×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Scarecrowman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
حارس الحقل (Arabic)
スケアクロウマン (Japanese)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2008-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Halo Glow -ハロウグロウ-" by Kohei Dojima
Ending Theme:
"Ashita, Boku wa" (あした、僕は) by Takako Tate
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshio Takeuchi
Series Composition: Megumi Hiyoshi
Script:
Kōji Miura (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 16, 23-24
)

Megumi Hiyoshi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 14-15, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Ryou Tamura (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 18, 21
)

Seiko Nagatsu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17, 20
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 8)
Satoshi Kuwabara (6 episodes
eps 12, 15, 19-20, 22, 24
)

Shingo Shimoyama (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24-25
)

Tetsuji Nakamura (ep 16)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13, 17, 23
)

Yasufumi Soejima (ep 9)
Yoshio Takeuchi (ep 26)
Episode Director:
Satoshi Kuwabara (ep 19)
Shingo Shimoyama (13 episodes
eps 2-18 even, 21-22, 25-26
)

Tetsuya Kobayashi (12 episodes
eps 1-17 odd, 20, 23-24
)

Original creator: Shirō Nakano
Original Character Design: Shirō Nakano
Character Design: Kōichi Nishizuka
Art Director: Takashi Miyano
Sound Director: Toru Nakano

CG Art Director: Yuri Ishihara
CG Supervisor: Shingo Shimoyama
CG Technical Director: Hisato Shioda
Character Modeling:
Hirokazu Saitō
Takemi Iwasaki
Theme Song Performance:
Kohei Dojima (OP)
Takako Tate (ED)
Hirofumi Nojima as Scarecrowman

Atsuko Enomoto as Alice
Ayumi Beppu as Horn Head
Hiroshi Kanbe as Narration
Kaori Mine as Alice's mother
Sanae Kobayashi as Bearbear
Seirou Ogino as Mr. Best

Akio Nojima as Stein (ep 4)
Asa Shirakura as Child 1 (ep 3)
Aya Hirano as Misha (ep 4)
Banjou Ginga as Ernest (ep 7)
Bunkoh Ogata as Driver (ep 19)
Chieko Higuchi as Newlywed Woman (ep 15)
Chikara Oosaka as Man (ep 26)
Chiyako Shibahara as
Nicholas (ep 24)
Pierre (ep 23)
Daisaku Shinohara as Old Man (eps 1, 14)
Emiri Katō as Girl (ep 22)
Fujiko Takimoto as Louis 13 (ep 16)
Hideki Nakanishi as Office Worker (ep 20)
Hidenari Ugaki as Carpenter (eps 23-24, 26)
Hideyuki Kanaya as Father of the Traveling Entertainer (ep 12)
Hideyuki Umezu as Hotel Man (ep 22)
Hirokazu Miura as Policeman (ep 21)
Hiroki Shimowada as Pole (ep 3)
Hiroo Sasaki as Man (ep 17)
Hirotaka Kitayama as Farmer (eps 23-24, 26)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Danny (ep 8)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as David (ep 21)
Hitomi Nabatame as Award Ceremony Preparation Committee B (ep 22)
Ikumi Sugiyama as Farmer's Wife (eps 23-24, 26)
Jouji Nakata as Aramis (ep 16)
Kan Tanaka as Reporter A (ep 22)
Kana Uetake as Wife (ep 8)
Kaori Mine as Grace
Kaori Saiki as Traveling Artist's Mother (ep 12)
Katsunosuke Hori as Old Rider (ep 18)
Kayou Nakajima as Woman (ep 26)
Kayumi Iemasa as Spencer (ep 18)
Kazuko Yanaga as Elizabeth (ep 9)
Keiko Han as Lady next door (eps 5, 11)
Kenji Nojima as Stein (young; ep 4)
Kentaro Yamazaki as
Caster (ep 10)
Worker A (ep 16)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Station Master (eps 7, 25)
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as
Alice's grandfather
Henry (ep 11)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Award Ceremony Preparation Committee A (ep 22)
Kousei Tomita as Nero (ep 16)
Kouzou Douzaka as Operator (ep 17)
Kumiko Higa as Boy A (ep 2)
Kumiko Hige as
annoying child (ep 1)
boy A (ep 2) 
Kurumi Mamiya as Boy (ep 26)
Kyosuke Suzuki as Man (ep 23)
Makoto Yasumura as Steve (ep 5)
Maria Yamamoto as Traveler's Daughter (ep 12)
Mariko Munakata as Child 2 (ep 3)
Masaaki Ohkura as Husband (ep 8)
Maya Okamoto as Secretary (ep 21)
Mayuki Makiguchi as Boy (ep 8)
Mayumi Iizuka as Fitch (ep 17)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Susan (ep 9)
Mika Itou as Eileen (ep 10)
Miki Itō as Irene
Minami Takayama as Tom (ep 15)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Alan (ep 9)
Miu Watanabe as Caster (ep 10)
Motoko Kumai as Rubato (ep 10)
Nachi Nozawa as Andy (ep 21)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Henry (ep 9)
Norihisa Mori as Newlywed Man (ep 15)
Nozomu Sasaki as Tony (ep 6)
Rumiko Ukai as Female Customer (ep 12)
Ryo Naitou as Orchestra A (ep 15)
Ryoichi Fukuzawa as Mayor (ep 21)
Ryusei Nakao as Crasher (ep 20)
Saeko Chiba as Elsa (ep 24)
Sanae Kobayashi as
Bad Boy (ep 1)
boy B (ep 2)
Saori Goto as Girl (ep 8)
Sayaka Ohara as Katherine (ep 6)
Seizo Katou as Earl of Collins (eps 23-24)
Shigeyasu Fujisaki as Cleaner (ep 19)
Shinichi Namiki as Orchestra C (ep 15)
Shinichiro Miki as Scott (eps 9, 25-26)
Shogo Matsui as Alfred (ep 3)
Takahiro Arima as Reporter C (ep 22)
Takahiro Sakurai as Pierre (ep 24)
Takehito Koyasu as
Butler (ep 12)
Walter (eps 23-24)
Takkou Ishimori as John (Tony's father; ep 6)
Takuma Suzuki as Reporter B (ep 22)
Takuya Kuriyama as Worker B (ep 16)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Sebastian (ep 16)
Tomohiro Tsubai as Dr Saitou
Tomohiro Tsuboi as
Dr. Saitou
Man (ep 26)
Toshihiko Seki as Stripe (eps 19-20)
Toshiko Fujita as Alice's grandmother (ep 11)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as Judge (ep 21)
Tsutomu Densaka as Conductor (ep 15)
Wataru Hatano as Bob (ep 10)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Orchestra B (ep 15)
Yū Mizushima as Michael (ep 8)
Yuji Fujishiro as Uncle (ep 17)
Yukito Souma as Policeman (ep 5)
Yuko Saitou as Samantha (ep 10)
Yuri Shiratori as Marie (ep 3)
Yuri Yokoyama as Henry's Wife (ep 9)
Yuuka Nanri as Kate (ep 18)
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Hibari
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie
Broadcaster:
Animax (2008-08)
Chiba Television (2008-07-06)
KBS Kyoto (2008-07-06)
Tokyo MX (2008-07-03)
Television Kanagawa (2008-07-05)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-07-07)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Ajial
Dubbing: Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Arabic cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology