Devils' Line (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
デビルズライン (Japanese)
Themes: vampires
Plot Summary: Tsukasa, a college student, is rescued from an attack by a devil, one of many vampires that can blend in among the human population. Anzai, her savior, is a half-devil who exploits his supernatural gifts as a member of a shadowy police task force that specializes in devil-related crime in Tokyo. As Anzai continues to keep guard over Tsukasa, the two quickly forge a tentative bond—one that Anzai fears will test his iron-clad rule of never drinking human blood. (from manga)
User Ratings: 62 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:17, dub:4)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 113 users, rank: #4057 (of 7674)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.387 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8171, rank: #4733 (of 7701)
Weighted mean: 6.444 (Decent+), rank: #4558 (of 7701) (seen all: 6.75 / seen some: 5.09 / won't finish: 3.64)
Bayesian estimate: 6.629 (Good−), rank: #3761 (of 5824)
Vintage: 2018-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Eclipse" by Shouta Aoi
Ending Theme:
"Sotto Toketeyuku Yō ni" by Mamoru Miyano
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideaki Nakano
Series Composition:
Ayumu Hisao
Kenji Konuta
Script:
Ayumu Hisao (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Kenji Konuta (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Storyboard:
Akira Kato (eps 1-2)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 6)
Hideaki Nakano (OP; ED; ep 8)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 2, 5)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 6)
Hideaki Nakano (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Okuno (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Ryōma Mizuno (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 11-12
)

Unit Director: Hideaki Nakano (OP; ED)
Music: Kana Shibue
Original creator: Ryo Hanada
Character Design: Chisato Kawaguchi
Art Director: Masaki Mayuzumi
Chief Animation Director:
Chisato Kawaguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 8, 10, 12)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 3, 9)
Mina Itou (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 12
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 3, 11-12)
Shinichiro Minami (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Tatsunori Sakamoto (OP)
Sound Director: Toru Nakano (なかの とおる)
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa
Executive producer:
Gou Nakanishi
Takuya Matsushita
2D Design: Hitoshi Tokumaru
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Nishikiba (eps 9-12)
Atori Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Fūta Noda (eps 9-12)
Hiroto Kubo (eps 10, 12)
Kei Sakai (ep 11)
Ken Kazamatsuri (eps 9-12)
Kenichi Tasaki (eps 10, 12)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6)
Naoto Kaneda (eps 10, 12)
Narumi Takahashi (eps 1-2, 4-7)
Nene Suzuki (eps 10, 12)
Takanobu Katada (eps 1-12)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 12)
Yui Tsuchida (eps 9-12)
Action Animation Director: Yasuhiro Saiki
Animation producer: Emi Yonezawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Kouji Ogawa (ep 12)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 10, 12)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 1)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Sayoko Murai (ep 4)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 7, 9)
Assistant Director: Ryōma Mizuno (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Background Art:
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack; eps 1-12)
Kyung Bum Lee (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Mai Kanaya (Studio Jack; eps 1-3, 6)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack; OP; ED)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack; eps 1-12)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Susumu Furuta (Studio Jack; eps 2, 8-9)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; ep 2)
Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack; eps 9-10)
Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Jack; eps 1-2)
Yumiko Noguchi (Studio Jack; eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Color design: Aiko Yamagami
Color setting:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Akari Kawano (eps 5, 8, 12)
Junko Nagaoka (eps 4, 11)
Noriyo Koike (eps 2, 6, 9)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
In-Between Animation:
Nanako Ota (Green Grass Factory; ED; eps 5-12)
Rieko Akamatsu (ED)
Ritsuko Tanaka (ep 2)
Yukino Kodama (Green Grass Factory; eps 5-12)
In-Between Check: Takanobu Katada (eps 1-12)
Key Animation:
Aki Nakagawa (OP)
Akira Shinoda (eps 1-3, 5, 7)
Arisa Kajiyama (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 3, 5, 7)
Ayumi Ogawa (ep 5)
Chie Ōtsuki (OP)
Daiki Ōta (eps 2, 4, 6)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 1, 6-8, 12)
Hazuki Nakawatari (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 10)
Kanako Ono (OP)
Kazueki Mitaka (ep 2)
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Kei Sakai (eps 2-4, 11-12)
Kishi Yoneda (OP)
Koji Kataoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10-11
)

Kou Kitakaze (eps 9, 12)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 1, 9)
Kousei Kudo (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Kōya Izumi (eps 6, 9, 12)
Masaki Kudō (ep 12)
Masato Okada (ep 9)
Masaya Nozaki (OP; eps 1-12)
Michio Satō (eps 1, 3, 7-11)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Mina Itou (OP; ED; ep 1)
Miyuki Koga (ep 6)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 8)
Natsumi Yamashita (OP; eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Pei Qi Peng (eps 8, 10)
Reiko Fujita (ep 12)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 5)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 3)
Sayoko Murai (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
Shigemi Aoyagi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10
)

Shinichi Iimura (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Shiori Yamashita (ep 11)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 5, 8, 11)
Takahiro Ninagawa (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Takato Fukuyama (ep 1)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 11)
Tetsurou Yamada (OP; eps 1, 3-7, 9-12)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 2, 7)
Tomoko Kitagawa (eps 1-5, 7-11)
Tomomi Itō (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tomoya Kosakai (eps 3, 8, 10)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 12
)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 3)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 8)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 5)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 8, 12)
Yukinori Kuwabara (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9-10
)

Logo Design: Tomoyuki Arima
Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo; eps 11-12)
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo; eps 2, 4, 6, 11)
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Ayu Wakai (TMS Photo; eps 10-12)
Hitomi Amano (TMS Photo; eps 10-12)
Junko Akihara (TMS Photo; eps 6, 11-12)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo; ep 12)
Moe Ohara (TMS Photo; eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Nanako Ota (Green Grass Factory; ED)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo; eps 11-12)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-12)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 11-12
)

Paint Check:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Akari Kawano (eps 5, 8, 12)
Junko Nagaoka (eps 4, 11)
Noriyo Koike (eps 2, 6, 9)
Photography:
Emi Yamada (Rare Trick; eps 1, 3-12)
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick; eps 6, 10-12)
Kanako Maeda (Rare Trick; eps 6-12)
Masamune Hirata (Rare Trick; eps 10-12)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick; eps 4-12)
Ryohei Miyasaka (Rare Trick; ep 6)
Shigeki Asakawa (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; eps 1-6)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyuki Seki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Kiho Watanabe (eps 2-3, 7)
Moeka Nakanishi (ep 12)
Sana Kanno (ED; eps 5, 8, 11)
Satomi Okada (ep 10)
Production Affairs:
Kyōka Kuriyama
Sahori Akagi
Production Chief: Hiromichi Oishi
Production Cooperation:
Hideo Shimazaki (Quaras)
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Production manager: Hiroyuki Seki
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Recording: Kazuyuki Kikuchi
Recording Assistant: Yoshie Uno
Sound Production Manager: Fusae Anno
Storyboard Clean Copy: Shinichi Iimura (eps 1-2)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hitoshi Fujima (Elements Garden; OP)
TSUGE (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Noriyasu Agematsu (Elements Garden; OP)
TSUGE (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Noriyasu Agematsu (Elements Garden; OP)
Yushio (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Mamoru Miyano (ED)
Shouta Aoi (OP)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Yūki Anzai
Yui Ishikawa as Tsukasa Taira

Akira Ishida as Megumi Ishimaru
Hiroshi Kamiya as Takeshi Makimura
Kazuhiro Nakaya as Toshirou Sakaki
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Yōsuke Asami
Miyuki Sawashiro as Juliana Lloyd
Nao Tōyama as Nanako Tenjō
Ryohei Kimura as Hans Lee
Ryota Ohsaka as Naoya Ushio
Shouta Aoi as Kenichi Yoshii
Takahiro Sakurai as Kirio Kikuhara
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Takashi Sawazaki

Arisa Kiyoto as Female student (ep 1)
Azumi Asakura as Yuuko Tamaru (eps 2, 10)
Daichi Hayashi as Minamino (ep 7)
Daiki Yamashita as Ren Murakami (eps 4-5)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Ryūnosuke Katagiri
Eiji Takemoto as Kohei Nakamura (eps 5-6, 10)
Haruki Ishiya as
Police officer (ep 1)
Uno (ep 6)
Hibiku Yamamura as Asayu Sumimori (ep 6)
Hiro Shimono as Shōta Akimura
Hiroki Yasumoto as Mercenary (ep 11)
Itaru Yamamoto as Detective (ep 1)
Ken Mizukoshi as Takimoto (ep 6)
Kenichi Ogata as Akio Kanou (eps 6-8, 10, 12)
Mamoru Miyano as Tamaki Anzai
Mayumi Asano as Midori Anzai
Miki Natsutani as Female student (ep 1)
Momoko Takasato as
Girl (ep 9)
Voice from TV (ep 3)
Rika Kinugawa as Female student (ep 1)
Satoshi Hino as Ryūsei Yanagi
Sayaka Kitahara as Feng Jing (eps 9, 12)
Shinsuke Sugawara as Kenichi Morisawa (ep 9)
Susumu Chiba as Keiji Ochiai (eps 1-2, 9-10)
Volcano Ōta as Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as TV announcer (ep 1)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Suspect (ep 1)
Yumi Uchiyama as Miwako Toda (eps 1-3, 6, 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 2)
Angle (ep 7)
Art Base Bam (ep 7)
Be Loop (ep 7)
BEEP (eps 4, 6, 12)
GAINAX Studio (ep 2)
Grain (ep 7)
Green Grass Factory (eps 1-11)
Kyushu Animation (ep 12)
Phoenix Animation (ep 2)
Shuka (ep 1)
Studio Lings (eps 1, 8)
Studio Neun (ep 7)
TAP (ep 4)
Animation Production: Platinum Vision
Background Art:
Beam Studio (ep 10)
Feel Art (ep 9)
KJ Studio (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 12
)

Moses (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Studio Jack (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 2)
BEEP (ep 4)
Green Grass Factory (OP; eps 1-12)
Phoenix Animation (ep 2)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. (ep 8)
TAP (eps 4, 8)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 9-10)
Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
Music Production: King Records
Paint:
BEEP (ep 4)
Green Grass Factory (OP; eps 1-12)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. (ep 8)
TAP (eps 4, 8)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; eps 1-12)
Photography:
Raretrick (eps 1-12)
Production Cooperation: Quaras
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R THREE
Sound Production: Pony Canyon Enterprises
English cast
English staff
Adam Gibbs as Yuuki Anzai
Luci Christian as Tsukasa Taira

Adam Noble as Kirio Kikuhara
Benjamin McLaughlin as Naoya Ushio
Bryson Baugus as Kenichi Yoshii
Carli Mosier as Juliana Lloyd
Clint Bickham as Megumi Ishimaru
Gabriel Regojo as Takeshi Makimura
Joe Daniels as Yousuke Asami
Justin Doran as Takashi Sawazaki
Kira Vincent-Davis as Nanako Tenjo
Scott Gibbs as Johannes 'Hans' Kleinman

Alejandro Saab as Gnarly Devil (ep 11)
Alexandra Bedford as Johannes 'Hans' Kleinman (ep 9)
Antonio Lasanta as Ryunosuke 'Oryo' Katagiri
Austin Tindle as Nasty Devil (ep 11)
Camron Alexander as Yoshiyuki Uno
Carl Masterson as Chizu (ep 9)
Cat Thomas as Feng Jing
Courtland Johnson as News Announcer (ep 1)
Daman Mills as Unpleasant Devil (ep 11)
David Harbold as Masakazu Takimoto
David Matranga as
Tamaki Anzai
Troubled Vampire (ep 1)
Greg Cote as Kouhei Nakamura
Heath Morrow as Tachibana (ep 12)
Houston Hayes as Ren Murakami
James Belcher as Manager Okino (ep 3)
James Marler as Yuuichi Utsumi
Jay Hickman as Akio Kano
Joanne Bonasso as Yuuko Tamaru
Joel McCray as Haruto Minegeshi
John Ramirez as Ryuusei Yanagi
John Swasey as Superior (ep 10)
Jovan Jackson as Toshiro Sakaki
Juliet Simmons as Miwako Toda
Kyle Jones as Morisawa (ep 9)
Michael Wronski as Ogata (ep 12)
Mike Yager as Shizuka Machida
Nathan Wilson as Keiji Ochiai
Patricia Duran as Midori Anzai
Scott Searles as Shouta Akimura
Shelby Blocker as Mayu Sumimori
Steve Fenley as Detective Nanno (ep 7)

English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Kerstin Draeger
Script: Stefan Eckel
Translation: Matthias Wissnet

Casting: Regina Frenkel
Editing: Ina Banzhaf
Felix Strüven as Yuuki Anzai
Muriel Bielenberg as Tsukasa Taira

Angela Quast as Nanako Tenjou
Brian Sommer as Ken'ichi Yoshii
Eva Michaelis as Juliana Lloyd
Jonas Minthe as Takashi Sawazaki
Marco Schäffler as Hans Lee
Nicolas König as Ryuusei Yanagi
Rasmus Borowski as Kirio Kikuhara
Roman Rossa as Ryuunosuke Katagiri
Timo Kinzel as Takeshi Makimura
Walter Wigand as Toshirou Sakaki

Angelika Sieveking as Weather Sister (eps 4-5)
Anne Hoth as Yuuko Tamaru (eps 2, 10)
Franziska Trunte as Miwako Toda (eps 1-3, 6, 12)
Hendrik Müller as Ren Murakami (eps 4-5)
Oliver Hörner as Keiji Ochiai (eps 1-2, 9-10)
Robert Knorr as Shouta Akimura (ep 1)
Stefan Brentle as Yoshiyuki Uno (ep 6)

German companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology