DeathSpirit's Anime
take a look at DeathSpirit's MangaPlease pardon my use of language. I tend to be very straightforward.
Will be skipping▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Bamboo Blade (TV) | SKIP. bland and very stupid humor. (watched 2eps) |
Barakamon (TV) | SKIP. Very bland. Poor humor is found within frolicking around. (watched 2 eps) |
Bloodivores (TV) | |
Case Closed (TV) | SKIP. Too long case by case episode w/ very weak overarching plot. (watched ~2eps) |
Chaos Dragon (TV) | |
Chronos Ruler (TV) | Too much unnecessary ego-talking and random stupidity humor |
Clockwork Planet (TV) | |
Coppelion (TV) | SKIP. Over-exaggeration of trivial matters. Lots of distracting comments to detract from main focus. Good method to stretch out an otherwise simple plot. Decent premise but very poor support. (watched ~3eps) |
D.I.C.E. (TV) | SKIP. Too childish. |
Gasaraki (TV) | SKIP. Poor progression of story: walk a distance, get picked up by vehicle w/ some weird mechs to fight, then dropped off where picked up, walk a bit more -> rinse and repeat. Interesting premise. (Watched ~7eps) |
Gintama (TV) | Tortured myself trying to find the gem that many others have found. The randomness (stupid humor) in this anime killed me before I got to the parody episodes later in the series (watched ~25eps) |
Haré+Guu (TV) | SKIP. Very stupid. Stupid humor found in the frolicking of young girls. (watched 1 ep) |
Hayate the Combat Butler!! (TV) | Was drawn in by the nice OP/ED... SKIP. Too stupid (watched ~2eps) |
Jikū Bōken Nūmamonjaa (OAV) | |
King's Game The Animation (TV) | |
Kobato. (TV) | |
Lucky Star (TV) | SKIP. Very... stupid. Humor is found in the randomness that this series tries to imitate from Suzumiya but fails. (watched 2eps) |
March comes in like a lion (TV) | SKIP: Far too slow... perhaps a shogi player will appreciate this more. |
Medabots (TV) | SKIP. Watched dubbed* Case by case episode with poor linkage in between. Very childish. |
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) | SKIP. Very stupid humor. Too much unecessary emphasis on the african, rap theme. Detracts from a cliched storyline (consider madlax, noir, el cazador etc) (watched ~4 eps) |
Phi Brain - Kami no Puzzle (TV 3) | SKIP. Too childish, over-exaggeration of puzzles. Poor imitation of Yu-gi-oh. (watched ~4eps) |
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) | SKIP. Perhaps novel and very good for its time... but very slow for modern standards. watched ~14-15eps |
Silver Spoon (TV) | SKIP. Very bland. A story on agricultural high school, decent for a documentary, but poor for entertainment (watched ~8eps) |
Simoun (TV) | |
Strike the Blood (TV) | SKIP. Very stupid humor, stretched out matters more than necessary. (watched ~4eps) |
Thundercats (U.S. TV) | SKIP. Watched dubbed* Case by case episode with poor linkage in between. Similar to typical american superhero cartoons. |
Trickster (TV) | |
Wagnaria!! (TV) | |
Zatch Bell (TV) | SKIP. Too stupid and childish. (Watched ~13 dubbed eps) |
Zoids (TV) | SKIP. Too childish. Good premise basis (Watched ~15 dubbed eps) |