Onmyou Taisenki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
陰陽大戦記 (Japanese)
陰陽大戰紀 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: All his life, Riku Tachibana has been raised by his grandfather. For some reason, the old man has always been fond of strange hand gestures, and they've rubbed off on Riku, who performs them almost subconsciously, to his classmates' great amusement. One day, however, it suddenly becomes clear to Riku what his grandfather has been surreptitiously teaching him. And the teachings could mean the difference between life and death for Riku.
User Ratings: 97 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:2)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 260 users, rank: #2752 (of 7368)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.330 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3757, rank: #4695 (of 7390)
Weighted mean: 6.211 (Decent+), rank: #4933 (of 7390) (seen all: 6.90 / seen some: 5.65 / won't finish: 3.95)
Bayesian estimate: 6.365 (Decent+), rank: #4219 (of 5572)
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage: 2004-09-30 to 2005-09-29
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kimi to nara" by Suther Rand
#2: "Pulse (Japanese Version)" by FAKE? (eps 27-52)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sora Kakeagaru" by Raiko
#2: "Shiroi Fuyu" by Raiko (eps 14-26)
#3: "Kimi ni Todoku Made" by Junko Yanagisawa (eps 27-52)
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masakazu Hishida
Series Composition:
Junko Okazaki (eps 27-52)
Katsuhiko Chiba (eps 1-26)
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (eps 4, 9)
Junko Okazaki (12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 20, 22, 28-29, 37-38, 45, 49, 52
)

Katsuhiko Chiba (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 12, 14-15, 19, 23-24, 26
)

Masakazu Hishida (ep 52)
Masaya Honda (4 episodes
eps 30, 34, 42, 46
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (13 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 21, 25, 27, 31, 35, 39-40, 44, 50-51
)

Yasuyuki Muto (eps 8, 11, 18)
Yoichi Kato (4 episodes
eps 33, 36, 43, 48
)

Yuki Enatsu (eps 32, 41, 47)
Storyboard:
Atsuo Tobe (eps 44, 50-51)
Hideaki Uehara (eps 9, 11)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 19, 37)
Kazu Yokota (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 17, 22
)

Kyoudou Ahoudori (8 episodes
eps 4, 16, 21, 25, 30, 36, 41, 46
)

Masakazu Hishida (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12, 15, 22-24, 26, 28-29, 31, 33, 35, 39-40, 45-51 odd, 52
)

Noriyoshi Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 14, 20, 27, 32, 38, 43, 48
)

Shigeki Takagi (ep 5)
Shuji Iuchi (4 episodes
eps 7, 18, 34, 42
)

Yoichi Fujita (ep 33)
Yurinrin (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ED2; 9 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 43, 48
)

Hiroaki Kudou (ED3; 11 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 22, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47, 51
)

Junichi Watanabe (10 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50
)

Masakazu Hishida (OP1; eps 1, 52)
Masaru Yasukawa (9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46
)

Shigeki Takagi (ep 5)
Yoichi Fujita (OP2; 11 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38, 44, 49
)

Original Character Design: Michio Fukuda
Art Director: Yukiko Ogawa
Animation Director:
Ayako Kurata (OP2, ED3)
Chū Nagao (OP2)
Katsunori Enokimoto (OP2; 24 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 23, 26-38 even, 42-52 even
)

Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 13)
Shinichi Sakuma (25 episodes
eps 2, 6-14 even, 15, 17, 19-20, 22, 24-25, 27-39 odd, 40, 43, 45, 49, 51
)

Yukie Suzuki (eps 41, 47)
Animation Character Design: Ayako Kurata
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Takashi Suehiro
Producer:
Naoki Sasada (ADK)
Norio Yamakawa (TV Tokyo; eps 35-52)
Takeshi Sasamura (TV Tokyo; eps 1-34)
Youichi Watanabe (Sunrise)

2nd Key Animation:
Fumie Sasaki (Studio Dub; eps 15-19)
Hyun Ju Lee (Studio Dub; 36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Kai Liang (Studio Dub; eps 15-19)
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; 36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Yoshiki Nozawa (Studio Dub; 36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Color design: Tomomi Murakami
Design:
Michio Fukuda ("Shikigami")
Mitsuru Owa
Design Establishment: Katsunori Enokimoto ("Shikigami")
Editing:
Kumiko Sakamoto (eps 20-52)
Shigeyuki Yamamori (eps 1-19)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Narita (Studio Dub; eps 15-52)
Fumie Sasaki (Studio Dub; eps 1-14)
Jun Liu (Studio Dub; eps 1-14, 20-52)
Nobuto Yoshikane (Studio Dub; eps 1-52)
Nozomi Tanaka (Studio Dub/Arc Creation; eps 3-37)
Sayori Haga (Arc Creation/Studio Dub; eps 15-52)
Tetsuya Nagai (Studio Dub; eps 3-37, 39-52)
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; eps 1-14)
Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Dub; eps 15-52)
Yoshinori Fujii (Studio Dub; eps 15-52)
In-Between Check: Reiko Saito (eps 1-52)
Key Animation:
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; eps 3-12, 14)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 29)
Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 21, 25, 30, 41, 52
)

Atsuo Tobe (OP2; 8 episodes
eps 25, 27, 32, 37, 40, 42, 44, 52
)

Ayako Kurata (OP1-2; eps 1-52)
Chū Nagao (OP2; 40 episodes
eps 10-12, 15-20, 22-52
)

Chūji Nakajima (ep 1)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 50, 52)
Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live; ep 21)
Eizo Kawada (OP2; 8 episodes
eps 12, 17, 27, 32, 35, 41, 48, 51
)

Goro Taki (9 episodes
eps 2, 13, 17, 22, 27, 32, 41, 47, 52
)

Hatsue Koizumi (Studio Live; ep 21)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 51)
Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 35, 40)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (OP2)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 5)
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 25, 50, 52)
Jian Tao (Studio Dub; 36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Kaori Saito (9 episodes
eps 23, 27, 32, 37, 41, 44-45, 51-52
)

Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 28 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-14 even, 15, 17, 19-20, 22, 24-25, 27-39 odd, 40, 43, 45, 49, 51
)

Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; eps 46, 48-52)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 15)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 41, 51)
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 20)
Makoto Makabe (Studio Live; eps 21, 25, 32)
Makoto Shimojima (10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 24, 29, 33, 37, 41, 46, 52
)

Makoto Takeichi (6 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24, 45, 47
)

Mariko Emori (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 25, 41, 47, 52
)

Mariko Oka (ep 41)
Masahiko Kaneda (OP1; ep 2)
Masakazu Kawazoe (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 22, 40, 52
)

Masatoshi Fujimoto (ep 41)
Masumi Hattori (5 episodes
eps 13, 17-23 odd
)

Michio Fukuda (ED1; eps 1-2)
Mika Takahashi (高橋美香 Studio Live; ep 21)
Ming Qi Bo (Studio Dub; 36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Misao Abe (OP2; eps 13, 18)
Nishiki Itaoka (5 episodes
eps 25, 30, 40, 47, 52
)

Noboru Jitsuhara (OP1; ep 52)
Norio Shioyama (6 episodes
eps 25, 30, 36, 41, 46, 50
)

Ryoko Nakamura (Studio Live; eps 21, 25)
Sai Yamane (eps 2-3)
Seiichi Nodate (Studio Dub; eps 2-12, 14-27)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; 21 episodes
eps 1, 5-11 odd, 16, 18, 23, 26-38 even, 42-52 even
)

Shou Matsui (ep 13)
Takamitsu Kondou (OP1-2; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 42, 52
)

Takayuki Gotan (OP1; 18 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 19, 21-22, 24, 26-27, 29-30, 32-35, 41, 47, 52
)

Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 41, 46, 52)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 49 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Tomoka Yamazaki (7 episodes
eps 33, 37, 41, 45, 47, 51-52
)

Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 29, 36)
Tsutomu Suzuki (OP1-2; eps 1, 40)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 49 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Yoshifumi Miyaji (Studio Live; ep 21)
Yousuke Obuchi (ep 36)
Yuji Takahashi (eps 45, 50-52)
Yukie Suzuki (OP1-2, ED3; 19 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12-13, 18-24 even, 29, 31-34, 36, 41, 47, 51-52
)

Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 12, 31, 41)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (END#1)
FAKE? (OP#2)
Jiro Miyanaga (OP#1)
Raiko (END#1,2)
Suther Rand (OP#1)
Theme Song Composition:
FAKE? (OP#2)
Haru (END#2)
Raiko (END#1)
Yuya Abe (OP#1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
FAKE? (OP#2)
Haru (END#1,2)
hidemix (END#1,2)
Yuya Abe (OP#1)
Theme Song Performance:
FAKE? (OP#2)
Junko Yanagisawa (ED 3)
Raiko (END#1,2)
Suther Rand (OP#1)
Jun Fukuyama as Riku Tachibana

Akemi Kanda as Nazuna
Akeno Watanabe as
Ikazuchi no Fusanoshin
Oogami Masaomi (young)
Anri Katsu as Seiryuu no Kibachiyo
Banjou Ginga as
Mikazuchi
Narrator
Hisafumi Oda as Yuuma Asuka
Kanako Tateno as Yumi Mamiya
Kenta Miyake as Byakko no Rangetsu
Kousuke Toriumi as Taizan
Makiko Ohmoto as Shousetsu no Tankamui
Mamiko Noto as Rina Asou
Masahito Yabe as Akagane no Isoroku
Masakazu Morita as Yakumo Yoshikawa
Michiko Neya as Mizuki, Souma's mother
Otoya Kawano as Ikazuchi no Takamaru
Risa Hayamizu as Souma Asuka
Sayaka Aida as Byakko no Kogenta
Takahiro Mizushima as Ryuuji Kamiya
Takuma Takewaka as Masaomi Oogami
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Teru Sarigoru
Yukana as
Hiiragi no Horin
Momo Jouzenji
Yukimasa Kishino as Soutarou Tachibana

Akemi Kanda as
Hōjō no Nene
Sakura
Akeno Watanabe as
Gasshin
Girl C
Toraji
Yayoi
Akiko Honmura as Houjou no Ruri
Akio Suyama as Aogane no Nanaya
Akira Sasanuma as Kirihito
Atsushi Kisaichi as Usuda
Banjou Ginga as Akagane no Itsumu
Chie Koujiro as Genbu no Koroku (ep 36)
Chie Satou as Sachiko-san
Chiharu Tezuka as
Chamberlain
Oosumi
Dai Matsumoto as Akagane no Misohito
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Hanmo no Ninkurou
Etsuko Kozakura as Iyashibi no Hiyoshino
Fumi Mikawa as Uzumibi no Koufuku (ep 35)
Fumiko Orikasa as Madoka (ep 35)
Hidenari Ugaki as Village Head (ep 7)
Hikaru Hanada as Man (ep 19)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Aogane no Juuzou
Hirofumi Nojima as Kikusaki (ep 16)
Hiroomi Sugino as
Daikan
Enoki no Kongou
Isshin Chiba as
Kureyama
Kurogane no Fuji
Suzaku no Barawaka
Tsubaki no Houshun (ep 29)
Tsubaki no Kantarou
TV Announcer (ep 39)
Kanako Tateno as
Assistant (ep 10)
Boy (ep 20)
Kanro no Kuradayū
Miko (ep 39)
Town Woman (ep 30)
Katsumi Toriumi as Uzumibi no Mingobei
Katsuya Shiga as Hanmo no Masurao
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Asuka Yuuma and Souma's father
Genbu no Ganzou
Oobi no Yatarou
Kazui Kakomi as Genbu no Koroku (ep 36)
Kazuya Nakai as Hayate Takamiya (ep 18)
Ken Narita as Taishin
Kenta Miyake as
Byakko no Kogenta's Daikoujin
Commentator (ep 9)
Enoki no Kongou's Daikoujin
Misc. Demon sounds
Mister (ep 32)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Mutsuki
Kouji Haramaki as Murasame (ep 33)
Maikeru Shitanda as Souka no Onishiba
Maki Daimon as Girl (ep 20)
Maki Sawamura as Baby (ep 32)
Makiko Ohmoto as Utsuho
Mamiko Noto as
Riku's mother, Mikazuchi's secretary
Riku's mother/Shoushi
Marika Hayashi as Shirogane no Chiyorozu (ep 33)
Masaaki Ohkura as Mebuki no Fuurai
Masahito Yabe as
Ancient Toujinshi (ep 42)
Aogane no Tsukumo
Bus Driver (ep 36)
Commercial Voice (ep 9)
Driver (ep 10)
Gonpachi
Meteorologist
Raihō
Shimizu
Shūsui no Erekiteru
Shūsui no Ryūkon
Steward
Ten-ryū Tōjinshi
TV Announcer (eps 33, 35, 37)
Weatherman
Zenjō
Masuo Amada as
Souka no Raiden
Treasure Ship Demon (ep 32)
Maya Okamoto as Usubeni
Mayumi Asano as Kanna
Mitsuaki Madono as Chihaya
Mitsuki Saiga as Yamase (ep 1)
Naoki Imamura as Oobi no Mumyou
Risa Hayamizu as
Nurse (ep 10)
Tomomi
Yōmei
Risa Natsuki as Lady Announcer (ep 32)
Shigeru Shibuya as Danjou
Susumu Chiba as Ujiyama
Tadahisa Saizen as
Dōgen
Seiryū no Buryune
Tae Akajima as Girl B
Tae Okajima as Fumi
Takahiro Mizushima as Hīragi no Tōbee
Takashi Nagasako as
Four Great Skies
Gyoujaku no Ebihiko
Shousetsu no Magahoshi
Takayuki Sasada as Gaitatsu
Takehiro Murozono as Shoukaku
Tarô Yamaguchi as Issei
Tetsu Inada as
Shuusui no Namazubou
Tsubaki no Gorouza
Tomohisa Asou as
Bus Driver (ep 27)
Construction Chief Nankai
Enoki no Sanemaro
Father (ep 32)
Kaede no Daikaku
Old Man (ep 39)
Tannin (Principal of Riku's class)
Villager
Tomoko Ishimura as
Kasumi
Subaru (eps 29, 31)
Tomonori Yoshida as Kurogane no Rikudou
Toshinobu Iida as Kenzaki Izou
Wasabi Mizuta as Shinonome
Yasuko Hatori as Elder Hostess (ep 19)
Yukiji as Enoki no Otochika
Yukimasa Kishino as Rakusai
Yuko Kato as
Kaede no Kurenai
Ma'am (ep 32)
Yuko Sasamoto as Kazan
Yumi Kakazu as Masasa (ep 3)
Yuri Amano as Kanro no Miyuki
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Seoul Dub (36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Shanghai Dub (36 episodes
eps 15-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Studio Dub (eps 15-52)
Studio Gash (ep 41)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds: Production ai
Composite: Anime Film
Finish Animation: MI
In-Between Animation:
Arc Creation (eps 2-39)
Frontline (13 episodes
eps 6-8, 21, 37, 41-46, 51-52
)

Golden Bell (eps 7, 12, 51)
M.S.J Musashino Production (13 episodes
eps 8, 12, 38-46, 51-52
)

Shanghai Dub (eps 2-52)
Studio Dub (eps 1-52)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 41, 43)
Triple A (ep 51)
Key Animation:
Seoul Dub (eps 1-12, 14)
Shanghai Dub (eps 1-12, 14)
Studio Dub (50 episodes
eps 1-40, 42-46, 48-52
)

Studio Liberty (eps 10, 12, 16)
Studio Live (ep 21)
Planning:
Sunrise
WiZ
Production:
NAS
Sunrise
TV Tokyo
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Riku Tachibana

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Seiryuu no Kibachiyo
Han Sangdeok as
Mikazuchi
Narrator
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Mizuki
Hyeon-Jin Lee as Hiiragi no Horin
Hyeon-Sim Kim as Shousetsu no Tankamui
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Masaomi Oogami
Jeong Hyeok as Souma Asuka
Ji-Yeong Lee as Rina Asou
Park Seongtae as Akagane no Isoroku
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Yakumo Yoshikawa
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Ikazuchi no Takamaru
Ryuuji Kamiya
Seok-Pil Choi as Byakko no Rangetsu
Seon-Ju Lee as Byakko no Kogenta
So-Ra Park as Momo Jouzenji
Tae-Hun Kim as Soutarou Tachibana
Yeong-Seon Kim as Yuuma Asuka
Yong-Sin Lee as Nazuna
Yong-Wu Sin as Teru Sarigoru
Yu-Mi Jeong as Ikazuchi no Fusanoshin

Choi Jihun as Kurogane no Rikudō
Choi Seunghun as Seiryū no Buryune
Jeong-Sin Wu as Utsuho
Lee Soeun as Kanro no Kuradayū
Yeong-Jun Si as Akagane no Itsumu
Yong-Wu Sin as Enoki no Sanemaro
Korean companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology