Kumamiko - Girl meets Bear (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
くまみこ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Machi is a middle school student who serves as a shrine maiden (miko) at a Shinto shrine enshrining a bear (kuma) in the recesses of a certain mountain in Japan's northern Tōhoku region. Machi's guardian is a talking bear named Natsu, and one day Machi says to Natsu, "I want to go to a school in the city." The worrywart Natsu then gives Machi — who is ignorant in the ways of the world — a set of trials that she must pass in order to be able to survive in the city. (from manga)
User Ratings: 118 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:36, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:24)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 187 users, rank: #3167 (of 7109)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.229 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8613, rank: #4773 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 6.157 (Decent), rank: #4882 (of 7122) (seen all: 6.29 / seen some: 5.14 / won't finish: 4.35)
Bayesian estimate: 6.292 (Decent+), rank: #4228 (of 5381)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Datte, Gyutte Shite." (だって、ギュってして。;Well, Because Hug Me) by Maki Hanatani
Ending Theme:
"KUMAMIKO DANCING" (Bear & Maiden Dancing) by Natsumi Hioka & Hiroki Yasumoto
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kumamiko - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2017-07-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kiyoshi Matsuda
Storyboard:
Kiyoshi Matsuda (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 4, 9, 11)
Shinya Iino (eps 5, 10)
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 3, 6, 8)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 8)
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 11)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 9)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 1, 12)
Setsumu Doukawa (ep 3)
Shinya Iino (eps 5, 10)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 6)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 2, 7)
Unit Director: Kiyoshi Matsuda (OP)
Original creator: Masume Yoshimoto
Character Design: Hiroyuki Saita
Art Director: Atsushi Morikawa
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Saita
Risa Suzuki (eps 5-12)
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Aya Nasuno (ep 6)
Ayako Satou (eps 7, 11)
Duk Ho Lee (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 7)
Eri Tokugawa (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Saita (OP; ep 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 7, 11)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 7)
Kae Anzai (ep 6)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 12)
Keizō Shimizu (ep 6)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 7)
Mariko Ito (ep 4)
Masako Itou (ep 12)
Mihoko Ogawa (ep 9)
Minori Homura (ep 3)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Itō (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Nozomu Kuwashima (ep 6)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 7)
Risa Suzuki (ep 2)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 7)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 9)
Taihei Nagai (ep 6)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Mayo Suzuki (T2studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 5)
Arisa Ito (Production I.G; ep 1)
Eiji Shirai (ep 4)
Etsuko Yamamoto (ep 3)
Hikari Tanaka (Brains Base; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Saita (ep 12)
Hyung Joon Mubon (Synod; ep 11)
Ji Eun Kim (Synod; ep 11)
Kae Ozawa (Studio Live; ep 7)
Kaito Shimizu (ep 12)
Kei Matsumoto (ep 3)
Kensuke Watanabe (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 12)
Kota Ike (ep 11)
Mayumi Fukushi (Studio Live; ep 7)
Michiko Oda (ep 3)
Miho Sakaguchi (ep 12)
Miku Mitsuoka (ep 12)
Miori Tsuzaka (Production I.G; ep 1)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 10)
Momoko Yano (ep 3)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 12)
Oh Sik Kwon (Synod; ep 11)
Rio (ep 12)
Risa Suzuki (ep 12)
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 3)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 11)
Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G; ep 1)
Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 9, 11)
Saki Yoshimura (Animo Caramel; ep 8)
Sang Wook Park (Synod; ep 11)
Seiji Kumoi (Brains Base; ep 1)
Shinpei Wada (ep 12)
Shinya Uchida (ep 8)
Takumi Shibata (ep 11)
Takushi Koide (ep 12)
Teru Miyazaki (ep 12)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 1)
Yohko Iwasaki (Brains Base; ep 1)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 12)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 12)
Yūki Yajima (Brains Base; ep 1)
Yurie Kawaguchi (Studio Live; eps 7, 12)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yuto Komuro (ep 3)
Yuuichi Namiki (ep 12)
Animation Director Cooperation: Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 6)
Animation producer: Yōjin Fukushima
Art Setting:
Atsushi Morikawa
Tomoe Ookubo (eps 8-10)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (ep 12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayako Satou (eps 4, 9)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 9)
Ryōsuke Habu (eps 9, 11)
Assistant Episode Director: Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 4)
Background Art:
Atsushi Morikawa (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Atsushi Satomi (eps 5, 8)
Emi Kesamaru (eps 5, 8)
Jun Aoyama (Sako; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Kaori Anmi (OP; eps 1-4, 7, 12)
Kotomi Fukuda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 10)
Mi Hyun Nam (Sako; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Mizuka Ueda (Heikuro; ep 10)
Ryōko Itaya (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 10)
Takumi Yanagihara (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 10)
Tomoe Ookubo (eps 3, 7)
Yayoi Okashiwa (Heikuro; ep 10)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (eps 3, 12)
Yūta Akiyama (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 10)
CG Design:
Hiroki Matsuura (Capsule; OP; eps 1-11)
Yohei Miyahara (OP)
CG Producer: Yohei Miyahara
Color Coordination:
Anna Okamatsu (eps 9, 11)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 1)
Genta Makabe (ep 3)
Mika Iwami (eps 4, 9)
Miyao Yamashita (eps 9, 11)
Nami Inomata (ep 6)
Sayuri Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yukari Ando (ep 6)
Yuuko Satou (eps 2, 7)
Color design: Chie Yoshimura
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu (Satelight)
Editing Assistant: Ryoko Kaneshige (Satelite)
Finish Animation:
Anna Okamatsu (Kinema Citrus; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5-8, 10, 12
)

Aya Senna (ep 6)
Hanako Nakamura (ep 6)
Hitomi Morishima (ep 6)
Ji Hyun Jeong (Synod; ep 11)
Kei Ishiguro (ep 3)
Kumi Kanezawa (ep 6)
Masahiro Kure (ep 3)
Sayuri Yoshida (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Terumi Narita (ep 9)
Tomoko Toki (ep 9)
Yoon-Hee Choung (Synod; ep 11)
Yuka Itō (ep 3)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 3)
Finish Check Assistance: Mika Iwami (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (Kinema Citrus; ep 7)
Bo Ram Choi (Synod; ep 11)
Fusae Sato (ep 6)
Haruya Kaneshi (Production I.G; ep 3)
Hyo Jin Kim (Synod; ep 11)
Kaito Shimizu (Kinema Citrus; eps 5, 7)
Karen Nishiyama (ep 6)
Keiji Ogawa (ep 6)
Kota Ike (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Kunitoshi Ishii (ep 3)
Mai Sakamoto (Kinema Citrus; eps 1, 5-12)
Maiko Ebisawa (Kinema Citrus; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5-9, 11-12
)

Miho Shimizu (ep 9)
Min Hee Kim (Synod; ep 11)
Minami Nojiri (ep 9)
Misa Watanabe (Kinema Citrus; eps 6, 10)
Natsumi Morimoto (ep 3)
Nozomi Igarashi (ep 6)
Ran Young Kim (Synod; ep 11)
Shinpei Wada (Kinema Citrus; ep 7)
Sun Wa Kim (Synod; ep 11)
Takumi Onuki (ep 9)
Takushi Koide (Kinema Citrus; eps 7, 9)
Yuki Asakura (ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Akane Tsukamoto (Kinema Citrus; ep 11)
Akinori Oka (ep 6)
Ei Zengo (ep 3)
Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 11)
Junko Sugimura (ep 1)
Kaito Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Misa Watanabe (Kinema Citrus; ep 11)
Shinpei Wada (Kinema Citrus; ep 11)
Takushi Koide (Kinema Citrus; ep 11)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Akane Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Shinpei Wada (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 12)
Akiko Matsuo (OP; eps 1, 8)
Akira Ono (ep 8)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 6)
Asuna Imahashi (eps 1, 8)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 5, 10)
Aya Nasuno (ep 6)
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 5, 10)
China (ep 10)
Chiori Haneda (ep 1)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 1)
Emi Kojima (ep 6)
Emi Udagawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Enishi Ōshima (ep 3)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 12)
Erina Oshima (ep 11)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 11)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 7)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Saita (OP)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 12)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 4)
Hisatake Hayashi (eps 1, 8)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 8)
Hisayuki Tabata (OP)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 12)
Jong Min Jeon (Art Base Ban; ep 2)
Junko Sugimura (eps 1, 5, 8)
Kae Anzai (ep 6)
Kaito Shimizu (OP; eps 1, 5, 8, 10)
Kan Ogawa (eps 8, 10)
Kanae Hatakeyama (eps 4, 7)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 12)
Kaori Murai (eps 2, 7)
Kayano Mori (ep 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 2, 11)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 10)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 6)
Kenji Wakasa (ep 12)
Kentarō Tamura (ep 9)
Kiko Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 9)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1)
Kozue Horanai (ep 11)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 2, 4, 9)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 9)
Kyung Eun Kim (ep 6)
Mai Toda (OP)
Maki Fujita (ep 2)
Manami Umeshita (ep 8)
Mariko Ito (ep 4)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 12)
Masako Itou (OP; eps 1, 10)
Masao Kawase (ep 8)
Masao Suwa (eps 5, 10)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 1, 5)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 6)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 2, 7)
Minori Homura (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Iida (eps 1, 8, 12)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (ep 6)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 6)
Naomi Okita (ep 12)
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 2, 7)
Nobuyuki Itō (OP; eps 1, 8)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 1, 12)
Risa Suzuki (OP; eps 2, 7)
Rui Kondou (ep 9)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 9)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 8)
Saburo Masutani (ep 9)
Sang Hoon Cha (Synod; ep 11)
Se Hwan Han (Synod; ep 11)
Shie Kobori (ep 3)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shinya Nogami (ep 6)
Shinya Uchida (ep 12)
Shunsuke Takarai (ep 3)
Sōichi Honda (ep 12)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 10)
Sunny (Synod; ep 11)
Syūichi Iseki (ep 8)
Taeko Oda (ep 4)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 9)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 1)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 12)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 9)
Takayuki Kitagawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takeshi Hirayama (ep 12)
Taketomo Ishikawa (OP; eps 8, 10, 12)
Takushi Koide (OP)
Takuya Hirata (ep 6)
Teruo Takahashi (eps 5, 10)
Teruyo Katō (ep 10)
Tomoko Tsuji (OP)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 8)
Toya Ooshima (ep 3)
Ushio Abe (ep 3)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 1, 9)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 5)
Yoko Uchida (ep 4)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 2)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 6)
Yu Matsuo (ep 4)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 9)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 1)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 5)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 9)
Yuki Nakajima (eps 5, 10, 12)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 3)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 9)
Yumi Ikeda (ep 3)
Yumi Sudarehata (eps 2, 11)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 9)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 10)
Official Site Production: Yuichi Ishizuka (Pierrot)
Online Editor:
Osamu Takagi (Sony PCL)
Ryo Okabayashi (Sony PCL)
Tetsuya Hori (Sony PCL)
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL)
Photography:
Akane Ueda (T2 Studio; ep 12)
Hidemi Akao (T2 Studio; eps 10-11)
Masashi Toriyama (T2 Studio; ep 12)
Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio; OP; eps 1-12)
Naoya Kinoshita (T2 Studio; OP; eps 1-12)
Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio; eps 10-11)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (T2 Studio; ep 12)
Tsunetaka Ema (T2 Studio; eps 10-11)
Youichirou Satou (T2 Studio; ep 12)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio; ep 10)
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio; OP; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Aoi Yamada (eps 5, 10)
Daisuke Hiraoka (ep 11)
Moritake Onuki (ep 11)
Yoshinori Taguchi (ep 9)
Yutaka Kadooka (ep 12)
Production Desk: Risa Matsumoto
Production manager: Yōjin Fukushima (OP)
Production Supervision: Daijō Kudō
Prop Design: Nobuyuki Itō
Recording Adjustment: Toshihiro Hayano
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Sales Promotion:
Ayako Kimura
Takuya Nakayama
Setting Production: Risa Matsumoto
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Uchimura
Special Effects:
Miho Kawanishi (T2 Studio; OP; eps 1-12)
Mika Iwami (ep 7)
Shiho Umino (ep 7)
Theme Song Arrangement: Bonjour Suzuki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Bonjour Suzuki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroki Yasumoto (ED)
Maki Hanatani (OP)
Natsumi Hioka (ED)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Natsu Kumai
Natsumi Hioka as Machi Amayadori

Eri Kitamura as Hibiki Sakata
Kazue Minami as Etsuko Amayadori (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9-12
)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Yoshio Amayadori
Ryo Naitou as Kameji "Matsu-san" Komatsu (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9-12
)

Aki Toyosaki as Store employee (ep 6)
Akiko Takeguchi as Old woman (ep 7)
Ayaka Asai as Shōta (eps 1, 5, 9-11)
Chika Fujitō as Mother (ep 12)
Daisuke Motohashi as Customer (ep 6)
Gorou Sanada as Villager (ep 10)
Hibiki Aoi as Girl (ep 12)
Hiroki Hasegawa as Senno (eps 10, 12)
Ikuko Tani as Fuchi Amayadori (ep 2)
Inoko Inosako as Machiko (ep 9)
Kanako Toujô as Jessica (ep 3)
Katsuyoshi Toya as Villager (ep 10)
Kazuyo Aoki as Tokuyama (ep 9)
Kenta Tanaka as Host (ep 12)
Kentarou Itou as Imaginary boyfriend (ep 5)
Kento Ishikawa as Staff (ep 11)
Kotoyo Manaka as Kiyori Yasuda (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-12
)
Kouichi Makishima as Store owner (ep 12)
Kousuke Takeuchi as Police officer (ep 1)
Koutarou Nakamura as Middle-aged man with mustache (ep 2)
Maki Hanatani as Aki Andō (eps 11-12)
Masahiro Yoshino as Shōta's father (ep 5)
Masayuki Omoro as Middle-aged man with hat (ep 2)
Mitsuru Takakuwa as Chief clerk (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
Nozomi Furuki as TV voice (ep 4)
Osamu Kato as Hashida (ep 7)
Rie Okamoto as Idol (ep 11)
Seiji Toyama as Villager (eps 4, 9)
Shino Shimoji as
Girl (ep 4)
Store employee (ep 2)
Shinya Hamazoe as Customer (ep 6)
Shizuka Ishigami as Kaori (eps 1, 9-11)
Suzuko Hara as Yuki (ep 12)
Takashi Matsuyama as Section chief (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)
Takumi Kakinuma as
Boy (ep 12)
Suzuki (ep 10)
Tatsu Kaneko as Villager (eps 4, 9)
Tomie Kataoka as Tamura (ep 10)
Tomohiro Satō as
Kamei (ep 10)
Staff (ep 12)
Tomomutsu Furukawa as
Old man (ep 7)
Villager (ep 10)
Toshinari Fukamachi as Postman (ep 11)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Young man (ep 6)
Yūki Gōda as Customer (ep 6)
Yukimasa Natori as
Police officer (ep 1)
Usui (eps 5, 9)
Yuko Sanpei as Tamotsu (eps 1, 10-11)
Yūna Komatsuzaki as Nonnon (eps 11-12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
EMT Squared
Kinema Citrus
Effects: T2 Studio
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 2)
J-Cube
Mabuss Animation (ep 4)
YABES
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
Doga Kobo (ep 3)
Magic Bus (ep 6)
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...