×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Sky Girls (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
スカイガールズ (Japanese)
Themes: lolicon, mecha, military, moe
Plot Summary: In the near future, Earth is at war with aliens called Worms. The war leaves the population of Earth decimated, with young men the main casualties. The Worms were beaten back but their re-emergence heralds the creation of a mecha unit called the Sonic Divers, piloted by 3 young girls to counter this threat.
User Ratings: 464 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 38 votes (sub:33, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 102 votes (sub:96, dub:3, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 120 votes (sub:110, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 111 votes (sub:107, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:41, ?:1, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:27, dub:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:2, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 828 users, rank: #1426 (of 8933)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.552 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6313, rank: #1557 (of 9046)
Weighted mean: 7.491 (Good+), rank: #1575 (of 9046) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 6.26 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.491 (Good+), rank: #1300 (of 6816)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-07-05 to 2007-12-27
Opening Theme:
"Virgin's high" by MELL
Ending Theme:
#1: "True Blue" by Saori Goto
#2: "Diamond Sparkle" by Azusa Kataoka
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiaki Iwasaki
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script:
Masanao Akahoshi (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 21, 25
)

Michiko Itou (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15-16, 22
)

Takao Yoshioka (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 11-12, 19, 23-24, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 6, 8)
Yasunori Yamada (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Kazuo Takigawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 21
)

Masahiko Komino (ep 13)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 2)
Osamu Yamauchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Shin Misawa (ep 12)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 8)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 20)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 1, 26)
Yūichi Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 6, 19, 23, 25
)

Yuuichi Nihei (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 18, 24
)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 9)
Hisakazu Ishikawa (ep 23)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 19)
Kaoru Yabana (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Kei Umabiki (eps 11, 18, 24)
Masahito Otani (eps 12, 20)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 6, 13, 25)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 5)
Shūichi Hirokawa (ep 7)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 3, 17)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 15)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (eps 2, 14, 21)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Original Concept: Shougo Kumasaka
Original Character Design:
Humikane Shimada
Kouhaku Kuroboshi
Character Design:
Kazunori Iwakura
Shigeki Kimoto (sub)
Art Director: Akira Suzuki
Chief Animation Director:
Haruko Iizuka (eps 6-26 even)
Shigeki Kimoto (14 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-25 odd, 26
)

Animation Director:
Ayako Tanai (eps 4, 10)
Eri Sano (ep 24)
Haruko Iizuka (eps 1, 26)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 24)
Jouji Sawada (ep 19)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 16)
Keiichi Ishida (石田慶一; eps 23, 26)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 6)
Mayumi Okamoto (ep 17)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 9, 14, 25)
Motonao Komiya (eps 8, 14, 21)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 11, 18)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 8, 20)
Shiro Shibata (eps 3, 17)
Souichirou Sako (ep 15)
Takafumi Hino (eps 9, 15, 25)
Toshiya Furuike (eps 16, 22)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5)
Yoko Ono (ep 12)
Yoshiko Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 20, 24
)

Yoshio Usuda (ep 7)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 5, 13)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 11, 17, 23)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 3)
Mechanical design: Mika Akitaka
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Kazuya Iwai

2nd Key Animation:
Emiko Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 13, 15, 17
)

Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 2)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 2)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 3, 6, 9, 14)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 13)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 7)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 3)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 1, 9)
Makiko Uemura (ep 3)
Michiru Shinoda (3, 9, 17; 篠田三千留)
Miki Terunuma (ep 14)
Miyako Jingu (ep 3)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 9)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 13)
Risako Yoshida (吉田里沙子; ep 2)
Rumiko Umemoto (ep 3)
Shiho Tamai (ep 3)
Shingo Fujii (eps 3, 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 13)
Yōko Itō (ep 17)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 13)
Yūji Wada (ep 5)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 3)
3D Animation: Atsushi Takeyama (OP)
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (ep 7)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 12)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 12)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 7)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7)
Color design: Miyuki Ishida
Composite: Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (ep 14)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 4, 10, 16)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 8)
Arihiro Gotou (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 15
)

Asao Takahashi (eps 6, 14)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 1, 15)
Aya Nagumo (ep 15)
Chikai Okado (ep 1)
Daiki Handa (ep 9)
Daisuke Saito (斉藤大介; ep 6)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 13)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 6)
Fumiko Kon (ep 11)
Hayato Tejima (eps 7, 12)
Hideaki Tsukioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 14, 17
)

Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 3)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 2)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hiroki Antoku (ep 9)
Hiroki Kusuda (eps 4, 10, 16)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 1)
Hiroko Saito (eps 3, 15)
Hiromi Mita (eps 4, 10, 16)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 13)
Hironao Takahashi (eps 10, 16)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 11, 13)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 2, 15)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 11, 15)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 11)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 12)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 1)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 12)
Ikuko Satou (ep 4)
Ikumi Fukumoto (ep 8)
Itaru Yawata (eps 4, 16)
Jin Nishino (ep 13)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 7, 12)
Junko Abe (あべじゅんこ; eps 4, 16)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kan Terada (ep 13)
Kazufumi Takano (OP; eps 6, 14)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 6, 14)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 13)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 13)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 15)
Kazuyuki Yoshida (eps 7, 12)
Kei Ajiki (OP)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 13)
Ken Mori (ep 17)
Ken Mukaigawa (ep 8)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 14)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 3)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 4, 10)
Kōichi Takai (eps 6, 14)
Koji Maruoka (eps 4, 16)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 1, 6, 13)
Kouyou Kimura (ep 17)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 9)
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 6)
Mai Takehara (eps 4, 10, 16)
Makiko Uemura (eps 9, 13, 17)
Makoto Makabe (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (OP; ep 1)
Manabu Akita (ep 5)
Manami Shiozaki (ep 11)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 9, 13)
Masaki Miyauchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14, 17
)

Masato Kimura (eps 7, 12)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 3, 9)
Michiko Oohigashi (ep 13)
Miho Kojima (ep 13)
Minami Tsuruakari (ep 3)
Mineko Ueda (eps 2, 8)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (OP; eps 9, 13)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 5)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 6, 9, 11)
Miyuki Goto (後藤みゆき; eps 2, 8, 15)
Momoko Kawai (ep 9)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 1, 9)
Motonao Komiya (ep 2)
Naomi Uogishi (eps 8, 15)
Naoto Hosoda (OP)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 2, 9, 17)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 8, 15)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 17)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 11)
Noriko Shibata (ep 2)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 4)
Noriko Yoshida (ep 11)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 14, 17)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 13)
Rumi Miyata (eps 8, 15)
Ryo Kobayashi (OP; eps 3, 8)
Ryo Komori (ep 9)
Ryou Kodama (eps 11, 13)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; ep 12)
Satoshi Horikawa (ep 7)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 9)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 13)
Satoshi Sakai (Studio Mark; SP3; ep 12)
Seiji Masuda (eps 6, 14)
Seiji Okada (ep 12)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 9)
Seimi Ogasawara (ep 16)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 11)
Shimon Kondou (ep 17)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 11)
Shinichi Wada (eps 3, 6, 14)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 7)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 14)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 9, 14)
Shinya Yamada (ep 5)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 5)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 9)
Shūhei Nakajima (ep 7)
Sono Kato (ep 4)
Souichirou Sako (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 15
)

Tadashi Shimizu (eps 4, 16)
Takao Ozone (eps 2, 8-9, 17)
Takashi Iwao (ep 11)
Takashi Otsuka (eps 10, 16)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 15)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 4, 16)
Takeshi Matsuda (保田剛志; ep 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 8, 15)
Takeshi Morita (eps 3, 6)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 14)
Taro Ikegami (OP)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 1)
Tatsuya Urano (OP; eps 1, 13-14)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 17
)

Tetsuya Koshizaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 15, 17
)

Tomoko Kagawa (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 9, 17)
Tōru Iino (ep 16)
Tsubasa Ito (eps 7, 12)
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 2, 8, 15)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (eps 9, 13)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 1, 12)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 12)
Watashi Morika (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 15)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (eps 13, 17)
Yoshimichi Masuko (eps 11, 17)
Yosuke Miura (ep 1)
You Satou (ep 5)
Yuji Emoto (eps 7, 12)
Yukari Akimoto (eps 4, 10)
Yukari Miyagawa (eps 4, 10, 16)
Yuki Imoto (ep 2)
Yūko Hineno (ep 14)
Yuko Kimura (ep 13)
Yumi Nakayama (OP)
Yumiko Ishii (OP; 石井裕美子)
Yumiko Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17
)

Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 13-14)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 1, 3, 14)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 2, 8, 15)
Yuuki Hara (eps 3, 6, 14)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 9)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 2, 15)
Zenzai Yamamoto (ep 14)
Mechanical Director: Satoshi Iwataki (eps 1-17)
Monster Design: Junya Ishigaki
Prop Design: Haruko Iizuka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroshi Takaki (ED)
Maiko Iuchi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Takaki (ED)
Maiko Iuchi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
MELL (OP)
Shouko Fujibayashi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa Kataoka (ED2)
MELL (OP)
Saori Goto (ED1)
Ayako Kawasumi as Otoha Sakurano
Ayumi Tsuji as Elise von Dietrich
Saori Goto as Karen Sonomiya
Shizuka Itou as Eika Ichijo

Azusa Kataoka as Aisha
Junji Majima as Rei Hizuki
Keiji Fujiwara as Souya Togo
Kishō Taniyama as Ryohei Tachibana
Ryoko Shiraishi as Takumi Hayami
Yui Horie as Nanae Fujieda

Akiko Kimura as Suou Kiriko
Atsushi Ono as Akitaka Shima
Chifuyu as Aunt (ep 1)
Fumi Oda as Aunt (ep 1)
Fumie Mizusawa as Julia Kudou
Fuyuka Oura as
Female Student (ep 2)
Shizuko Ichijo (ep 15)
Haruka Tomatsu as Yayoi Makihara
Hideki Nakanishi as Kumakura (ep 1)
Hitomi Nabatame as Dr. Aki Yuko
Junichi Suwabe as Zin Hizaki
Kan Tanaka as Oto Seibi
Kiyomi Yazawa as Aunt (ep 1)
Kumiko Higa as Ranko Mikogami
Miyuki Sawashiro as Yuki Sakurano
Momoko Ishikawa as Haruko Mikogami
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Hiroharu Kurosawa (ep 16)
Ryoko Ono as
Kotono Fujieda (ep 16)
Mother (eps 7-8)
Ryū Yamaguchi as
Executive (eps 7, 15)
High Official (ep 9)
Sayuri Yahagi as Child (eps 7-9)
Seirou Ogino as High Official (ep 9)
Shinji Ogawa as Kadowaki Soichiro
Takashi Oohara as Air Festival Announcement (ep 7)
Taketora as
Announcement Inside the Station (ep 2)
Executive (ep 7)
Gen-san
High Official (ep 9)
Tohru Furusawa as Eigi Ichijo (eps 15, 24-25)
Toru Ohkawa as Tenzen Sakurano (eps 1, 5, 26)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Krishnam (ep 23)
Yasuyuki Konno as Spotted Jelly Worm (ep 14)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Prime Minister (ep 9)
Yūichi Nakamura as
Chief Cabinet Secretary (ep 9)
Engine Worker (eps 18-19)
Executive (ep 15)
Homare Moriyama
Matsuzaka (ep 1)
Snatch Man (ep 2)
Takumi's Father (ep 20)
Weather Forecaster (ep 7)
Yūko Katō as Kae Sakurano (eps 1, 26)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-08-02)
Chiba Television (2007-07-05)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2007-07-05)
Television Kanagawa (2007-07-05)
TV Osaka (2007-07-07)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2007-07-07)
Co-Production:
AIC (eps 5, 14-15)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 18)
Tanto (ep 7)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Production: Konami

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology