×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Granbelm (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
グランベルム (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Themes: magical girl, mecha, yuri
User Ratings: 89 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:20, others:1
1 Indonesia subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 220 users, rank: #3390 (of 8927)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.753 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8316, rank: #4424 (of 9043)
Weighted mean: 6.645 (Good−), rank: #4699 (of 9043) (seen all: 7.02 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 6.752 (Good−), rank: #3999 (of 6806)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2019-07-05
Opening Theme:
"Tsuki o Ou Mayonaka" (Following the Moon in the Middle of the Night) by Eir Aoi
Ending Theme:
"Negai" (Wish) by Uru
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
Granbelm ‒ Episode 13 (Sep 28, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 21, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 14, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 6, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 4, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 27, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 18, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 10, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 4, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episode 4 (Jul 29, 2019)
Granbelm (Jul 20, 2019)
Granbelm ‒ Episodes 1-3 (Jul 20, 2019)
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Granbelm -The Two Princeps- - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2020-11-03 (from $39.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaharu Watanabe
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Script: Jukki Hanada (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 4, 6, 11)
Kana Ishida (eps 3, 10)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 7, 12)
Masaharu Watanabe (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 5, 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

Kana Ishida (eps 3, 10)
Masaharu Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 13)
Usaku Myouchin (ep 8)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director: Masaharu Watanabe (OP, ED)
Original Character Design: Shinichirou Otsuka
Character Design: Kei Imanaka
Art Director: Akira Takeuchi (actually it's Kei Takeuchi, 竹内圭)
Chief Animation Director:
Kei Imanaka (eps 1, 3)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 5, 7, 12-13)
Yasuyuki Noda (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-11, 13
)

Animation Director:
Daichi Kitahara (7 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 11, 13
)

Kana Ishida (eps 3, 10, 13)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 1, 12)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP, ED)
3D Director: Shinji Ikeda
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka
Executive producer:
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Naokazu Tsuruta (DMM Pictures)
Producer:
Hiroshi Kamei (MBS)
Hirotaka Imagawa (DMM Pictures)

2D Graphics:
Kizuku Matsuba (Rouleur)
Satoshi Watsuji (Rouleur)
2nd Key Animation:
Chenge Zheng (Nexus; eps 5, 8, 13)
Daichi Kitahara (ep 13)
Hodaka Hashimoto (Angle; ep 2)
Huan Qing Liu (Nexus; ep 13)
Jimmy Stone (eps 4, 7-10, 12)
Kana Ishida (ep 10)
Ken Kazamatsuri (Art Base Bam; eps 8, 11)
Kōki Fukushima (Nexus; ep 13)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; eps 8, 11)
Mitaka Saitō (eps 5, 7)
Nami Fujitani (Production GoodBook; ep 11)
Naoto Kaneda (Art Base Bam; eps 8, 11)
Natsumi Kikuchi (Nexus; eps 1, 10, 12)
Saki Noguchi (ep 2)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; eps 8, 11)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 2)
Usaku Myouchin (Nexus; eps 2, 12)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 2)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; eps 8, 11)
Yuuta Kobayashi (Nexus; eps 10, 13)
3D CG: Shinji Ikeda (OP; eps 1-10, 12-13)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Nakamura (Nexus)
Armanox Animation Director: Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Armanox Chief Animation Director: Jimmy Stone (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12-13
)

Armanox Coat Of Arms Design: Jimmy Stone
Armanox Design: Jimmy Stone
Art Setting:
Akira Takeuchi (actually it's Kei Takeuchi, 竹内圭)
Kana Ishida
Usaku Myouchin
Assistant Art Director: Bun Sun Lee
Assistant producer: Kazunari Kikuchi (DMM Pictures)
Background Art:
Bun Sun Lee (eps 1-13)
Eun Kyung An (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Gil Yong Park (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Hwan Suk Ryu (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Ji Eun Lee (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Ji Young Ko (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Ju Seong Seo (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Soo Young Hwang (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Yu Jin Choi (studio AR.T.ON; eps 1-13)
Cockpit Design: Kazuya Nakanishi
Color Check:
Junko Okazaki (ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Kumiko Shimizu (eps 3, 10)
Naoto Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Ryoko Miura (eps 4, 8-9)
Color Check Assistant:
Junko Okazaki (ep 12)
Kumiko Shimizu (eps 9, 12-13)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 13)
Color design: Naoto Tanaka
Color Design Assistant: Junko Okazaki
Color setting:
Junko Okazaki (ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Kumiko Shimizu (eps 3, 10)
Naoto Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Ryoko Miura (eps 4, 8-9)
Digital Paint:
Junko Okazaki (ED; eps 4-5)
Kumiko Shimizu (Nexus; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9
)

Ryoko Miura (Nexus; OP; eps 1-5, 7-13)
Distribution: Sachiko Nemoto
Distribution Promotion: Sei Matsumoto
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
In-Between Animation:
Chenge Zheng (Nexus; eps 1, 4-6, 8-13)
Huan Qing Liu (Nexus; 7 episodes
eps 2-12 even, 13
)

Kōki Fukushima (Nexus; 4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13
)

Mitaka Saitō (OP, ED; eps 1, 4-13)
Takahiro Nawa (OP)
In-Between Check:
Chenge Zheng (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Mitaka Saitō (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Takahiro Nawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Kenichiro Suehiro (“Utakata”; ep 11)
rionos (“Scenery”; eps 7, 11)
Insert Song Composition:
Kenichiro Suehiro (“Utakata”; ep 11)
Uru (“Scenery”; eps 7, 11)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Kotomi Fukagawa (“Utakata”; ep 11)
Uru (“Scenery”; eps 7, 11)
Insert Song Performance:
Uru (“Scenery”; eps 7, 11)
Yukari Tamura (“Utakata”; ep 11)
Key Animation:
Asuka Mamezuka (eps 1, 3, 13)
Ayumi Tsukishita (Bambino; eps 6, 8)
Daichi Kitahara (OP; Nexus; eps 1-2)
Emi Yamazaki (Nexus; eps 2-3)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 4, 8, 11)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 8, 11)
Hiroyuki Negishi (Production GoodBook; eps 6, 8)
Hodaka Hashimoto (Angle; eps 4, 10-11)
Jimmy Stone (OP; eps 1, 13)
Kana Ishida (OP; ep 10)
Kanako Baba (eps 4, 6, 10)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle; ep 10)
Kazumasa Ishida (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 12-13
)

Kei Sato (Seigasha eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Ken Ootsuka (OP)
Kenichi Takase (eps 7, 13)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Bam; eps 6, 8, 11)
Kōya Izumi (Angle; eps 2, 11)
Kumi Miyaguchi (Angle; eps 2, 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 2)
Manabu Kushibuchi (BeLoop; ep 10)
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle; ep 10)
Masahito Wada (ep 10)
Masao Ōkubo (eps 3-5, 13)
Masato Okada (eps 2, 8, 11)
Natsumi Kikuchi (Nexus; eps 2-9, 11, 13)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 11)
Noriko Hatta (eps 2, 6, 8)
Rie Ikegami (Angle; ep 11)
Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 2)
Saki Noguchi (eps 4, 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 7)
Taeko Ōgi (Bambino; eps 6, 8)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 2)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 7)
Tomomi Itō (Angle; ep 10)
Usaku Myouchin (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 13
)

Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 3, 10)
Yasuyuki Noda (ED)
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Yoko Komaki (eps 4, 6, 11)
Yoshihiro Maeda (Production GoodBook; ep 11)
Yui Okano (Angle; eps 8-9)
Yuji Gotou (eps 6, 8, 11)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force; ep 6)
Yuki Nomura (ep 2)
Yuuta Kobayashi (Nexus; eps 2-9, 11)
Licensing: Jun Morita
Manufacturing Manager:
Chinami Machida
Soto Takahashi
Music producer: Masaki Fujie
Original Character Design Cooperation: Yoshiyuki Matsumoto
Overseas Distribution: Jun Xiao
Photography:
Midori Yamada (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Mutsumi Usuda (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Seiya Yamaguchi (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Yūki Yamamoto (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Yuri Kawada (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Yūsuke Kurusaki (Nexus; eps 1-13)
Production: Takayuki Nagatani (infinite)
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12-13
)

Momoe Kusunoki (eps 4, 9)
Tomoya Sekiguchi (eps 3, 8, 11)
Toshiro Tsubouchi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Production Advancement Assistant: Momoe Kusunoki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12-13
)

Production Desk: Hiroshi Nakamura
Prop Design: Daichi Kitahara
Publicity Manager:
Kentarō Suga (AQUA ARIS)
Toshiaki Aoka (DMM.com)
Publicity Producer: Yoshiki Maeda (AQUA ARIS)
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera (Magic Capsule)
Recording Sound Mixer: Nobuhiro Negishi (Magic Capsule)
Setting Production: Saki Hirakawa
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka (Magic Capsule)
Summon Spirit Design: Kazuya Nakanishi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Nozomi Sasaki (ED)
Ryosuke Shigenaga (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
H. Aoba (ED)
Nozomi Sasaki (as N. Sasaki; ED)
Ryosuke Shigenaga (OP)
Theme Song Cooperation: Emi Harada
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eir (OP)
Uru (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (OP)
Uru (ED)
Title Logo Design: Satoshi Watsuji (Rouleur)
Video Editing: Taichi Wakamatsu
Video Editing Assistant:
Ayuka Suzuki (ep 10)
Haruka Yoshida (eps 4-6)
Kana Sugiyama (eps 7, 11-13)
Kōsuke Tanaka (ep 9)
Masaru Kitamoto (ep 8)
Motoki Shirai (ep 1)
Shinji Iriyama (eps 2-3)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Shingetsu Ernesta Fukami
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Mangetsu Kohinata

Aoi Yūki as Suishō Hakamada
Hikaru Akao as Kibō Kohinata
Juri Kimura as Nana Rin
Manaka Iwami as Kuon Tsuchimikado
Marika Kōno as Claire Fugo
Nozomi Kasuga as Mimi Rin
Yōko Hikasa as Anna Fugo
Yukari Tamura as Shisui Tsuchimikado
Yumi Uchiyama as Sasha
Yurika Kubo as Nene Rin
Japanese companies
2D Graphics: Rouleur
2nd Key Animation:
Studio Angle (ep 2)
Art Base Bam (eps 6, 8, 11)
Nexus (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Production GoodBook (ep 11)
R.I.C (9 episodes
eps 3-8, 10, 12-13
)

Animation Production: Nexus
Backgrounds: Studio ar.t.on (eps 1-13)
Digital Paint:
Nexus (OP; eps 1-5, 7-13)
R.I.C (eps 1-13)
HD Editing: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation:
Nexus (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13
)

R.I.C (eps 1-13)
Insert Song Label:
DMM Music (“Utakata”; ep 11)
Sony Music Associated Records (“Scenery”; eps 7, 11)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (eps 2, 4, 8-11)
Art Base Bam (eps 6, 8, 11)
Be Loop (ep 10)
Nexus (eps 2-9, 11, 13)
Production GoodBook (eps 6, 8, 11)
R.I.C (ep 9)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Seigasha (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Studio Bambino (eps 6, 8)
Studio Mark (eps 8, 11)
Music Cooperation: DMM Music
Music Production: ONE MUSIC
Original Work: Project GRANBELM
Photography:
Nexus (eps 1-13)
Producer: Infinite
Publicity Cooperation: Infinite
Recording Studio: Magic Capsule
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Theme Song Music Label:
Sacra Music (OP)
Sony Music Associated Records (ED)
Title Logo Design: Rouleur
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Sentai Filmworks (via Crunchyroll)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Worldwide ex. Asia)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker
(none)
French companies
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology