×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Rowdy Sumo Wrestler Matsutaro!! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Abarenbō Rikishi!! Matsutarō (Japanese)
暴れん坊力士!!松太郎 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Plot Summary: Matsutarō Sakaguchi is a giant roughneck man with strength far beyond ordinary people. He never uttered words like "work hard," "strive," and "dream" like the typical shōnen manga protagonist, and he is stronger than anyone and peerless in sumo wrestling. His greatest weakness, however, is his own carefree personality.
Watch Rowdy Sumo Wrestler Matsutaro!! on: Tubi TVTubi TV, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Pluto TVPluto TV, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 32 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:4, others:3
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 64 users, rank: #6051 (of 9605)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.312 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.2, rank: #8627 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 5.347 (So-so+), rank: #8578 (of 9732) (seen all: 6.39 / seen some: 2.99 / won't finish: 2.62)
Bayesian estimate: 5.963 (Decent), rank: #6547 (of 7376)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage: 2014-04-06
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Dosukoi Jinsei" by Ken Matsudaira & Mika Hino
Links: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yukio Kaizawa
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 13, 15, 21-23
)

Katsuhiko Chiba (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 17, 20
)

Michiko Yokote (eps 6, 9, 16)
Yoshio Urasawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14, 18-19
)

Storyboard:
Masahiro Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)

Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21
)

Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 9)
Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17
)

Tomoharu Katsumata (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Yukio Kaizawa (eps 1, 15, 23)
Episode Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 17, 20
)

Masahiro Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)

Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21
)

Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 9)
Tomoharu Katsumata (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Yukio Kaizawa (eps 1, 15, 23)
Music: Tatsumi Yano
Original creator: Tetsuya Chiba
Character Design: Noboru Koizumi
Art:
Ken Tokushige (ep 6)
Shinji Saitō (ep 17)
Shinzō Yuki (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Shōichirō Sugiura (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17
)

Tomoko Yoshida (eps 5, 20)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Yūko Azumi (ep 14)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (ep 9)
Gen Sato (eps 5, 12, 18)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Studio Analog; eps 2, 10, 19)
Masahiro Naoi (eps 8, 21)
Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 15, 23)
Sai Inoguchi (ep 16)
Shin Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13, 17, 20
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 9)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 22
)

Yukie Yoshioka (Studio Graffiti; ep 4)
Art design: Shinzō Yuki
Director of Photography: Yuki Okada
Producer:
Gyarmath Bogdan
Kei Mizutani (eps 13-23)
Tomohiro Tsuji (TV Asahi; eps 1-12)

2nd Key Animation:
Hikaru Uchiyama (ep 4)
Miwa Yoshida (ep 4)
Reiko Saito (ep 2)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 4)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 2)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 2)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 4)
Yasuko Fukumoto (ep 2)
Art Advancement: Akihiko Yamaguchi
Assistant Episode Director:
Kazuya Karasawa (11 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10-22 even
)

Masashi Tanaka (11 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11-23 odd
)

Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21
)

Akane Ichinose (ep 3)
Chiharu Kinoshita (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21
)

Daigorō Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20
)

Emiko Naga (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Hiroto Murata (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13
)

Ken Tokushige (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Makoto Suwada (ep 12)
Mao Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21
)

Masanobu Ōtani (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21
)

Minfang Zhang (ep 14)
Misato Zushi (ep 1)
Miyuki Satō (eps 1, 9)
Osamu Honda (ep 1)
Rie Honda (ep 1)
Saneyoshi Makiya (eps 16, 19, 22)
Sawako Nakamura (ep 3)
Shinji Saitō (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 21
)

Shintarō Inoue (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Shinzō Yuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 15, 18, 23
)

Shōichirō Sugiura (ep 21)
Shoji Tokiwa (eps 5, 14, 20)
Takahito Nakane (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Tatsuro Iseri (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Tomoko Yoshida (eps 9, 14)
Yūko Azumi (eps 5, 9, 20)
Color Coordination:
Naomi Kiyota (15 episodes
eps 5-8, 10-13, 16-22
)

Tomoko Kohioki (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 9, 14-15, 23
)

Color design: Tomoko Kohioki
Digital Color:
Hanae Kato (eps 17, 20)
Kanae Andō (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Kyōko Satō (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Mami Hoshikawa (ep 20)
Oriko Muramoto (eps 7, 13, 20)
Rika Aizawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Sachiko Iura (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Takako Tamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yuki Tonegawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yumi Ushiyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yurie Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Editing: Kenta Katase
In-Between Animation:
Hiroko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Hisashi Mawatari (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15-16, 19, 22
)

Karin Noguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Kayoe Murakoshi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Mihoko Tomita (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Mihoko Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Shinobu Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Takami Ōshima (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Takayoshi Mizuguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yukitoshi Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yūko Morimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Yuko Shimohira (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Key Animation:
Akira Shinoda (eps 5, 12)
Atsushi Soga (ep 9)
Emi Tezuka (eps 19, 21)
Gen Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 18, 23
)

Hideaki Furusawa (ep 9)
Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 12, 18)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 11, 19)
Ichiro Hattori (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Junji Uesugi (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 22
)

Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 12)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 10, 23)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1)
Keiji Fukuhara (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kenji Kato (ep 1)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 1)
Kōhei Kajiwara (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 18
)

Kōichi Hayami (eps 11, 21)
Kōji Nashizawa (ep 8)
Kyoko Izumi (eps 1, 15, 23)
Masahiro Naoi (5 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 21, 23
)

Masahiro Sasaki (eps 12, 18, 23)
Masamune Ochiai (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22
)

Mayu Nakata (ep 1)
Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21
)

Michiyo Sakurai (ep 2)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 21)
Mitsuo Shindo (eps 10, 18)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 5, 12)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4)
Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 15, 23)
Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 10, 22)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 22
)

Rie Aoki (ep 4)
Rika Kanetaka (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Ryoko Sugiura (ep 9)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 11)
Setsuko Harada (eps 13, 17, 20)
Shiho Tanaka (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 12, 18)
Takao Ozone (ep 6)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 1, 10, 18)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 8)
Tomoko Satō (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 9)
Toshio Mori (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19
)

Yasuhiko Ōyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19
)

Yasuko Fukumoto (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 9)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 10, 12)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 22)
Yūji Hakamada (ep 1)
Yūji Wada (ep 9)
Yuka Koichi (ep 4)
Yūki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 21)
Photography:
Kunio Mogi (eps 1-23)
Masanori Kisoi (eps 1-23)
Senichi Sugiura (eps 1-23)
Shigenari Nishi (eps 1-23)
Tomoaki Hirai (eps 1-23)
Yasushi Hattori (eps 1-23)
Planning:
Gyarmath Bogdan
Kazuhiko Akatsu (TV Asahi)
Shinji Shimizu (Toei Animation)
Tomoharu Matsuhisa (TV Asahi)
Production Advancement:
Kenta Ojiri (11 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11-23 odd
)

Yasushi Oikawa (11 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10-22 even
)

Production manager: Shousuke Okada
Record Keeping: Mamiko Ogawa
Recording: Satoru Matsuda
Sound Effects: Kentarō Washio
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsumi Yano
Theme Song Composition: Chiaki Oka
Theme Song Lyrics: Takashi Taka
Theme Song Performance:
Ken Matsudaira
Mika Hino
Titles: Goichi Iwahata
Ken Matsudaira as Matsutarō Sakaguchi

Bin Shimada as Nishio
Chiemi Chiba as Umeo
Issei Futamata as Shimada-sensei (eps 1-4, 15, 23)
Keiji Hirai as Tatsunokawa-zeki (10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 12, 16-17, 20-23
)
Kimiko Saitō as Ei (eps 1-4)
Kōzō Shioya as Shin Tanaka
Masaharu Satō as Company President (eps 1-3)
Rieko Mima as Kiku (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 22-23
)
Shin Aomori as Raijin Stable Master
Shino Shimoji as Yuri (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 22-23
)
Tetsu Inada as Inokawa-zeki
Yūko Mizutani as Reiko Minami

Aiko Hibi as Tanaka (child; ep 18)
Akemi Misaki as Aunt (eps 1-2)
Chiemi Chiba as Tsuruko (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 22-23
)
Chihiro Ikki as Woman (ep 17)
Daisuke Matsumoto as
Disciple (ep 7)
Furyou (ep 15)
Noguchi (ep 8)
Passerby (ep 17)
Senior Apprentice (16, 21)
Store Manager (ep 9)
Eiji Takemoto as Announcer (ep 12)
Fumiya Kosugi as
Attendant (ep 2)
Customer (ep 24)
Kawakami (eps 1, 15)
Kawasaki
Salesperson (ep 3)
Hiromu Miyazaki as Reiko's Uncle (eps 4, 20)
Hyang-Ri Kim as Female Clerk (eps 2-3)
Issei Futamata as Narrator (eps 5-22)
Keiichirō Yamamoto as
Baekjeong (ep 18)
Barber Shopkeeper (ep 20)
Customer (ep 9)
Entourage (ep 22)
Hyakucho Hachi
Master Fukakusa (ep 8)
Senior Apprentice (eps 5-6, 16)
Shiokaze (ep 4)
Sobashop Clerk (ep 17)
Tokuma (eps 7, 10)
Uncle (ep 15)
Wrestler (ep 21)
Keiji Hirai as
Dragon River (eps 4-5)
Ken-san (ep 3)
Namahage (ep 18)
Keisuke Baba as
Master (ep 16)
Master B (eps 3, 16)
Kimiko Saitō as
Aunt (eps 1-4, 15)
Old Woman (ep 14)
Kōsuke Masuo as
Disciple (ep 5)
Wrestler (eps 16, 20-21)
Kōta Nemoto as
Attendant (ep 2)
Hayashi (eps 1, 15)
Nakazawa
Store Manager (ep 3)
Kunihiro Maeda as Suzuki
Mariko Takigawa as Reiko's Mother (eps 1, 4, 20-23)
Masami Suzuki as Kikue (ep 15)
Masato Hirano as Papa (ep 11)
Naoki Tatsuta as Uehara (ep 19)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Nokuni Iwao (eps 2-3)
Noriko Uemura as Proprietress (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 16, 19
)
Osamu Ryūtani as Master C (ep 3)
Rieko Mima as Woman (ep 17)
Ryōhei Arai as
Marukin (ep 18)
Salaryman (ep 9)
Shopkeeper (ep 17)
Yobidashi (eps 7, 10-12)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Customer (ep 4)
Shino Shimoji as
Female Clerk (ep 9)
High School Girl (ep 14)
Shintaro Ogawa as
Disciple (ep 5)
Senior Apprentice (ep 16)
Sōta Arai as
Kurata
Salesperson (ep 3)
Takahiro Fujimoto as Factory Manager (ep 2)
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Kondou (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 21-23
)
Takashi Nagasako as Referee (eps 7-8, 10)
Takeshi Kusao as Kogane Dai (ep 11)
Tomohisa Asō as Master A (ep 3)
Tomohisa Hashizume as Senior Apprentice (eps 6, 16)
Tomoko Naka as Tomi (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 15, 22-23
)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Tanaka's father (eps 10, 18)
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Man (ep 17)
Yōhei Namekawa as
Disciple (eps 5-6)
Namahage (ep 18)
Senior Apprentice (ep 16)
Wrestler (eps 4, 20-22)
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Misakiya (ep 18)
Referee (9 episodes
eps 3, 7-12, 22-23
)
Yukiko Morishita as
Child (ep 8)
Customer (ep 4)
Ghost (ep 14)
Housewife (ep 21)
Shiroboshi (ep 12)
Takeshi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 22-23
)

Woman (eps 9, 17)
Yukitoshi Hori as Kondou's Master (ep 21)
Yūko Minaguchi as Yurara (ep 19)
Yūsuke Handa as
Attendant (ep 12)
Caretaker (ep 3)
Chairperson (ep 19)
Customer (ep 9)
Disciple (eps 5-7)
Entourage (ep 22)
Kondou’s Entourage (ep 21)
Male (ep 24)
Onikubi (ep 8)
Passerby (ep 17)
Salesperson (ep 14)
Senior Apprentice (ep 16)
Sho (ep 4)
Shou-chan (ep 20)
Staff (ep 10)
Taxi Driver (ep 15)
Uncle (ep 11)
Wrestler (ep 18)
Yuu Sugimoto as Aunt (eps 1-3, 15)

Eiji Takemoto (ep 13)
Naoki Imamura (ep 13)
Rieko Mima (ep 13)
Ryōhei Arai (ep 13)
Shino Shimoji (ep 13)
Shintaro Ogawa (ep 13)
Yōhei Namekawa (ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Kouno (ep 13)
Yukitoshi Hori (ep 13)
Yūsuke Handa (ep 13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Mouse (ep 9)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 2, 6, 11)
Triple A (ep 11)
Yuhodo (ep 2)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Background Art:
Athena Art Studio (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21
)

Magic House (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20
)

Mukuo Studio (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Digital Paint:
Buyuu (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9-10, 12, 16, 18-19
)

E-cho (eps 13, 17, 20)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
Kagura (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20, 22-23
)

Studio μ (eps 1, 10)
Toei Animation Philippines (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-23
)

In-Between Animation:
Buyuu (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9-10, 12, 16, 18-19
)

HEBARAKI (eps 3, 7)
Kagura (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20, 22-23
)

Studio μ (eps 1, 10)
Toei Animation Philippines (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-23
)

Key Animation:
AI (ep 10)
HEBARAKI (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Jumondo (ep 9)
Kagura (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19-20
)

Rising Force (ep 9)
Studio Graffiti (ep 4)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 8, 12, 19)
Triple A (ep 19)
Yuhodo (eps 1, 18)
Online Editing: Toei Digital Lab
Production Cooperation: Toei Company, Ltd.
Publicity Assistance:
Dentsu Inc.
Toei Agency
Recording Studio: Toei Digital Center
Sound Production: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Tubi TV
English cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology