Fantastic Children (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2004 Takashi Nakamura/Nippon Animation Co., Ltd.


Alternative title:
ファンタジックチルドレン (Japanese)
奇幻旅程 (Chinese (Taiwan))
판타스틱 칠드런 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: A group of enigmatic white-haired children has been spotted at different times and places in Europe for over 500 years. Always with the appearance of 11-year-olds, they behave far more mature than they should be, never grow old, and seem to have supernatural power. What they have been seeking is a girl, and the only clue they have is a picture with a crescent moon. Now, in the year of 2012, an athletic boy named Tohma is about to be involved in this centuries-long mystery.
User Ratings: 569 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 91 votes (sub:75, dub:9, ?:1, others:6
3 Italian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 165 votes (sub:137, dub:25, raw:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 120 votes (sub:88, dub:25, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:5
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 89 votes (sub:74, dub:12, ?:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:30, dub:7)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:25, dub:9, ?:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1060 users, rank: #1097 (of 7042)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.829 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9195, rank: #783 (of 7060)
Weighted mean: 7.784 (Very good−), rank: #740 (of 7060) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 7.27 / won't finish: 4.75)
Bayesian estimate: 7.778 (Very good−), rank: #555 (of 5331)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-10-04 to 2005-03-28
2011-09-09 (México - CONACULTA Canal 22)
Opening Theme:
"Voyage" by Inori
Ending Theme:
"Mizu no Madoromi" (水のまどろみ) by ORIGA
#3: "Mizu no Madaromi" (Russian Version) by ORIGA (eps 16-18)
#4: "Voyage" (Full Version) by Inori (ep 26)
Links: We have 2
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Fantastic Children (DVD 1) 2006-04-11
    Fantastic Children - Special Edition w/CD (DVD 1) 2006-04-11
    Fantastic Children (DVD 2) 2006-06-13
    Fantastic Children (DVD 3) 2006-08-08
    Fantastic Children (DVD 4) 2006-10-10
    Fantastic Children (DVD 5) 2006-11-28
    Fantastic Children (DVD 6) 2006-12-19
    Fantastic Children - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD 1-6) 2008-03-04
Soundtrack
    Fantastic Children - A Gift from Greecia (OST) 2006-03-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Nakamura
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Fukutomi (eps 13, 17, 22)
Hiroshi Kaburagi (eps 5, 9)
Hiroyuki Ito (eps 6, 11)
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 16, 20, 24)
Ken'ichi Nishida (ep 10)
Masaki Sugiyama (eps 12, 15, 23)
Michio Fukuda (ep 21)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 19)
Takashi Nakamura (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 18, 25-26
)

Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 4, 8)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 21)
Hiroshi Kaburagi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 11, 15, 20, 24-25
)

Hiroyuki Ito (eps 3, 6)
Kazuho Nakano (ep 14)
Ken'ichi Nishida (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 16, 22
)

Kenichi Shimizu (eps 8, 13, 17)
Takashi Nakamura (eps 14, 26)
Yasumi Mikamoto (ep 19)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 1, 4)
Yoshimi Tsuda (eps 12, 18, 23)
Original creator: Takashi Nakamura
Character Design: Takashi Nakamura
Art Director: Nizo Yamamoto
Chief Animation Director: Miyuki Nakamura
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita
Producer: Ken'ichi Satou

Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroshi Kaburagi (ep 26)
Kentaro Mizuno (ep 13)
Color design: Mayumi Satou
Color Designation:
Makiko Nishidate
Yumi Asano
Key Animation:
Akira Hosogaya (ep 9)
Atsuko Otani (ep 6)
Atsushi Shibata (eps 1, 4)
Chiyo Hosokawa (Anime R; ep 4)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; ep 4)
Eiichi Endo (ep 8)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 1)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 5)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 5)
Fumiaki Kouta (Anime R; eps 1, 4)
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 2, 5, 9)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R; ep 4)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 3)
Hiroki Fujiwara (ep 6)
Hiroki Ikegami (eps 1, 4)
Hiroki Kawazoe (eps 3, 5)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 2, 6)
Izumi Shimura (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 6)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 8)
Kazuyoshi Hirota (eps 3, 5)
Kenji Kodama (Anime R; eps 1, 4)
Kiyoshi Nochi (Anime R; eps 1, 4)
Koichi Murata (ep 3)
Koichi Suenaga (ep 9)
Kōichi Takai (Anime R; ep 4)
Koutarou Yamawaki (ep 8)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Kunihito Takahashi (ep 3)
Maiko Suzuki (eps 5, 9)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masahiro Kase (eps 1-2)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 3)
Miyuki Hara (ep 8)
Naoto Sato (Studio Zaendou; ep 7)
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 5)
Reiko Nagumo (ep 6)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 3)
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R; eps 1, 4)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 9)
Seiko Narumi (eps 5, 9)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 18, 22, 25
)

Shinya Ono (ep 6)
Shiro Okumura (ep 6)
Shouji Endo (eps 2, 4, 6, 9)
Shūhei Arita (ep 6)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 6)
Shuichi Seki (ep 8)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 9)
Takashi Iwao (eps 2, 4, 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Takeshi Morita (ep 1)
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; ep 4)
Tomonori Katayama (eps 3, 5)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (Studio Zaendou; ep 7)
Toshio Mori (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 2, 6)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (Studio Zaendou; ep 7)
Yasue Ohno (eps 2, 4, 9)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakajima (Anime R; eps 1, 4, 10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 2)
Yuichi Akimoto (ep 1)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Osamu Iyoku (Violin)
Takayuki Oshikane (Violin)
Tomoki Iwanaga (Cello)
Tomoko Shimaoka (Viola)
Sound Adjustment: Kazutoshi Yamamoto
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kunihiko Ryo (END)
Takanori Eguchi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kunihiko Ryo (END)
Masumi Yamazaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Rie Hamada (END)
Theme Song Performance:
Inori (OP)
Origa (END)
Junko Minagawa as Thoma
Shiho Kawaragi as Helga

Asami Yaguchi as Tarlant
Chihiro Suzuki as Palza
Eiji Hanawa as Dumas
Kei Kobayashi as Chitto
Sachi Matsumoto as Hasmodye
Satoshi Gotou as Seth
Shinpachi Tsuji as Detective Cooks
Wataru Hatano as Soran
Yuki Kaida as Gherta Hawksbee
Yukiko Takaguchi as Soreto
Yuu Urata as Aghi
Yuuko Sumitomo as Alice

Akiko Kimura as
Arnon (ep 16)
Cybele
Hiroaki Hirata as Orphanage Director
Hirofumi Nojima as
Flo's father (eps 8-9)
GED Committeeman D (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 22-23
)

Nobleman A (eps 16, 18-19)
Orphanage Man A (eps 1, 3-4)
Poppu (ep 7)
Reporter A (ep 2)
Researcher A (eps 11-12, 25)
Soldier (ep 24)
Hitoshi Bifu as Gotto (eps 16-19)
Ken Narita as Kirchner
Kenji Nomura as
GED Committeeman B (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)

Kirchner's stepfather (ep 9)
Police chief (ep 5)
Reporter B (ep 2)
Maaya Sakamoto as Gherta (10-years-old)
Masayuki Katou as Jim (ep 15)
Mayumi Asano as
Conrad's mother (ep 1)
Reda (eps 17, 21)
Naomi Shindoh as
Conrad (ep 1)
Seth (10-years-old)
Shiho Kawaragi as
Christina
Serafine
Tina
Takashi Matsuyama as Radcliff (ep 1)
Tamio Ohki as Titus
Tetsuo Komura as Gueroca
Toru Ohkawa as
Tooma's Father
Ude
Umi Tenjin as Bel
Wataru Hatano as Young Man
Yōji Ueda as Doctor (ep 17)
Yuki Kaida as Tooma's Mother
Yukiko Takaguchi as
Girl
Glasse's Daughter
Japanese companies
Broadcaster:
Meisaku Anime Club (Online)
TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
Asahi Production (eps 25-26)
EMUAI (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 23, 25
)

Enzo Animation (ep 13)
FAI (eps 11, 16)
J.FOX (8 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18-19, 22-25
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 17)
Nakamura Production (eps 22-26)
Oh! Production (eps 19-20)
Studio Mark (8 episodes
eps 11, 16-17, 19-21, 23-24
)

Studio Tama (ep 22)
Studio Zaendou (ep 7)
Tama Production (ep 21)
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Online Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production: Nippon Animation
Production Cooperation:
Mook Animation (eps 8, 13)
Studio Zaendou (ep 7)
Recording Studio: TFC Studio Center
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: San Onkyo
English cast
English staff
Translation: Dai Ling
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Nobuo Masuda

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Production Assistant: Lia Fung Leng
Production Coordination:
Go Wei Ho
Sing Xin Yang
Production Supervision: Stephanie Fernandez
Re-Recording Mixing: Aktar Khan
Subtitle Script: Erin Lee
Voice Direction: Paul John Pistore

Chio Su Ping as Tarlant
Jamie Meldrum as
Georca
Soran
Jamie Ross Meldrum as
Georca
Soran
Joe Murray as
Palza
Sess (Seth)
Mark R. Kaufmann as Detective Cooks
Meriem Bekka as Tina

Andrea Kwan as Thal Sinon (Animax dub)
Chio Su Ping as Tohma's Mother
Paul Pistore as
Goto (eps 16-19)
Orphanage Director
Tohma's Father
Paul John Pistore as
Goto (eps 16-19)
Orphanage Director
Tohma's Father
Russell Wait as Hesma
Sarah Hauser as Tarlant

English companies
ADR Production: Odex Private Ltd.
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia
Animax India
Anime Selects (otherwise)
UTB
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Studio: Voiceovers Unlimited Pte. Ltd. (Singaporean dub)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Helga
Su-Jeong Ham as Thoma

An Gyeongjin as Palza
Dong-Gi Yun as Detective Cooks
Eui-Jin Chae as Hasmodye
Jeong-Sin Wu as Chitto
Lee Hyeonseon as
Gherta Hawksbee
Soreto
Seo-Yeong Kim as Tarlant
Yong-Uk An as
Dumas
Hesma
Yong-Wu Sin as Aghi

An Gyeongjin as Tooma's Mother
O Sehong as Tooma's Father
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Pierre Loray
Executive producer: Yves Pont
Producer: Keibun Fukuda

Product Supervisor: Nicholas Rioult
Production: Esteban Jimenez
Project Manager: Joséphine Beaumont
David Scarpuzza as Thoma
Mélanie Dermont as Helga

Basile Bittener as Chitto
Daniel Dury as Grass
Gregory Praet as Aghi
Jennifer Barré as Dr Gherta
Léa Wagener as Bel
Mathieu Moreau as Conrad
Olivier Cuvelier as Cooks

André Pauwels as Chercheur
Basile Bittener as Claude
Carine Seront as Shinon
Jean-Paul Dermont as Directeur
Pierre Loray as Radcliff
French companies
ADR Production: Easydub
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: XEIMT Canal 22
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology