Kikō Sen'nyo Rouran (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
奇鋼仙女ロウラン (Japanese)
Genres: science fiction
Plot Summary: Dr. Masahiko Mikogami created the organization ASY, & it's five mechs called Gousens, to act as the new defense force for Japan after it's own military joined the UN. ASY immediately went after the Shiromorishu, a mysterious group that guided Japan spiritually for centuries, stating that the group had been controlling Japan instead of guiding it. Though their base has been destroyed & their successor, Tatsuya Takechi, is gone & possibly dead the Shiromorishu are ready to enact their vengeance on ASY... But a mysterious girl named Rouran will complicate matters further by bringing back the past between Mikogami & the Shiromorishu.
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 79 users, rank: #4124 (of 6665)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.154 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.3319, rank: #5959 (of 6664)
Weighted mean: 5.164 (So-so), rank: #5994 (of 6664) (seen all: 5.67 / seen some: 4.55 / won't finish: 4.96)
Bayesian estimate: 5.949 (Decent), rank: #4429 (of 5034)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 28
Episode titles: We have 28
Vintage: 2002-11-15 to 2003-05-30
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Kakusei" by Shuichi Senkawa (eps 2-27)
#1: "Kakusei" by Instrumental
Ending Theme:
#1: "Iroha Uta" by Myca Motomiya (eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 28)
#1: "Iroha uta" by Myca Motomiya - female version
#2: "Iroha Uta" by Toshimune Suzuki (eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, 23)
#2: "Iroha uta" by Toshimune Suzuki - male version
#3: "Kokou no Jidai" by Hiromi Konno (ep 24)
#4: "Tsukikage no Sabaku" by Myca Motomiya (ep 25)
#5: "Hitohira" by Toshimune Suzuki (ep 26)
#6: "Tonbo" by Myca Motomiya (ep 27)
Insert song:
"Tsukikage no Sabaku" by Myca Motomiya (ep 27)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toshihiro Hirano
Script:
Keiichi Hasegawa (eps 13-16)
Masanao Akahoshi (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 23-24
)

Noboru Aikawa (18 episodes
eps 1-10, 19-22, 25-28
)

Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 23, 25-26)
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 21-22)
Hon Shimazu (ep 9)
Toru Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18
)

Toshihiro Hirano (OP, ED; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10, 19-20, 27-28
)

Toshiyuki Shimazu (eps 15-16)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 5, 7-8)
Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 6-10, 15-16, 19, 27-28
)

Daisuke Tsuji (ep 21 asst)
Hiroto Kato (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Masashi Abe (ep 23)
Minoru Ohara (ep 21)
Takenori Mihara (ep 26)
Toru Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18
)

Yasunaga Tsuji (eps 22, 25)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Music:
Chuumei Watanabe (eps 7-8)
Yoshiro Kakimi (GB)
Character Design: Naomi Miyata
Art Director: Shinichi Tanimura
Chief Animation Director: Naomi Miyata
Animation Director:
Isao Yanagisawa (mecha; eps 3-8)
Katsuyuki Tamura (mecha; ep 23)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 11-12)
Kazuya Saito (character; ep 16)
Keizou Ichikawa (mecha; eps 15-16)
Masakazu Okada (mecha; 5 episodes
eps 9-10, 19, 21, 27
)

Masanori Nishii (mecha; OP)
Masanori Osawa (mecha; ep 26)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (character; eps 17-18)
Naomi Miyata (character; OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 19, 25, 27-28
)

Satoru Takatsu (mecha; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Satoshi Hirayama (character; ep 21)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (character; eps 9-10)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (mecha; Kurenaigumi; 4 episodes
eps 20, 24, 27-28
)

Takaaki Sekizaki (mecha; ep 22)
Takuo Tominaga (mecha; 4 episodes
eps 17-18, 25, 28
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (character; eps 17-18)
Yoshinori Yumoto (character; ep 23)
Yuki Kinoshita (character; eps 15, 22)
Yukiko Ban (character; eps 3-4, 7-8)
Director of Photography: Yukiteru Ohira
Producer:
Atsushi Moriyama (Starchild Records)
Tomoko Kawasaki (GANSIS)

Assistant Director:
Akira Iwanaga
Hiroto Kato
Assistant producer: Mariko Kondō
Background Art:
Hidenori Nakahara (ep 22)
Kayoko Koitabashi (Studio CATS; eps 5-8, 11-12)
Koji Eto (Studio Sparrow; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-16, 19-21, 23-28
)

Kyoko Hayashibara (Studio CATS; 5 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Makiko Konagi (Studio CATS; eps 5-8, 11-12)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Sparrow; 9 episodes
eps 19-21, 23-28
)

Misako Sekine (Studio Sparrow; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-16, 19-21, 23-28
)

Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio CATS/Sparrow; 15 episodes
eps 5-8, 11-12, 19-21, 23-28
)

Yukiko Nakahara (ep 22)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Sparrow; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-16, 19-21, 23-28
)

Color Check:
Kyooko Ootake (eps 21-22)
Naoki Fukutani (Triple A/Studio Ron; eps 23-26, 28)
Naomi Kaneko (13 episodes
eps 3-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Norioki Sakai (eps 1-2, 7-8)
Color Check Cooperation:
Ken Matsuda (ep 28)
Kyooko Ootake (ep 28)
Seiko Madarame (ep 28)
Color design: Norioki Sakai
Color setting:
Kyooko Ootake (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21-22
)

Naoki Fukutani (Triple A/Studio Ron; eps 23-26, 28)
Naomi Kaneko (13 episodes
eps 3-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Norioki Sakai (eps 1-2, 7-8)
Tomoko Saito (eps 9-10, 17-18)
Composition Cooperation: Sumio Uetake (eps 7-8)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
Finish Animation:
Hideko Okazaki (Studio March; 15 episodes
eps 1-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Masahiko Tamaru (Studio CATS; ep 13)
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Rie Miyazawa (Studio CATS; ep 13)
Takeshi Satou (Studio CATS; ep 13)
Yuki Nariai (Studio March; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Yumiko Noda (Studio March; 15 episodes
eps 1-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

In-Between Animation:
Asuka Shimizu (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Chiyo Imamaki (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Harumi Takagi (Kurenaigumi; ep 13)
Junko Shiraishi (Studio March; 11 episodes
eps 3-8, 11-12, 19-20, 27
)

Kenichi Watanabe (Kurenaigumi; ep 13)
Maiko Ouchi (Studio March; 11 episodes
eps 3-8, 11-12, 19-20, 27
)

Makimi Takada (Kurenaigumi; ep 13)
Natsumi Tamura (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Ryunosuke Wada (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Souichirou Sako (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Takashi Sakaguchi (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
Yoshiko Hamada (Frontline; eps 9-10, 17-18)
In-Between Check:
Hideki Sugawara (eps 1-8)
Kenji Shimada (Triple A; eps 23-26, 28)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 10, 17-18)
Sanae Nakajima (15 episodes
eps 1-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Souichirou Sako (ep 9)
Insert Song Arrangement: Mikiya Katakura (Tsukikage no Sabaku; ep 27)
Insert Song Composition: Mikiya Katakura (Tsukikage no Sabaku; ep 27)
Insert Song Lyrics: Arika Takarano (Tsukikage no Sabaku; ep 27)
Insert Song Performance: Myca Motomiya (Tsukikage no Sabaku; ep 27)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10, 19, 27-28
)

Akinori Fudesaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Arihiro Gotou (eps 1, 7-8)
Ayako Saito (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Chikashi Kadekaru (eps 2, 7-8)
Daisuke Agata (eps 1, 7-8)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; eps 11, 18)
Erkin Kawabata (eps 2-3, 5, 7-8)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 23)
Etsushi Mori (eps 3, 7-8)
Fumiko Urawa (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Hajime Yoshida (eps 2, 7-8)
Hideki Takahara (ep 23)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Hideo Maru (eps 1, 7-8)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 1, 7-8)
Hiromi Ono (4 episodes
eps 19, 23, 27-28
)

Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 7-8)
Hiroshi Izumi (eps 1, 7-8)
Hiroshi Konno (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Hiroto Kato (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 6-8)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; eps 19, 27)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 19, 27)
Hitomi Mizaki (ep 23)
Kazuhiko Yokota (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Kazuya Saito (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R; eps 11, 18)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 7-8)
Kei Muramatsu (Studio Graffiti; ep 17)
Keizou Ichikawa (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Koji Katayama (ep 11)
Kouichirou Ono (Kurenaigumi; 6 episodes
eps 14, 20, 24, 26-28
)

Kouji Motoyama (ep 11)
Kyota Washikita (Kurenaigumi; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 14, 20, 24, 26-28
)

Maiko Takagi (ep 9)
Maki Fujita (eps 19, 27-28)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 10)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 23)
Masakazu Okada (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 22, 25-26, 28
)

Masanori Aoyama (eps 2, 4, 7-8)
Masanori Osawa (Kurenaigumi; 9 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 14, 20, 24, 26-28
)

Masashi Inotsume (8 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 16, 18, 21-22
)

Mayumi Hidaka (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 19, 27
)

Mayumi Oda (ep 12)
Michio Satô (eps 6-8, 22)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 28)
Mikio Fujiwara (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Mitsuru Soma (eps 11, 22, 25)
Naomi Miyata (eps 25, 28)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Narumi Kakinouchi (OP)
Noe Inagaki (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 7-8)
Noriko Shimazawa (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Noritomo Hattori (eps 3, 7-8)
Ooki Kusumoto (eps 6-8)
Ryuichi Baba (eps 10, 19, 27)
Ryuji Shiromae (eps 1, 7-8)
Shin Nozaki (eps 2, 7-8)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 28)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 23)
Shinji Morimoto (eps 1, 7-8, 23)
Shinobu Nishioka (eps 1, 7-8)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 11, 18)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (Kurenaigumi; 7 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 24, 26-28
)

Shinya Kokaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 19, 27)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 22, 26)
Takahiro Goto (eps 11, 16, 25)
Takahito Katayama (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Takashi Yamamoto (ep 22)
Takenori Mihara (eps 12, 16, 21)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 23)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; eps 12, 18)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 28)
Takuo Tominaga (Studio Graffiti; 7 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11, 25, 28
)

Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; eps 11-12, 18)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 19, 27)
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ED)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (OP; eps 10, 22, 28)
Yasuzou Iino (eps 1, 7-8)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 23)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 7-8)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 1, 7-8)
Yoshinori Tanabe (eps 6-8)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 1, 7-8)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 18, 25, 28)
Yuji Takahashi (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 7-8)
Yuka Aono (Studio Graffiti; 4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 17
)

Yuki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti; eps 9, 17)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 1, 5, 7-8)
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; eps 11, 18)
Yuriko Takase (eps 6-8)
Yuuko Watabe (eps 6-8)
Yuzumi Enosawa (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 25, 27-28
)

Key Animation Cooperation:
Arihiro Gotou (ep 16)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 16)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 16)
Layout:
Kouichirou Ono (ep 13)
Kyota Washikita (ep 13)
Masanori Osawa (ep 13)
Mitsuru Soma (ep 13)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 13)
Photography:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Ayako Kajiwara (ZEXCS; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-28
)

Chiharu Kikuchi (ZEXCS; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-28
)

Katsumi Ota (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Kazusumi Takahashi (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Makiko Sasakibara (ZEXCS; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-28
)

Masato Sato (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Shinichi Sasano (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Takahide Kuroki (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Tatsushi Fukumoto (Azuhata Production; 13 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 13-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Yuka Imori (ZEXCS; 21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-28
)

Production Advancement:
Kazuyuki Shimada (eps 25, 28)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 23)
Kouji Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 15-16, 24, 28
)

Makoto Inoue (9 episodes
eps 5-8, 13-14, 23, 26, 28
)

Mitsuru Murakami (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 27-28
)

Taku Nakamura (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Production Desk: Teruhiro Harita
Production manager: Kiyoshi Yamamoto
Production producer: Mitsuo Yagi
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Scene Composition:
Hiroto Kato (eps 1-4, 7-8)
Mitsuru Soma (8 episodes
eps 10-12, 15-16, 19, 21, 27
)

Takuo Tominaga (eps 17-18, 28)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound)
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (eps 3-28)
Story Editor:
Noboru Aikawa
Sho Egawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikiya Katakura (ED for 24, 27)
Shuichi Senkawa (OP)
Takashi Meshiyoshi (ED + for 25-26)
Theme Song Composition:
Asao Nogami (ED + for 25-26)
Mikiya Katakura (ED for 24, 27)
Shuichi Senkawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (ED for 24)
Toshimune Suzuki (ED + for 25-27)
Theme Song Performance:
Myca Motomiya (ED + for 24, 27)
Toshimune Suzuki (ED + for 25-26)
Title Design: Ingen
Hiromi Konno as Rouran

Makiko Ohmoto as Mahoro Mikogami
Naoya Uchida as Dr. Masahiko Mikogami
Souichiro Hoshi as Yamato Mikogami

Ben Takada as elder
Chihiro Suzuki as Makoto Daichi
Chikao Ohtsuka as Riei Sou
Hideki Ogihara as Byakuen
Hisako Kyouda as Kagero
Ikue Ohtani as Itezuki
Kazusa Murai as Yuu Tendou
Masami Iwasaki as Genkai Nakahara
Masumi Asano as Aoi Akitsuki
Megumi Ogata as Reika Ryuu
Mika Outake as Yuuri
Miki Nagasawa as Shou Asami
Mugihito as Kasuya
Rei Sakuma as Shikai Sennyo
Ryuuzou Ishino as Jimushi
Shinichiro Miki as Tetsuya Takeshi
Takumi Yamazaki as Ryuutarou Souma
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Onimaru
Japanese companies
Animation: ZEXCS
Animation Direction: KURENAIGUMI (character/mecha; 6 episodes
eps 13-14, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Background Scan: Scan-ya (9 episodes
eps 5-8, 11-13, 16, 20
)

Backgrounds:
Echo (eps 17-18)
Sparrow (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-16, 19-21, 23-28
)

Studio CATS (eps 5-8, 11-12)
Broadcaster: Kids Station
Color Check:
Buyu (ep 14)
Front Line (eps 9-10, 17-18)
Episode Direction: KURENAIGUMI (5 episodes
eps 13-14, 20, 24, 27
)

Finish Animation:
Changzhou New Star Art Co. Ltd. (ep 13)
Dicell (ep 22)
Frontline (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 17-18
)

STUDIO ANTS (4 episodes
eps 23-24, 26, 28
)

Studio CATS (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21-22
)

Studio March (15 episodes
eps 1-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Studio Peacock (ep 14)
Studio Ron (eps 23-24, 28)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 14, 23-26, 28
)

In-Between Animation:
Changzhou New Star Art Co. Ltd. (ep 13)
Dicell (ep 22)
E&G Films (eps 1-8)
Echo (eps 11-12)
Frontline (ep 14)
Nian Dai Animation (eps 9-10, 17-18)
STUDIO ANTS (eps 23-26, 28)
Studio CATS (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21-22
)

Studio March (13 episodes
eps 3-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 27
)

Studio Peacock (ep 14)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 14, 23-26, 28
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 11-12, 18)
Anime Roman (ep 18)
Echo (ep 18)
KURENAIGUMI (10 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 24, 26-28
)

Studio Gimlet (eps 19, 27)
Studio Graffiti (11 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-11, 15, 17, 28
)

Key Animation Cooperation: Echo (ep 16)
Manga Serialized In: Unite Twins
Music Production: Starchild Records
Original story: GANSIS
Photography:
Ace Creation (ep 28)
Azuhata Production (14 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-14, 17, 20-26 even, 27-28
)

Studio Elle (ep 28)
ZEXCS (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-28
)

Photography Cooperation:
Ace Creation (eps 16, 19, 27)
Azuhata Production (eps 15-16, 19)
Studio CATS (eps 15-16)
Studio Elle (eps 19, 27)
ZEXCS (ep 24)
Planning: GANSIS
Production Cooperation: feel. (ep 23)
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Scene Composition: KURENAIGUMI (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 20, 24, 27-28
)

Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Storyboard: KURENAIGUMI (eps 13-14, 24)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology