Kurenai (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kure-nai (Japanese)
紅 (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Sixteen-year-old Shinkurō Kurenai is an authority in settling disputes between people, and finds his life turned upside down one day when he is assigned as a bodyguard for Murasaki Kuhōin, the daughter of a powerful plutocratic family.
User Ratings: 2255 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 191 votes (sub:177, dub:7, raw:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 654 votes (sub:619, dub:21, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 831 votes (sub:798, dub:17, raw:5, ?:2, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 376 votes (sub:351, dub:11, raw:4, others:10
3 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 119 votes (sub:113, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:33, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:18, raw:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 3063 users, rank: #342 (of 7082)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.027 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3312, rank: #457 (of 7094)
Weighted mean: 7.944 (Very good), rank: #538 (of 7094) (seen all: 8.00 / seen some: 7.47 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.942 (Very good), rank: #374 (of 5352)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-04-03 to 2008-06-19
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Love Jump" by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Crossing Day" by Ryoko Shintani (eps 1-7)
#2: "Tenohira no Taiyō" (手のひらの太陽) by Ryoko Shintani (eps 8-11)
Official website:
紅 kure-nai (Japanese)
Review:
Kurenai Sub.DVD (Jun 26, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kurenai - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-06-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kou Matsuo
Series Composition: Kou Matsuo
Script:
Kou Matsuo (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12
)

Osamu Morikawa (eps 7, 10)
Soutarou Hayashi (eps 5, 9)
Sumino Kawashima (eps 4, 8)
Storyboard:
Kou Matsuo (OP; eps 1-12)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 8, 10)
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (ep 2)
Kou Matsuo (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 3, 8)
Seiki Sugawara (eps 7, 9)
Shinya Kawatsura (ep 4)
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 5, 11)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 2)
Unit Director: Kou Matsuo (OP)
Music: Ken Muramatsu
Original creator: Kentarō Katayama
Original Character Design: Yamato Yamamoto
Character Design:
Jun Fuji (OP)
Kumi Ishii
Art Director: Kazuhiro Arai
Chief Animation Director: Kumi Ishii
Animation Director:
Akihito Dobashi (ep 4)
Akiyoshi Munezaki (ep 10) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 9)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 8)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 7)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 11)
Koji Haneda (ep 5)
Kumi Ishii (eps 1, 12)
Miyuki Nakamura (OP; eps 6, 11)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 10)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 10)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 5, 8, 11)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 10)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 2)
Yuu Shindou (ep 10)
Yuuichi Iga (ep 4)
Sound Director: Kou Matsuo
Director of Photography: Yoshiaki Ōkuma
Producer:
Makoto Ooyoshi (Shueisha)
Masashi Takatori (Pony Canyon)
Masaya Shinozaki (Shueisha)
Shinichi Ikeda (Yomiko Advertising)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Hirofumi Takano (ep 12)
Hiromasa Satō (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 12)
Katsu Suzuki (ep 12)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 12)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 12)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 12)
Yūki Morimoto (ep 12)
3D Work: Kentaro Sasaki
Animation producer: Midori Tokoha (Brain’s Base)
Art Cooperation:
Jun Fuji
Tomoyuki Aoki
Assistant Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Background Art:
Kengo Iwashita (Studio Homare; eps 1-12)
Tatsuo Ishii (Studio Homare; eps 1-12)
Yuri Hamatani (Studio Homare; eps 1-12)
Background Digital Processing: Yuichi Furuichi
Color Check:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; ep 10)
Asako Ohashi (eps 2, 7)
Kyooko Ootake (ep 6)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 3)
Minami Tamiya (ep 4)
Naoko Kodama (Hiwa; eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; ep 10)
Yuichi Furuichi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Color design: Yuichi Furuichi
Color setting:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; ep 10)
Asako Ohashi (ep 7)
Haruko Nobori (ep 2)
Kyooko Ootake (ep 6)
Minami Tamiya (ep 4)
Naoko Kodama (Hiwa; eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; ep 10)
Tomomi Murakami (ep 3)
Yuichi Furuichi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Costume Design: Jun Fuji
Design: Yousuke Nanjou (OP)
Editing: Yuri Tamura
Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda
General Producer:
Kazuyoshi Fukuba (Pony Canyon)
General Production: Naoki Watanabe
Illustration: Jun Fuji (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Emi Nakamura (Brain’s Base; ep 1)
Hajime Sugiyama (Asadoya; eps 2, 5)
Kanako Inoue (Brain’s Base; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Kazune Suzuki (Brain’s Base; ep 1)
Kinuko Matsui (Brain’s Base; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Saori Yanaga (Brain’s Base; ep 1)
Shingo Ishida (Asadoya; eps 2, 5)
Shuntaro Ichimura (Brain’s Base; ep 1)
Yuna Takase (Brain’s Base; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Satomi Naitou (ep 4)
Satoshi Yamakawa (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Tomaru (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak; ep 8)
Aika Kawasaki (eps 2-3, 7, 12)
Aki Kuki (ep 1)
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 3)
Akiko Konno (eps 5, 12)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 8)
Akira Kikuchi (eps 9, 11)
Asami Watanabe (ep 4)
Asuka Shinbo (ep 4)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 10)
Bomin Kim (eps 1-2, 5)
Chang Hee Won (ep 10)
Daisuke Endo (ep 4)
Emi Honda (ep 4)
Eri Sano (ep 6)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 3)
Gap Min Lee (ep 8)
Genichi Murakami (ep 4)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 8, 12)
Harumi Takagi (ep 8)
Hideo Maru (eps 3, 8, 11)
Hideo Nakamura (ep 5)
Hiroko Saito (ep 4)
Hiromasa Satō (eps 1-11 odd)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 5-6)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 12)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 6)
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 10)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 10)
Junichi Yokose (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kanae Suwa (ep 1)
Katsu Suzuki (eps 1, 5)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 8, 11-12)
Katsunori Shibata (eps 2, 6, 12)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 10)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 4)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 10)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 1-2)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 3)
Keiko Motoya (ep 3)
Ken Mutou (ep 7)
Kenji Fujisaki (OP; ep 2)
Kentarou Matsumoto (eps 1, 5, 9)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 10)
Kouta Michishita (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kumiko Katou (ep 4)
Maki Fukui (ep 5)
Maki Nishi (Delta Peak; ep 8)
Mamie Takada (ep 2)
Mari Mizutani (ep 10)
Mariko Sugimoto (ep 4)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 12)
Masahiro Takayama (eps 3, 9)
Masako Kurenai (ep 11)
Masashi Koizuka (eps 4, 12)
Masayuki Kouda (eps 3, 6)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 8)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Mayumi Takada (ep 7)
Mi Young Lee (ep 4)
Michiko Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Michio Satō (eps 7, 9-10)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 10)
Minami Tokunaga (eps 3, 5)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (ep 8)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 4)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 3)
Naoto Nakamura (OP; eps 6-7, 12)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 4)
Risako Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9, 12
)

Ryo Komori (ep 10)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 3, 6, 12)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (Delta Peak; ep 8)
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 9, 11)
Satomi Higuchi (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 6)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 1)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 8)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 9, 11)
Shunichi Imoto (eps 5-6)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 3, 8, 11)
Takao Ozone (eps 6-7)
Takao Sano (ep 1)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Takashi Kojima (ep 6)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 6)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 1, 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 9, 11)
Takeshi Okada (eps 5, 10-11)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 10)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1, 9)
Tomoko Ishida (ep 4)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 3)
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Wataru Abe (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Yasunori Ota (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 9)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7)
Yuki Kawashima (OP; ep 5)
Yūki Morimoto (eps 3, 8, 11)
Yukie Akiya (eps 2, 7, 9)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 11)
Yukie Yamada (ep 3)
Yuu Shindou (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 11-12
)

Yuuko Ando (ep 10)
Yuuko Yoshida (ep 1)
Paint: Sayuri Yoshida (Studio Road; ep 4)
Photography:
Hitoshi Tokumaru (B.B.D; eps 1-12)
Kentaro Sasaki (OP)
Masaaki Nanbu (B.B.D; eps 1-7)
Tsuyoshi Ono (B.B.D; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Yorinobu Oda (B.B.D; eps 1-12)
Yūya Sakuma (B.B.D; eps 1-12)
Planning:
Kazuhiko Torishima (Shueisha)
Kouji Kumode (Yomiko Advertising)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Planning Cooperation:
Hiroshi Toriyama (Shueisha Super Dash Bunko)
Yukiharu Marutomi (Shueisha Super Dash Bunko)
Production Advancement:
Hirofumi Aoki (eps 6, 12)
Jin Ishii (ep 10)
Masakazu Watabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Ryoji Maru (ep 4)
Shigehisa Iida (eps 3, 8, 11)
Takuya Sakai (eps 2, 7, 9)
Yasushi Sasaki (eps 4, 10)
Yumiko Sato (ep 4)
Production Affairs:
Naruya Furuhata
Tomomi Nishii
Production manager: Ryoji Maru
Prop Desgin: Hiroyuki Taiga
Prop Design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Publicity:
Mikie Nishiguchi (Pony Canyon)
Sadakazu Kikuchi (Pony Canyon)
Song Selection: Minoru Yamada
Sound Editor: Yumi Yoshihara
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Mixing: Hideaki Kizawa
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Takumi Itō
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
R.O.N (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP)
R.O.N (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
R.O.N (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Ryoko Shintani (ED)
Title Calligraphy: Shouyou Yamano
VTR Editing:
Masaru Kitamoto (Qtec)
Masayasu Arimatsu (Qtec)
Aoi Yūki as Murasaki Kuhōin
Miyuki Sawashiro as Shinkurō Kurenai

Aiko Ōkubo as Yayoi Inuzuka
Asami Sanada as Tamaki Mutō
Haruka Kimura as Yamie
Nozomi Masu as Ginko Murakami
Ryoko Shintani as Yūno Hōzuki
Sawa Ishige as Benika Jūzawa
Takaya Kuroda as Renjō Kuhōin
Yuka Koyama as Kazuko Kuhōin

Akio Suyama as
Man 1 (ep 1)
Student A (ep 3)
Hiromi Tsuru as Sōju Kuhōin (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Hiroshi Toriyama as Committee man 3 (ep 6)
Iemasa Kayumi as Shop manager (ep 2)
Kae Araki as Maid 2 (ep 1)
Kana Ueda as Jian-Xin Lin
Ken Muramatsu as Preview narration
Makoto Ooyoshi as Benika's subordinate (ep 6)
Masafumi Takatori as Passenger 1 (ep 5)
Masayo Kurata as
Head Maid (eps 1, 10-11)
Yasuko (ep 3)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Akio (eps 1-4, 10)
Miyoko Asou as Old woman (ep 3)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryūji Kuhōin
Reina Imagawa as Chizuru Hōzuki
Seizo Katou as Grandfather (eps 1, 8)
Sho Saito as Bath-house watcher (ep 2)
Shuma Shiratori as
Kuhouin Man 2 (ep 8)
Kuhouin Man 3 (ep 9)
Man 2 (ep 4)
Older student B (ep 3)
Satoshi Miki (ep 7)
Takashi Hikida as Man 1 (ep 4)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as
Man 2 (ep 1)
Student C (ep 3)
Takkou Ishimori as Hōsen Hōzuki
Tarusuke Shingaki as Man 3 (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Kōno as
Benika's subordinate (ep 4)
Kuhouin Man 1 (eps 8-9)
Man B (ep 2)
Yōji Ueda as
Committee man 1 (ep 6)
Kidnapper (ep 4)
Kuhouin Man (eps 11-12)
Man A (ep 2)
Older student A (ep 3)
Yuka Shioyama as Maid 1 (ep 1)
Yuki Matsuda as Team member (ep 3)
Yukiharu Marutomi as Committee man 2 (ep 6)
Yukimasa Obi as
Part-timer (ep 2)
Student B (ep 3)
Yuu Urata as Tomoaki (eps 1-4, 10)
Yuuki Masuda as
Kuhouin Man 2 (ep 9)
Man C (ep 2)
Older student C (ep 3)
Yuuki Ogasawara as Passenger 2 (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Backgrounds: Studio Homare
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2008-04-03)
Kids Station (2008-07-22)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2008-04-09)
Television Kanagawa (2008-04-03)
TV Osaka (2008-04-05)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-04-05)
Color Check:
Hiwa (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 10)
Color Setting:
Hiwa (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
Asadoya (eps 2, 5)
Bee Train (ep 4)
Big Bang (ep 1)
Brain's Base (ep 1)
Fanout (ep 9)
Greemi (ep 9)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 4)
Hayashi (ep 8)
I&S Factory (eps 4, 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 9)
Marvy Jack (ep 2)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 1)
Mizo Planning (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-9, 11
)

M.S.J Musashino Production
Nomad (ep 1)
P.A. Works (ep 1)
Production Reed (ep 1)
RIC (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Studio Cj (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Studio Live (ep 3)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 8-9)
Yuhodo (eps 1, 3)
ZEXCS (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akagumi (ep 8)
APPP (ep 11)
Bee Train (eps 7, 11)
Delta Peak Production (ep 8)
Hadashi Pro (ep 10)
I&S Factory (ep 10)
M.S.C (ep 9)
Marvy Jack (ep 2)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 8)
Mouse (ep 10)
M.S.C
M.S.J Musashino Production
Nomad
Noside (ep 11)
P.A. Works (ep 11)
Studio Live (ep 8)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 9)
Paint:
Fanout (eps 2-3, 8-9)
Greemi (ep 9)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 4)
Hayashi (eps 2, 8)
Hiwa (eps 2-3, 9)
I&S Factory (eps 4, 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 9)
Marvy Jack (ep 2)
Mizo Planning (eps 5, 7-9, 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production
RIC (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Rising Force (eps 1-3, 9-10)
Run Road (ep 4)
Studio Cj (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Studio Elle (eps 1, 5-6, 12)
Studio Road (eps 1-4)
Triple A (eps 8-9)
VENET (eps 1-2)
Photography: Brains Base Digital
Production Cooperation:
Bee Train (ep 4)
I&S Factory (eps 4, 10)
Marvy Jack (ep 10)
Rising Force (ep 10)
Recording Studio:
HALF H·P STUDIO
Studio T&T
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
VTR Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Aimi Tokutake
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French cast
French staff
Suzanne Sindberg as Murasaki Kuhoin
Vincent De Bouard as Shinkurô Kurenai

Bruno Meyere as Renjo Kuhoin
Caroline Combes as
Soju Kuhoin
Yuno Hoduki
Christiane Ludot as Lin Jian-Xin
Christine Paris as Benika Juzawa
Claudine Grémy as Kazuko Kuhoin
François Creton as Ryuji Kuhoin
Francoise Escobar as Yayoi Inumuda
Françoise Rigal as Ginko Murakami
Frederic Popovic as Hosen Hoduki
Sylvie Ferrari as Takami Muto

French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: WanTake
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology