Tokimeki Tonight (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ransie la strega (Italian)
Ranzi (Arabic)
رانزي المدهشة (Arabic)
رانزي.....الساحرة (Arabic)
ときめきトゥナイト (Japanese)
Themes: monsters, vampires
Plot Summary: The main character, Ranze, is a junior high girl with troubles: her father is a vampire and her mother is a werewolf. Ranze has yet to manifest her supernatural powers, and her parents are beginning to get worried she might be normal. So begins the fantasy romantic comedy story.
User Ratings: 24 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:2, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
2 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:3
2 Italian dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 1 vote (others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 84 users, rank: #4420 (of 7465)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.958 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0712, rank: #3055 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 6.911 (Good), rank: #3046 (of 7491) (seen all: 7.37 / seen some: 6.90 / won't finish: 4.34)
Bayesian estimate: 7.122 (Good), rank: #2103 (of 5657)
Number of episodes: 34
Episode titles: We have 34
Vintage: 1982-10-07 to 1983-09-22
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Ransie la strega" by I Cavalieri del Re [Italian version]
"Tokimeki Tonight" by Harumi Kamo
Ending Theme:
#1: "Super Love Lotion" by Harumi Kamo
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Sasagawa
Series Composition: Toshio Okabe
Script:
Akiyoshi Sakai (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 16, 20
)

Fuyunori Gobu (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 23, 33
)

Naoko Miyake (eps 8, 18, 30)
Ryo Ishikawa (eps 27-28, 32)
Shōji Imai (5 episodes
eps 19, 21, 27-28, 32
)

Takao Koyama (eps 4, 11)
Tomomi Tsutsui (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Toshio Okabe (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 15, 24-26, 29, 31, 34
)

Yoshitake Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 23, 33
)

Storyboard:
Akinori Nagaoka (eps 11, 34)
Fumio Tashiro (ep 16)
Hideo Furusawa (ep 17)
Katsumi Endō (ep 21)
Noboru Ishiguro (eps 7, 9)
Teruo Kogure (ep 6)
Tetsuo Yasumi (eps 19, 22, 28)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 18)
Toshio Okabe (ep 1)
Tsutomu Shibayama (eps 10, 25)
Yasuhiro Imagawa (ep 13)
Yuzo Aoki (ep 30)
Episode Director:
Akinori Nagaoka (13 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19-20, 22, 24-26, 28, 30, 32-33
)

Kazunori Tanahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13, 16
)

Kenjirō Yoshida (ep 21)
Kimiharu Oguma (ep 17)
Renji Kawabata (eps 6, 11)
Tomomi Mochizuki (5 episodes
eps 14, 23, 27, 31, 34
)

Tsutomu Shibayama (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 18, 29
)

Music: Kazuo Otani
Original creator: Koi Ikeno
Character Design: Magoichi Takazawa
Art Director: Mariko Kadono
Animation Director:
Akio Hosoya (8 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19-20, 22, 25, 28, 32
)

Hiroshi Wagatsuma (ep 24)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 17, 21)
Keiko Yoshimoto (12 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 20, 23, 27, 29, 31, 34
)

Magoichi Takazawa (eps 1, 4)
Minoru Kibata (eps 3, 9, 16)
Noboru Takano (eps 7, 13)
Takao Kōzai (eps 26, 30, 33)
Tatsuya Furukawa (eps 6, 11, 17)
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Executive producer:
Atsumi Tashiro (Group TAC)
Yukichi Ohashi (Toho)
Producer:
Masamichi Fujiwara (Toho)
Minoru Ohno (Yomiko Advertising)
Norio Hatsukawa (NTV)
Shigeji Tsuiki (Group TAC)

Background Art:
Junichi Higashi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kazuko Katsui (ep 6)
Noriko Fukui (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 20, 24, 26, 29, 31
)

Saburo Kametani (12 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 22, 25, 27, 30, 33-34
)

Shizue Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25, 28, 32, 34
)

Yukari Matsuzaki (ep 21)
Yukio Nakashima (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Yumi Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 23
)

Color design: Rumiko Yokose
Editing: Masashi Furukawa
Finish Animation: Masumi Arai (Shaft; 18 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 14-15, 18-20, 22-25, 27-29, 31-32, 34
)

In-Between Animation:
Hisako Tsuji (ep 5)
Tachiko Horie (ep 22)
Yuko Ikuno (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (4 episodes
eps 24, 26, 30, 33
)

Eiji Suzuki (ep 25)
Fujiko Ito (eps 28, 32)
Hidenori Ooshima (eps 3, 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Ikegami (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Hisako Tsuji (ep 34)
Jouji Yanase (eps 13, 16)
Kahoru Hirata (4 episodes
eps 24, 26, 30, 33
)

Katsuma Kanazawa (ep 32)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)
Keiko Yoshimoto (ep 20)
Kenichi Ohnuki (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 18
)

Kyoko Katō (ep 23)
Megumi Mizuta (eps 3, 7, 9, 16)
Noboru Takano (eps 1, 16)
Nobuko Shimura (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 20, 23, 27, 29, 31
)

Noriko Goto (eps 13, 16)
Shinmi Taga (ep 19)
Shinsaku Kōzuma (ep 21)
Shunsuke Eguchi (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 32
)

Takako Miyawaki (4 episodes
eps 24, 26, 30, 33
)

Tamotsu Tomaru (eps 1, 7, 13)
Tatsuya Furukawa (ep 17)
Yoshitsugu Nabeshima (eps 15, 19, 22)
Yuko Ikuno (4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 31, 34
)

Yumiko Horazawa (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 23, 27, 29, 31, 34
)

Yumiko Kanaumi (eps 4, 10)
Yuzo Aoki (eps 20, 25)
Photography:
Akio Bandou (eps 17, 21)
Akio Wakana (ep 2)
Atsushi Okui (ep 11)
Hidekazu Kojima (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13, 16
)

Hiroaki Edamitsu (23 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-14 even, 15, 18-20, 22-34
)

Masayoshi Tsushima (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Miho Sakata (24 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-14 even, 15, 18-20, 22-34
)

Yuki Asaine (eps 11, 17, 21)
Production manager: Hiroshi Kanemasa
Recording: Tadayoshi Itou
Sound Effects: Shoji Kato (Anime Sound)
Theme Song Performance: Harumi Kamo
Title Animation: Gisaburō Sugii
Titles: Satoru Katayama
Eriko Hara as Ranze Etō
Yū Mizushima as Shun Makabe

Miina Tominaga as Yoko Kamiya
Yoshito Yasuhara as Mori Etō

Atsuko Mine as Lala (eps 14-15)
Eiko Yamada as Young princess (ep 32)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Sand
Hiroaki Tanabe as
Big Giant
King of Hell
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Bird (ep 3)
Chesire Cat (eps 24, 34)
Junpei Takiguchi as Tamasaburo Kamiya
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Bulldog (ep 16)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Joe (ep 31)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Rocky (ep 27)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Frankenstein (ep 7)
Kenichi Ogata as Dr. Yabu (ep 17)
Kōhei Miyauchi as Santa Clause (ep 12)
Mika Doi as Miel (eps 10, 24)
Naoki Tatsuta as Yabuta (ep 9)
Noriko Ohara as Shiela
Noriko Tsukase as Emiko Takamiyama (ep 21)
Rica Fukami as Girl A
Sanae Miyuki as Rinze
Tatsuya Matsuda as Ichiro Tokugawa (ep 8)
Tesshō Genda as Redolf Enbaren Worensa
Yoku Shioya as Kunihiko
Yuko Mita as Tsuppari
Yuri Nashiwa as Tāna Feria Wolensa (Hanae Makabe)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Group TAC
Backgrounds: Studio Easter (eps 1, 7, 13)
Development: Toyo Laboratory (now Imagica)
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
SHAFT
Studio Junio
Studio M (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13, 16
)

In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13, 16
)

Animation Studio K2
Photography:
Asahi Production (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Ogata Productions (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13, 16
)

Studio Gallop (24 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-14 even, 15, 18-20, 22-34
)

Production:
Group TAC
TOHO
Production Cooperation: Yomiko Advertising, Inc.
Recording Studio: Studio Shinzaka
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Italian companies
Italian staff
Dubbing Director: Giovanni Brusatori

Theme Song Performance: Cavalieri del Re
Broadcaster:
Anime Gold (from 1st March 2011)
DeA Kids (from 23 February 2009)
Euro TV (from 1985)
Italia 7
Italia 7 Gold
JTV
Junior TV
Man-Ga (from 21 October 2010)
Sitcom 1 (from 8 January 2007)
Super 3
Telestudio
Italian cast
Beatrice Margiotti as Ransie Lupescu

Claudio Trionfi as Donald
Daniela Gatti as Sheila Lupescu
Francesca Rossiello as Lisa Thompson
Gabriella Andreini as Ronnie Lupescu
Marco Joannucci as Paul Cabor
Nino Scardina as Thomas Thompson
Silvio Anselmo as Boris Lupescu
Stefano Onofri as Aaron
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Executive producer: Sharif Wahid

Assistant: Maurice Khalifa
Recording: Joseph Shaoul
Sound Engineer: Melad Haddad
Supervision: Wiam Al-Saidi
Theme Song: Ihsan Sadek
Samira Al-Baroudi as Ranze Etō

Antoine Hajal as various characters
Badr Haddad as Yoko Kamiya
Elvira Younes as Rinze
Khalid Al-Sayed as Mori Etō (eps 7-34)
Mangala as Parrot Pick
Michel Tabet as Kunihiko
Samir Maalouf as Tamasaburo Kamiya (Yoko's father)
Toni Younes as Aron
Wafa Tarabih as Shiera
Wahid Jalal as Shun Makabe (eps 1-4)
William Atik as Shun Makabe (eps 5-34)

Alfira Yonis as Rinze
Sameera Barodi as Ransie Eto
Wafa Tarabia as Shiela
Waheed Jalal as Shun Makabe 
William Ateeg as Shun Makabe
Arabic companies
Dubbing: Baalbek Studios (Lebanon)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology