Lupin the Third: Jigen's Gravestone (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Lupin the IIIrd: Daisuke Jigen's Gravestone (Japanese)
Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyō (Japanese)
LUPIN the IIIrd~次元大介の墓標~ (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Lupin & Jigen have their sights set on a treasure worth stealing called the Little Comet which is located in the country of East Doroa. The country has fortified its border after a singer named Queen Malta got assassinated in the neighboring country of West Doroa upon visit. Despite the two countries being enemies, Lupin & Jigen still plan to steal the treasure. During the heist, Jigen almost got killed by a skilled sniper named Yael Okuzaki. His specialty is preparing tombstones for his targets before executing his kills. Its said that no one has survived after Yael makes a grave for that target.
User Ratings: 68 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:4, raw:1)
 Very good: 25 votes (sub:21, dub:4)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 97 users, rank: #4052 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.941 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3382, rank: #632 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.878 (Very good), rank: #620 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.85 / seen some: 10.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.820 (Very good−), rank: #512 (of 5370)
Running time: 51 minutes
Vintage: 2014-06-21
Premiere date:
2014-06-21 (Japan)
2015-05-05 (Italy, Future Film Festival)
Ending Theme:
"Revolver Fires" by Gary Stockdale
Insert song:
"My Dream" by Beverly Staunton
Trivia: We have 20
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Lupin the Third: Jigen's Gravestone (Blu-Ray) 2016-04-05
DVD (Region 1)
    Lupin the Third: Jigen's Gravestone (DVD) 2016-04-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takeshi Koike
Script: Yuuya Takahashi
Storyboard: Takeshi Koike (Parts 1 & 2)
Unit Director:
Takeshi Koike (Parts 1 & 2)
Music: James Shimoji
Original creator: Monkey Punch
Character Design: Takeshi Koike
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Animation Director:
Takeshi Koike (Parts 1 & 2)
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu
Director of Photography: Jiro Tazawa
Producer: Yu Kiyozono

2D Design:
Chie Katō (Parts 1 & 2)
Rie Katoh (Parts 1 & 2)
2nd Key Animation:
Chiaki Sakuma (Parts 1 & 2)
Chie Nishihara (Parts 1 & 2)
Daisuke Chiba (Parts 1 & 2)
Hisao Yokobori (Part 2)
Kazuyasu Mine (Part 2)
Kōji Ishida (Part 1)
Misaki Suzuki (Parts 1 & 2)
Satomi Higuchi (Parts 1 & 2)
Satoshi Ikōki (Part 1)
Yayoi Akimoto (Parts 1 & 2)
Yuki Sato (Part 2)
3D CG:
Hisashi Akimoto (Parts 1 & 2)
Tomoe Hitō (Parts 1 & 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Hiroshi Ōizumi (Parts 1 & 2)
Assistant producer: Tomoki Iuchi
Assistant recording Engineer: Ayana Fukumori
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara; Parts 1 & 2)
Daisuke Jinba (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Kazuki Ikeda (Inspired; Parts 1 & 2)
Keiichiro Shimizu (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Marie Kitai (Anime Workshop Basara; Parts 1 & 2)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; Parts 1 & 2)
Shoko Suzuki (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Workshop Basara; Parts 1 & 2)
Tamiko Kanamori (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Workshop Basara; Parts 1 & 2)
Character Design Cooperation:
Daisuke Niitsuma
You Moriyama
Yutaka Minowa
Color design: Takahiro Mogi
Color setting:
Hironori Nochi (Part 1)
Makiko Doi (Part 2)
Creative Advisor: Katsuhito Ishii
Design Copy:
Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Right Stuff; Parts 1 & 2)
Kenji Nakabayashi (SIXDESIGN; Parts 1 & 2)
Naoko Iwasawa (Right Stuff; Parts 1 & 2)
Editing Assistant: Midori Horiba (Parts 1 & 2)
Ending Animation:
Jun Matsuda (TWO WAIDEE)
Seita Takahashi (Stereotype)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Taguchi (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Ayumi Watahara (Angle; Part 1)
Chiaki Sakuma (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Haruka Inade (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Hirofumi Yamada (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle; Part 1)
Kazuma Hayashi (Snow Light Staff; Parts 1 & 2)
Kazuri Koike (Snow Light Staff; Parts 1 & 2)
Keiko Yozawa (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff; Parts 1 & 2)
Kotoe Katsumata (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle; Part 1)
Miyuki Saito (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Narumi Takahashi (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Natsuko Iimori (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Saori Hasenuma (Snow Light Staff; Parts 1 & 2)
Shiori Yamashita (Angle; Part 1)
Tomomi Itō (Angle; Part 1)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; Parts 1 & 2)
Yasuho Tamura (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
In-Between Check:
Kazuyasu Mine (Parts 1 & 2)
Yūko Kunishima (Parts 1 & 2)
Insert Song Composition: James Shimoji ("My Dream")
Insert Song Lyrics: Kitty Brown ("My Dream")
Insert Song Orchestration: Takashi Niigaki ("My Dream")
Insert Song Performance: Beverly Staunton ("My Dream")
Key Animation:
Dai Wada (Part 2)
Fumiko Yoshida (Part 2)
Hikaru Takanashi (Part 2)
Hiroshi Shimizu (Part 1)
Hisao Muramatsu (Part 2)
Hisao Yokobori (Parts 1 & 2)
Kanako Maru (Parts 1 & 2)
Kayoko Ishikawa (Part 1)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (Parts 1 & 2)
Kazuo Takigawa (Part 2)
Kenichi Shimizu (Part 2)
Kōji Ōdate (Part 1)
Masahiko Yoda (Part 1)
Nao Onoe (Part 1)
Nozomu Fujii (Part 2)
Satoru Utsunomiya (Part 1)
Taiki Imamura (Part 1)
Takafumi Hori (Part 1)
Takahiro Hosoki (Part 1)
Takashi Sano (Parts 1 & 2)
Takayuki Uragami (Part 1)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Part 1)
Toshiaki Hontani (Parts 1 & 2)
Toshihiko Masuda (Parts 1 & 2)
Yoshiko Kuwano (Part 1)
Yutaka Minowa (Parts 1 & 2)
Literature Manager: Tsuneyasu Suzuki
Music Coordination: Jon Joyce (Parts 1 & 2)
Music Production:
Hitoshi Yagi (Nippon Columbia; Parts 1 & 2)
Koji Matsuo (TMS Music; Parts 1 & 2)
Shunichi Uemura (Nippon Columbia; Parts 1 & 2)
Music Recording Engineer:
Asyburn Miller (North Hollywood; Parts 1 & 2)
Hidehiko Sakaguchi (Tokyo; Parts 1 & 2)
Official Site Production:
Emi Sakaguchi (Flag; Parts 1 & 2)
Keisuke Yamada (Flag; Parts 1 & 2)
Opening Animation:
Jun Matsuda (TWO WAIDEE)
Seita Takahashi (Stereotype)
Paint:
Aki Watanabe (Studio Toys; Part 1)
Chisato Fukui (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Hironori Nochi (Studio Toys; Part 1)
Junko Akihara (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Kazumi Hasegawa (Studio Toys; Part 1)
Maki Kishishita (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Naoko Takashita (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Tomoko Isobe (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Tomoko Yamamoto (Telecom Animation Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Yukiko Hida (Studio Toys; Part 1)
Paint Check:
Asako Ohashi (Hiwa; Part 2)
Haruko Nobori (Hiwa; Part 2)
Hironori Nochi (Part 1)
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe; Part 2)
Makiko Doi (Part 2)
Tomomi Murakami (Hiwa; Part 2)
Paint Manager: Tomoko Yamamoto (Part 1)
Photography:
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio; Parts 1 & 2)
Atsushi Iwasaki (T2 Studio; Parts 1 & 2)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio; Parts 1 & 2)
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio; Parts 1 & 2)
Production Advancement:
Haruhisa Yamaji (Parts 1 & 2)
Yumi Koshida (Parts 1 & 2)
Production Coordination:
Ikumi Hayashi (Parts 1 & 2)
Tadashi Suzuki (Parts 1 & 2)
Production manager: Yūko Horikawa
Publicity:
Aiko Nishida (Phantom Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Naoko Tsuruta (Phantom Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Risako Ihara (Phantom Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Tetsuya Kawada (Parts 1 & 2)
Yasunori Naruse (Phantom Film; Parts 1 & 2)
Yuko Shiba (Parts 1 & 2)
Recording: Yuki Ikeda
Recording Assistant:
Jae Bum Park
Saori Koizumi
Recording engineer: Yasuo Marui
Setting Research: Seiichi Shirato (Parts 1 & 2)
Sound Effects: Yoshiaki Tokunaga
Sound Production Manager:
Kōhei Yamamoto (Parts 1 & 2)
Takuya Ono (Parts 1 & 2)
Special Effects:
Chie Katō (Parts 1 & 2)
Fumihiko Morohashi (Parts 1 & 2)
Jirō Kageyama (Parts 1 & 2)
Theme Song Composition: James Shimoji (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Takumi Iwasaki (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Gary Stockdale (ED)
Title Design: Nobuo Sekiguchi
Video Editing: Ikuyo Fujita (TMS Photo; Parts 1 & 2)
Visual Coordinator: Yuuko Saitou
Akio Hirose as Yael Okusaki
Kanichi Kurita as Arsene Lupin III
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Daisuke Jigen

Marika Minase as Marta
Miyuki Sawashiro as Fujiko Mine

Aki Nagao as Concert Spectator
Atsuo Hasegawa as Café Waiter
Binbin Takaoka as Marandan Ambassador
Daigo Fujimaki as Piano Man
Hiroshi Yanaka as Embassy Staff
Kanji Obana as Mamo
Kazumasa Takemoto as Official
Kenichi Hoshino as Rookie Cop
Kouichi Yamadera as Inspector Koichi Zenigata
Naoki Oikawa as Pier Machiavelli
Toshitsugu Takashina as Rondo Owner
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Telecom Animation Film
Background Art:
Anime Workshop Basara (Parts 1 & 2)
Inspired (Parts 1 & 2)
Telecom Animation Film (Parts 1 & 2)
Background Art Assistance:
Beam Studio (Parts 1 & 2)
Studio Forest (Part 2)
Distributor: TMS Entertainment
Ending Production:
Stereotype
TWO WAIDEE
In-Between Animation:
Angle (Part 1)
Snow Light Staff (Parts 1 & 2)
Telecom Animation Film (Parts 1 & 2)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
FAI International (Parts 1 & 2)
Hanjin Animation (Parts 1 & 2)
Orange (Parts 1 & 2)
Music Production:
Free As A Bird, Inc. (Part 2)
Nippon Columbia (Part 1 & 2)
TMS Music (Part 1 & 2)
Music Recording Studio:
a basement lab* (Tokyo)
Entourage Studio (North Hollywood)
Official Site Production: Flag
Opening Production:
Stereotype
TWO WAIDEE
Paint:
Production I.G (Part 1)
Studio Toys (Part 1)
Telecom Animation Film (Parts 1 & 2)
Paint Check:
Hiwa (Part 2)
Studio Targe (Part 2)
Photography:
T2 Studio (Parts 1 & 2)
Production: TMS Entertainment
Publicity: Phantom Film
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kirk Thornton
ADR Script: Clark Cheng
Dan Woren as Daisuke Jigen
Jamieson K. Price as Yael Okuzaki
Keith Silverstein as Arsene Lupin III

Cristina Vee as Fujiko Mine
Erica Lindbeck as Marta

Kirk Thornton as
Bartender
Cop
Front Desk Guard
Mamo
Manager
Richard Epcar as Inspector Koichi Zenigata
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Licensed by: Discotek Media
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Jennifer Bellebeau
Fabien Albanese as Lupin III
Laurent Pasquier as Daisuke Jigen

Sarah Cornibert as Fujiko Mine

Laurent Pasquier as Zenigata
French companies
Distributor: Black Box (DVD/Blu-Ray)
Dubbing: O' Bahamas

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology