Bamboo Blade (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
バンブーブレード (Japanese)
竹劍少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
뱀부 블레이드 (Korean)
Themes: kendo, moe, sports
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Toraji Ishida is a high school kendo teacher. His friend and fellow kendo teacher makes him a bet: if Ishida can assemble a girls' kendo team that can defeat his girls' team in a practice match, he'll treat Ishida to free meals at his father's sushi restaurant for a whole year. Now Ishida must find five girls to join the team.
User Ratings: 2476 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 306 votes (sub:277, dub:25, raw:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 897 votes (sub:787, dub:101, raw:3, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 695 votes (sub:594, dub:88, ?:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 378 votes (sub:298, dub:69, ?:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 116 votes (sub:94, dub:16, raw:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:36, dub:8, ?:1)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3946 users, rank: #216 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.228 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3191, rank: #281 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.111 (Very good), rank: #317 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.23 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 8.108 (Very good), rank: #226 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Production cost: ¥9,500,000 (per episode approx.)
Vintage: 2007-10-01 to 2008-03-31
Opening Theme:
"BAMBOO BEAT" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou
Ending Theme:
"STAR RISE" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou
#2: "BAMBOO BEAT" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou (ep 26)
Trivia: We have 8
Reviews:
Bamboo Blade DVD 2 (Feb 12, 2010)
Bamboo Blade DVD part 1 (Dec 20, 2009)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Bamboo Blade - Part 1 (DVD) 2009-11-24 (from $34.54)
    Bamboo Blade - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $28.78)
    Bamboo Blade - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2011-10-18 (from $17.39)
    Bamboo Blade - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2010-01-19 (from $12.59)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hisashi Saito
Screenplay: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard:
Hisashi Saito (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 16, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Iwao Teraoka (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 14, 17
)

Koji Ito (eps 19-20)
Kouta Okuno (ep 16)
Makoto Bessho (ep 23)
Rion Kujo (ED; ep 15)
Takeshi Mori (ep 11)
Tatsuya Igarashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 22, 24, 26
)

Tsukasa Sunaga (ep 9) 
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 10, 18)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hisashi Saito (ep 26)
Ikuro Sato (ep 7)
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 12, 21)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 8, 14, 20)
Koji Ito (ep 19)
Kouta Okuno (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 14, 16, 22
)

Masayuki Iimura (ep 3)
Rion Kujo (ED; eps 15, 24)
Tatsuya Igarashi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 17, 25-26
)

Yoriyasu Kogawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 23
)

Unit Director: Toru Yoshida (ep 9)
Original creator:
Aguri Igarashi (art)
Masahiro Totsuka (story)
Character Design: Yukichi Namiyanagi
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 14)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 10)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Oda (ep 7)
Hong Shen (FAI; 4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 22, 26
)

Masahiro Yamane (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16, 21
)

Masakazu Saito (ep 22)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 6)
Masami Nagata (eps 19-20, 23)
Michio Satô (ep 21)
Naoki Suehiro (FAI; eps 10, 22)
Naoto Hosoda (OP)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 16)
Rie Kawaguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 20, 23
)

Ryuji Totake (ep 16)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 3, 14)
Shuichi Hara (eps 18, 25-26)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 15)
Yōichi Ueda
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 26)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 7)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 9)
Yuka Takemori (ep 5)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 24)
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 13, 19, 25)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Tatsuya Nomura
2nd Key Animation:
Emi Tezuka (ep 25)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 1, 3, 26)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Sakai (ep 6)
Kan Terada (ep 25)
Masako Ishino (eps 21, 26)
Masami Kobayashi (eps 11, 13)
Masami Nagata (ep 14)
Mashiku Satō (eps 1-3, 8)
Megu Otsubo (eps 6, 25)
Michiko Tomoda (eps 1-3)
Naoto Abe (ep 7)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 25)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 25)
Shuu Watanabe (eps 1, 6)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 19)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 6)
Takuya Tani (ep 19)
Yū Wanda (ep 20)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Atsushi Aono (ep 3)
Hong Shen (ep 5)
Kumi Horii (ep 16)
Kyota Washikita (ep 22)
Madoka Hirayama (ep 16)
Masami Nagata (ep 5)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 5)
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Takeo Shudou (ep 16)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 5)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 16)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 5)
Animation producer: Norio Yoshida
Assistant Episode Director:
Jun'ichi Wada (ep 7)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 24)
Chief Production Director: Tatsuya Igarashi
Color Coordination:
Kahori Sato (Studio Kuma; ep 7)
Mika Onoda (ep 20)
Mineyo Oonishi (ep 25)
Sachiko Urushido (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 17, 19, 21, 26
)

Yasuko Katayama (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Kato (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yukiharu Obata (eps 12, 18)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 15)
Yuusuke Satou (eps 3, 5)
Color design: Rumiko Suzushiro
Editing: Seiji Morita
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 8, 20, 26)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 7)
Ayumi Imanaka (ep 8)
Chieko Hibi (ep 8)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; ep 7)
De Zhou Chen (ep 23)
Dong Liang Chen (ep 23)
Harumi Hosokawa (eps 8-9, 24)
Ikuko Kitagawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Jin Na Zhu (ep 23)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash; ep 15)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 7)
Megumi Koishikawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish; ep 7)
Mika Onoda (5 episodes
eps 8-9, 18, 25-26
)

Min Xia Gu (ep 23)
Mitsuko Kanamori (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish; ep 7)
Qian Wei Su (ep 23)
Sachiko Urushido (eps 9, 18, 25)
Sayuri Yanagi (eps 8-9, 24)
Takeshi Matsuo (Wish; ep 7)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash; ep 15)
Yasuko Katayama (4 episodes
eps 8, 18, 25-26
)

Yin Na Zhu (ep 23)
Yoshimi Haneda (ep 26)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 7)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash; ep 15)
Yuki Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash; ep 15)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 7)
Yuno Okamoto (eps 8-9, 24)
Yuu Iuchi (eps 8-9, 18, 20)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Tanabe (ep 9)
Chie Hashimoto (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
En Song Wang (ep 23)
Hidenobu Takahashi (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Hiromi Imanaka (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Hiromi Masuko (ep 7)
Iori Nonoshita (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 7)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 9)
Jin Jin Zhang (ep 23)
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 8-9, 20, 24)
Kazuhiro Nasu (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Kazumi Ishii (ep 9)
Keiko Abu (ep 7)
Keiko Oyama (ep 24)
Keiko Tamaki (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 7)
Kimiko Uchimaru (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Masaru Furushima (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Miho Nagai (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Mihoko Ishihara (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Miki Okabana (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Miki Sakaibara (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 7)
Misa Matsuoka (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Rie Takaoka (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Rikiya Murakami (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Risa Takahashi (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 7)
Ryosuke Oshima (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 20, 24)
Shinya Endo (eps 8-9, 20, 24)
Takumi Yokota (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Takuya Maekawa (ep 9)
Teizou Shimada (ep 7)
Tetsuro Uetake (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Tomomi Kumata (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Wei Qi (ep 23)
Yasushi Saito (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Yuka Asai (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 7)
Yūki Tsutsumi (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Yukihiko Miwa (ep 9)
Yuma Sugimoto (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Yuriko Takase (ep 19)
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
Yuta Shiraishi (Ad Cosmo; eps 3, 5)
Yūya Shimoji (AIC Spirits; ep 24)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 21, 25-26
)

Kazuhisa Takeda (eps 13, 19)
Koichi Iwanaga (ep 7)
Rie Takaoka (ep 24)
Seiji Tachikawa (eps 9, 24)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 8, 20)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 23)
Yuusuke Satou (eps 3, 5)
Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (eps 10, 16)
Akiko Ito (ep 19)
Akiko Nakano (eps 2, 13, 17)
Akira Shinoda (ep 23)
Akira Sotoya (ep 25)
Akito Dobashi (eps 3, 19)
Arihiro Gotou (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Asami Moromasa (ep 24)
Asami Tomoda (eps 15, 23)
Atsushi Aono (ep 2)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 9)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 9)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 26)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 1)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 15, 23)
Daisuke Agata (ep 15)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 12, 17, 25)
Emi Ueda (Anime R; ep 9)
Emiko Momose (eps 2, 13)
Etsushi Mori (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 13-14, 19, 21, 26
)

Fumiaki Sahara (eps 8, 20)
Fumiko Kon (eps 8, 11)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 12, 18, 25)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 12, 25)
Hayato Higuchi (ep 18)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 19)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 8, 18, 25)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 25)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 9, 13)
Hiroaki Hanawa (Studio Argo; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Hiroaki Shigeta (eps 16, 22)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 2, 21)
Hiroko Kanehara (ep 23)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 12, 17, 21)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 7)
Hiroshi Hariki (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 21)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 13, 19)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 20)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 7)
Hisashi Saito (ep 25)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 7, 9)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 12)
Hong Rong (FAI; ep 26)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 26)
Jie Chen (FAI; ep 26)
Jin Isurugi (eps 15, 23)
Jouji Sawada (eps 8, 20)
Jun Mori (ep 20)
Jun Nakase (ep 14)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 19)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 14, 19
)

Katsumasa Yokomine (AIC Takarazuka; eps 9, 24)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 20)
Kayo Nomichi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 12, 18)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 6, 13, 19)
Kazushi Takano (ep 1)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 15)
Kei Hyoudou (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11, 13-14, 17, 21
)

Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7)
Keisuke Watabe (eps 2, 14, 21)
Keita Hagio (eps 3, 13, 19)
Kenichi Iino (ep 17)
Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 20, 26)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 2)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 9)
Kenshin Murata (ep 2)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 9)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; ep 3)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 8)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Koji Ito (ep 19)
Koji Maruoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11-12, 17, 19, 21
)

Koji Miura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Koji Sugiura (ep 19)
Kyota Washikita (Eyecatch; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 13-14, 19, 26
)

Machi Ichihara (ep 24)
Maki Fujita (eps 12, 18, 26)
Makoto Ito (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Makoto Uematsu (ep 23)
Manabu Akita (eps 8, 20)
Manabu Shioda (Anime R; eps 9, 18)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 9)
Masahiro Furihata (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 17, 21, 26
)

Masahiro Yamane (ep 21)
Masakazu Yamagishi (eps 14, 24)
Masami Kobayashi (eps 6, 17)
Masami Nagata (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 13, 19, 26
)

Masami Suda (eps 2, 21)
Masashi Nomura (eps 11, 17, 26)
Masashi Sato (5 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21, 26
)

Masashi Sugita (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 25
)

Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 9)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 19, 26)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 23)
Mayumi Tomiie (AIC Takarazuka; eps 9, 24)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 15)
Miki Koshida (ep 23)
Mineko Ueda (ep 7)
Misato Ootani (ep 8)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 20)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 9, 19, 24)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 12)
Miwako Shibata (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Miyako Nishida (NEOX; ep 4)
Miyuki Goto (ep 8)
Miyuki Hanawa (Studio Argo; eps 4, 10, 22)
Momoko Kawai (eps 12, 18)
Motohiko Kurihara (4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 25
)

Motonori Nishibe (ep 17)
Munetaka Abe (ep 22)
Nanayo Sato (NEOX; ep 4)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 18, 25)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 2)
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R; ep 9)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 26)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 11)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 7)
Nobuo Horii (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 26
)

Nobutaka Masuda (Anime R; ep 9)
Nobuto Akada (ep 7)
Noriko Morishima (eps 2, 8, 20)
Noriyasu Murata (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 21, 26
)

Osamu Kamei (ep 7)
Osamu Sato (eps 4, 10, 22)
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Rie Saitou (ep 8)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 12, 17, 21)
Rika Sugano (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Riki Sakamoto (eps 14, 19, 26)
Rion Kujo (ep 24)
Saka Ikeda (Anime R; eps 9, 18)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 1)
Satoshi Shimada (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Seiji Tachikawa (AIC Takarazuka; eps 9, 24)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 23)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 23)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 8)
Shinichi Wada (eps 6, 13, 19)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 2)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 21)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 15, 23)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 8, 13)
Shinya Nishizawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 17, 21, 26
)

Shinya Tateyama (NEOX; ep 4)
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 23)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 15, 23)
Shota Ibata (eps 8, 20)
Shuji Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 21
)

Shun Odajima (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Shuu Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 17, 21, 24, 26
)

Si-Eun Lee (eps 8, 20)
Souichirou Sako (ep 17)
Suguru Iijima (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 25
)

Taeko Ōgi (ep 24)
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 16)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 15)
Takaaki Wada (ep 2)
Takahiro Kimura (Eyecatch; eps 2, 11)
Takahiro Ninagawa (6 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Takao Takegami (eps 14, 21, 26)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 18)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 24)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 6, 13)
Takeo Yoshioka (ep 23)
Takeshi Akamatsu (ep 19)
Takeshi Itou (ep 22)
Takeshi Kanda (eps 15, 23)
Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 11)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 10)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 7)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Teruko Takejima (eps 16, 22)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 13, 24)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 19)
Wataru Abe (ep 7)
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 23)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 12, 18, 25)
Yōichi Ueda (ED; eps 6, 26)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (NEOX; ep 4)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 26)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 24)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 18)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 9)
Yoshinori Deno (eps 12, 18, 25)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 15)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 1, 14)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 19)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 16, 22)
Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 14, 24)
Yu Maruyama (eps 1, 6)
Yū Wanda (eps 8, 14, 17)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 12, 18, 25)
Yuji Shibata (ep 20)
Yuka Seriguchi (ep 24)
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Yukari Watabe (eps 8, 13)
Yuki Fujita (ep 9)
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 9)
Yuki Terano (AIC Takarazuka; ep 24)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (eps 8, 20, 24)
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 9)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 24)
Yūsuke Hanamizuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17
)

Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 8)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 2)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 22)
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 1, 6, 19)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 8, 20, 25)
Music Performance:
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Yu Manabe (Violin)
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Production Advancement:
Kiyohiro Tsutsumi (ep 5)
Kōta Kanazawa (ep 24)
Masato Isaoka (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Norio Yoshida (eps 13, 19)
Shinjirō Oshima (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 11, 17, 26
)

Shintarō Matsuo (eps 8, 20)
Shinya Nakano (eps 3, 13)
Tetsurō Fujiwara (eps 12, 18, 25)
Yasumi Ooshima (ep 23)
Yoshimasa Harada (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 21
)

Yuuhei Moriya (ep 15)
Production Desk:
Motoharu Tanaka
Takeshi Aoki (ep 15)
Setting Production: Shunichi Tsuji
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Special Effects: Shin Inoie (ep 7)
Theme Song Lyrics: Eri Kawai (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Houko Kuwashima (OP/ED)
Megumi Toyoguchi (OP/ED)
Rina Satou (OP/ED)
Ryou Hirohashi (OP/ED)
Sachiko Kojima (OP/ED)
Title Logo Design: Eiichi Hagiwara (big body)
Houko Kuwashima as Miyako Miyazaki
Katsuyuki Konishi as Toraji Ishida (nickname: Kojirou)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Kirino Chiba
Rina Satou as Satori Azuma
Ryou Hirohashi as Tamaki Kawazoe
Sachiko Kojima as Sayako Kuwahara

Akira Ishida as Danjūrō Eiga
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Yūji Nakata
Kaori Nazuka as Mei Ogawa (Seimei Jihou; eps 12-13)
Maaya Sakamoto as Rin Suzuki (Shuugyoku Taishou)
Mai Nakahara as Reimi Odajima
Tetsu Inada as Kenzaburō Ishibashi

Aika Fujiha as Kawaguchi (ep 13)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Toyama
Azumi Asakura as Takahashi (Seimei Senpou; eps 12-13)
Banjou Ginga as Narration (ep 11)
Chiwa Saito as Shinobu Toyama (ep 26)
Daisuke Matsuoka as Ozawa (eps 20-21)
Fumie Mizusawa as Aoki (Toujou Senpou; eps 16-17)
Hideyuki Hori as Shinaider (eps 20-21, 26)
Hinako Sasaki as Yoshikawa-sensei (eps 11, 13, 26)
Hirofumi Nojima as Takachiho Suginokouji (ep 16)
Juurouta Kosugi as Toraji's father (ep 10)
Kanako Hirano as
Kirino's mother (eps 16, 18)
Toujou High Advisor (eps 17-18)
Katsumi Chou as Tamaki's father
Katsuyuki Konishi as Red Braver
Kayo Sakata as Suzushiro (Seimei Taishou; eps 12-13)
Kazuko Kojima as
Muscular girl (eps 11-12)
Nozomi (ep 12)
Kei Shindou as Konatsu Harada (Machido Senpou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Keiko Han as Toraji's mother (ep 10)
Kenji Nojima as Ano Kiyomura (ep 16)
Kiyomi Yazawa as Maya Yokoh (Machido Taishou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Kouji Watanabe as Hayami (eps 20-21)
Kouzou Douzaka as Reimi's Papa
Kujira as Reimi's Mama
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Bike Guy (ep 17)
Male student B (ep 1)
Matsugi (ep 13)
Young Man A (ep 12)
Masaki Makiguchi as Iguchi (Toujou Fukushou; eps 16-17)
Masayuki Omoro as Director (ep 21)
Mayuko Omimura as Yūri Andō (Machido Fukushou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Mika Teratani as Receptionist B (ep 25)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Assistant Director (ep 21)
Chief Umpire (eps 16-17, 22)
Male student A (ep 1)
Math Teacher (ep 11)
Mysterious Person (ep 20)
Oden Shopkeeper (ep 26)
Sugimoto (ep 12)
Natsuki Mori as Karen Nishiyama (Machido Chuuken; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Richa Kazama as School Girl B (ep 19)
Riki Kitazawa as Nobu-chan (ep 25)
Saki Kondou as Akemi Asakawa (Machido Jihou; eps 6-7, 14, 22)
Sanae Kobayashi as Carrie Nishikawa (4 episodes
eps 19, 21-22, 25
)
Sayaka Narita as School Girl A (ep 19)
Sayaka Ohara as Moo Moo House Manager
Shinji Ogawa as Tadaaki Hayashi
Tae Okajima as
Satou (Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17)
Toujou Girl A (ep 18)
Takashi Nagasako as Sakaguchi
Teruaki Ogawa as Cosmo One (ep 20)
Tetsu Inada as Death Armor (eps 2, 13, 20)
Tomoko Nakamura as Nomura (Seimei Chuuken; ep 13)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
Takasugi
Young Man B (ep 12)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Fujimura (ep 21)
Yoshinori Fujita as Makoto Iwasa (ep 26)
Yuka Harui as Receptionist A (ep 25)
Yuu Asakawa as Konishi (Toujou Taishou; eps 16-17)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Iwasa
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: FAI
Animation Production: AIC A.S.T.A.
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-12-05)
TV Aichi (2007-10-04)
TV Osaka (2007-10-10)
TV Tokyo (2007-10-01)
Color Coordination: Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 5)
AIC Takarazuka (eps 9, 24)
Anime R (ep 9)
FAI (eps 9, 11, 26)
Muses (ep 4)
Neox (ep 4)
Studio Argo (eps 4, 10, 22)
Key Animation Assistance: Tokyo Animation Center (ep 24)
Production Cooperation:
Actas (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

AIC Takarazuka (eps 9, 24)
Anime R (ep 9)
BONES (ep 7)
TNK (ep 10)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Chris Cason (eps 10-26)
Tyler Walker (eps 1-9)
Script:
Andrew Rye (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 21
)

Dwayne Schneider (ep 24)
Jack LaRouche (ep 10)
Luci Christian (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16-19, 23
)

Tyler Walker (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 14-15, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Translation: Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Justin Houston (eps 10-26)
Kory Charlot (eps 1-9)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brina Palencia as Sayako Kuwahara
Carrie Savage as Satori Azuma
Cherami Leigh as Tamaki Kawazoe
Ian Sinclair as Toraji Ishida
Leah Clark as Miyako Miyazaki
Luci Christian as Kirino Chiba

Caitlin Glass as Rin Suzuki
Chris Burnett as Yuuji Nakata
Christopher R. Sabat as Kenzaburō Ishibashi
Jamie Marchi as Carrie Nishikawa
Mark Stoddard as Tamaki's Father
Monica Rial as Reimi Odajima
Sean Michael Teague as Danjuro Eiga
Stephanie Young as Yoshikawa

Alese Johnson as Receptionist A (ep 25)
Alexis Tipton as Yūri Andō (Machido Fukushou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Allison Tolman as Iguchi (Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17)
Amanda Doskocil as Girl Student (ep 18)
Anastasia Munoz as
Nozomi (ep 12)
Receptionist B (ep 25)
Andrew Sensenig as
Chief Referee (eps 16-18, 22)
Chief Umpire (ep 5)
Vice Principal (ep 6)
Anthony Bowling as Boy (ep 14)
Barry Yandell as Teacher (ep 7)
Ben Phillips as
Math Teacher (ep 11)
Monster (ep 20)
Brian Mathis as
Assistant Director (ep 21)
Senpai (ep 10)
Brittney Karbowski as Mei Ogawa (Seimei Jihou; eps 12-13)
Bryan Massey as Shinaider (eps 20-21, 26)
Charles Campbell as
Morita (ep 21)
Toraji's Father (ep 10)
Chris Cason as
Male Customer (ep 10)
Nobu (eps 8, 25)
Reimi's Father (ep 10)
Christopher Bevins as Fujimura (ep 21)
Christopher R. Sabat as Dorchil (eps 8, 10)
Chuck Huber as Ozawa (eps 20-21)
Clarine Harp as Shop Owner (eps 8-10)
Cole Brown as Narrator (ep 11)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Maya Yokoo (Machido Taishou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Cris George as Iwasa (eps 1-2, 22, 24)
Cynthia Cranz as Kirino's Mother (ep 16)
David Trosko as
Cosmo One (ep 20)
Schoolboy A (ep 23)
Sugimoto (ep 12)
Didi Duron as Takahashi (Seimei Senpou; eps 12-13)
Duane Deering as Schoolboy B (ep 1)
Eric Vale as Hayami (eps 20-21)
Gina Circelli as Junior Student A (ep 10)
Greg Dulcie as Tadaaki Hayashi (eps 12-13)
Hilary Couch as Aoki (Toujou Senpou; eps 16-18)
J Paul Slavens as Oden Shop Clerk (ep 26)
J. Michael Tatum as
Blue Braver (ep 2)
Schoolboy A (ep 1)
Jad Saxton as Konatsu Harada (Machido Senpou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Jason Grundy as
Bike Guy (ep 17)
Matsuki (ep 11)
Jean-Luc Hester as Takasugi
Jerry Jewell as Schoolboy A (ep 5)
Jessica Foster as
Girl (ep 2)
High School Girl (ep 8)
Nomura (ep 13)
Jonathan Brooks as Red Braver (eps 2, 13)
Josh Grelle as Ano Kiyomura (ep 16)
Kate Oxley as Akemi Asakawa (Machido Jihou; eps 6-7, 14, 22)
Kayla Carlyle as Shinobu Toyama (ep 26)
Kent Williams as Director (ep 21)
Kristi Bingham as Rin (ep 2)
Larissa Wolcott as Konishi (Toujou Taishou; eps 16-17)
Leslie Patrick as Junior Student B (ep 10)
Lindsay Seidel as Kazuhiko (ep 7)
Lucy Small as Schoolgirl A (ep 19)
Majken Bullard as
Cat (ep 13)
Muscular Girl (ep 11)
Megan Miller as Sato (Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17) 
Melinda Wood Allen as
Advisor (ep 17)
Sayako's Mother (ep 3)
Micah Solusod as
Schoolboy B (ep 23)
Takachiho Suginokoji (ep 16)
Mike McFarland as
M.C. (ep 20)
Teacher (ep 14)
Newton Pittman as Toyama (eps 1-2, 22, 24)
Orion Pitts as Schoolboy B (ep 12)
Pam Dougherty as Reimi's Mother (eps 9-10)
R Bruce Elliott as Sakaguchi (eps 1, 19, 22)
Scott Freeman as
Schoolboy B (ep 5)
Yellow Braver (ep 2)
Shelton Windham as
Makoto Iwasa (ep 26)
Shop Staff (ep 9)
Tia Ballard as
Kawaguchi (ep 13)
Schoolgirl B (ep 19)
Trina Nishimura as Karen Nishiyama (Machido Chuuken; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Tyler Walker as Death Armor (eps 2, 13, 20)
Wendy Powell as Toraji's Mother (eps 8, 10)
Z. Charles Bolton as Schoolboy A (ep 12)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Viewster (AT,BE,DK,FI,FR,DE,NL,NO,ES,SE,CH)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Spanish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology