement of Climb: Next Summit (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Yama no Susume Next Summit (Japanese)
ヤマノススメ Next Summit (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Aoi Yukimura’s fear of heights won’t hold her back in the next adaptation of Encouragement of Climb. Joined by fellow mountaineering enthusiasts, including the spirited Hinata Kuraue and the other climbers they’ve met on their journey to great heights, Aoi and friends tackle tough challenges and conquer new summits while they embark on adventures throughout the mountain ranges of Japan. Fans new to the franchise will get to know the world of Encouragement of Climb via a selection of compilation episodes that reintroduce fan-favorite characters and beloved moments from the series. Later episodes contain all-new stories that continue the tale of Aoi and her ambition to overcome her fears and achieve her dreams.
User Ratings: 86 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:13, raw:1)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:31, dub:1)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:24)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 157 users, rank: #4314 (of 9599)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.709 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3882, rank: #1246 (of 9725)
Weighted mean: 7.766 (Very good−), rank: #1011 (of 9725) (seen all: 7.89 / seen some: 6.92)
Bayesian estimate: 7.729 (Very good−), rank: #814 (of 7375)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Omoi Nochi Hare" (想いのち晴れ) by Yuka Iguchi, Kana Asumi (eps 1-7,8-11)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tobira o Akete Bell o Narasou" (扉を開けてベルを鳴らそう) by Yuka Iguchi, Kana Asumi (eps 1-4,6-8,10-11)
#2: "Tobira o Akete Bell o Narasou" (扉を開けてベルを鳴らそう) by Yuka Iguchi (ep 5)
#3: "Tobira o Akete Bell o Narasou" (扉を開けてベルを鳴らそう) by Kana Asumi (ep 9)
#4: "Staccato Days" (スタッカート・デイズ) by Yuka Iguchi, Kana Asumi (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Staccato Days" (スタッカート・デイズ) by Yuka Iguchi, Kana Asumi (ep 3)
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūsuke Yamamoto
Series Composition: Yūsuke Yamamoto
Script:
China (ep 7b)
Hajime Katoki (ep 3)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 7a, 8-12
)

Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (ep 10)
China (ep 7b)
Eri Irei (OP)
Hajime Katoki
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 6b)
Kaori (ep 11)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 7a)
Ryota Aikei (ep 4)
Shinpei Ezaki (ep 1)
Sho Kitamura (ep 8b)
Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 8a)
Yûji Tokuno (ep 2)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 6a, 9, 12
)

Episode Director:
Chihaya Tanaka (eps 1, 8a)
China (ep 7b)
Dana Shuhara (ep 3)
Eri Irei (ep 9b)
Kaori (ep 11)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 5b)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 7a)
Ryota Aikei (ep 4)
Shin Tosaka (ep 9a)
Sho Kitamura (eps 8b, 10)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 6b)
Yûji Tokuno (ep 2)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (eps 5a, 6a)
Unit Director: Eri Irei (OP)
Music: yamazo
Original creator: Shiro
Character Design: Yūsuke Matsuo
Art Director: Ayumi Miyakoshi
Chief Animation Director:
Yūsuke Matsuo (OP; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 6b, 7-12
)

Animation Director:
China (ep 7b)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 5b)
Kazutoshi Makino (牧茶; ep 12)
Keinosuke Ami (ep 2)
Kiikun (ep 8b)
Miyachi (ep 10)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Orie Tanaka (ep 6b)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 4)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 8a)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 7a)
Yūsei Kōmoto (OP; ep 9b)
Yūsuke Matsuo (ep 12)
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Satō

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ino (8 Bit; ep 11)
Akira Ōshimizu (eps 5b, 7a, 11)
Haruka Noda (C-Station; ep 6b)
Hijiri Yamaoka (ep 5b)
Hinata Narumi (eps 2, 5b)
Hiroaki Satō (4 episodes
eps 4, 7a, 11-12
)

Jun Shirakura (ep 7a)
Kaho Iida (8 Bit; ep 11)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 2, 10)
Kazuki Takenaga (ep 11)
Kazune Suzuki (ep 6b)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 2)
Li Lin Zhao (Studio Gokumi; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8a, 8b, 11
)

Mitsutoshi Kubo (eps 2, 10-11)
Miyaso (ep 7b)
Mizuki Tajika (8 Bit; eps 5b, 11)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 4)
Nahoko Yamaoka (C-Station; ep 6b)
Naoto Kaneda (ep 5b)
Point 2-bai (ep 9b)
Riho Suehiro (C-Station; ep 6b)
Rin Obata (C-Station; ep 6b)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 5b)
Riraku Yamazaki (ep 11)
Rūko Teratani (ep 5b)
Ryōta An'oku (Studio Gokumi; ep 11)
Saku (ep 7b)
Seon Young Song (ep 7b)
Shinagiku (eps 10-12)
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5b, 10-11
)

Takuya Nemoto (ep 8b)
Tomohiro Machino (ep 5b)
Wata (ep 8b)
Yame-kun (ep 4)
Yoshie Satō (8 Bit; ep 5b)
You Natsuki (4 episodes
eps 5b, 8b, 10-11
)

Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit; ep 11)
Yuki Matsukuma (ep 5b)
Yuki Suzuki (eps 8b, 10)
Yukiya Murata (ep 2)
Yūno Kobayashi (ep 11)
Zi Hang Mo (8 Bit; ep 5b)
Animation producer: Ryō Kazama
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroaki Satō (ep 2)
Color design: Yukari Fujiki
Editing: Megumi Uchida
Editing Assistant: Rikito Ōiwane
Ending Animation: Kou Yoshinari (eps 1-2, 4-11)
In-Between Animation:
Haruka Yamaguchi (8 Bit; eps 8, 12)
Kaho Iida (8 Bit; ep 7)
Maaya Imanishi (8 Bit; eps 5, 7-9, 12)
Minori Nakagawa (eps 8-9)
Mizuki Tajika (8 Bit; ep 7)
Sakura Yamakawa (ep 10)
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit; eps 2-3)
Shunsuke Okubo (ep 9)
Takahiko Satō (ep 5)
Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit; ep 7)
Zi Hang Mo (ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Satō (eps 4, 11)
Hiroyuki Satō (ep 6a)
Kaede Aizawa (ep 6b)
Maaya Imanishi (5 episodes
eps 1, 7b, 8a, 9b, 12
)

Minori Nakagawa (eps 8b, 9a, 12)
Sakura Yamakawa (ep 10)
Shinji Mochida (eps 2-3, 5b)
Shūhei Nishitani (OP)
Takahiko Satō (ep 5a)
Yūjirō Minami (ep 7a)
Insert Song Arrangement: yamazo ("Staccato Days" ep 3)
Insert Song Composition: Tom-H@ck ("Staccato Days" ep 3)
Insert Song Lyrics: Emi Inaba ("Staccato Days" ep 3)
Insert Song Performance:
Kana Asumi (as Hinata; "Staccato Days" ep 3)
Yuka Iguchi (as Aoi; "Staccato Days" ep 3)
Key Animation:
Airi Taguchi (ep 7b)
Akiko Takihara (ep 11)
Akiko Watanabe (OP)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 12)
Akira Maeda (ep 2)
Asami Watanabe (C-Station; ep 6b)
Ayaka Tsuji (ep 12)
bk (ep 9b)
China (eps 7b, 12)
coge (ep 7a)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 8b)
Eri Irei (OP; ep 7b)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 6b)
Fumie Kobori (ep 12)
Fumika Niigaki (ep 7a)
Fumiyuki Uehara (OP; ep 12)
Fuyuhiko Yoshimura (ep 2)
Genki Matsumoto (OP; ep 12)
h.s (ep 9b)
Hayato Ōizumi (OP)
Hidehiko Sawada (ep 7a)
Hiroaki Kanbe (ep 12)
Hiroaki Satō (eps 2, 8b, 10)
Hironori Tanaka (OP; eps 2, 12)
Hisashi Mori (ep 4)
Hokuto Sadamoto (OP)
Jun Shirakura (ep 10)
Kaede Aizawa (ep 6b)
Kai Ikarashi (Penname; ep 7)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kanta Fukumi (ep 12)
Kaori (ep 11)
Kaori Ishii (ep 12)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 12)
Kayo Daibou (ep 6b)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 5b, 12)
Kazutoshi Makino (牧茶; ep 12)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 12)
Keigo Sugiyama (ep 9b)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 7a)
Keita Togashi (ep 8a)
Keiya Nakano (ep 12)
Ken Seo (ep 7a)
Ken Uchida (ep 6b)
Kerorira (ep 7a)
Koichi Nakano (ep 12)
Kou Horio (ep 6b)
Manato Onishi (ep 12)
Maring Song (ep 10)
Masahito Onoda (ep 4)
Masami Mori (ep 7b)
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 12)
Masumi Yoshida (ep 7b)
Mayuko Kamoda (C-Station; ep 6b)
Miho Imoto (C-Station; ep 6b)
Miki Konno (ep 2)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 12)
Miyachi (OP; ep 10)
Miyaso (ep 10)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 6b)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 8a, 10, 12)
Moeka Oguchi (ep 7a)
Myan (ep 9b)
Naoya Morotomi (ep 12)
Nekopantsu (ep 8a)
Niconico Omurice (ep 8a)
Nobuhide Kariya (ep 7a)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 7a)
Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 7b)
Orie Tanaka (ep 6b)
Reiko Nagasawa (ep 7b)
Rento Maruyama (ep 8a)
Ryōma Ebata (OP)
Ryōsuke Shinkai (OP; eps 7b, 8a, 10)
Ryouhei Muta (OP)
Saku (ep 8a)
Sakura Yamakawa (ep 10)
Satoshi Furuhashi (eps 7b, 12)
Shinagiku (ep 2)
Shoma Miyazawa (ep 8b)
Shūhei Fuchimoto (ep 12)
Shun Miyagawa (eps 4, 8a)
Shunsuke Okubo (ep 9b)
Super Mamejin (ep 4)
Sute (ep 10)
Tadashi Shida (ep 12)
Taiki Konno (OP; ep 12)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 8a)
Takeshi Maenami (ep 7a)
Takumi Yokota (ep 12)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 12)
Takuya Niinuma (ep 12 NC)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 2, 4)
TOMATO (ep 8a)
Tomoka Tamatani (ep 10)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Satō (OP; ep 7a)
uno (ep 8a)
You Natsuki (ep 4)
Yūgo Ōhashi (OP)
Yuiko Kamata (C-Station; ep 6b)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (ep 10)
Yūka Inada (ep 12)
Yūki Gotō (eps 8a, 9a)
Yūki Itō (ep 7a)
Yuki Suzuki (ep 9b)
Yūsei Kōmoto (ep 9b)
Yūsuke Matsuo (eps 7b, 12)
Yūta Kiso (OP; eps 11-12)
Yuuki Igarashi (ep 7b)
Line Producer: Norikiyo Fujita (Studio Khara)
Production Advancement:
Hikaru Murakami (eps 5a, 6a, 7)
Norikiyo Fujita (Studio Khara, OP, ED1-10; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-10, 12
)

Rina Ariyama (ep 6b)
Ryō Takei (eps 2-3, 5b)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Akinobu Saitō (ep 2)
Ryō Takei (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Yoshie Shinohara (eps 3, 11-12)
Sound Design: Noriko Izumo
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kōhei Tsukada (ED 1, 2, 3)
Wataru Sena (OP)
yamazo (ED 4)
Theme Song Composition:
Kōhei Tsukada (ED 1, 2, 3)
Tom-H@ck (ED 4)
Wataru Sena (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Emi Inaba (ED 4)
Kōhei Tsukada (ED 1, 2, 3)
Wataru Sena (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kana Asumi (OP; ED; as Hinata; ED 1, 3, 4)
Yuka Iguchi (OP; ED; as Aoi; ED 1, 2, 4)
Kana Asumi as Hinata Karaue
Nao Tōyama as Honoka Kurosaki
Yōko Hikasa as Kaede Saitō
Yui Ogura as Kokona Aoba
Yuka Iguchi as Aoi Yukimura

Emiri Iwai as Koharu

Ai Yamamoto as Kasumi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-11
)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Daiki Kurosaki (ep 8)
Sū-san (eps 6, 10-11)
Aya Hisakawa as Megumi Yukimura (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-11
)
Ayaka Fujii as Classmate (ep 10)
Ayaka Nanase as Mio (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10-11
)
Fuminori Komatsu as Makoto Yukimura (eps 7, 9)
Fumiya Imai as
Chorus (ep 1)
Classmate (eps 2, 10)
Comedian A (ep 7)
Mountain Climbing Guide (ep 12)
Hana Tamegai as Classmate (ep 10)
Ikkyū Juku as Owner (ep 11)
Jun Fukushima as Furuta-sensei (ep 10)
Junji Tachibana as Principal (ep 10)
Kanon Takao as Yuri (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10-11
)
Kōichi Sōma as Owner (ep 9)
Kyo Nagai as Mountaineering Club Member (ep 5)
Kyōko Narumi as Classmate B (ep 1)
Maho Yashiro as Classmate (ep 10)
Masaru Ikeda as Mountain Hut Proprietor (ep 3)
Misuzu Yamada as
Classmate (ep 2)
Girl A (ep 1)
Mountain Climber A (ep 12)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as
Classmate (ep 2)
Girl B (ep 1)
Mountain Climber B (ep 12)
Naho Kousaka as
Chorus (ep 1)
Nakaya (ep 2)
Nelson Babin-Coy as Foreign Man (eps 2, 11-12)
Ryōka Yuzuki as Mai Kuraue (ep 9)
Sae Nonomiya as Classmate (ep 10)
Sayaka Kitahara as Classmate (ep 10)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Mountain Climber A (ep 2)
Schoolboy (ep 3)
Seirō Ogino as
Ken'ichi Kuraue (eps 1, 3, 9, 11)
Mountain Climber B (ep 2)
Shūichi Uchida as Mountaineering Club Member (ep 5)
Taito Ban as
Chorus (ep 1)
Classmate (ep 2)
Mountain Climber C (ep 12)
Takuya Yokota as Classmate (ep 10)
Yoku Shioya as Arai-sensei (ep 3)
Yui Makino as Yūka Sasahara (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yukako Kiuchi as
Employee (ep 8)
Mother (ep 6)
Reporter (ep 7)
Yuki Kaida as Foreign Woman (eps 2, 11-12)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as
Chorus (ep 1)
Classmate (eps 2, 10)
Comedian B (ep 7)
Employee (ep 12)
Yukiko Aruga as
Announcement (ep 9)
Child (ep 6)
Mountain Climber (ep 5)
Yuko Gibu as
Classmate A (ep 1)
Hikari Onozuka (eps 6, 10-11)
Yūya Murakami as Staff (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
8 bit (eps 2, 5)
C-Station (ep 6)
Studio Gokumi (ep 2)
Animation Production: 8 bit
Backgrounds:
Pierrot (ep 4)
Team Till Dawn (eps 1-7)
CG:
Chiptune (eps 1-7)
V-Sign (ep 6)
Key Animation: C-Station (ep 6)
Photography: Chiptune (ep 6)
Production Advancement: Khara (eps 1, 4)
Production Cooperation: Shuka (ep 6)
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
bilibili (SEA)
HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology