×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gargoyle of Yoshinaga House (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gargoyle of Yoshinaga Family (Tagalog)
Yoshinaga-san'chi no Gargoyle (Japanese)
吉永さん家のガーゴイル (Japanese)
吉永家的石像怪 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: When Yoshinaga Futaba wins the first prize in a lottery, the prize turns out to be a stone gargoyle. More surprising yet, the gargoyle turns out to be alive.
User Ratings: 138 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:3, raw:1)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:34, raw:3, dub:1)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:36, dub:1)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:20)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 270 users, rank: #3219 (of 9531)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.333 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5804, rank: #2404 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 7.322 (Good+), rank: #2280 (of 9642) (seen all: 7.46 / seen some: 7.04 / won't finish: 3.45)
Bayesian estimate: 7.337 (Good+), rank: #1980 (of 7239)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-04-04 to 2006-06-27
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Ohayou (オハヨウ)" by Chiwa Saito, Nana Mizuki, Yuuna Inamura
Ending Theme:
"Ai nioide Ai nioide (愛においで逢いにおいで)" by Chiwa Saito, Nana Mizuki, Yuuna Inamura (eps 1-12)
"Kotae wa Sora no Shita (答えは空の下)" by Chiwa Saito (ep 13)
Official website:
ガーゴイル (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Iku Suzuki
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script:
Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-13)
Music: Kou Otani
Original creator: Sennendou Taguchi (novel)
Original Character Design: Yuji Himukai
Character Design: Mayumi Watanabe
Chief Animation Director: Mayumi Watanabe
Animation Director:
Aya Kanou (eps 1, 8)
Hiromasa Amano (ep 8)
Mayumi Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 11)
Takao Takegami (ep 3)
Sound Director: Kōichi Iizuka
Director of Photography: Yūsuke Mishina
Color design: Yoshika Yamaguchi
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
Key Animation:
Asami Kishikawa (eps 6, 13)
Aya Kanou (eps 11, 13)
Ayaka Suga (ep 7)
Chie Yokomori (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 13
)

Eiichi Nukui (ep 12)
Etsuko Minami (ep 4)
Hideaki Isa (ep 13)
Hideki Okamoto (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 6, 8, 13)
Hidenori Miyahara (eps 6, 8, 13)
Hiromasa Amano (ep 8)
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 6, 11, 13)
Hiroyuki Uehara (eps 2, 5)
Issei Hasegawa (eps 7, 12-13)
Kanji Hara (ep 1)
Kaoru Hayashida (ep 2)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 6, 11)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 13)
Kazuo Hayashi (eps 5, 10)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 3)
Keiichirō Honjō (ep 4)
Kōji Kōno (ep 7)
Kouji Yamagata (eps 4, 11, 13)
Kumi Hirai (eps 11, 13)
Makoto Iino (eps 9, 13)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 7, 12)
Masako Tashiro (eps 4, 6-7, 11)
Masanori Fujioka (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 10)
Masayuki Hiraoka (ep 6)
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 13)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 3)
Mitsuru Nakata (eps 6, 8, 11)
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 4)
Naoya Dougen (eps 3, 6, 13)
Natsuki Haraguchi (eps 4, 7-13 odd)
Noboru Takahashi (ep 2)
Osamu Miwa (ep 2)
Rie Kobayashi (eps 4, 7, 13)
Rie Nishiyama (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 2)
Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 1, 9)
Ryota Honma (ep 11)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 12)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (eps 4, 7, 9, 13)
Sakiko Arai (eps 4, 7)
Satomi Hashimoto (eps 4, 7)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 2, 5, 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 4, 7)
Shinichi Kasahara (eps 7, 9)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 8, 12-13)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 3, 8)
Shinya Ono (ep 2)
Shōji Endō (eps 3, 8, 12)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 1, 7)
Taeko Oda (eps 1, 3)
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 6, 8, 11)
Takao Ozone (ep 7)
Takashi Tsuge (eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 8)
Takeshi Miyamoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11, 13
)

Tatsuo Miura (ep 1)
Tetsuaki Matsuda (ep 2)
Tomohito Hirose (ep 11)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 11, 13)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 5, 10)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 7)
Tsutomu Kaburagi (eps 2, 5, 10)
Tsutomu Shibutani (eps 9, 13)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 9)
Yōko Iizuka (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 12-13
)

Yoko Sano (eps 3-4)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 3)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 1)
Yousuke Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Yuka Tajima (ep 7)
Yumie Wada (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Yusuke Kamata (ep 13)
Photography: Asami Maruyama (Studio Cats; ep 5)
Theme Song Arrangement: Blues T (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Funta (OP)
Miki Fujisue (ED)
Natsuko Ootani (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Funta (OP)
Goro Matsui (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Chiwa Saito (OP/ED)
Nana Mizuki (OP/ED)
Yuuna Inamura (OP/ED)
Chiwa Saito as Futaba Yoshinaga
Kōki Miyata as Kazumi Yoshinaga
Norio Wakamoto as Gargoyle

Hajime Iijima as
Durahan
Sublieutenant Avery (eps 1-2, 11-13)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Hamilton
Houko Kuwashima as Iyo Takahara
Kōsuke Okano as Kelp (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11-13
)
Masami Kikuchi as Amane Higashimiya
Nana Mizuki as Riri Hamilton (eps 4-5, 7-13)
Ruri Asano as
Mother
Osiris (eps 5-6, 10)
Susumu Chiba as Hyakushiki Kaito
Takurou Nakakuni as
Father
Hisham (ep 9)
Youto Kazama as Detective Kiyokawa (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 13
)
Yuko Gibu as Kikuichimonji (eps 10-13)
Yuuna Inamura as Mimori Onodera (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-13
)

Chiwa Saito as Heita (ep 8)
Hajime Iijima as
Akihiko of Bean Curd (4 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13
)

Forest Tree (ep 5)
Golden Boys (ep 13)
Guardian Dog (eps 10, 12)
Komori (eps 10-13)
Matsukawa (eps 12-13)
Omori (ep 3)
Police Officer (ep 2)
Reporter (ep 10)
Village Chief (ep 8)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Maruta (ep 13)
Houko Kuwashima as Customer (ep 13)
Kaori Fukuhara as
Chemi-ko (ep 2)
Cluster Amaryllis (ep 6)
Cosmos (ep 5)
Higanbana (Red Spider Lily; ep 5)
Maid (eps 2, 11-13)
Oiro Town Citizen (eps 4, 7)
Rin of Stir-Frying (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)

Student (ep 9)
Village Child (ep 8)
Waitress (ep 3)
Woman (eps 10-11)
Kōki Miyata as Murata (ep 13)
Kōsuke Okano as
Announcer (ep 10)
Golden Boys (ep 13)
Hanamura (eps 3, 10, 12)
Man (ep 10)
Mitsuo Onodera (eps 1, 11, 13)
Numata of Eyeball-Measuring (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10-11, 13
)

Reiji (eps 9, 13)
Reporter (ep 9)
TV Reporter (ep 3)
Villager (ep 8)
Kōsuke Takaguchi as
Forest Tree (ep 5)
Golden Boys (ep 13)
Miyamura (eps 10-13)
Nail Clipper Old Man (ep 2)
Oyamada (eps 3, 13)
Police Officer (eps 3, 9)
Researcher (ep 4)
Shopping District Captain (eps 1, 7)
Thief (eps 2, 8)
Transportation Worker (ep 8)
Villager (ep 8)
Mari Adachi as
Dahlia (ep 5)
Harukiya Aunt (ep 10)
Harukiya's Aunt (ep 12)
KamaPii-kun (eps 2, 11)
Kikyō (Bellflower; ep 5)
Lady Owner of the Aoki Shop (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Madam Yan (eps 10-11, 13)
Mother (ep 8)
Vacuum Cleaner Old Woman (ep 2)
Masami Kikuchi as
Customer (ep 13)
Erusaremu Owner (ep 3)
Guardian dog A (eps 10, 12)
Kanazawa (eps 10, 12)
The master who is killed (eps 10-11, 13)
Villager (ep 8)
Mie Sonozaki as
Kayano (ep 8)
Sasao's grandma (eps 10, 12)
Miyu Matsuki as Hanako
Nana Mizuki as Radio Announcer (ep 11)
Rie Miyoshi as
Cluster Amaryllis (ep 6)
Higanbana (Red Spider Lily; ep 5)
Kiku (Chrysanthemum; ep 5)
Maid (eps 2, 11-13)
Oiro Town Citizen (eps 4, 7)
Rina of Slicing (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)

Student (ep 9)
Village Child (ep 8)
Woman (ep 11)
Ruri Asano as
maid (eps 2, 11-13)
Osiris #2 (ep 8)
Satō (7 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10-13
)

Village Child (ep 8)
Villager (ep 8)
Saki Fujita as
Cluster Amaryllis (ep 6)
Decorative Plant (ep 5)
Freesia (ep 5)
Maid (eps 2-3, 11-13)
Momo Katagiri (eps 11-13)
Oiro Town Citizen (eps 4, 7)
Rim of Ankake (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)

Student (ep 9)
Village Child (ep 8)
Susumu Chiba as
Announcer (ep 1)
Forest Tree (ep 5)
Man (ep 11)
Reporter (ep 10)
Robber (ep 2)
Thief (ep 2)
Villager (ep 8)
Yano (ep 13)
Takurou Nakakuni as
Kenji (eps 3, 9-11, 13)
Pierre (4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 13
)

Thief (ep 2)
Yamakura (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
Forest Tree (ep 5)
Golden Boys (ep 13)
Ishida (eps 4, 9-10, 13)
Konuma (ep 13)
Konuma of Fresh Fish (ep 7)
Man (ep 10)
Microwave Man (ep 2)
Newspaper Deliveryman (eps 1, 8)
Old Dog (ep 12)
Police Officer (ep 3)
Reporter (ep 10)
Ringo Katagiri (ep 11)
Takahashi (ep 13)
Thief (eps 2, 8, 10)
Transportation Worker (ep 8)
Villager (ep 8)
Youto Kazama as
Forest Mushroom (ep 5)
Golden Boys Leader (eps 12-13)
In-car Announcement (ep 11)
Kishikawa (ep 13)
Man (ep 11)
Radiant Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10-11, 13
)

Reporter (ep 10)
Researcher (ep 4)
Toiletman (ep 2)
Train Announcer (ep 11)
Villager (ep 8)
Yaku-sensei (ep 10)
Yuko Gibu as
Bara (Rose; ep 5)
Maid (eps 2, 11-13)
Toshizo (ep 9)
Toshizō Ishida (eps 3-4, 13)
Village Child (ep 8)
Woman (ep 11)
Yuuna Inamura as
Amano (eps 3, 12)
Oiro Town Citizen (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Studio Hibari
Trinet Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2006-04-01)
KBS Kyoto (2006-04-04)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2006-04-12)
Sun TV (2006-04-04)
Television Kanagawa (2006-04-03)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2006-04-03)
Tokyo MX (2006-04-04)
Key Animation:
Anime House (eps 4-5)
AniVillage (ep 3)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 9, 11, 13)
EAGLE'S NEST (eps 2, 5, 10)
Free Will (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kagura (ep 10)
Seigasha (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Music Production: avex mode
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas
Script: Ray Pacursa
Translation: Ray Pacursa

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Carlo Landrito
Christian Velarde as Kazumi Yoshinaga
Noel Magat as Gargoyle
Pinky Rebucas as Futaba Yoshinaga

Bryan Homecillo as Hyakushiki Kaito
Jefferson Utanes as Hamilton
Jelly Narciso as Riri
Nelieza Magauay as Mimori Onodera
Pinky Rebucas as
Amane Higashimiya
Riri
Ryan Bondoc as Kaitou Hyakushiki
Wilbert Herrera as Police Kiyokawa
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology