×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Irregular at Magic High School: Reminiscence Arc (special)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mahōka Kōkō no Rettōsei: Tsuioku-hen (Japanese)
The magic at irregular high school: Reminiscence Arc
魔法科高校の劣等生 追憶編 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Miyuki recalls a time when her relationship with her brother was less than harmonious and what happened to change her mind.
User Ratings: 48 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Very good: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 63 users, rank: #5745 (of 9102)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.708 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1719, rank: #1191 (of 9209)
Weighted mean: 7.739 (Very good−), rank: #1007 (of 9209) (seen all: 7.74)
Bayesian estimate: 7.685 (Very good−), rank: #864 (of 6949)
Running time: 70 minutes
Vintage: 2021-12-31
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Irregular at Magic High School: Reminiscence Arc (Blu-ray) 2022-11-22 (from $44.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Risako Yoshida
Script: Munemasa Nakamoto (WriteWorks)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Tsutomu Satou
Original Character Design: Kana Ishida
Character Design: Kana Ishida
Art Director: Masahiro Satō
Chief Animation Director: Kana Ishida
Animation Director:
Asumi Hashimoto
Jimmy Stone
Junichi Takaoka
Kosei Takahashi
Kyung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Takuya Nishimichi (BeLoop)
Yi Zhang (Focus Animation)
Mechanical design: Jimmy Stone
Art design: Yuuho Taniuchi
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Cgi Director: Masaya Machida (Stimulus Image)
Director of Photography:
Heigo Fujimura (MADBOX)
Yūki Kawashita (MADBOX)
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Yamaguchi
Aisa Hagiwara
Hee Jung Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Hidehiko Okano
Hong Ik Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Jae Eun Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Jae Young Jin (Jiwoo Animation)
Ji In Son (Jiwoo Animation)
Ji Yeon Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Junko Kai
Kaho Iida (8 Bit)
Kumiko Tokunaga
Kurumi Kishida (Pine Jam)
Maika Ōnuki (PRA)
Manami Itō
Mifumi Tomita
Riraku Yamazaki
Sang Eun Ko (Jiwoo Animation)
Sang Hee Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Shin Kimata
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit)
So Ran Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Takahiko Satō (8 Bit)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto
Thaïs Mercier (8 Bit)
Ye Jin Lee (Jiwoo Animation)
Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit)
Yuri Tsuzuki (8 Bit)
Yūta Shimamoto
Animation producer: Hidenori Kosuge
Animation Production Supervisor: Hirokazu Suyama
Assistant Director: Jimmy Stone
Background Art:
Eiji Takahashi (H・E・D WORKS)
Haruto Okano (H・E・D WORKS)
Hiroko Murai (H・E・D WORKS)
Kaoru Chiba (H・E・D WORKS)
Mayuka Ota (H・E・D WORKS)
Mirai Iida (H・E・D WORKS)
Miwa Suzuki (H・E・D WORKS)
Rumi Matsumoto (H・E・D WORKS)
Yasufumi Wada (H・E・D WORKS)
Yuka Shiga (H・E・D WORKS)
Yumika Terashima (H・E・D WORKS)
CAD Design: Jimmy Stone
Casting Management:
Kumiko Suzuki
Wataru Matsuoka
CG:
Fūma Aizawa (8 Bit)
Natsumi Suzuki (Digital Media Lab)
CG Design:
Masaya Machida (Stimulus Image)
Yūki Takenaka (Stimulus Image)
CG Production: Naoki Hasemi (Stimulus Image)
Color design: Sakura Komatsu
Comic Assistance:
Chiaki Nagaoka ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Yotsuba Keishō-hen")
Fumino Hayashi ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Yotsuba Keishō-hen")
Hazumi Takeda ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Shizoku Kaigi-hen")
La-na ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Kignas no Otome-tachi")
Masaru Oda ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Yūtōsei 2nd Season")
Nobu Aonagi ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Nankai Sōjō-hen")
Tamago ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Yon-koma-hen")
Tsuna Kitaumi ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Yotsuba Keishō-hen")
Yu Mori ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Yūtōsei 2nd Season")
Yuyu Ichino ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Shiba Tatsuya Ansatsu Keikaku")
Yuzuki N' ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Koto Nairan-hen")
Digital Retouch:
Maaya Imanishi (8 Bit)
Mizuki Tajika (8 Bit)
Shinji Mochida (8 Bit)
Takahiko Satō (8 Bit)
Yoshie Satō (8 Bit)
Yūjirō Minami (8 Bit)
Editing:
Kashiko Kimura (MADBOX)
Effect Animation Director: Takatsugu Umeda
Guest Monitor Graphics: Yūji Haibara
In-Between Animation:
Ai Nishimura (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Eri Kanehara (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Ji Min Yun (Jiwoo Animation)
Maaya Imanishi (8 Bit)
Mi Ae Kang (Jiwoo Animation)
Mika Iwata (VISTA)
Riana Watanabe (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Satomi Nagao (8 Bit)
Satoshi Hirata (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Sota Kinoshita (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Su Jin Jung (Jiwoo Animation)
Sumire Yonekura (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Tae-Hyung Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Takahiko Satō (8 Bit)
Tatsuya Li (8 Bit)
Tokuma Kose (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Yaeko Kodama (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Yoshie Satō (8 Bit)
Yue Shan Wang (Pierrot Animation Studio)
Yun Hee Lee (Jiwoo Animation)
Licensing Manager:
Eri Shigeta
Shuka Fujimoto
Line Producer: Mai Kawaguchi
Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano (Tsuyoshi Kusano Design Office)
Monitor Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou
Music Production Assistant: Yasushi Sato
Official Site Production:
Mana Shiraishi (Kirksville)
Naoko Kajiwara (Kirksville)
Online Editor:
Kazuki Taniguchi (Sony PCL)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL)
Original Work Character Design Assistant: Jimmy Stone
Paint:
Akemi Soeda (VISTA)
Kimiko Kojima (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Makiko Yagihashi (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Mi Keoung Park (Jiwoo Animation)
Sae Izuta (VISTA)
Satomi Takahashi (VISTA)
Saya Miyazaki (VISTA)
Su Jung Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Animation)
Sul A Lee (Jiwoo Animation)
Yuri Shimizu (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Photography:
Hisashi Matsumuko (STAR Laboratories)
Junko Sakai (MADBOX)
Masaaki Onodera (STAR Laboratories)
Masanobu Tsuchiya (STAR Laboratories)
Ryōga Nakajima (STAR Laboratories)
Tomohiro Kokatsu (MADBOX)
Yoshie Itō (STAR Laboratories)
You Ru Xu (STAR Laboratories)
Production Advancement: Masako Ōtani
Production Advancement Assistant: Masatoshi Nakagawa
Production Assistant: Asuka Watanabe (Studio Pierrot)
Prop Design: Kō Inaba
Publicity Producer:
Atsushi Uehara
Koharu Takeshita
Recording: Naofumi Jinbo
Recording Assistant:
Kana Akimoto
Ryōto Yoshida
Sales Promotion:
Seigo Hiranuma
Shiori Kondō
Serialization Assistant:
Ichiro Yazaki ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Reloaded Memory")
Keita Sugeta ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Reloaded Memory")
Kenta Matsui
Makoto Abiru
Masaki Imanari
Naoki Yokoo ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Reloaded Memory")
Naruhiro Asada
Shōichirō Kanno ("Mahō-ka Kōkō no Rettōsei Reloaded Memory")
Tsuyoshi Kuma
Setting Production: Mai Kawaguchi
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Sound Production Manager: Mai Asō
Special Effects:
Mutsuki Tsugioka (MADBOX)
Yoshio Watanabe (MADBOX)
Studio Coordinator:
Hideki Ito (Sony PCL)
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Theme Song Arrangement: eba (ED)
Theme Song Assistant: Kenta Tasaka (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Emi Okamoto (ED)
Kairi Yagi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kairi Yagi (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Kairi Yagi (ED)
Web Promotion: Kana Fukunaga
Saori Hayami as Miyuki Shiba
Yūichi Nakamura as Tatsuya Shiba

Aya Endo as Honami Sakurai
Kikuko Inoue as Miya Shiba

Atsushi Ono as Mitsugu Kuroba
Chiwa Saito as Maya Yotsuba
Emiri Katō as Fumiya Kuroba
Itaru Yamamoto as Toguchi
Kiyono Yasuno as Minami Sakurai
Koichi Sakaguchi as Operator
Maaya Uchida as Ayako Kuroba
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Commander
Ryōta Takeuchi as Joseph Higaki
Sayaka Kaneko as In-flight Announcement
Shougo Nakamura as Mark
Shūichi Uchida as Operator
Takayuki Kondō as Dick Kinjou
Tarusuke Shingaki as Shigeru Sanada
Toru Ohkawa as Harunobu Kazama
Yūki Ono as Haebaru
Japanese companies
Animation Production: 8 bit
Background Art: H・E・D WORKS
Digital Retouch: 8 bit
Dubbing Studio: Procen Studio
Editing Studio: MADBOX
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Music Production: Aniplex
Official Site Production: Kirksville
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Planning Assistance:
Kadokawa (Dengeki Bunko/Monthly Comic Dengeki Mao/Dengeki Daioji Editorial Dept.)
Quaras
Square Enix (Monthly G Fantasy Editorial Dept.)
Post-Production Studio: Studio Mausu
Production Assistance: Pierrot
Script: WriteWorks
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
special effects: MADBOX
Theme Song Production: Ki/oon Music (ED)
Vehicle Assistance: Alpha Road
English cast
English staff
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Script Adaptation: Rachel Robinson
Subtitle Translation: Yuki Urakawa
Voice Direction: Steve Staley
Alejandro Saab as Tatsuya Shiba
Anairis Quiñones as Miyuki Shiba

Ama Lee as Honami Sakurai
Laura Post as Miya Shiba

Brook Chalmers as Harunobu Kazama
Deneen Melody as Ayako Kuroba
DW McCann as Dick Kinjou
Emi Lo as Minami Sakurai
Joe J. Thomas as Mitsugu Kuroba
Kane Jungbluth-Murry as Joseph Higaki
Laura Stahl as Fumiya Kuroba
Lauren Landa as Maya Yotsuba
Ray Chase as Shigeru Sanada
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Stéphane Lapie
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Jonathan Leroy
Supervision: Sarah Leclère
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology