×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
El túnel de los deseos (Spanish)
Natsu e no Tunnel, Sayonara no Deguchi (Japanese)
The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbye
夏へのトンネル、さよならの出口 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kaoru Tono is on his way home from school when he wanders into a tunnel one day. Rumor has it this tunnel can grant you any wish–but if you spend too much time there, you will lose many years of life. What he finds there is not quite what he expected–particularly as he's exiting, and he finds, waiting for him, the troublesome new transfer student Anzu Hanashiro.
Watch Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes on: Apple TVApple TV, JustWatch
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 46 users, rank: #6699 (of 9683)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.342 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6902, rank: #2425 (of 9808)
Weighted mean: 7.361 (Good+), rank: #2168 (of 9808) (seen all: 7.36)
Bayesian estimate: 7.391 (Good+), rank: #1769 (of 7427)
Vintage: 2022-09-09
Premiere date:
2022-09-09 (Japan)
2023-01-05 (Hong Kong)
2024-06-11 (Italy)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Tunnel to Summer, the Exit of Goodbyes (Blu-ray) 2024-01-09 (from $18.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohisa Taguchi
Screenplay: Tomohisa Taguchi
Storyboard: Tomohisa Taguchi
Music: Harumi Fuuki
Original creator: Mei Hachimoku
Original Character Design: Kukka
Character Design: Tomomi Yabuki
Art Director: Yuuki Hatakeyama (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director: Tomomi Yabuki
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Tsukasa Saitō (Chiptune)
Director of Photography: Kou Hoshina
Executive producer: Hirofumi Itō
2D Design:
Nanaha Kawaguchi (STEREOTYPE)
Yohei Kadoaki (STEREOTYPE)
Yoshitaka Katsurada (STEREOTYPE)
3D CG:
Kotomi Hirayama (Chiptune)
Naoya Gotō (Chiptune)
Yūto Nasu (Chiptune)
3D Layout:
Kaoru Sekiya (Kusanagi, 関谷薫)
Risa Shinada (Kusanagi)
3D Modeling:
Harutoshi Tatsuta (Kusanagi)
Kaoru Sekiya (Kusanagi, 関谷薫)
Art Board: Daiki Kuribayashi (Kusanagi)
Art Setting: Eiko Tsunadō (Kusanagi)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayaka Sato
Kazumi Inadome
Yuka Koiso
Assistant Director of Photography: Masashi Uoyama (Chiptune)
Background Art:
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Ayano Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Daiki Kuribayashi (Kusanagi)
Junki Nakata (Kusanagi)
Ryōta Gotō (Kusanagi)
Takumi Hashimoto (Kusanagi)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi)
Background Art Advancement:
Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi)
Mion Takemura (Kusanagi)
Background Art Advancement Assistant:
Saki Maeda (Kusanagi)
Thao Thien (FSE)
Yuika Ōkawa (Kusanagi)
Background Art Assistant:
An Huu (FSE)
Dy Ut (FSE)
Ha Thu (FSE)
Hai Duc (FSE)
Hieu Thanh (FSE)
Huynh Tan (FSE)
My Huu (FSE)
Nam Hoang (FSE)
Nga Yen (FSE)
Nhi Phuong (FSE)
Tam My (FSE)
Tien Duc (FSE)
Tien Minh (FSE)
Tri Quoc (FSE)
Vu Tuan (FSE)
Casting Director: Satoshi Mashida
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto (Chiptune)
Color Check:
Chihaya Hagiwara (Graphinica)
Koji Hamaoka
Saori Goda
Color Coordination:
Chihaya Hagiwara (Graphinica)
Koji Hamaoka
Saori Goda
Color design: Saori Goda
Color Script: Saori Goda
Digital Cinema Engineer: Hideyuki Fujishima (Q-Tec)
Editing: Akinori Mishima
In-Between Animation:
Aika Goto (MADHOUSE)
An Qi Wang (SILVER LINK.)
Aoi Kuroki (Studio Kagura)
Asuka Kurokawa (ENGI)
Atsuno Sugawara (Kinema Citrus)
Aya Takahashi (Gift-o’-Animation)
Aya Ugajin (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ayaka Nakao (Sasayuri, 中尾彩夏)
Ayame Iwasaki (MADHOUSE)
Ayana Tashiro (MADHOUSE)
Ayano Toyohiro (Kinema Citrus)
Ayumi Kaneko (studio Palette)
Daichi Tanaka (Studio KAI)
Daniela Rueda Pión (ENGI)
Fumika Kimura (Contrail)
Haruka Kobayashi (MADHOUSE)
Hayato Satō (MADHOUSE)
Hikaru Matsuo (SILVER LINK.)
Hiroe Saga (Production GoodBook)
Hiromi Kazama (Okuruto Noboru)
Hiromitsu Miyahara (MADHOUSE)
Hisahide Shimazu (SILVER LINK.)
Hisana Kobayashi (MADHOUSE)
Hitomi Tateno (Sasayuri)
Jeremy Lin (SILVER LINK.)
Junichi Sasaki (Studio KAI)
Kanae Hamada (Gift-o’-Animation)
Katsunori Kameda (Studio KAI)
Kazu Inoue (Studio KAI)
Kazuha Tanaka (Studio Colorido)
Kazuki Hayashi (SILVER LINK.)
Kazuya Nokuo (Gift-o’-Animation)
Keiko Fujii (Chiptune)
Keiko Fujimi (Chiptune)
Kenji Okada (ENGI)
Kōhei Hirasawa
Kurodo Nishizaki (studio Palette)
Mai Shimode (Production GoodBook)
Makito Ishikawa (SILVER LINK.)
Makoto Itō (CLAP) 
Marie Kuwabara (Contrail)
Masafumi Omote (CLAP)
Masahiro Funahashi (Sasayuri)
Mayuri Kamina (Ekura Animal)
Michika Kawagishi (Contrail)
Mihoko Tomita (Studio Kagura)
Miyabi Goto (Chiptune)
Miyuki Nakajima (SILVER LINK.)
Natsuki Satake (Production GoodBook)
Natsuwa Ueno
Rie Ishii (studio Palette)
Ruruka Aragaki (Chiptune)
Ryō Miura (Studio Colorido)
Ryoken Toida (Studio KAI)
Ryōta Yamane (Gift-o’-Animation)
Ryōtarō Mochizuki (Studio Colorido)
Sachiyo Hirade
Saki Yamada (CLAP)
Shinobu Nakamura (Studio Kagura)
Shōma Ebisawa (LandQ Studios)
Shunpei Notsu (Studio KAI)
Sora Ogata (Production GoodBook)
Takako Inoue (Studio Kagura, 井上貴子)
Takehiro Kojima (MADHOUSE)
Takuya Nemoto (Gift-o’-Animation)
Tatsuki Kitsukawa (studio Palette)
Tomomi Takimoto (MADHOUSE)
Tomoo Sakagawa (Contrail)
Toshinobu Ishibashi (Studio Colorido)
Tsukasa Mukoyama (Sasayuri)
Tsutomu Ōuchi (studio Palette)
Yasumasa Yamamoto (Studio KAI)
Yasumi Yoshino (Chiptune)
Yō Takekawa (ENGI)
Yōko Higashijima (studio Palette)
Yoriko Ōtaka (CLAP)
Yūgen Tsuchiya (Contrail)
Yui Tanaka (TROYCA)
Yuki Hirose (SILVER LINK.)
Yūko Kameoka (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio)
Yūmi Ōnishi (MADHOUSE)
Yumi Tsuno (Sasayuri)
Yuri Tateiwa (studio Palette)
Yūta Yamagishi (studio Palette)
Zhen Kai Yao (LandQ Studios)
Zhi Long Ding Zhang (LandQ Studios)
Insert Song Performance: eill
Online Editor:
Junichi Arai (Q-Tec)
Rie Sakurai (Q-Tec)
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Aoi Okada (Grain)
Atsushi Sema (studio Palette)
Atsuya Uchida (Artemis)
Ayaka Nasu (D-COLORS)
Ayako Saitō (Office fu-u)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Emi Hayakawa (Office fu-u)
Emiko Furuzono (DEFA)
Emiko Tate
En Yu Lin (Graphinica)
Hajime Satō (DEFA)
Hui Lu (studio Palette)
Kanae Andō (Studio Kagura)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Kotoe Takeshita (Shuka)
Li Jun Qiu (studio Palette)
Mai Matsumoto (Kinema Citrus)
Manabu Ueda (studio Palette)
Manami Yamaguchi (SILVER LINK.)
Masahiro Kogure (D-COLORS)
Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis)
Oriko Muramoto (Studio Kagura)
Rie Iijima (Office fu-u)
Sachiko Iura (Studio Kagura)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Taisuke Utsumi (DEFA)
Tomomi Katō (DEFA)
Yuki Tonegawa (Studio Kagura)
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Yukie Nakajima (Artemis)
Yukine Miyahara (Shuka)
Yurie Fukuda (Studio Kagura)
Photography:
Chang Juan Chen (STAR Laboratories)
Hisashi Matsumuko (STAR Laboratories)
Masanobu Tsuchiya (STAR Laboratories)
Mina Kobayashi (CLAP)
Ryōga Nakajima (STAR Laboratories)
Takashi Yanagida (STAR Laboratories)
Yoshie Itō (STAR Laboratories)
You Ru Xu (STAR Laboratories)
Planning: Naoki Koyama
Production producer: Ryoichiro Matsuo
Prop Design: Kazumi Inadome
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Recording Assistant: Ryōto Yoshida
Setting Production: Shingou Nishikawa
Sound Effects: Kaori Yamada
Sound Production Manager: Kana Uzawa
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Studio Coordinator: Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec)
Studio Engineer: Kozue Hayashi
Theme Song Performance: eill
VFX: Ryō Ōhashi (david production)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: CLAP
Background Art: Kusanagi
CG: Chiptune
Color Designation: Graphinica
Distributor: Pony Canyon
Finish Animation: Graphinica
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: John Swasey
English companies
Distributor: Distribution Solutions (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK, Ireland & Malta)
Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Sarah Provost
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Eric Suñén (Catalan dub)

Adaptation: Montse Ferrer (Catalan dub)
Language Consultant: Montse Ferrer (Catalan dub)
Cesc Martínez as Kaoru Tono (Catalan dub)
Isabel Valls as Anzu Hanashiro (Catalan dub)

Eric Suñén as Shohei Kaga (Catalan dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Kaoru's Father (Catalan dub)
Tatiana Supervia as Karen Tono (Catalan dub)
Yolanda Gispert as Koharu Kawasaki (Catalan dub)

Eva Ordeig as Hamamoto (Catalan dub)
Jan Barragán as Shoshei (Catalan dub)
Migca Kazius as Kaoru Tono (nen; Catalan dub)

Irene Garrés (Catalan dub)
Marina Ibáñez (Catalan dub)
Pau Estivill (Catalan dub)
Sara Ruiz (Catalan dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Lil' Box Sound Studio (Catalan dub)
Licensed by:
Diamond Films (Latin America)
Jonu Media (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Riccardo Bambini
Translation: Riccardo Bambini

Dialogues: Riccardo Bambini
Dubbing Assistant: Andreas Uzzauto
Dubbing Engineer:
Davide De Luca
Flavio Cozzone
Synchronization: Davide De Luca
Alice Venditti as Anzu Hanashiro
Leonardo Lugni as Kaoru Tōno

Fabrizio Russotto as Papà di Kaoru
Federico Coccia as Kaoru (periodo infanzia)
Giulia Bersani as Professoressa Hamamoto
Ilaria Mariotti as Kii (pappagallino)
Luisa D'Aprile as Koharu Kawasaki
Luisa D’aprile as Koharu Kawasaki
Matteo Garofalo as Shōhei Kaga
Sara Del Bufalo as Karen Tōno

Italian companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology