Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ related to Seirei no Moribito (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Guardian of the Sacred Spirit
Moribito: Guardián del espíritu sagrado (Spanish)
Seirei no Moribito (Japanese)
精霊の守り人 (Japanese)
정령의 수호자 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary:
Balsa the spearwoman is a wandering warrior, who takes on the task of saving lives, in atonement for a past sin. On her journey, she happens to save a prince, and is tasked with becoming his bodyguard. And he is going to need one, for his own father, the emperor, wants him dead.
Balsa, the spear wielder and bodyguard, is visiting the New Yogo Empire. She is hired to protect the Second Prince, Chagum, who is endangered because he is possessed by a being despised by his father, the Emperor, who ordered his assasination. The two go on a perilous adventure for the survival of the prince. Throughout the story, Balsa's past will come to light and they will uncover mysteries about Chagum's condition while developing a family-like relationship with each other and others.
User Ratings: 2288 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 528 votes (sub:392, dub:110, ?:3, raw:1, others:22
7 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 839 votes (sub:601, dub:198, ?:4, raw:4, edit.dub:3, others:29
10 Spanish subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 518 votes (sub:368, dub:124, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:20
8 Spanish subtitled
3 German dubbed
2 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 239 votes (sub:166, dub:60, raw:3, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 88 votes (sub:60, dub:24, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:19, dub:19, ?:2, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3785 users, rank: #224 (of 5921)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.514 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.3727, rank: #152 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 8.460 (Very good+), rank: #151 (of 5914) (seen all: 8.54 / seen some: 7.90 / won't finish: 5.27)
Bayesian estimate: 8.456 (Very good+), rank: #78 (of 4463)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-04-07 to 2007-09-29
2008-08-24 (USA, Cartoon Network - Adult Swim)
2008-09-29 (Spain - Animax)
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Shine" by L'Arc-en-Ciel
Ending Theme:
"Itoshii Hito e (愛しい人へ; To the loved one)" by Sachi Tainaka
Insert song:
"Nāji no Uta" (ナージの唄) by ??? (ep 25)
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Media Blasters (Jun 23, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (Blu-Ray 1) 2011-02-22 (from $39.98)
    Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (Blu-Ray 2) 2011-04-12 (from $27.96)
DVD (Region 1)
    Moribito (DVD 1) 2008-11-04 (from $3.99)
    Moribito (DVD 2) 2008-11-04 (from $3.74)
    Moribito (DVD 3) 2009-02-10 (from $3.99)
    Moribito (DVD 4) 2009-06-02 (from $3.99)
    Moribito (DVD 5) 2009-08-04 (from $13.96)
    Moribito (DVD 6) 2009-10-13 (from $3.99)
    Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (DVD 7) 2009-11-03 (from $3.99)
    Moribito (DVD 8) 2009-12-08 (from $14.38)
    Moribito - Two Pack (DVD 1-2) 2008-11-04 (from $7.92)
    Moribito - Two Pack Designer Box (DVD 1-2) 2008-11-04 (from $24.69)
    Moribito - Two Pack (DVD 3-4) 2009-06-23 (from $26.24)
    Moribito - Two Pack (DVD 5-6) 2009-10-13 (from $18.96)
    Moribito - Two Pack (DVD 7-8) 2009-12-08 (from $18.96)
    Moribito - Designer Box (DVD N/A) 2009-12-08 (from $18.29)
    Moribito Premium Box (DVD) 2010-06-01 (from $84.39)
    Moribito Special Collection (DVD 1-3) 2009-05-12 (from $48.59)
    Moribito: Guardian of Spirit - Complete Collection (DVD 1-8) 2011-06-07 (from $28.28)
Novel
    Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit [hardcover] (Novel 1) 2008-06-01 (from $17.99)
    Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (Novel 1) 2009-04-15 (from $6.06)
    Moribito - Guardian of the Darkness (Novel 2) 2009-05-01 (from $11.31)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Script:
Kenji Kamiyama (eps 1-26)
Ryou Higaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Shôtarô Suga (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Shunpei Okada (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Yoshiki Sakurai (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 18, 23)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 25)
Kenji Kamiyama (ep 1)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 12, 17)
Koudai Kakimoto (ED)
Makoto Bessho (eps 2, 5)
Masaki Tachibana (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16
)

Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 4)
Naoki Arakawa
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 20)
Soichi Masui (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 26)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 8, 15, 21)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 6, 11, 24)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 19)
Kiyoko Sayama (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 24
)

Koichi Hatsumi (eps 16, 22)
Koudai Kakimoto (ED; ep 20)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 13, 25)
Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 26)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 9)
Norio Kashima (ep 18)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 5, 10)
Soichi Masui (ep 14)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP)
Toshiya Niidome (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Toshiyuki Kono (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 23
)

Yukio Takahashi (ep 4)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original story: Nahoko Uehashi
Character Design: Gatou Asou
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Chief Animation Director: Takayuki Goto
Animation Director:
Hiroya Iijima (ep 13)
Keiichi Kondo (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 21, 26
)

Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 13)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 14)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 17, 23)
Makoto Shimomura (OP; ep 13)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 4, 22)
Noboru Sugimitsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 23
)

Rena Igawa (ep 16)
Satoru Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 19, 25
)

Takayuki Goto (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 15, 18, 26
)

Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 7)
Tooru Ookubo (eps 10, 20)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 22)
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 24)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 12)
3D Director: Makoto Endo
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
2D Digital Works:
Akiko Nakayama (eps 20, 24)
Chie Nishitani (12 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16-20, 22-26
)

Chieko Ono
2nd Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 1, 20)
Ayako Oonuma (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 20, 25
)

Chang Heui Hong (ep 25)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 4)
Kasumi Ishibashi (eps 1, 3, 15)
Katsura Tsushima (eps 10, 13, 21)
Keiko Katou (eps 13, 22)
Kenji Honda (ep 13)
Kento Toya (ep 20)
Kouichi Satou (ep 20)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 13, 21, 25)
Lee Si Eun (6 episodes
eps 6, 13, 21-22, 24-25
)

Mami Tezuka (ep 3)
Mamoru Tamiya (ep 25)
Mariko Kubo (ep 13)
Masaharu Uemura (ep 13)
Masako Kawai (ep 3)
Michiko Takegami (ep 13)
Mika Shirota (ep 24)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (eps 13, 20)
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 15, 20)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 13)
Naoko Igarashi (ep 25)
Rie Hirakawa (ep 11)
Rintarou Maeda (ep 20)
Ryota Niino (ep 22)
Shou Sugai (ep 4)
Somsak Mahamongkol (eps 22, 25)
Surasuk Papijhit (eps 22, 25)
Tarapong Tummaratchai (eps 22, 25)
Tomoyo Hasegawa (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 13)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (ED)
Yui Enomoto (ep 15)
Yuki Sato (eps 13, 20, 24)
Yurie Oohigashi (ep 20)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 6)
3D Animation:
Chiori Satou (13 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-15, 20-21, 23-25
)

Hidekatsu Uemura (eps 1-2, 4-26)
Manabu Kobayashi (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-12, 14-18, 20, 23-26
)

Shinya Shukai (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 10-11, 14-16, 18, 20, 23-26
)

Taiichi Kimura (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 13-14, 16-18, 22-26
)

Tomoki Tsukamoto (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-11, 14-15, 17-18, 20, 23-26
)

You Takayanagi (14 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 12-14, 16-17, 21, 23-25
)

Art Setting:
Masahiro Sato (14 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9, 12-14, 16-17, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Seiki Tamura
Takashi Watabe
Assistant Director: Masayuki Yoshihara
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Akiko Kazato (Ogurakobo; eps 10, 15)
Ayumu Inaba (Bamboo; 17 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 17, 19-20, 22-23, 25
)

Chiharu Kono (Atelier Musa; ep 16)
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Eri Jokada (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Eri Mizukami (Bamboo; 24 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-14, 16-26
)

Hiroko Murai (Headworks; eps 13, 19, 25)
Hiromichi Tanigawa (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Hirotoshi Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Kanae Sakakura (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks; eps 13, 19, 25)
Katsura Yamazaki (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo; 20 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-15, 17, 19-20, 22-23, 25
)

Kazuko Fujii (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks; ep 13)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Masahiro Sato (Headworks; ep 13)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Masami Ota (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Mika Nishimura (Ogurakobo; eps 10, 15, 24)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Miwa Suzuki (Headworks; eps 13, 19, 25)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo; 18 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25
)

Riko Sudo (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Satoko Shinohara (Bamboo; 24 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-26
)

Seiko Yoshioka (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Shohei Kato (Atelier Musa; ep 16)
Sumie Watanabe (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo; 23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-14, 17-26
)

Takanori Tanaka (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Takayo Nishino (Bamboo; 22 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-17, 19-23, 25
)

Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Tomoe Chiga (Headworks; eps 13, 19, 25)
Tomomi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo; 17 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 17, 19-20, 22-23, 25
)

Tomonori Kato (Bamboo; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 14, 17, 20, 22
)

Tomoyuki Kanazawa (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA: ep 12)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Ogurakobo; 5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18, 24, 26
)

Yasufumi Wada (Headworks; eps 13, 19, 25)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Youhei Ishisawa (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Yuko Doi (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 21)
Yumiko Yamada (Atelier BWCA; ep 12)
Chief Editor: Junichi Uematsu
Color Check:
Keiko Kai (ep 4)
Makiko Yamanaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Mariko Shimokawa (ep 21)
Mayumi Satou (ep 11)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 18, 26)
Sachiyo Mutou (eps 9, 14)
Sayaka Tsuda (eps 1, 5)
Yuka Takeda (ep 11)
Yuri Okada (ep 16)
Yuriko Taniguchi (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Yuuko Fujita (eps 6, 19, 24)
Color design: Yumiko Katayama
Color setting:
Izumi Hirose (ep 16)
Junko Okazaki (eps 18, 26)
Keiko Kai (ep 4)
Miho Tanaka (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Natsuyo Otani (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Yuuko Fujita (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24
)

Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Ayaka Horii (ep 25)
Ayumi Andou (ep 4)
Ayumi Nakahara (ep 25)
Chie Iwamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 20, 22
)

Eiji Umehara (ep 1)
Emi Kadono (ep 4)
Emiko Katou (ep 25)
Emiko Okui (ep 4)
Emiko Ueno (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Hajime Satou (ep 25)
Hanae Yokota (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 20, 23
)

Hikaru Takigawa (ep 4)
Hiromi Mitome (ep 4)
Hiromi Sato (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kawashima (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Hye Suk Hwang (eps 18, 26)
Ja Young Kim (eps 18, 26)
Kaori Maruyama (ep 25)
Katsumi Oshima (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Kazu Doi (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14, 16, 21, 24
)

Kumi Minami (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13, 15, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Kumiko Sato (15 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Kumiko Sone (ep 8)
Makiko Kojima (eps 20, 22)
Makiko Yamanaka (eps 13, 20, 22)
Mariko Shimokawa (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Mayumi Satou (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-10, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Megumi Onose (ep 3)
Miho Makita (ep 8)
Miho Tanaka (ep 23)
Mika Sugawara
Mika Yokoi (7 episodes
eps 7, 12-13, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Min Young Kim (eps 18, 26)
Miyoko Suzuki (ep 4)
Mun Gyeong Lee (eps 18, 26)
Myeong Jo Jo (eps 18, 26)
Naomi Nakano (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Natsuyo Otani (eps 13, 20)
Nichiko Oomori (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 14, 16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (ep 25)
Reika Yoneyama (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Reiko Suzuki (ep 8)
Sachiyo Mutou (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10-11, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Sahoko Noda (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 14, 16, 21, 24
)

Sakitoshi Yamamoto (ep 8)
Sayaka Tsuda (eps 3, 5-6, 9)
Shougo Nishimura (eps 18, 26)
So Young Ryeo (eps 18, 26)
Taeko Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 7, 12-13, 17, 20, 23
)

Taiki Ura (ep 25)
Taisuke Utsumi (ep 25)
Takashi Hasegawa (eps 18, 26)
Takehiro Watanabe (ep 25)
Tomomi Kato (ep 25)
Tomomi Shimada (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Yoko Chiba (ep 4)
Yoko Sakamoto (eps 18, 26)
Yoshiki Fuji (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (ep 25)
Yuka Takeda (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-10, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Yuki Atsumi (ep 4)
Yuki Moriyama (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Yuko Hamada (5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Yuko Koshida (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Yuri Okada (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14-15, 18, 21, 24, 26
)

Yuriko Taniguchi (ep 23)
Yuta Suzuki (ep 8)
Yuuko Fujita (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15-16, 18, 26
)

Yuushi Ezashi (ep 25)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (eps 5, 16)
Ai Mochida (ep 4)
Arifumi Imai (8 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

Asami Hayakawa (ep 23)
Asami Mannen (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Asuka Kojima (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Asuka Suzuki (18 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Aya Kubota (ep 4)
Aya Takada (eps 17, 23)
Aya Yamaguchi (eps 5-6)
Aya Yokota (ep 23)
Ayako Oonuma (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 16
)

Ayami Kimura (ep 16)
Chang Heui Hong (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 16)
Chiemi Kurihara (ep 16)
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 5-6, 21)
Chikako Hanatani (ep 23)
Chisato Momiyama (ep 23)
Daiki Nishikawa (17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-11, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Emi Nakano (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 18, 26
)

Erina Ishibashi (ep 21)
Fumihiko Suganuma (ep 23)
Hajime Mitsuda (11 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Haruka Katsutani (ep 16)
Haruna Ishige (eps 1, 3, 6)
Haruyo Nebu (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 16, 19-22, 24-25
)

Hiromi Makino (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Hiromi Tsukada (ep 21)
Hirosuke Takahashi (ep 23)
Hisako Shimozuma (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 16, 19-22, 24
)

Hitomi Miyazaki (4 episodes
eps 16, 19-20, 22
)

Hyeon Mi Kim (eps 18, 26)
Ikuyo Kondou (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Izumi Seguchi (10 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)

Jeong Gong I (eps 18, 26)
Jin Yeong Ryeo (eps 18, 26)
Ju Yeong Li (ep 3)
Kanae Kobayashi (ep 16)
Kanae Matsunaga (ep 4)
Kanae Oku (ep 23)
Kanako Oikawa (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kanako Sekii (ep 16)
Kaori Oka (eps 5-6, 21)
Kaori Sakaguchi (ep 16)
Kaori Tsuta (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Kaori Yamamoto (ep 21)
Katsura Tsushima (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9
)

Kazue Yoshida (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-11, 13-14, 18, 26
)

Kazufumi Araki (ep 23)
Kazuko Amano (ep 23)
Keiko Sasaki (ep 16)
Keishirō Himeda (eps 5-6, 21)
Kengo Matsumoto (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 14-20 even, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Kento Toya (eps 2, 7)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 9, 11, 15)
Kiyu Katagiri (16 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 25-26
)

Koji Kawasaki (ep 10)
Kotoe Saitou (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14, 16, 19-22, 24
)

Kouichi Satou (eps 2, 7)
Kumiko Hirama (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 22, 24
)

Kumiko Numata (5 episodes
eps 14, 21-22, 24-25
)

Maiko Nogami (eps 18, 26)
Maki Kubota (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Maki Nagahara (ep 23)
Maki Nishi (eps 5, 16)
Mao Furukawa (ep 16)
Mari Watarinaka (ep 16)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masako Terada (eps 1, 4, 8)
Masato Inomata (eps 18, 26)
Masatsugu Nishida (18 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Mayumi Nakamura (ep 23)
Megumi Arakawa (ep 21)
Miho Daidouji (17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 14-15, 18-22, 24-26
)

Miiko Adachi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10
)

Mika Kinoshita (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 11, 13-14, 16, 19-22, 24
)

Miki Takihara (ep 16)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 16)
Misa Okano (ep 21)
Misato Furubayashi (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 19-22, 24-25
)

Misato Takasaki (eps 5-6, 21)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (eps 2, 7, 12)
Miyuki Yano (eps 9, 11, 15)
Momoko Shirashiki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Naoko Igarashi (ep 3)
Naoko Yukida (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 14-15
)

Naomi Sawada (ep 16)
Naoya Yamaguchi (ep 16)
Nozomi Ishida (ep 23)
Reiko Sakai (eps 5, 9)
Rena Okuyama (ep 4)
Rie Mizorogi (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 14, 16
)

Rika Satou (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Rintarou Maeda (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17
)

Ryogo Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19-22, 24
)

Ryun Jeong Hyeon (eps 18, 26)
Ryūta Namido (ep 21)
Sachiko Yajima (ep 23)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 4)
Seon Jo Im (eps 18, 26)
Shinji Itadaki (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-11, 13-16, 18, 26
)

Shinya Inoue (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Sun Ha Hwang (ep 4)
Takahiro Mizuno (eps 5-6, 21)
Takashi Isomatsu (ep 3)
Takeshi Ishizuka (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 14, 16, 19-22
)

Takuma Ebisu (9 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)

Takuya Saito (11 episodes
eps 10-11, 13-14, 16, 19-22, 24-25
)

Tatsunori Inazu (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Tomoaki Mimiura (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-11, 16, 19-21, 24
)

Tomoko Nakajima (ep 4)
Tomoko Sugata (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 19, 25
)

Tomomi Kajiki (ep 16)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 4)
Toshihiko Araki (ep 5)
Tsutomu Iwanami (ep 23)
Yasuko Takahashi (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 19-22, 24
)

Yasuo Fujii (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Yoko Tsubaki (ep 21)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 5-6, 21)
Yoshimi Ishiyama (ep 1)
Yoshino Honda (ep 21)
Youichi Nagayama (eps 5, 16)
Yukari Umebayashi (eps 22, 24-25)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 5-6)
Yuki Komatsu (ep 21)
Yuki Sakaguchi (5 episodes
eps 16, 19-20, 22, 24
)

Yukiko Mita (ep 1)
Yukiko Watabe (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 13-16, 19-21, 24-25
)

Yukinori Kawamura (ep 6)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 5-6, 21)
Yuko Nakajima (ep 4)
Yun Ki Kim (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Yuri Namigami (10 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)

Yurie Oohigashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17
)

Yuuga Tokuno (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-11, 13-14, 18-19, 22, 24-26
)

Yuzumi Enosawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 14, 18, 26
)

In-Between Check:
Emi Nakano (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Jun Shirai (ep 4)
Kazue Yoshida (eps 9, 14)
Reiko Sakai (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 18, 26
)

Takanobu Katada (eps 18, 26)
Tomoko Sugata (eps 15, 21)
Yukiko Mita (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Yuzumi Enosawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 13, 20, 25
)

Kanji Design: Eiichi Saeki
Key Animation:
Aiko Kasumi (eps 2, 7)
Aki Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 6, 8-10, 19, 25
)

Aki Minai (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 13
)

Akiko Kumada (ep 23)
Akiko Nagashima (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 14, 20, 22
)

Akira Takahashi (eps 5, 22)
Atsushi Aono (ep 13)
Aya Takada (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ayako Oonuma (eps 19, 24)
Chang Heui Hong (eps 19, 22)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 13, 25)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 3, 13)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 4)
Fumi Morita (eps 5, 11, 21)
Fumio Sasaki (ep 4)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 18, 26)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 5, 13)
Hajime Shimomura (ep 13)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 3, 9, 15)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 4)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 13, 25)
Hideo Maru (ep 4)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 14, 19, 22)
Hiroko Oohata (ep 4)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 24
)

Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 10)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 13)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 18, 26)
Hiroya Iijima (eps 11, 13)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 5, 17)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 13, 25)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 25
)

Hisashi Ezura (ep 6)
Hitomi Sato (eps 11, 16, 21)
Iku Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 18, 26
)

Jouji Sawada (eps 10, 25)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 6, 11, 19)
Kaori Saito (eps 5, 10)
Kasumi Ishibashi (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 20, 25
)

Katsura Tsushima (eps 19, 24-25)
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 16)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 4)
Kazumasa Orii (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 22, 25
)

Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 17)
Keigo Sasaki (ep 9)
Keiichi Kondo (eps 1, 13, 22)
Keiko Katou (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 21
)

Keiko Motoya (eps 18, 26)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 6, 10)
Keiko Yamamoto (eps 1, 6, 25)
Ken Katou (ep 4)
Kenji Honda (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Kenji Kuroyanagi (eps 9, 15)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 18, 26)
Koji Haneda (ep 16)
Kouichi Satou (ep 23)
Kouji Komurakata (eps 21, 25)
Kousuke Kawazura (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Kyoji Asano (OP; ep 16)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 16)
Lee Si Eun (ep 19)
Madoka Kattō (ep 16)
Mami Tezuka (eps 14, 22)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 25)
Mariko Aoki (ep 1)
Mariko Ishikawa (eps 10, 15, 24)
Masaharu Uemura (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 15, 20-21, 24
)

Masako Kawai (eps 14, 22)
Masaru Kato (ep 1)
Masayuki Sato (ep 12)
Masayuki Yagi (ep 6)
Mayumi Miyaoka (eps 7, 17, 23)
Mayumi Okamoto (eps 8, 20)
Miho Uemura (ep 17)
Mika Shirota (ep 15)
Misaki Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Misato Ootani (eps 3, 6, 15)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (eps 8, 13, 20)
Mitsunori Murata (eps 5, 8, 13-14)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 23)
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 13, 24)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 18, 26)
Mizuka Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 24
)

Myeong Geun Kim (eps 18, 26)
Naoki Arakawa (eps 19, 22, 25)
Naoko Igarashi (eps 8, 10, 22)
Naoko Yukida (eps 11, 19, 24)
Naomi Yoshida (ep 17)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 4)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 10, 16)
Naoya Furukawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 13, 18, 25-26
)

Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 18, 26)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 14, 24
)

Norihiro Naganuma (ep 16)
Reiko Okamura (ep 17)
Rena Igawa (OP)
Rie Kishino (ep 16)
Rika Mishima (ep 4)
Ryo-timo (eps 19, 24)
Ryota Niino (eps 5, 11, 21)
Sachiko Iwamura (eps 10, 16)
Sachiko Okumura (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 24
)

Sadatoshi Matsusaka (eps 10, 19, 25)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 1)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 1, 10, 13)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 13)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 1)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 1)
Shin'ichi Yokota (OP)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 4)
Shinjiro Shigeki (ep 6)
Shintarou Douge (OP)
Shirou Tamashiro (eps 14, 22)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 18, 26)
Shouta Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 20-21, 25
)

Shujirou Hamakawa (5 episodes
eps 13, 19-21, 25
)

Soji Ninomiya (eps 5, 11, 19)
Takaaki Chiba (OP; eps 16, 23)
Takahiro Chiba (OP; eps 16, 23)
Takao Takegami (ep 3)
Takashi Mamezuka (eps 1, 3, 5, 25)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 4)
Takayuki Goto (eps 13, 22)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 6)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 23)
Teruko Takejima (ep 4)
Tetsuya Nishio (Promo Pilot)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 6)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 8, 20, 24)
Tomohiro Shinoda (eps 3, 24)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 4)
Tomomi Ozaki (OP; ep 16)
Tomotaka Shibayama (OP)
Tomoyo Hasegawa (eps 19, 24)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 10, 13, 25)
Tooru Ookubo (eps 15, 25)
Toru Yoshida (ep 4)
Toshiaki Sato (eps 18, 26)
Toshiyuki Hamada (eps 1, 3, 8)
Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 20)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 25)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 17)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 10, 15, 20)
Yoko Inoue (eps 18, 26)
Yoko Sano (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 20, 24
)

Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 13)
Youko Satou (ep 6)
Yui Enomoto (eps 3, 24)
Yuichiro Yano (eps 18, 26)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 8)
Yuka Fujisawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 23
)

Yuki Kawashima (eps 10, 14, 24)
Yuki Masuda (eps 14, 20, 24)
Yuki Sato (eps 10, 19, 25)
Yukihide Oku (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 20, 25
)

Yukihiro Makino (ep 5)
Yukiko Mori (ep 4)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 10, 16)
Yun Ki Kim (eps 10, 15)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 6)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 16)
Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Music Production:
Michiyo Miyagawa
Reiko Yasuda
Production Desk:
Taishirou Tanimura (eps 5-26)
Yoshinori Kunie (eps 1-4)
Production Runner:
Fuminori Honda (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20, 24
)

Jun'ichirō Kawahara (eps 6, 13, 21)
Kayo Watanuki (eps 5, 11, 20)
Kazuyuki Yoshida (eps 18, 26)
Kenji Horikawa (eps 7, 12)
Megumi Satou (ep 16)
Momoyo Hosono (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 22
)

Mune Noguchi (ep 17)
Nobuhiro Takegami (ep 2)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yuuma Oogami (eps 10, 19, 25)
Yuusuke Miyahara (ep 23)
Recording Coordination: Toru Kadokura
Setting Production:
Azusa Hashimoto (eps 10-12, 14-26)
Yuuma Oogami (eps 1-9, 13)
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production Manager:
Noboru Haraguchi
Nobue Yoshinaga
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
System Solution: Jun Koishikawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Jun Abe (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Tetsu (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
HYDE (OP) 
Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
L'Arc-en-Ciel (OP)
Sachi Tainaka (ED)
Title Design: Akihisa Okuda
Mabuki Andou as Balsa
Naoto Adachi as Chagum

Ako Mayama as Torogai
Atsushi Ono as Mikado
Hirofumi Nojima as Shuga
Kouji Tsujitani as Tanda
Mayumi Asano as Touya
Rintarou Nishi as Jiguro
Ryou Hirohashi as Saya
Ryouya Kobayashi as Sagum

Akihiko Ishizumi as Villager(ep 19)
Akio Nakamura as Juro(ep 10)
Asami Shimoda as Kid Leader's Sister(eps 9, 12)
Atsuhiro Ohwaki as Villager C(ep 12)
Atsushi Ono as Rai
Daisuke Matsubara as Contestant B(ep 12)
Emi Shinohara as Nino-kisaki
Fumihiko Tachiki as Tagul(ep 21)
Hajime Iijima as
Gambling stall holder(ep 10) 
Merchant(Grilled candies stallkeeper; ep 10)
Hideki Nakanishi as Soldier(ep 23)
Hiroki Touchi as King's Spear A(ep 21)
Hiroshi Naka as
Gakai
Yona Ro Gai(Water Folk)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Tandol(ep 13)
Katsumi Chou as Yassam's father(ep 12)
Katsunori Kobayashi as Scout B(ep 6)
Katsunosuke Hori as Sword smith(ep 8)
Keiichi Nakagawa as Soldier(ep 23)
Keiji Fujiwara as Karuna Yonsa(ep 21)
Keikou Sakai as Contestant A(ep 12)
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Carpenter(ep 10)
Fire Folk(ep 14)
King's Spear C(eps 21-22)
Zen
Kenichi Morozumi as Tehoi(Gambling stall holder; ep 10)
Kenichirou Matsuda as Vilager(ep 12)
Kensho Ono as Yassam(ep 12)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Attendant A(ep 1)
King's Spear B(eps 21-22)
Taga
Vessel A
Kouichi Makishima as Tanda's Uncle(ep 11)
Koujirou Takahashi as Government Officer(ep 1)
Machiko Kawana as Nobo(eps 9, 12)
Marika Hayashi as Woman(ep 10)
Misato Fukuen as Nimuka(ep 18)
Naomi Kusumi as Mon
Naomi Shindoh as Balsa(young; ep 21)
Noboru Yamaguchi as Attendant B(ep 1)
Reiko Suzuki as Old woman(ep 10)
Riichi Nishimoto as Scout C(ep 6)
Ryūichi Azuma as
Challenger(ep 12)
Soldier(ep 23)
Saburo Kamei as Chamberlain(ep 1)
Sayuri as
First Empress(ep 16)
Nimuka's mother(eps 19-20)
Shinji Kawada as
Air Folk(ep 14)
Food seller(ep 10) 
King's Spear E(eps 21-22)
Sushi Worker(ep 10)
Yun
Shiro Saito as Commander(ep 6)
Sousuke Komori as Commander Assistant(ep 6)
Taiten Kusunoki as Casual Kimono(ep 5)
Takayuki Sasada as
Hyok
Scout A(ep 6)
Taketoshi Kawano as Soldier(ep 23)
Takkou Ishimori as Hibitonan
Takuma Takewaka as Gyabusal
Tetsu Shiratori as Rice store's young master(ep 11)
Tomie Kataoka as Matchmaker(ep 11)
Tomomi Watanabe as
Server(ep 1)
Village Kid Leader(eps 9, 12)
Wasabi Mizuta as Kohyoi
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Souya(eps 18-20)
Yoshinori Muto as Traveling Merchant(ep 1)
Youko Asagami as Seena(ep 13)
Yuuki Masuda as
Attendant C(ep 1)
King's Spear D(eps 21-22)
Sun
Villager A(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Animation Production Cooperation: P.A. Works
Broadcaster: NHK
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Sound Production: Fonishia
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kristi Reed
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation: David Fleming
ADR Script: Kristi Reed
Acquisition Liaison:
Megumi Kikuraku
Yoko Hayama
Additional Translation: Yuki Urakawa
Assistant producer: Charles Ohta
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
DVD Authoring: Dave Beinlich
Editing: Derek Lieu
Engineering Assistant: Jeff Prosser
Post-Production Assistant: Barry Weir
Post-Production Manager: Christian Moran
Production Assistant:
David Beltier
Emily Nicolas
Midoriko Omori (eps 11-26)
Stephanie Trautwein (ep 18)
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada
Production Supervision:
Clark Cheng
Richard York
Sean Molyneaux
William Hellfire (eps 1-13)
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Recording engineer:
Marco Bustos
Patrick Rodman
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Special Thanks To: Gary Conner
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: Robby Huang
Cindy Robinson as Balsa
Mona Marshall as Chagum

Barbara Goodson as Torogai
Chris Kent as Mikado
Erika Weinstein as Saya
Johnny Yong Bosch as
Hyoku
Sagum
Kyle Hebert as Jiguro Musa
Peter Doyle as Tanda
Steve Cannon as Shuga
Yuri Lowenthal as Touya

Amy Johnson as
Matchmaker(ep 11)
Sena(ep 13)
Barbara Goodson as First Queen(ep 16)
Chris Kent as
Ral(ep 18)
Yun(eps 3, 17, 20)
Cutter Garcia as
Village Kid Leader(eps 9, 12-13)
Young Shopkeeper(ep 11)
Darrel Guilbeau as Tandor(ep 13)
David Lodge as Villager(ep 5)
Doug Stone as
Chamberlain(ep 1)
Gakai
Village Guy(ep 20)
Yono Ro Gai(ep 24)
Erika Weinstein as Kid Leader's Sister(ep 9)
G. Gordon Baer as
Firefolk
Tanda's Uncle(ep 11)
Yarsam's Father(ep 12)
George C. Cole as
Commander(ep 6)
Star Reader(ep 9)
Grant George as Yarsam(ep 12)
Greg Howard as Karbo(ep 13)
Joe DiMucci as Soya
Johnny Yong Bosch as Soldier(ep 6)
Kira Buckland as Nimka(eps 18-20)
Kyle Hebert as
Gyopsal(ep 13)
Nobo(eps 9, 12)
Sub-Commander(ep 6)
Sune(eps 19-20)
Marianne Miller as Kohyoi(eps 9, 12)
Michael McConnohie as
Government Officer(ep 1)
Star Reader(ep 9)
Tagul(ep 21)
Zen(ep 3)
Patrick Seitz as Karna Yansa(ep 21)
Raymond D. LaVallée as
Village Kid Leader(eps 9, 12-13)
Young Shopkeeper(ep 11)
Russell Thor as Blacksmith(ep 8)
Steve Kramer as
Master Star Reader
Taga(ep 17)
Tara Platt as
Nimka's Mother(eps 19-20)
Second Queen
Taylor Henry as Mon
Tony Oliver as
Casual Kimono(ep 5)
Water Carrier(ep 1)
Turbo Jettson as Narrator
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
Neon Alley
Distributor: MVM (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Mi-Na Yun as Chagum
Seong-Eun Gwon as Balsa

Dong-Gi Yun as Shuga
Gi-Hyeung Kim as Sagum
Han-Ho Sin as Jiguro Musa
Seon-Nyeo Seong as Torogai
Seong-Ho Sin as Mikado
Seung-Gon Ryu as Tanda
Seung-Hui Yun as Touya
Yeong-A Lee as Saya

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Jin
Gwang Jang as Master Star Reader
Han-Ho Sin as Gakai
Seung-Hui Yun as Second Queen
Yun-Seon Seo as Mon
Korean companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Ana Orra as Chagum(Spain dub)
Graciela Molina as Balsa(Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Touya(Spain dub)
Jordi Pons as Tanda(Spain dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Shuga(Spain dub)

Antonio García Moral as
Government Officer(Spain dub; ep 1)
Voice-over(Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Bar Customer(Spain dub; ep 2)
José Antequera as Saint Sage(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Man at the bar(Spain dub; ep 1)
Ramón Rocabayera as Bar Manager(Spain dub; ep 2)
Ricky Coello as Emperor(Spain dub)

Angel del Río(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España (2008-09-29)
Canal 1 Mar Menor-Torre Pacheco (Spain)
Translation: DARUMA (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Director: Petra Barthel
Script: Petra Barthel
Diana Borgwardt as Balsa
Leo Vornberger as Chagum

Ernst Meincke as Großer Weiser
Ghadah Al-Akel as Zweite Kaiserin
Libell Barthel as Saya
Marianne Lutz as Torogai
Michael Baral as Tanda
Ozan Uenal as Sagum
Reinhard Kuhnert as Kaiser
Tobias Nath as Shuga

Daniel Claus as Kohyoi
Frank Muth as Mon
Hasso Zorn as Gakai
Jan Spitzer as Erzähler
Karl Schulz as
Gast(ep 7)
Glückspielleiter(ep 10)
Kasper Eichel as Chef Diener(ep 1)
Lillian Sumner as Nimuka
Michael Narloch as Souya
Nico Mamone as Jin
Tilo Schmitz as Kalbo
German companies
Distributor: Universum-Films
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology