×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

In the Heart of Kunoichi Tsubaki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kunoichi Tsubaki no Mune no Uchi (Japanese)
くノ一ツバキの胸の内 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Tsubaki Kunoichi is the best student in her kunoichi school. She lives in a village of women with the rule that they cannot have contact with men. However, she has a curiosity about men that she cannot reveal. (from manga)
Watch In the Heart of Kunoichi Tsubaki on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 195 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:2)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:51)
 Good: 33 votes (sub:32, dub:1)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:20, raw:1)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 306 users, rank: #2991 (of 9666)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.441 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9639, rank: #2063 (of 9800)
Weighted mean: 7.438 (Good+), rank: #1887 (of 9800) (seen all: 7.96 / seen some: 5.63 / won't finish: 3.73)
Bayesian estimate: 7.440 (Good+), rank: #1591 (of 7424)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2022-04-09
Opening Theme:
"Highlight - Highlight" by The Peggies
Ending Theme:
#1: "あかね組活動日誌 ~戌班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Dog~) by Tsubaki CV Yūko Natsuyoshi, Sazanka CV Miyari Nemoto, Asagao CV Sayumi Suzushiro (ep 1)
#2: "あかね組活動日誌 ~未班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Sheep~) by Benisumomo CV Aya Yamane, Mizubashou CV Manaka Iwami, Touwata CV Miyu Tomita (ep 2)
#3: "あかね組活動日誌 ~巳班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Snake~) by Uikyou CV Madoka Asahina, Kikyou CV Minami Tanaka (ep 3)
#4: "あかね組活動日誌 ~申班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Monkey~) by Mokuren CV Hina Yōmiya, Tsuwabuki CV Yūki Hirose, Housenka CV Hiyori Kōno (ep 4)
#5: "あかね組活動日誌 ~丑班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Ox~) by Shion CV Ikumi Hasegawa, Suzuran CV Hikaru Tōno, Ajisai CV Aoi Koga (ep 5)
#6: "あかね組活動日誌 ~寅班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Tiger~) by Fuki CV Mayu Minami, Itadori CV Ayaka Nanase, Ume CV Misaki Watada (ep 6)
#7: "あかね組活動日誌 ~辰班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Dragon~) by Higiri CV Yuka Nukui, Suzushiro CV Yūki Takada, Hasu CV Moe Kahara (ep 7)
#8: "あかね組活動日誌 ~亥班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Boar~) by Dokudami CV Natsumi Kawaida, Aogiri CV Makoto Koichi, Shakuyaku CV Rio Tsuchiya (ep 8)
#9: "あかね組活動日誌 ~酉班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Rooster~) by Sumire CV Fairouz Ai, Azami CV Ayaka Asai, Tanpopo CV Honoka Inoue (ep 9)
#10: "あかね組活動日誌 ~子班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Rat~) by Tachiaoi CV Kana Ichinose, Higuruma CV Mayu Mineda, Hagi CV Reina Kondō (ep 10)
#11: "あかね組活動日誌 ~卯班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Rabbit~) by Kagetsu CV Saya Aizawa, Hototogisu CV Eri Yukimura, Mukuge CV Ayasa Itō (ep 11)
#12: "あかね組活動日誌 ~午班~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Team Horse~) by Hinagiku CV Marika Kōno, Kibushi CV Maria Naganawa, Oniyuri CV Yō Taichi (ep 12)
#13: "あかね組活動日誌 ~ねうしとらうたつみうまひつじさるとりいぬい大集合~" (Akane Class Activity Log ~Gathering of Rat, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Rooster, Dog, Boar~) by all teams of Akane Class (ep 13)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takudai Kakuchi
Series Composition: Konomi Shugo
Script: Konomi Shugo (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 5)
Ayako Kurata (ep 10)
Chie Yamashiro (ep 4)
Hikaru Sato (ep 2)
Imamura (ep 12)
Masahiro Shinohara (ep 6)
Michio Fukuda (ep 11)
Nanase Tomii (eps 3, 8)
Rina Mitsuzumi (Hyperbole; ED)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 5)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 7)
Takudai Kakuchi (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kurata (ep 10)
Chie Yamashiro (eps 1, 4, 13)
Imamura (ep 12)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 5)
Kohei Kuratomi (eps 6, 13)
Masahiro Shinohara (ep 2)
Nanase Tomii (eps 3, 8)
Ryou Kodama (ep 11)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 11)
Takudai Kakuchi (eps 2, 9, 13)
Tomonori Mine (ep 7)
Unit Director:
Rina Mitsuzumi (Hyperbole; ED)
Takudai Kakuchi (OP)
Original creator: Sōichirō Yamamoto
Character Design: Yousuke Okuda
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Chief Animation Director:
Masako Itou (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 12-13
)

Takahiro Sasaki (eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Yousuke Okuda (8 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-11, 13
)

Animation Director:
Aiko Komamoto (eps 6, 9, 13)
Akane Itoda (eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Emi Yamazaki (eps 8, 12)
Gang Zhou (ep 5)
Hitomi Kotani (eps 4, 7-8, 12)
Jia Li (eps 8-9, 11)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 13)
Kerorira (ep 13)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 5)
Kyōko Furubayashi (ep 6)
Mami Furutoku (ep 7)
Masako Itou (ED; ep 1)
Mio Saitō (eps 5, 13)
Misako Izumi (eps 4, 11, 13)
Natsumi Yamashita (ep 13)
Panichi Kumaga (eps 4, 9)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 7)
Rika Ōtsu (eps 11, 13)
Saki Takahashi (ep 2)
Sanae Satō (ep 4)
Seiji Kuboyama (ep 7)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 6, 8-9, 11)
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Takuya Kawai (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 9, 13)
Tsubasa Morimoto (eps 5, 12)
Ying Tan He (eps 9, 11)
Yousuke Okuda (OP)
Yuka Kojima (ep 7)
Yūka Kozutsumi (Studio Silver; ep 6)
Yuki Kudō (eps 4, 6)
Yūki Morikawa (ep 7)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Kappei Chino
Director of Photography: Yuki Ōshima

2nd Key Animation:
Fukurō-p (Studio Bind; eps 4, 6, 10)
Haruka Tsuzuki (ep 12)
Hiroki Nakajima (ep 4)
Kana (Studio Bind; ep 6)
Kanade Koide (ep 7)
Kaori Imai (Studio Bind; eps 4, 6, 10)
Kerorira (ep 13)
Saki Takahashi (ep 8)
Seiko Noguchi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Shigeno Ōno (ep 4)
Tomoe Akuzawa (ep 9)
Tsubasa Morimoto (eps 6, 10, 13)
Yūki Ueda (ep 6)
Yūsuke Sasaki (Studio Bind; eps 4, 6, 10)
Action Animation Director: Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 1, 3, 13)
Animation producer: Keita Seto
Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki
Assistant Animation Director:
Aiko Komamoto (ep 3)
Akane Itoda (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 7)
Tsubasa Morimoto (eps 2, 4)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Akane Itoda (ep 13)
Hitomi Kotani (ep 13)
Tsubasa Morimoto (ep 13)
Assistant Episode Director: Kohei Kuratomi (ep 9)
Background Art: Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou; eps 1-3)
Color design: Mai Yamaguchi
Editing: Michi Takigawa
In-Between Animation:
Ryōtarō Mochizuki (Studio Colorido; ep 2)
Toshinobu Ishibashi (Studio Colorido; ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Hiromi Yoshida (ep 2)
Kaede Aizawa (ep 5)
Mina Tanaka (eps 1, 6)
Minori Nakagawa (OP)
Insert Song Performance: Saya Aizawa (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Ai Migita (Studio Silver; ep 6)
Aiko Komamoto (ep 9)
Asato Ikumi (OP; ep 9)
Ayaka Tsuji (OP)
Ayako Kurata (ep 10)
Gin-san (ep 2)
Haruka Tsuzuki (OP; ep 11)
Hiromi Yoshida (ep 2)
Hironori Tanaka (OP; ep 3)
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 2, 4)
Hitomi Kotani (eps 1-2, 4)
Jia Li (ep 10)
Jia He Qiu (OP)
Jura (eps 4, 9)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kanna Shirakawa (ep 3)
Kaori Dou (eps 8, 13)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 5)
Ken Mukaigawara (OP; ep 1)
Masaaki Takiyama (OP)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 9)
Mio Saitō (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 12
)

Miyaso (ep 2)
Nahoko Asahi (ep 5)
Nami Kato (ep 13)
Naoya Sonoda (eps 9, 13)
Nerimono (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Nagata (OP; ep 13)
Rikiya Okano (OP)
Saeko Oofuji (OP; ep 13)
Saki Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 13)
Shunsuke Nakashige (OP)
Sonoka Maeda (ep 4)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 13)
Takahiro Sasaki (OP)
Takeshi Osame (OP)
Takuya Kawai (ep 10)
Tomonori Mine (ep 7)
Tsubasa Morimoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 12
)

Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Nōjō (ep 6)
Yui Kobayashi (ep 5)
Yūta Shimamoto (ep 4)
Layout Supervision: Tōru Hamazaki (ep 7)
Production Advancement:
Katsu Shimozono (eps 8, 12)
Munehiro Kakuda (ep 1)
Yūdai Kinoshita (ep 9)
Production Desk:
Katsu Shimozono (eps 11-13)
Munehiro Kakuda
Production Supervision: Akira Shimizu
Prop Design: Masako Itou
Setting Production: Takashi Kojima
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Koga (ED; eps 5, 13)
Aya Yamane (ED; eps 2, 13)
Ayaka Asai (ED; eps 9, 13)
Ayaka Nanase (ED; eps 6, 13)
Ayasa Itō (ED; eps 11, 13)
Eri Yukimura (ED; eps 11, 13)
Fairouz Ai (ED; eps 9, 13)
Hikaru Tohno (ED; eps 5, 13)
Hina Yomiya (ED; eps 4, 13)
Hiyori Kono (ED; eps 4, 13)
Honoka Inoue (ED; eps 9, 13)
Ikumi Hasegawa (ED; eps 5, 13)
Kana Ichinose (ED; eps 10, 13)
Konomi Kohara (ED; ep 13)
Madoka Asahina (ED; eps 3, 13)
Makoto Koichi (ED; eps 8, 13)
Manaka Iwami (ED; eps 2, 13)
Maria Naganawa (ED; eps 12-13)
Marika Kōno (ED; eps 12-13)
Mayu Minami (ED; eps 6, 13)
Mayu Mineda (ED; eps 10, 13)
Minami Tanaka (ED; eps 3, 13)
Misaki Watada (ED; eps 6, 13)
Miyari Nemoto (ED; eps 1, 13)
Miyu Tomita (ED; eps 2, 13)
Moe Kahara (ED; eps 7, 13)
Natsumi Kawaida (ED; eps 8, 13)
Reina Kondo (ED; eps 10, 13)
Rio Tsuchiya (ED; eps 8, 13)
Saya Aizawa (ED; eps 11, 13)
Sayumi Suzushiro (ED; eps 1, 13)
The Peggies (OP)
Yō Taichi (ED; eps 12-13)
Yuka Nukui (ED; eps 7, 13)
Yūki Hirose (ED; eps 4, 13)
Yūki Takada (ED; eps 7, 13)
Yūko Natsuyoshi (ED; eps 1, 13)
Miyari Nemoto as Sazanka
Sayumi Suzushiro as Asagao
Yūko Natsuyoshi as Tsubaki

Aoi Koga as Ajisai
Aya Yamane as Benisumomo
Ayaka Asai as Azami
Ayaka Nanase as Itadori
Ayasa Itō as Mukuge
Eri Yukimura as Hototogisu
Fairouz Ai as Sumire
Hikaru Tohno as Suzuran
Hina Yomiya as Mokuren
Hiyori Kono as Hosenka
Honoka Inoue as Tanpopo
Ikumi Hasegawa as Shion
Kana Ichinose as Tachiaoi
Konomi Kohara as Rindō
M.A.O as Konoha
Madoka Asahina as Uikyō
Makoto Koichi as Aogiri
Manaka Iwami as Mizubashou
Maria Naganawa as Kibushi
Marika Kōno as Hinagiku
Mayu Minami as Fuki
Mayu Mineda as Higuruma
Minami Tanaka as Kikyō
Misaki Watada as Ume
Miyu Tomita as Touwata
Moe Kahara as Hasu
Natsumi Kawaida as Dokudami
Reina Kondo as Hagi
Rio Tsuchiya as Shakuyaku
Saya Aizawa as Kagetsu
Yō Taichi as Oniyuri
Yuka Nukui as Higiri
Yūki Hirose as Tsuwabuki
Yūki Takada as Suzushiro
Yumi Uchiyama as Hana

Chikahiro Kobayashi as Man? (ep 1)
Daisuke Ono as
Monkey (eps 12-13)
Octopus (eps 12-13)
Satoshi Mikami as Man?? (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Silver (ep 6)
Studio Bind (eps 8-9)
Animation Production: CloverWorks
Backgrounds:
Art Studio Zao (eps 8, 12)
Beam Studio (ep 10)
Bihou, Inc. (OP; ED; eps 1-7, 9, 13)
FSE Company (ep 12)
Studio KAIMU (ep 12)
Studio Leo (ep 11)
Studio Suuuu (ep 10)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (ep 10)
Backgrounds Assistance:
Cosmo Project (ep 13)
Studio Leo (ep 13)
Brush Design: EditZ
Direction: Hyperball (ED)
Key Animation:
CJT (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 5)
Silver (ep 6)
studio daisy (ep 8)
Studio Lings (ep 6)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography:
Asahi Production (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Hyperball (ED1-3)
Production Cooperation:
Lapin Track (ep 7)
Silver (ep 6)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology