×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANN Reader Survey • If you haven't had a chance yet, please fill out our annual survey, It's so helpful to us. As a thank you for filling out this massive survey, we're giving away 100 ANN subscriptions to people who fill it out. read more
×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Cardfight!! Vanguard G Stride Gate-hen (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
カードファイト!!ヴァンガードG ストライドゲート編 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: card games
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Team TRY3: Chrono, Shion, and Tokoha, managed to win the championship of Generation Quest. In the mean time, however, Ryuzu Myōjin has a secret plan: summoning Zodiac Time Beasts of Gear Chronicle clan to Earth. Chrono and Kōji want to stop Ryuzu, but they are confronted by a mysterious group of cardfighters known as "Company" who share Ryuzu's ideology.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2016-04-17
Opening Theme:
"SHOUT!" by Mamoru Miyano
Ending Theme:
#1: "High Touch Memory" (ハイタッチ☆メモリー) by Yui Ogura
#2: "Promise You!!" by Yui Ogura
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yui Umemoto
Series Composition: Kiyoko Yoshimura
Script:
Ayumu Hisao (eps 31, 45)
Daisuke Ishibashi (eps 29, 36-37)
Kazuhiko Inukai (9 episodes
eps 27-28, 33, 38, 40-42, 46-47
)

Kiyoko Yoshimura (9 episodes
eps 32, 34-35, 39, 43-44, 48-50
)

Miya Asakawa (eps 30, 40)
Storyboard: Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP)
Episode Director: Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 11, 18, 24)
Unit Director: Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP)
Music: Mamoru Mori
Original Concept: Takaaki Kidani
Original creator: Akira Itō
Character Design: Mari Tominaga
Art Director: Teruhiko Niita
Chief Animation Director: Mari Tominaga
Sound Director: Yui Umemoto
Director of Photography: Takenari Kubo

Action Animation Director:
Hiroyasu Oda
Yasutoshi Iwasaki
Cardfight Composition: Satoshi Nakamura (Yūhodo)
Chief Production Supervisor: Takaaki Kidani
Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki
Editing: Yayoi Ōtake
In-Between Animation: Yi Wan (Animation Studio Artland; ep 48)
In-Between Check: Yusuke Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 41, 47
)

Key Animation:
Masami Obari (ep 45)
Shūhei Arita (OP)
Yū Yoshiyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 42, 48
)

Yusuke Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 41, 47
)

Theme Song Performance:
Mamoru Miyano (OP)
Yui Ogura (ED)
Emi Nitta as Tokoha Anjō
Junya Enoki as Shion Kiba
Mamoru Miyano as Kōji Ibuki
Mark Ishii as Chrono Shindō

Aimi as Chōno
Akira Ishida as Shoma Shinonome
Daisuke Kishio as Jaime Alcaraz
Fumihiko Tachiki as Shindo Live
Haruka Kudō as Luna Yumizuki
Hiroyuki Kagura as Christopher Rowe
Houko Kuwashima as Taiyo Asukawa
Junichi Yanagita as Mamoru Anjo
Kokoa Ishii as
Myojin Lewes
Ryuzu Myojin
Kotomi Otsuka as Cal Yamaji
Lion Kako as Tsuneto Tado
Sachiko Kojima as Hiroki Moriyama
Shintarō Tanaka as Kei Nagara
Shinya Hamazoe as Sousuke Wakamizu
Shizuka Ishikawa as Katsuragi Kamui
Shūichi Ikeda as Ryuzu Myoujin
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Satoru Enishi

Akane Fujita as
Girl (eps 32, 41)
Girl in Hospital Room (ep 33)
Researcher A (ep 34)
Atsushi Abe as
Mark Whiting (ep 38)
Ren Suzugamori
Ayasa Itō as Saya Yatomi (ep 36)
Daichi Kanbara as Leon Sōryū
Hitomi Nabatame as Asaka Narumi (ep 27)
Izumi Kitta as Misaki Tokura (ep 27)
Junta Terashima as Youth (ep 38)
Kan Tanaka as Father (ep 38)
Kaori Ishihara as Lisa Ferris (ep 36)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Watchman (ep 32)
Kazuyoshi Hosoya as Delinquent Leader (eps 28, 35, 42)
Kimiko Saitō as Zoo Branch Chief (eps 32-33)
Kouzou Douzaka as Manager (ep 36)
Kurumi Mamiya as Chronodran
Masafumi Kobatake as Megalanika Branch Chief (ep 32)
Masahiro Yamanaka as Star Gate Branch Chief (ep 32)
Mikoi Sasaki as Kumi Okazaki (eps 28, 49-50)
Nako Eguchi as Boy 2 (ep 36)
Naomi Shindoh as Tokimi Shindo (ep 43)
Narumi Kaho as Child (ep 49)
Nene Hieda as TV Reporter (ep 44)
Norihito Hase as
Researcher D (ep 34)
Schoolboy (ep 28)
Reina Kondo as Stray Cat (ep 40)
Reina Ueda as
Announcer (ep 28)
Boy 1 (ep 36)
Child A (ep 29)
Rico Sasaki as Boy 3 (ep 36)
Ryōsuke Morita as Employee (ep 41)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Ryutaro Oyama (eps 32-33)
Showtaro Morikubo as Taishi Miwa
Shūta Morishima as Shin Nitta
Sousuke Komori as Butler Iwakura (ep 50)
Takaya Kuroda as Chronofang Tiger (ep 43)
Takehito Koyasu as Yuichiro Kanzaki (ep 30)
Takuya Satō as Toshiki Kai
Tetsu Inada as Tetsu Arashiro (eps 27, 32)
Tooru Nara as Naoki Ishida
Toshihiko Seki as Kensuke Handa (ep 40)
Yasuaki Takumi as Kiba Utsugi (ep 41)
Yoji Ikuta as Researcher B (ep 34)
Yui Horie as Mikuru Shindo
Yui Kondou as Rin Hashima (ep 33)
Yui Ogura as Remy Altena (ep 36)
Yui Ogura as Remy Altena (ep 36)
Yukari Goto as
Child B (ep 29)
Researcher C (ep 34)
Schoolgirl (ep 28)
Tachikaze Clan Leader (ep 50)
Teacher (ep 31)
Yūko Kobayashi as Mother (ep 38)
Yuri Yoshida as Wangaro (ep 36)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Ken Morrison
Producer: Dennis Hrehoriac

Adaptation Supervisor:
Shane Ghui (Bushiroad)
Terence Lim (Bushiroad)
Editing: Peter Irwin
Production manager: Kat Jephcott
Re-Recording Mixing: Aaron MacDonald
Recording engineer: Dan Moser
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Video Post-Production:
Evan Murphy
Marc-Andre Monten
Voice Direction: Brad Belden
Cole Hanson as Shion Kiba
Daegan Manns as Kouji Ibuki
Emma Duke as Tokoha Anjou
Sam Duke as Chrono Shindo

Alex Cherovsky as Tsuneto Tado
Alex Day as Karl Yamaji
Anna Cummer as Ryuzu Myoujin (clone)
Ben Rose as Mamoru Anjou
Brett Bauer as Jamie Alcaraz
Corby Proctor as Kei Nagayoshi
Karen Kelly as Luna Yumizuki (eps 27-28)
Mark Linde as Shouma Shinonome
Melissa Dorsey as Kamui Katsuragi
Nathan Hunt as Satoru Enishi
Rylan Strachan as Hiroki Moriyama
Selia Sangra as Am Chouno
Thea Killen-Smith as Luna Yumizuki (eps 31-50)
Tyrell Crews as Sosuke Wakamizu

Anna Cummer as
Girl (ep 41)
Ryuzu Child (ep 38)
Blake Ransom as Utsugi Kiba (ep 41)
Brett Waring as Ryuzu's Mother (ep 38)
Caitlynne Medrek as Rin Hashima (ep 33)
Carol-Anne Day as
Chrono Dran
Misaki Tokura
Conrad Dickinson as Taiyou Asakawa
Daniel Nelles as Kensuke Handa
Erika Conway as Tokimi Shindo (ep 43)
Hans Wackershauser as Vangaro (ep 36)
Joel Crichton as Taishi Miwa
Jonathan Love as
Iwakura (ep 50)
Mr. Mark (ep 38)
Josh Friesen as Yuichirou Kanzaki (eps 30, 49)
Laura Rushfeldt as Asaka Narumi
Lucas Gilbertson as
Bloody Angel Leader (eps 28, 35, 42)
Kiba Board Member (ep 41)
Malia Ashley Kerr as Saya Yatomi (ep 36)
Maureen Jones as Zoo Branch Manager (ep 33)
Michelle Molineux as Mikuru Shindo
Nancy Situ as Kumi Okazaki
Natasha Strickey as Lisa Ferris (ep 36)
Neil Minor as
Chronofang Tiger (ep 43)
Ryuzu's Father (ep 38)
Paul Cowling as
Ryutarou Oyama
Ryuzu Myoujin (adult)
Roger Rhodes as Ren Suzugamori
Ryan Luhning as Toshiki Kai
Scott Roberts as Shin Nitta
Tenaj Williams as Student (ep 38)
Victor Atelevich as Rive Shindo
Will Simpson as Christopher Lo
William Scott as Tetsu Shinjou
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group (as Ocean Media)
Broadcaster:
Eleven (Australia)
Okto (Singapore)
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki (End of Service)
YouTube
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology