×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Idoly Pride (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: drama
Themes: idols, music
Plot Summary: After a successful audition, high school student Kotono Nagase and her best friend move into a dorm with eight other aspiring idols. They quickly realize it takes more than cute choreography and cute outfits to reach the top—it will take blood, sweat, and tears to advance in the idol-ranking VENUS program, where the top spot is held by superstar Mana Nagase…who happens to be Kotono's older sister.
User Ratings: 43 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 61 users, rank: #5670 (of 8900)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.558 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5745, rank: #1536 (of 9011)
Weighted mean: 7.445 (Good+), rank: #1718 (of 9011) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 4.00 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.455 (Good+), rank: #1408 (of 6778)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-01-10
Opening Theme:
"IDOLY PRIDE" by Hoshimi Production
Ending Theme:
"The Sun, Moon and Stars" by Hoshimi Production
#2: "The Last Chance (Rio & Aoi ver.)" by LizNoir (eps 3,11)
#3: "réaliser" by TRINITYAiLE (eps 4,10)
#4: "Shining Days" by Sunny Peace (ep 7)
#5: "Daytime Moon" by Tsuki no Tempest (ep 8)
#6: "song for you (Sunny Peace ver.)" by Sunny Peace (ep 9)
#7: "Pray for you" by Hoshimi Production (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Aile to Yell" by TRINITYAiLE (ep 4)
"EVERYDAY! SUNNYDAY!" by Sunny Peace (ep 10)
"First Step" by Mai Kanno (ep 2)
"First Step" by Mirai Tachibana & Mai Kanno (ep 2)
"First Step" by Sayaka Kanda (ep 1)
"Gekka Hakanabi" by Tsuki no Tempest (eps 6,12)
"GIRI-GIRI borderless world (Rio & Aoi ver.)" by LizNoir (ep 11)
"Hoshi no Umi no Kioku" by Sayaka Kanda (ep 10)
"les plumes" by TRINITYAiLE (ep 10)
"Sayonara kara Hajimaru Monogatari" by Hoshimi Production (ep 12)
"song for you (Kotono ver.)" by Mirai Tachibana (ep 12)
"SUNNY PEACE HARMONY" by Sunny Peace (eps 6,12)
"The One and Only" by Tsuki no Tempest (ep 11)
Review:
Idoly Pride (Jun 7, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yū Kinome
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Screenplay:
Tatsuya Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Yasuhiro Nakanishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Storyboard: Iku Suzusa (eps 2, 8)
Episode Director: Mayumi Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12
)

Music:
Kazuya Saka (Wicky.Records)
Takayuki Tonegawa (Wicky.Records)
Yuki Kishida
Yūki Nara (F.M.F)
Original Concept:
Jukki Hanada (SATZ)
Kaoru Adachi (Straight Edge)
Yoshiki MIZUSUMI (QualiArts)
Original Character Design: QP:flapper
Character Design: Sumie Kinoshita
Art Director: Tatsurō Ōnishi
Chief Animation Director: Sumie Kinoshita
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3, 8)
Ayaka Masuoka (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3, 11)
Mineko Satō (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 6, 11)
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Animation Executive Producer: Yūji Higa (Lerche)
Animation producer:
Nobuhito Akita
Yuki Muramatsu
Art Setting: Risa Iraha
Dance Animation Director: Ryoko Amisaki
Dance Choreography: Arisa Noto
Editing: Naoki Miyazaki
Key Animation:
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9
)

Masaharu Morinaka (ep 5)
Kyoto Dialect Trainer: Kotori Koiwai
Logo Design: Tomoyuki Arima (Nippon Design Center)
Music producer: Takahiro Kurashina (QualiArts)
Planning:
Masaya Ochiai (CyberAgent)
Ryoichi Sugiura (MusicRay'n)
Seiji Mitsunobu (Studio Hibari)
Yoshitate Tsujioka (QualiArts)
Sub-Character Design:
Nozomi Kawano
Rio
Sayaka Kanda as Mana Nagase

Ayahi Takagaki as Aoi Igawa (eps 3, 8, 11)
Haruka Tomatsu as Rio Kanzaki (eps 3, 8, 11)
Haruki Ishiya as Kohei Makino
Kanata Aikawa as Suzu Narumiya
Kanon Takao as Chisa Shiraishi
Koharu Miyazawa as Saki Shiraishi
Kokona Natsume as Nagisa Ibuki
Mai Kanno as Sakura Kawasaki
Mirai Tachibana as Kotono Nagase
Moeko Yūki as Rei Ichinose
Moka Hinata as Mei Hayasaka
Nao Sasaki as Haruko Saeki
Rikiya Koyama as Shinji Saegusa
Sora Amamiya as Rui Tendo (eps 4-10 even)
Yukina Shutō as Shizuku Hyodo

Aino Shimada as Nurse (ep 8)
Aki Toyosaki as Kokoro Akazaki (eps 11-12)
Akira Orihara as
Audience A (ep 4)
Chairperson (ep 6)
Aoi Goda as
Audience B (ep 4)
Male Reporter A (ep 6)
Arisa Noto as Trainer Nomoto
Coco Hayashi as Female Student B (ep 1)
Daiki Kobayashi as Audience B (eps 10-12)
Emiko Takeuchi as Mana's Mother (ep 2)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Audience B (ep 8)
Audience C (eps 10-12)
Reporter B (ep 9)
Junpei Baba as Audience E (eps 10-12)
Kana Asumi as Radio Program MC (ep 7)
Kentarō Shimoda as Male Student (ep 1)
Kentarō Tone as Live MC A (ep 7)
Kōsuke Okamoto as
Audience A (ep 8)
Reporter A (ep 9)
Kotori Koiwai as Announcement (eps 10-12)
Kouseki Kogure as
Audience (ep 6)
Audience D (ep 4)
Masafumi Kobatake as Supermarket Customer A (ep 5)
Masaru Mitsunobu as
Female Reporter (ep 6)
Female Student A (ep 1)
Minako Kotobuki as Ai Komiyama (eps 11-12)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Doctor (ep 8)
Momo Asakura as Yuu Suzumura (eps 4-10 even)
Naoki Kuwata as
Audience C (ep 4)
Male Reporter B (ep 6)
Senior Committee (ep 1)
Nichika Omori as Female Reporter (ep 8)
Reiko Suzuki as Old Woman (ep 2)
Reiō Tsuchida as Live MC B (ep 7)
Rie Tanaka as Kiriko Himeno (eps 8, 10-11)
Ryota Takeuchi as
Chairperson (eps 8, 10-12)
Host (ep 9)
Mana's Father (ep 2)
Shiina Natsukawa as Sumire Okuyama (eps 4-10 even)
Sho Hayami as Kyoichi Asakura
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Audience D (eps 10-12)
Sōshirō Hori as
Audience C (ep 8)
Photographer (ep 9)
Tooru Arizumi as Audience F (eps 10-12)
Yukina Tomatsu as Female Staff (ep 1)
Yumiko Konatsu as Supermarket Customer B (ep 5)
Yūta Odagaki as Audience A (eps 10-12)
Yuta Suminaga as Man (ep 2)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Teacher (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

PINE JAM (ep 7)
qIXIE Studio (eps 3, 7-10)
Rising Force (ep 5)
Sao Sang Design (eps 2-11)
Shuka (ep 10)
Snow Light Staff (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Giga (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (ep 3)
Studio Gram (ep 2)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Studio Live (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Studio Neun (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (eps 1-8)
3D Graphics: Larx Entertainment
Animation Production:
CAAnimation
Lerche
Art Setting: Kusanagi
Background Art Assistance: Nam Hai
CG Modeling: Nam Hai
In-Between Animation:
Lerche
qIXIE Studio
Sao Sang Design
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English companies
English staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology