×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Lonely Castle in the Mirror (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
El castillo a través del espejo (Spanish)
Il castello invisibile (Italian)
Kagami no Kojō (Japanese)
Le Château solitaire dans le miroir (French)
かがみの孤城 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (raw:2, sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Good: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 33 users, rank: #7170 (of 9581)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.500 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4478, rank: #1806 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 7.530 (Very good−), rank: #1561 (of 9703) (seen all: 7.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.512 (Very good−), rank: #1334 (of 7286)
Vintage:
2022-12-23
2023-09-11 to 2023-09-13 (Italy)
Premiere date:
2022-12-23 (Japan)
2023-10-13 (Spain, Sitges Film Festival)
2024-04-05 (Spain)
Ending Theme:
"merry-go-round" (メリーゴーランド) by Yuuri
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Lonely Castle in the Mirror (Blu-ray) 2023-09-26 (from $19.97)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Hara
Screenplay: Miho Maruo
Unit Director: Takakazu Nagatomo
Music: Harumi Fuuki
Original creator: Mizuki Tsujimura
Character Design: Keigo Sasaki
Art Director: Hiromichi Itō
Chief Animation Director: Keigo Sasaki
Director of Photography:
Toshiaki Aoshima
Yohei Miyawaki
Executive producer:
Nobuyuki Iinuma
Shigeaki Yoshida
2D Work:
Tomu Urao
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Hirose (A-1 Pictures)
Akane Takeda (A-1 Pictures)
Akiho Matsui (Gift-o’-Animation)
Akina Takahashi (A-1 Pictures)
Akira Ōshimizu
Aoi Shimizu (Gift-o’-Animation)
Aoi Takahashi (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Aoi Yamaguchi
Asu Minato
Aya Takahashi (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ayaka Sato (A-1 Pictures)
Ayaka Shimizu (清水彩加)
Ayaka Shiro (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ayano Toyohiro (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ayumi Kobayashi
Chiharu Yamakawa
Chisaki Yamashita
Daiki
Daisuke Mizuguchi
Gōda
Haruki Onishi (Gift-o’-Animation)
He Ting Huang
Hikaru Hosozawa
Hitomi Satō
Huan Wang
Jiu Qiu
Kaho Kurita
Kasumi Ikeda
Kazuki Yoshida
Kazumasa Ishikawa
Kenji Futakawa
Kensuke Gomachi
Kiko Hashimoto
Kōichi Terashima
Kumiko Aoki
Maito Kanzaki
Makoto Nanjo
Masumi Kinoshita (Gift-o’-Animation)
Meri Usami
Miharu Ōkishi (Gift-o’-Animation)
Miho Ayabe (SHAFT)
mikami
Minori Ouchi
Mirai Harashima (A-1 Pictures)
Mitsuki Nitta
Moeno Watanabe (Gift-o’-Animation)
Mua Tsukino
Mutsuyuki Ibe
Nanami Daira (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Naoki Saitō
Naoko Shōkin
Narumi Itoga
Natsumi Furuya
Rumi Takahashi (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ryō Shimura (SHAFT)
Sakura Uchino
Seitan Nomura
Shūma Nagasawa
Sumire Yamasawa
Takashi Fujiura
Takashi Orihara
Takumi Niwa
TEN (Gift-o’-Animation)
Tomomi Igarashi
Tomomi Mashio
U-KA
Xin Zhe Su
Xing Rui Fan
Yōichirō Ōtani (SHAFT)
Yoko Tsukada
Yorie Komori
Yoshihiro Arima (A-1 Pictures)
Yoshihiro Tōgō
Yuki Kyōsu (A-1 Pictures)
Yuki Mizukami (Gift-o’-Animation)
Yūna Tahara (A-1 Pictures)
Yūsuke Suzuki
Yutori Sugiura (A-1 Pictures)
Yuzuki Sekine
3DCG Animation Supervisor: Ryūta Ono (Graphinica)
3DCG Animator:
Haruka Hoshizaki (Graphinica)
Kaori Hashimoto (Graphinica)
Midori Nakano (Graphinica)
Natsumi Nagahama (Graphinica)
Ryō Matsuoka (Graphinica)
Shun Kumagai (Graphinica)
Yoshihiro Yuki (Graphinica)
3DCG Effects Animator:
Shinichi Miyakaze (Graphinica)
Toyokazu Hashimoto (Graphinica)
3DCG Modeler:
Ayumu Saitô (Graphinica)
Chihiro Gaman (Graphinica)
Miho Nimura (Graphinica)
Sōki Saraya (Graphinica)
Toshiaki Nakagawa (Graphinica)
3DCG Modeling Assistant:
Hanako Sakurai (cre-p)
Shinsaku Hidaka
Takumi Yoshii (cre-p)
Taro Yamada (cre-p)
3DCG Producer: Yuka Ikegami (Graphinica)
3DCG Production Advancement: Kumiya Somekawa (Graphinica)
Animation producer:
Akinao Shibuya
Sachio Fujita
Art Board: Hiroshi Ōno
Art Setting: Takashi Nakamura
Assistant Character Design:
Akiko Itagaki
Moe Wada
Assistant Director of Photography: Akihito Suzuki
Assistant producer: Kensuke Kobuse
Associate producer:
Akiho Katayama
Souta Furuhashi
Background Art:
Akane Nakata
Akemi Ito (Art Team Convoy)
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Anna Akasaka
Anna Hashimoto (Creative Freaks)
Atsushi Satomi (Atelier Daimon)
Aya Yasuda (Studio Fuga)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Emi Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Eri Sodeyama (Creative Freaks)
Hang Thanh (Creative Freaks)
Haruna Tanaka (Studio Fuga)
Hinako Yamaguchi (Creative Freaks)
Hiromichi Itō (Yostar Pictures)
Hiroshi Ōno (Studio Fuga)
Hiroyuki Nemoto (Art Team Convoy)
Huyen Ngoc (Creative Freaks)
Kaori Hoshiba (Studio Easter)
Kotomi Sugio (Vectart)
Kouji Okamoto (Vectart)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Mari Sawatani (Studio Easter)
Masakazu Miyake
Miku Koura (Studio Easter)
Mitsuki Endō (N Studio)
Momoyo Iwata (Studio Easter)
Noriko Kataoka (Studio Easter)
Osamu Nakajima (N Studio)
Osamu Tayama (Art Team Convoy)
Rentarō Suzuki (Art Team Convoy)
Rie Ota (Vectart)
Rie Sonehara (Studio Easter)
Riku Shukunobe
Sachi Takahashi (Art Team Convoy)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood)
Sumiyo Okamura (Vectart)
Suzuna Yamazaki (Studio Fuga)
Takashi Aoi (Vectart)
Takeshi Satou (Vectart)
Tamako Kamiyama (Studio Easter)
Thao Phuong (Creative Freaks)
Tomoko Sekiya (Studio Pinewood)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy)
Tran Ngoc (Creative Freaks)
Truc Thanh (Creative Freaks)
Wakako Shimizu (Vectart)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa
Yū Tachimoto (Studio Pinewood)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga)
Yuki Sonoda (N Studio)
Yūta Sakashita (Yostar Pictures)
CG Animation Director: Shigetaka Ushida
CG Modeling Director: Hiroshi Inagaki
Color design: Takahiro Mogi
Color Design Assistant: Misato Aida
Digital Cinema Engineer: Michihiro Ichihara (qooop)
Editing Assistant: Maki Sendo
Finish Check:
Akiko Akamatsu (Be Loop)
Asami Kitsukawa (Be Loop)
Mayu Takada (Be Loop)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuno Sugawara (Kinema Citrus)
Aya Takahashi (Gift-o’-Animation)
Aya Ugajin (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ayane Geshi (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Chinatsu Saitō (A-1 Pictures)
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures)
Daniela Padilla Barquero (SHAFT)
Hinako Matsuo (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Kanae Hamada (Gift-o’-Animation)
Kazuki Yoshida
Kazuya Nokuo (Gift-o’-Animation)
Kōki Norioka (A-1 Pictures)
Kyoko Kawada (A-1 Pictures)
Megumi Maeda (A-1 Pictures)
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Miyū Hayase (Kinema Citrus)
Mizuki Hori (Gift-o’-Animation)
Mizuki Katō (SHAFT)
Naoki Suda (A-1 Pictures)
Rena Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures)
Rika Koike
Rika Maruyama (SHAFT)
Rino Kawamoto (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Ryōta Yamane (Gift-o’-Animation)
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures)
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures)
Sei En Jo (SHAFT)
Seira Yamagishi (A-1 Pictures)
Shi Etsu Ryu (SHAFT)
Shintarō Kawakami (SHAFT)
Sora Waki (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Takazumi Ura (SHAFT)
Takumi Katō (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Takuya Nemoto (Gift-o’-Animation)
Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures)
Yasuko Tada (Gift-o’-Animation)
Youzhen Xu (SHAFT)
Yuna Iwami (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures)
Yūto Ikeda (A-1 Pictures Fukuoka Studio)
In-Between Check:
Kazuki Yoshida
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures)
Minori Nakagawa
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures)
Sora Ishizuka
Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures)
Seira Yamagishi (A-1 Pictures)
Lonely Castle Design: Ilya Kuvshinov
Music producer: Mami Takaishi
Online Editing Assistant: Yumi Satō (qooop)
Online Editor: Rie Sakurai (qooop)
Paint:
Akane Edagawa (A-1 Pictures)
Akihiko Uetsuka (Be Loop)
Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures)
Mana Hokuto (A-1 Pictures)
Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures)
Minami Kawabe (Be Loop)
Minori Otsuka (A-1 Pictures)
Misaki Yamazawa (A-1 Pictures)
Miyo Sasaki (Be Loop)
Nanami Katagishi (Be Loop)
Rina Itō
Sachi Matsuda (Be Loop)
Shinichi Murayama (Be Loop)
Yūki Fujiwara (Be Loop)
Yuki Ibaraki
Yuko Iwata
Photography:
Aswin Nur Cahya (Color & Smile)
Ayumi Tamura (A-1 Pictures)
Hiromi Morisawa (Color & Smile)
Hiyori Hashimoto (SHAFT)
Kazui Fujita (SHAFT)
Kimiya Nobukawa (A-1 Pictures)
Kōji Hayashi (Color & Smile)
Maki Satake (Color & Smile)
Marin Sakaide (Color & Smile)
Masaharu Okazaki (A-1 Pictures)
Miki Kasai (SHAFT)
Mizuho Ishikawa (SHAFT)
Moemi Kasahara (Color & Smile)
Natsumi Hori (Color & Smile)
Ngoc Tram Vu (Color & Smile)
Rei Egami (SHAFT)
Rio Kurokawa (SHAFT)
Ryūsuke Kodera (A-1 Pictures)
Satoru Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures)
Takayuki Aizu (SHAFT)
Yoshio Ōkouchi (A-1 Pictures)
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures)
Yukiho Shintani (A-1 Pictures)
Ze Qi Huang (Color & Smile)
Production Advancement:
Akio Gamō
Yuka Yoshikawa
Production manager:
Keisuke Maeda
Keisuke Shiraishi
Production Supervision:
Akira Shimizu
Jun Katou
Publicity Producer: Mayako Kakehi
Recording Adjustment: Tetsuya Satake
Recording Assistant: Tadashi Shimada
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shōji
Special Effects:
Chiemi Irisa
Masahiro Murakami
Sumie Murakami
Tarō Kaguchi (Studio Hibari, ED)
Studio Coordinator: Ryōhei Takeishi (qooop)
Sub-CG Modeling Director: Hiromu Hattori (Graphinica)
Theme Song Performance: Yuri
Visual Concept: Ilya Kuvshinov
Ami Tōma as Kokoro

Aoi Miyazaki as Kitajima-sensei
Karen Takizawa as School Nurse
Kumiko Asou as Kokoro's mother
Mana Ashida as Ōkami-sama
Minami Takayama as Masamune
Naho Yokomizo as Fūka
Rihito Itagaki as Subaru
Sakura Kiryū as Aki
Shingo Fujimori as Ita Sensei
Takumi Kitamura as Rion
Yūki Kaji as Ureshino

Japanese companies
2D Works: A-1 Pictures
3DCGI: Graphinica
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Color Check: Be Loop
Color Key: Be Loop
Distributor: Shochiku
Editing: REAL-T
In-between Check: A-1 Pictures
Key Animation: A-1 Pictures
Online Editing: qooop (Q-Tec Studio)
Photography Assistance: Asahi Production
special effects: Studio Hibari (ED)
English cast
English staff
Additional Translation: Rika Takahashi
Audio Editor: Sebastian Franco
Casting Director: Stephanie Sheh
Mix Engineer: Sammy Oakland
Production Supervision: Anjali Kunapaneni
Recording engineer:
Peter Iuretig
Sebastian Franco
Script Adaptation: Griffin Puatu
Subtitle QA: Deven Neel
Micah Lin as Kokoro Anzai

Adrian Marrero as Earth Masamune
Giselle Fernandez as Aki Inoue
Huxley Westemeier as Rion Mizumori
Kieran Regan as Subaru Nagahisa
Riley Webb as Haruka Ureshino
Vivienne Rutherford as Wolf Queen
Zoe Glick as Fuka Hasegawa

Anne Yatco as
Musamune's Mother
Rion's Mother
Subaru's Grandmother
Ashley Boettcher as Moe Tojo
Carter Rockwood as Young Rion
Cassie Glow as Miori Sanada
Francesca Calo as
Kitajima's Co-Worker
Ureshino's Mother
Frank Todaro as
Aki's Stepfather
Subaru's Grandfather
Julie Nathanson as
Kokoro's Mom
Piano Teacher
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Kokoro's Father
Mr. Ida
Musamune's Father
Sasha Yurchak as Chuta Ikeda
Stephanie Sheh as
Fuka's Mother
School Nurse

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Licensed by: GKIDS
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Alexandre Gibert

Adaptation: Gaelle Kannengiesser
Sound Engineer: Aaron Baustert
Karl-Line Heller as Kororo Anzai

Brice Montagne as Subaru Nagahisa
Lily Fabry as Reine Louve
Lisa Rose Argento as Fuka Hasegawa
Magaly Teixeira as Aki Inoue
Mathieu Dupire as Haruka Ureshino
Rémi Caillebot as Rion Mizumori
Sofiane Fischer as Earth Masamune

Claire Cahen as Madame Anzai
Laalia Pepin as Miori Sanada
Lola Ledran as Moe Tojo
Swann Birckenstock as Monsieur Ida
Tiphanie Devezin as Madame Kitajima
French companies
Dubbing: Soundtastic
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Translation: Maite Madinabeitia (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Movistar+ (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Riccardo Bambini
Translation: Riccardo Bambini

Dialogues: Riccardo Bambini
Dubbing Assistant: Flavia Faloppa
Dubbing Engineer: Flavio Caroselli
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori
Chiara Fabiano as Venerabile lupo
Ilaria Pellicone as Kokoro Anzai

Anita Ferraro as Miori Sanada
Giorgia Piancatelli as Moe Tojo
Ilaria Giorgino as Rion (periodo infanzia)
Lorenzo Crisci as Haruka Ureshino
Lucrezia Roma as Akiko Inoue
Mosè Singh as Rion Mizumori
Sara Ciocca as Fuka Hasegawa
Sara Labidi as Mio Mizumori
Tatiana Dessi as Aasu Masamune
Tito Marteddu as Subaru Nagahisa

Adriano Venditti as Chuta Ikeda
Alessandra Cannavale as Ragazza B
Cecilia Salustri as Ragazza A
CHIARA GIONCARDI as Mamma di Kokoro
Claudio Varsi as Papà di Kokoro
Cristina Garosi as
Collega di Kitajima
Mamma di Fuka
Mamma di Ureshino
Edoardo Siravo as Nonno di Subaru
Elena Fiorenza as
Dottoressa
Insegnante corso pianoforte
Flavia Faloppa as Mamma di Masamune
Giorgia Brasini as Akiko Kitajima
Giulietta Rebeggiani as Ragazza C
Ilaria Giorgino as Nonna di Subaru
Perla Liberatori as Mamma di Rion
Piero Di Blasio as Professor Ida
Simone Leonardi as
Papà di Masamune
Patrigno di Aki
Italian companies
Dubbing: CDR

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology