×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Qwaser of Stigmata II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Seikon no Qwaser II (Japanese)
聖痕のクェイサーⅡ (Japanese)
聖痕鍊金士II (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Sasha is partnered with Hana as his new Maria. They infiltrate an all-girls academy, forcing Sasha to crossdress, in search of a Qwaser-related artifact called the Magdalena of Thunder which has appeared in one of the students. However, they have some competition in their search of it.
User Ratings: 388 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 108 votes (sub:104, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 74 votes (sub:70, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Good: 60 votes (sub:57, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:44, dub:5, raw:3, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:22, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:12, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:10, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 701 users, rank: #1676 (of 9686)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.116 (Good), std. dev.: 2.1728, rank: #3265 (of 9812)
Weighted mean: 6.520 (Good−), rank: #5603 (of 9812) (seen all: 6.69 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 2.08)
Bayesian estimate: 6.551 (Good−), rank: #5125 (of 7427)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-04-11
Opening Theme:
"Rasen, Arui wa Seinaru Yokubō." (螺旋、或いは聖なる欲望。) by Faylan
Ending Theme:
"metaphor" by shoujo byou
Official website:
Press Release:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Qwaser of Stigmata - Complete Series Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2015-01-06 (from $39.94)
    The Qwaser of Stigmata - Complete Series Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2024-05-28 (from $49.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    The Qwaser of Stigmata - Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD) 2015-01-06 (from $79.99)
    The Qwaser of Stigmata II - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2013-04-30 (from $20.80)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiraku Kaneko
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script:
Hiro Akitsuki (eps 7-8)
Makoto Uezu (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 12
)

Shigeru Morita (eps 2-3, 9, 11)
Touko Machida (ep 10)
Yū Satō (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Bakunin Roman (ep 11)
Chikara Sakurai (OP)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 2, 7)
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 1)
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 3, 9)
Kōji Iwai (eps 4, 8)
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 5-6)
Takeo Takahashi (ED; eps 10, 12)
Episode Director:
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 2, 7)
Kazuhisa Ōno (ep 11)
Kōta Okuno (eps 3, 10)
Masahito Otani (ep 8)
Naoto Hashimoto (ep 5)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 1, 6, 12)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 4)
Tomohito Naka (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Bakunin Roman (ED)
Chikara Sakurai (OP)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original creator:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (story)
Kenetsu Satou (art)
Character Design: Isao Sugimoto
Chief Animation Director: Isao Sugimoto
Animation Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 2, 6, 11)
Chikara Sakurai (OP)
Kanji Nagasaka (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 10)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 10)
Koji Haneda (ED)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 2, 6, 12)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 9)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 5)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 10)
Shirabe Kobayashi (eps 3, 10)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 4)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 9)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Kōjirō Hayashi
Producer:
Hiroyuki Birukawa (JVC|Flying Dog)
Ken'ichi Yamaguchi (NEC Biglobe)
Yōichi Sekine (Lantis)
Yoshinori Yasusaka (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners|Showgate)

2nd Key Animation:
Chie Yamazaki (ep 7)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 1, 7)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 7)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 1)
Kanako Inoue (ep 3)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 2)
Kazumasa Tanaka (ep 3)
Koharu Sudo (eps 3-4, 11)
Mami Moriya (ep 3)
Manabu Katayama (ep 4)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 3)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 4)
Osamu Matsumoto (eps 3-4)
Rena Okuyama (ep 1)
Shimon Kondou (eps 1, 7)
Shunta Ōhama (eps 3-4)
Sōta Shigefuji (eps 3, 10)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 12)
Tōgo Umemura (eps 3, 10)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 7)
Yōko Naeki (ep 12)
Yōsuke Imakubo (ep 6)
Yōsuke Itō (eps 3-4, 10)
Yōsuke Kobashi (ep 6)
Yūki Morikawa (ep 3)
Yuki Ogawa (eps 3-4)
Yuko Nakajima (eps 1-2)
Yuta Ito (eps 1, 6)
3D CG: Keiichi Eda
Art Board: Kōki Nagayoshi
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 8)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 8)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 8)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 12)
Background Art:
Hiroko Murai (Headworks)
Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Headworks)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio)
Hyun Chul Woo (Korea Easer Studio)
Hyun Hee Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Korea Easer Studio)
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks)
Kazumi Suzuki (Headworks)
Kōki Nagayoshi (Headworks)
Min Hee Kim (Korea Easer Studio)
Miwa Suzuki (Headworks)
Naoko Kosakabe (Headworks)
Sang Ha Yoo (Korea Easer Studio; Korea Easter Studio)
Seung Hyun Lee (Korea Easer Studio)
Shiina Itooka (Headworks)
Shin Hye Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Si Hyun Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
So Young Kim (Korea Easer Studio)
Sun Hee Ban (Korea Easer Studio)
Sun Ja Kim (Korea Easer Studio)
Yasufumi Wada (Headworks)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (Headworks)
Young Dan Heo (Korea Easter Studio)
Young Moon Bae (Korea Easer Studio)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter)
Design: Hiroyuki Taiga
In-Between Animation:
Chie Yamazaki
Emi Toshine (Soratia)
Jin Hirakawa (Hoods Entertainment)
Sonoka Hirayasuyama (Soratia)
Takaki Inoue (Hoods Entertainment)
Takayuki Nakao (Hoods Entertainment)
Takeshi Sugiura
Yoshiki Taga (Soratia)
Yui Agena (Soratia)
Yuka Agena (Soratia)
Yuu Kaneshiro (Soratia)
Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (ep 4)
Akihiro Sueda (eps 3, 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 7)
Akira Ono (ep 5)
Asami Sodeyama (eps 2, 6)
Aya Kubota (ED)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 2)
Ayako Karatani (ep 9)
Ayako Satō (ep 9)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Chiaki Nakamura (eps 4, 6)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 8)
Eigo Nomura (ep 10)
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 1, 7)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 5)
Erkin Kawabata (ED)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 5)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 5)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 7, 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 1)
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 1)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 7)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 3)
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 9)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (eps 3-4, 10-11)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 10)
Hisaaki Okui (eps 6, 12)
Hyo Sang Yoo (eps 1, 7-8)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Iku Kataoka (ep 9)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 7)
Jun Takagi (ED)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 7)
Kan Ogawa (ED)
Kana Shundo (ep 1)
Kanae Matsunaga (ep 7)
Kanji Nishida (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 12)
Kaori Oka (ep 2)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 1, 6-8, 12)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 2)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 8)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9)
Kazumasa Tanaka (ep 4)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 5)
Kazuya Kuroda (ED)
Kei Sakai (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 2, 6, 12)
Keisuke Mikami (eps 4, 11)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 2, 6)
Koharu Sudo (ep 11)
Kōhei Tokuoka (eps 4, 6)
Koji Haneda (ED)
Kōsuke Yoshida (ep 3)
Kōtarō Nakamori (eps 6, 12)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 1, 7)
Manabu Katayama (ep 6)
Mariko Aoki (eps 1, 7)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 4, 11)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 2, 6, 12)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 9)
Masao Ebihara (ep 1)
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6)
Masaya Nozaki (eps 1, 6-8, 12)
Maya Uenishi (ep 12)
Michinori Shiga (OP; ep 8)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 10)
Mikechi (ep 7)
Minoru Shimada (ep 12)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Miwako Shibata (eps 3, 10)
Naoko Shōkin (ED; eps 1, 7-8)
Naomi Takehara (ep 6)
Natsuko Takeuchi (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 4, 11)
Nobuteru Yuki (OP)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 5)
Noriko Itō (ep 3)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 3, 10)
Osamu Matsumoto (ep 11)
Rei Chimoto (eps 4, 6)
Rena Okuyama (ED; ep 7)
Rie Ikegami (ep 12)
Riki Sakamoto (eps 6, 12)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 6)
Sansai Onoki (Wombat; ep 9)
Seiki Tanaka (OP; ep 8)
Senzō Shima (ep 9)
Shigeki Satō (ep 8)
Shiho Hayashi (ep 6)
Shinji Amano (ED; eps 1, 7)
Shinji Imanaka (ep 9)
Shinji Itadaki (OP)
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 11)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 1)
Sink Aozora (OP)
Sorato Shimizu (OP)
Sōta Shigefuji (ep 4)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 9)
Takana Matano (eps 4, 6)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 2, 7)
Takashi Nishikawa (ep 9)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 9)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 3)
Takeshi Nishino (eps 3-4, 11)
Tank Aozora (OP)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ED)
Tetsurō Yamada (ep 3)
Tōgo Umemura (ep 4)
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP)
Tomomi Kosakai (ep 10)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 1, 7)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 1)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 1)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 5, 8)
Toshiomi Iizumi (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 9)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 9)
Yōko Naeki (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 1, 7)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 12)
Yōsuke Kobashi (ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 7)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yui Ushio (ep 8)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 9)
Yuka Iwabe (ep 6)
Yūki Morikawa (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Yūki Yamashita (eps 3, 10)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 2, 10)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yūko Hineno (ep 2)
Yuko Nakajima (ep 7)
Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 5)
Yuta Ito (ED; eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Zenjirō Ukulele (eps 1, 7)
Production: Satoshi Nagai (Hoods Entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Ayumi Okamura (eps 1, 7)
Masayuki Naoe (ep 8)
Motohiro Tajima (eps 3, 10)
Nobutaka Chou (eps 4, 11)
Ryōji Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 12)
Tatsuya Okuda (ep 5)
Terunori Teraya (ep 9)
Yūji Shimizu (ep 5) 
Russian Language Consultant: Jenya
Special Effects:
Emika Misawa
Yuichi Furuichi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
Pixel Bee (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
Pixel Bee (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Shoujobyou (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Faylan (OP)
Shoujobyou (ED)
Ayumi Fujimura as Mafuyu Oribe
Yūko Sanpei as Sasha

Aki Toyosaki as Tomo Yamanobe
Aya Hirano as Katja
Ayako Kawasumi as Miyuri Tsujidō
Fuyuka Oura as Jita Phrygianos
Harumi Sakurai as Miyuki Seta
Kana Hanazawa as Fumika Mitarai
Kenji Hamada as Wan Chen
Minori Chihara as Teresa Beria
Sayaka Ōhara as Urara Oikawa
Susumu Chiba as Yūri Noda
Yōko Hikasa as Hana Katsuragi
Yoshino Nanjō as Tsubasa Amano
Yuiko Tatsumi as Ayame Satsuki

Ai Shimizu as Lizzie (eps 5, 12)
Airi Sakuno as Female Student B (ep 5)
Ao Takahashi as Ruru's Mother (ep 11)
Daichi Endō as Male Voice (ep 2)
Hidenori Takahashi as Couple Man (ep 9)
Hitomi Harada as Female Student A (ep 5)
Hitoshi Yanai as Student (ep 7)
Junichi Yanagita as Schoolboy B (ep 2)
Kanami Satou as Female student Y (ep 1)
Kaoru Mizuhara as Edgar
Keisuke Kōgo as Male Student (ep 9)
Kimiko Saitō as Big Ma'am (eps 9-12)
Kōsuke Gotō as Man (ep 7)
Maaya Uchida as Female student A (ep 1)
Mami Fujita as Female student X (ep 1)
Manabu Sakamaki as Big Friend (ep 9)
Masaya Matsukaze as Joshua Phrygianos (ep 12)
Masayuki Katō as Fool (eps 11-12)
Mikako Takahashi as Megumi Shiba (eps 2-3)
Noriko Obata as
CBRS Secretary (ep 11)
Female Student A (ep 9)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Female student B (ep 1)
Reina Aso as Student B (ep 2)
Rina Satō as Yumie Hiragi (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Satomi Akesaka as Ruru Shiizaki (eps 9-11)
Sayuri Yahagi as Nami Okiura
Shunsuke Hasegawa as Jailer (ep 11)
Takashi Taniguchi as CBRS Leader (ep 11)
Tomo Adachi as Teacher (ep 8)
Tomoko Nakamura as Student A (ep 2)
Tomomi Betsui as Wang Zhen (young; ep 5)
Tsutomu Densaka as Helium 4 (ep 11)
Yoriko Nagata as Female Student A (ep 4)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Leon Max Müller (ep 12)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Rutherfordium (ep 11)
Yu Shimamura as Female Student B (ep 9)
Yutaka Aoyama as Clifford C.J. Crawford (eps 7, 11-12)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX
Animation Production: Hoods Entertainment
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-04-19)
Chiba Television (2011-04-13)
Tokyo MX (2011-04-11)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Graphinica
Production Assistance:
JIN (ep 9)
Kagura (eps 3, 10)
Soratia (ep 5)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer:
David Del Rio (2015 release)
John Ledford (2015 release)

BD Authoring: Joel McCray
DVD Authoring: Joel McCray (2015 release)
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production:
Janice Williams (2015 release)
Joey Goubeaud (2015 release)
Luke Patterson (2015 release)
Roxanne Terrell (2015 release)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor:
Distribution Solutions (2024 release; United States and Canada)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Filmworks (2015 release)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: AnimeOnegai (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology