Knights of Ramune & 40 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Los caballeros de Lamune (Spanish)
NG Knight Lamune & 40 (Japanese)
NG騎士[ナイト]ラムネ&40 (Japanese)
اللعبة الكبرى الجزء الأول (Arabic)
اللعبة الكبرى ج2 (Arabic) 
Themes: isekai
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Lamune is an ordinary 4th grade boy who loves playing video games. He buys one from a peddler girl and helps her sell the rest. At home, he plays the game called "King Sccasher" & beats it. The peddler girl then comes out of the TV screen and asks for his help, calling him "The Blood Relative of the Chosen Hero Lamuness". She is Princess Milk and takes him to Hara-Hara World where his role is to revive the Guardian Knights. To do this, he had to find an unlock the shrine which held Tama-Q, a robot who became Lamuness' Advisor Robot, and key to freeing the Guardian Knights. All of the Knights are free-thinking mechas except for King Sccasher which is piloted by Lamuness. Opposing Lamuness is Don Harumage and his minions Da Cider and Lesuka.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, dub:1)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 65 users, rank: #5248 (of 8382)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.952 (Good), std. dev.: 2.2986, rank: #3480 (of 8478)
Weighted mean: 6.920 (Good), rank: #3440 (of 8478) (seen all: 8.34 / seen some: 5.29 / won't finish: 4.12)
Bayesian estimate: 7.131 (Good), rank: #2356 (of 6385)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 38
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage: 1990-04-06 to 1991-01-04
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "熱血!! 勇者ラムネス (Nekketsu! Yuusha Lamuness)" by Takeshi Kusao (eps 1-28)
#2: "めざせ1番!! (Mezase Ichiban!!)" by Takeshi Kusao (eps 29-38)
Ending Theme:
#1: "男と女はパピプペポ (Otoko to Onna wa Papipupepo)" by Chisa Yokoyama (eps 1-28)
#2: "シアワセになるでんna (Shiawase ni Naruden na)" by Naoko Matsui, Sakiko Tamagawa, and Chisa Yokoyama (eps 29-38)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Negishi
Series Composition: Brother Noppo
Script:
Hideki Mitsui (ep 32)
Katsuhiko Chiba (7 episodes
eps 4, 17, 20, 24-25, 31, 36
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 16, 22, 30, 34
)

Mayori Sekijima (ep 18)
Satoru Akahori (8 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 21, 26-27, 33, 37
)

Shigeru Yanagawa (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 23, 29, 35
)

Takao Koyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 15, 28, 38
)

Yumiko Tsukamoto (eps 6, 12, 19)
Storyboard:
Dojag-a-gen (eps 23, 32, 36)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 38)
Hideaki Kishida (eps 2, 9)
Hiroshi Negishi (eps 1, 27)
Hiroshi Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 22, 24, 29, 33
)

Katsumi Terahigashi (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 28
)

Kazuhisa Takenouchi (eps 3, 12, 16)
Koji Masunari (9 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 17, 20-21, 26, 31, 34
)

Masahiro Hosoda (ep 7)
Masahito Otani (ep 6)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 18, 25, 30, 35, 37
)

Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 29, 33
)

Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 9)
Koji Masunari (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 14, 20-21, 26, 34, 38
)

Masahiro Hosoda (eps 7, 12, 16)
Masahito Otani (ep 6)
Naoto Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 22, 27, 31, 37
)

Naoyoshi Kusaka (4 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36
)

Nobuetsu Andō (ep 35)
Takeshi Kabumoto (ep 19)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 18, 25, 30
)

Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 13)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Original Concept: Takehiko Itō
Original creator: Satoru Akahori
Original Character Design: Takehiko Itō
Character Design: Takuya Saito
Art Director:
Makoto Uchiyama (eps 14-38)
Shinichi Nagabusa (eps 1-13)
Chief Animation Director: Takuya Saito (ep 38)
Animation Director:
Akira Inoue (eps 5, 11, 15)
Eiji Suganuma (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 34, 38
)

Koji Masunari (ep 21)
Masahide Yanagisawa (ep 10)
Masashi Hirota (4 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36
)

Masayuki Uchiyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Naoyuki Matsuura (eps 19, 33)
Nobuetsu Andō (4 episodes
eps 17, 22, 24, 29
)

Seiji Yui (eps 31, 33)
Shin Matsuo (eps 6, 13)
Takuya Saito (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 21, 25
)

Tsutomu Ichinose (ep 30)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 30)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yuriko Chiba (eps 27, 35, 37)
Mecha design: Rei Nakahara
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography:
Takeshi Fukuda (eps 29-38)
Youske Moriguchi
Producer:
Hiroshi Katō (from Ashi Productions)
Mutsuo Shimizu (from TV Tokyo)
Tateshi Yamazaki (from TV Tokyo)
Tatsuji Yamazaki (ASATSU)

Animation Cooperation:
Shin Matsuo (ep 10)
Takuya Saito (ep 10)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroshi Okada (4 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36
)

Yoshimi Katsumata (5 episodes
eps 22, 27, 31, 35, 37
)

Background Art:
Akiko Yoshino (Production Ai; eps 13-38)
Chigusa Yokoyama (Studio Loft; eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio Loft; ep 1)
Kooji Okada (Production Ai; eps 11, 13-38)
Kyōko Matsunaga (Studio Loft; ep 9)
Masaru Satō (Production Ai; eps 11, 13-38)
Nobuhito Sue (Production Ai; ep 11)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft; eps 2, 4, 9-10)
Yuji Kihara (Studio Loft; ep 1)
Yukiou Suzuki (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Color Check:
Akio Kamata (eps 12, 16)
Fumiyo Ooyama (ep 7)
Color setting:
Fumiyo Ooyama (eps 12, 16)
Michiaki Nakano (35 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13-15, 17-38
)

Tomomi Suzuki (ep 7)
Creation Producer: Masaru Umehara
Finish Animation:
Ayumi Kawasaki (Studio Shadow; ep 2)
Keiko Sekiguchi (Studio Junio; eps 7, 12)
Kumiko Takahashi (Studio Junio; eps 7, 12, 16)
Masaaki Ōsawa (Studio Junio; ep 16)
Noriyoshi Mori (Ashi Productions; 12 episodes
eps 17, 22-24, 27, 31-33, 35-38
)

Yumiko Watanabe (Studio Junio; eps 7, 12, 16)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Hasebe (Anime Studio Shinsengumi; ep 4)
Chiori Matsuda (Last House; ep 3)
Eiichi Arai (Studio Lions; eps 23, 29, 35)
Fuminori Kizaki (Studio Lions; eps 22, 28, 33)
Hiromi Abe (Ashi Productions; ep 10)
Hiroshi Okada (Studio Lions; ep 22)
Hisako Koma (Studio Lions; eps 22, 28, 33)
Kaori Kabuta (Anime Studio Shinsengumi; ep 4)
Kazuhiko Nomura (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 31, 36
)

Kazuya Tomita (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 19, 27, 32, 37
)

Kenichi Tamaya (Ashi Productions; ep 11)
Kenichiro Goto (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 19, 27, 32, 37
)

Kenji Uchinou (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 19, 27, 32, 37
)

Makoto Miyaji (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 31, 36
)

Mayumi Nakamura (Last House; ep 3)
Munenori Nawa (Ashi Productions; ep 13)
Naoki Mishiba (Last House; ep 3)
Nobuhiro Takemoto (Anime Studio Shinsengumi; ep 4)
Rie Nakajima (Studio Lions; eps 22, 28, 33)
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 19, 27, 32, 37
)

Seiji Kishimoto (Ashi Productions; ep 21)
Shiho Tamai (Last House; ep 3)
Shinji Oonishi (Ashi Productions; 9 episodes
eps 8-11, 13-15, 21, 26
)

Shinya Hasegawa (Ashi Productions; eps 10, 34)
Susumu Banba (Ashi Productions; 10 episodes
eps 8-11, 13-15, 21, 26, 34
)

Takao Takegami (Studio Lions; eps 23, 29, 35)
Takashi Tomioka (Anime Studio Shinsengumi; ep 4)
Takuya Matsumoto (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 19, 27, 32, 37
)

Tatsuya Kataoka (Ashi Productions; ep 11)
Teruo Takahashi (Studio Lions; eps 23, 29, 35)
Tetsuya Amabiki (Ashi Productions; 10 episodes
eps 8-11, 13-15, 21, 26, 34
)

Toshiharu Matsuno (Studio Lions; eps 28, 33)
Yasushi Koyama (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 31, 36
)

Yoko Arai (Last House; ep 3)
Yuri Inoguchi (Studio Lions; 4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 31, 36
)

In-Between Check:
Harumi Murakami (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 21, 26, 34, 38
)

Masahiro Aizawa (ep 4)
Minako Ito (ep 3)
Ondo Kaminari (14 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22-24, 27-29, 31-33, 35-37
)

Tadayuki Uda (eps 7, 12, 16)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (7 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 28, 31, 35, 37
)

Akio Katada (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Akio Takami (ep 38)
Eiko Saito (7 episodes
eps 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 35
)

Haruo Ogawara (eps 2, 8, 20)
Hector Baez (Anime Studio Shinsengumi; ep 4)
Hidenori Matsubara (eps 2, 20)
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 8)
Hiroaki Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Hiroshi Kawaguchi (ep 30)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 30)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Kazumi Sato (9 episodes
eps 22-24, 27-29, 32, 36-37
)

Kenichi Hamasaki (ep 34)
Kimiharu Mutou (6 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35
)

Koichiro Niiba (5 episodes
eps 22, 27, 31, 33, 37
)

Kōji Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36
)

Kunihiro Abe (Ebisu; eps 20, 26)
Masahide Yanagisawa (ep 8)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 11)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 4)
Meiju Maeda (Studio Mark; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 18, 38
)

Miki Furukawa (eps 11, 15)
Minako Ito (eps 7, 12, 16)
Mitsue Fukue (eps 5, 11, 15)
Miyuki Nonaka (Studio Mark; eps 13, 21)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 7)
Naomi Shimura (eps 5, 11)
Naotoshi Shida (ep 3)
Naoyuki Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 17, 24, 29, 33, 36
)

Nobumasa Hayashi (ep 25)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (11 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22, 24, 27-29, 31, 33, 36-37
)

Sachiko Iwamura (ep 5)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 6)
Shin Matsuo (Ebisu; ep 26)
Shinichi Endo (ep 6)
Shinichi Yamaoka (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 25)
Suguru Itō (ep 2)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 3)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 15)
Takahiro Kishida (eps 2, 20)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 20)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 5, 11, 15)
Takuya Saito (ep 21)
Takuya Satō (ep 10 solo)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 30)
Tetsuya Saeki (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Toru Yoshida (ep 15)
Toshinari Yamashita (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 6)
Yoshitake Murakami (ep 25)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (8 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 28-29, 32-33, 35
)

Yuriko Chiba (eps 22, 24)
Yuuichi Satou (Ebisu; ep 26)
Literature Production: Yoshihiro Akahori
Mechanical animation Director: Shin Matsuo (ep 1)
Music producer: Yuuji Ozeki (from 'Gabby Office')
Photography:
Akinobu Majima (Sanko Production; eps 21, 27)
Atsushi Iwasaki (Sanko Production; eps 18, 24)
Chizuko Saito (Studio Wood; ep 7)
Fumio Hirokawa (Sanko Production; 19 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 12-16, 21-22, 27-29, 33, 36-38
)

Hideaki Kawahara (Studio Wood; ep 5)
Hiroshi Koshizawa (Sanko Production; eps 19, 25)
Ikunaga Sakamoto (Studio Wood; ep 4)
Jun'Ichi Takeda (Sanko Production; 16 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 12-16, 22, 28, 31-32, 35, 38
)

Kazuhiro Yoshino (Sanko Production; eps 20, 26)
Kiyoshi Ino (Studio Wood; ep 5)
Kiyoshi Ishihara (Sanko Production; eps 17, 23)
Masanobu Kimoto (Studio Wood; eps 1, 11)
Nagisa Shimada (Sanko Production; eps 20, 26)
Noboru Matsuda (Studio Wood; ep 2)
Rikiya Matsushita (Sanko Production; eps 18, 24)
Shin Chiba (Studio Wood; ep 4)
Shinichi Kitayama (Sanko Production; eps 17, 23)
Takayoshi Matsudaira (Sanko Production; 5 episodes
eps 19, 25, 30, 34, 37
)

Tetsuichi Aramiya (Studio Wood; ep 2)
Toshio Shirai (Studio Wood; eps 1, 11)
Yōsuke Moriguchi (Studio Wood; ep 7)
Planning:
Toshihiko Sato (Ashi Productions)
Production Assistant:
Hideki Fujii (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Katsuhiro Okisu (10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12, 16, 21, 26, 30, 34, 38
)

Ken'ichi Sakamoto (eps 2, 20, 23)
Kento Fukushima (15 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 17, 22, 25, 27-29, 31-33, 35-37
)

Manabu Santou (eps 5, 11)
Masatoshi Yasuba (ep 19)
Naoyoshi Abe (ep 24)
Takashi Goto (eps 6, 13, 18)
Takayukii Hayakawa (ep 3)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 4)
Production Desk: Miyoko Kobayashi (eps 1-25)
Production producer: Masaru Umehara (Ashi Productions)
Public Relations: Yuka Takatsuka (from TV Tokyo)
Publicity Manager: Yuka Takatsuka (TV Tokyo)
Series Co-Structure: Satoru Akahori
Series Composition Assistant: Satoru Akahori
Series Structure: Brother Noppo
Setting Production: Toru Sato
SFX Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (eps 29-38)
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara (eps 29-38)
Special Effects: Minoru Mukai (Marix; eps 1-28)
Storyboard Producer: Yoshihiro Akahori
Theme Song Performance:
Chisa Yokoyama (ED)
Naoko Matsui (ED #2)
Sakiko Tamagawa (ED #2)
Takeshi Kusao (OP)
Takeshi Kusao as Lamune

Chisa Yokoyama as Milk
Naoko Matsui as Leska/Cafe au Lait
Sakiko Tamagawa as Cacao

Akiko Yajima as Yorurun
Chie Koujiro as Tama Q
Chieko Honda as Lynn
Daiki Nakamura as Hanzone
Hideyuki Umezu as Assaam
Hiroya Ishimaru as Nangok
Junichi Sugawara as Silicone
Junko Asami as Lila
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Yokkola III
Kazue Ikura as Mama
Kazuki Yao as Da Cider
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Brandon
Kotono Mitsuishi as girl 1 (ep 34)
Kōzō Shioya as Gold Kakuzan
Mari Mashiba as Buruman
Masako Katsuki as Beppiin
Mika Kanai as Yakkyun (ep 30)
Miki Itō as Sophie
Miki Narahashi as Kiriman
Nobuo Tobita as Seiroomu
Shigeru Nakahara as Zenzain
Shōzō Iizuka as Don Harumage
Takehito Koyasu as Saizon
Takeshi Kusao as
Lamuness I
Lamuness II
TARAKO as Hebimetako
Yuko Mizutani as Princes Ototo
Japanese companies
Animation Cooperation:
Last House (ep 10)
Studio Ebisu (ep 10)
Animation Direction: Studio Giants (ep 18)
Backgrounds:
Clover Art (eps 3, 5, 8)
Production ai (eps 7, 11, 13-38)
Studio Loft (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Studio WHO (eps 6, 12)
Color Check: CCR (35 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13-15, 17-38
)

Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Ginga Production (18 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-11, 13, 15, 25-27, 29-30, 34, 36
)

GPE (15 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22-24, 27-29, 31-33, 35-38
)

K-Production (eps 1, 18, 20)
Kino Production (ep 5)
Shanghai Meiying (ep 25)
Shin Woo Animation Studio (35 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13-15, 17-38
)

Studio JAC (ep 16)
Studio Junio (eps 7, 12)
Studio Shadow (ep 2)
Viola Co. (ep 11)
Woo Lee Production (17 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17-18, 20-21, 25, 28-29
)

In-Between Animation:
Ashi Production Studio 2 (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 30, 38
)

Ginga Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 25-26, 30, 34
)

K-Production (4 episodes
eps 1, 18, 20, 38
)

KAC (3 episodes
eps 7 solo, 12, 16
)

Shanghai Meiying (eps 20, 25)
Shin Woo Animation Studio (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 13-15, 18, 20-21, 25-26, 30, 34, 38
)

Studio Junio (eps 12, 16)
Studio Lions (eps 2, 6, 38)
Woo Lee Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14-15, 18, 20, 25
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 21, 25)
Anime Studio Shinsengumi (ep 4)
Anime Torotoro (ep 6)
Ashi Production Studio 2 (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 34, 38
)

Film Magic (ep 18)
Kino Production (ep 30)
Last House (eps 12, 16)
Studio Dormin (ep 9)
Studio Ebisu (6 episodes
eps 8, 14 solo, 21, 26, 34, 38
)

Studio Egg (ep 34)
Studio Giants (ep 25)
Studio Hack (ep 9)
Studio Mark (7 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 13, 18, 21, 30
)

Studio Tech (ep 9)
Lithwork: Maki Production (eps 29-38)
Photography:
Sanko Production (32 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 12-38
)

Studio Wood (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11
)

Production Cooperation: Anime Studio Shinsengumi (ep 4)
Recording: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation (eps 2-28)
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (via Discotek Media)
RetroCrush
Licensed by: Discotek Media
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; 22 eps)
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas
Ariadna Jiménez as Lamune Baba/Lamuness (Spain dub)

Anna Romano as Leska/Cafe au Lait (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Da Cider (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Tama-Q (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Heavy Metal (Spain dub)
Noemi Bayarri as Cocoa (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Don Harumage (Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano as Milk (Spain dub)

Jordi Pineda as King (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: S.I.C., S.A. (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Jonu Play (Spain)
Licensed by: Jonu Media (Spain)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Translation: Muhammad Baghdadi

Assistant Director: Laila Mansour
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
Preparation: Muhammad Shikh Ali
Production manager: Radwan Hijazi
Sound & Mixage: Abd Al-Hadi Al-Malik
Theme Recording: Samer Abu Asali
Theme Song Composed & Arranged: Ibrahim Sulimani
Theme Song Performance: Rasha Rizk
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Distributor: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)
Dubbing:
Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Production: Animation International (Mahr Al-Hajj Weiss)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology