Maetel Legend (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2000 Leiji Matsumoto/Tsurubaya Creative/Art Collection House/avex


Alternative title:
Maetel Legend - Sinfonia d'inverno (Italian)
Maetel Legend Poema Sinfonico in Due Atti (Italian)
メーテルレジェンド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The artificial sun that lights the frozen planet La Metalle is dying, threatening to extinguish what little life is left there. Queen La Andromeda Prometheum decides that the only way for her people to survive is for them to submit to Hardgear's transformation process, which will turn everyone's body into machines. The Queen's daughters, Emeraldas and Maetel, refuse to submit to this process, and fight to stay human.
User Ratings: 123 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:4, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:5)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:28, dub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:4, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, raw:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 214 users, rank: #3253 (of 8320)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.032 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1066, rank: #6008 (of 8404)
Weighted mean: 6.047 (Decent), rank: #6013 (of 8404) (seen all: 6.13 / seen some: 4.11 / won't finish: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.176 (Decent+), rank: #5182 (of 6317)
Vintage: 2000
Release dates: We have 1
Ending Theme:
"Eternally" by Ikuko Kawai
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Maetel Legend (DVD) 2002-03-12
    Maetel Legend (DVD) 2004-04-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuyoshi Yokota
Screenplay: Mugi Kamio
Storyboard: Kazuyoshi Yokota
Original creator: Leiji Matsumoto
Character Design: Ikuo Shimazu
Art Director: Taizaburō Abe
Animation Director: Ikuo Shimazu
Mechanical design: Katsumi Itabashi
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Yasuhisa Endo
Executive producer:
Kazuhiko Inomata (avex mode)
Motoki Kitakoshi (Tsuburaya Creative)
Tsukasa Urakawa (Art Collection House Co.Ltd)
Producer:
Hitoshi Yagi (Nippon Columbia)
Takaji Matsudo (Vega Entertainment)
Tomoyuki Imai (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Yūji Suzuki (avex mode)

Assistant Director:
Kotaro Miyake (eps 1-2)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 1)
Background Art:
Chuu Yamazaki (Studio Palette; ep 2)
Hiroaki Kawabe (Studio Palette; ep 1)
Kosuke Kageyama (Studio Palette; ep 2)
Masaya Yamauchi (Studio Palette; eps 1-2)
Masayuki Sato (Studio Palette; eps 1-2)
Midori Chiba (Studio Palette; ep 2)
Teruki Tachibana (Studio Palette; eps 1-2)
Tetsuo Inoue (Studio Palette; ep 1)
Yoshio Ito (Studio Palette; eps 1-2)
Chief Setting: Leiji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Noriko Takei (ep 1)
Yoko Miyamoto (ep 2)
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoneda (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 1)
Aya Yoshii (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Chieko Fujimoto (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Eriko Taguchi (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Harue Yoshida (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Hidemi Nishikage (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Hiroko Matsuura (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Hiromi Imaizumi (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Hiromi Yamada (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Hitomi Kashihara (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Ikuno Yagi (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Kazumi Katagiri (Studio Step; ep 1)
Kazumi Naganuma (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Keiko Yoshimura (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Kentaro Eto (Studio Step; ep 1)
Kikumi Mitsuyama (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Konomi Kiyohara (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Makiko Ito (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Masako Morisue (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Mayumi Masuda (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Miho Mōri (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Mikiko Onizuka (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Misako Shionotani (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Miwa Sasaki (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Miyuki Iguchi (Lightfoot; ep 1)
Nami Inoue (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Noriko Ueno (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Reiko Suzuki (Studio Step; ep 1)
Ryōko Matoba (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Sachie Okada (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Sayuri Ogawa (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Shiho Yamahata (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Shinji Okuda (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Tomohisa Fujie (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Yasuko Mizutani (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Yoko Miyamoto (Vega Entertainment; ep 1)
Yoshinori Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Yukie Uehara (Studio Step; ep 1)
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Yumi Fujita (Studio Step; ep 1)
Yumie Yaginuma (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Yuta Suzuki (Studio Step; ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff; eps 1-2)
Atsushi Saito (Snow Light Staff; eps 1-2)
Hideki Sakamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 1)
Hiroki Takano (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Hiromi Sahara (M.S.C; ep 1)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Itai (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Ōkaji (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Itaru Yawata (Daizou Production; ep 1)
Junichi Kigawa (Snow Light Staff; ep 1)
Kanami Sakai (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Kaoru Akimoto (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Kaoru Hayashida (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Kazuyo Miura (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff; eps 1-2)
Koichi Hayami (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Makoto Oohara (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Manabu Tateno (Daizou Production; ep 1)
Masaya Yamagishi (Snow Light Staff; eps 1-2)
Mayumi Furuta (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Mayumi Nishimoto (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Miho Kawasaki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 1)
Miki Kobayashi (Daizou Production; ep 1)
Minoru Sechiko (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Misuzu Kimura (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Mitsuko Furudate (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Mitsuko Yoshikawa (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Miyuki Saito (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Noriko Takiyama (Vega Entertainment; ep 2)
Noritaka Tateguchi (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Rika Kato (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Rumi Abe (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Shinya Kudo (Doga Kobo; ep 1)
Shizuo Tanaka (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 1)
Takanao Takahashi (Daizou Production; ep 1)
Tatsuya Sasaki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 1)
Tomofumi Koizumi (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Anime World Osaka; eps 1-2)
Uina Dei (M.S.C; ep 1)
Yoshiko Sakata (Anime World Osaka; ep 2)
Yoshio Harashima (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Yoshito Sugiura (Studio Victory; ep 1)
Yukari Umebayashi (Vega Entertainment; ep 1)
Yuriko Ishii (M.S.C; ep 1)
Yūsuke Yamashita (Daizou Production; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Miki Suzuki (ep 1)
Noriko Takiyama (ep 1)
Toru Shigeta (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Akira Kikuchi (ep 2)
Daisuke Kusakari (Oh! Production; eps 1-2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House; ep 2)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 1)
Masahiko Arai (Oh! Production; ep 2)
Masahisa Koyata (Kagura; ep 1)
Masakazu Ishikawa (Oh! Production; ep 2)
Masanobu Fujioka (ep 2)
Masaru Hamada (ep 1)
Masumi Hattori (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Mieko Mihashi (ep 2)
Naoki Arakawa (ep 1)
Naoki Mishiba (Last House; ep 2)
Noboru Takahashi (ep 2)
Setsuko Harada (Kagura; eps 1-2)
Shigeyuki Teraji (ep 1)
Shinji Abe (Oh! Production; ep 2)
Shiro Kikai (eps 1-2)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 1)
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; ep 2)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 2)
Tetsu Honda (eps 1-2)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 2)
Toshinori Watanabe (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Tsutomu Murakami (eps 1-2)
Yoshihiro Matsushita (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 1-2)
Yukiyo Komito (Kagura; ep 1)
Yuuji Kokai (ep 1)
Photography:
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts; eps 1-2)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; ep 1)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Kanae Ouchi (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Kenichi Okumura (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Kunihiko Sakai (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Makiko Murakami (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Masahiko Nakayamada (Trans Arts; eps 1-2)
Saori Kibe (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Takashi Takeuchi (Trans Arts; ep 1)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts; ep 1)
Yasuyuki Kuroki (Trans Arts; ep 2)
Planning:
Kiyotada Kakuya (Art Collection House Co.Ltd)
Takayuki Nagasawa (avex mode)
Yasuo Kawasaki (Tsuburaya Creative)
Production Advancement:
Kazuyuki Kubo (ep 2)
Ken Takei (ep 2)
Kentarō Shimizu (ep 2)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 1-2)
Taro Tanaka (ep 2)
Sound Adjustment: Chiaki Sato
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Supervision: Dr.Serial Nishioka
Atsuko Enomoto as Emeraldas (young)
Satsuki Yukino as Maetel (young)

Keiko Han as Queen La Andromeda Prometheum
Kohei Kowada as Jam (ep 1)
Takashi Matsuyama as Hardgear
Yousuke Akimoto as Dagar

Hosuke Akimoto as Dager 
Kazuhiro Takemoto as Earth Man (ep 1)
Kohei Kowada as Count Mecha (ep 2)
Maiko Toda as Elizabeth 
Masako Ikeda as narration
Naomi Kishi as Computer (ep 2)
Naomi Shindoh as
Cast (ep 1)
Mother (ep 2)
Noriko Namiki as Brother (ep 2)
Reiko Fujita as Child (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Mechanical Soldier
Yousuke Akimoto as Dager
Yuko Maekawa as Sister (ep 2)
Yūko Matokawa as Mother (ep 1)
Yuuji Kishi as Brant (ep 1)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Vega Entertainment
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 1-2)
E-cho (eps 1-2)
Light Foot (ep 1)
Miyazaki Animation Studio (ep 1)
Orange (eps 1-2)
Studio Step (ep 1)
Studio Targe (ep 1)
Vega Entertainment (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 1-2)
Daizou Pro (ep 1)
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
E-cho (eps 1-2)
M.S.C (ep 1)
Orange (eps 1-2)
Snow Light Staff (eps 1-2)
Studio Victory (ep 1)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 1)
Vega Entertainment (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Kagura (eps 1-2)
Last House (ep 2)
Oh! Production (eps 1-2)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production Cooperation: Tsuburaya Eizo
Recording Studio: Tact Studios
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Video Editing:
Q-Tec (ep 2)
Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
Director: Agent Zero
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Engineer: Dan Rich
ADR Script Adaptation: Neil Nadelman
ADR Supervisor: Jason Bergenfeld
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination: Eric Thomann
Formatting Production Assistant: Jenaro Figueroa
Formatting Supervisor: Jason Bergenfeld
Mix Engineer: Dan Rich
Lisa Ortiz as Maetel (young)
Veronica Taylor as Emeraldas (young)

Dan Green as Hard Gear
Rachael Lillis as Queen La Andromeda Prometheum

Jimmy Zoppi as Jam
Joshua Popenoe as Brant
Lisa Ortiz as Cast
Tristan Goddard as Dagar

English companies
Distributor: U.S. Manga Corps
Licensed by: Central Park Media
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Dybex
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gabriella Rasero

Assistant Dubbing Director: Giorgia Brusatori
Dialogues: Irene Cantoni
Antonella Baldini as Maetel
Francesca Guadagno as Esmeralda

Paolo Buglioni as Hardgear
Stefania Romagnoli as Regina Dei 1000 Anni / Promesium

Dario De Grassi as Dagar
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy)
Dubbing: D.T.S.
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Released by: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology