La Corda D'Oro - primo passo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Yuki Kure, HAKUSENSHA, KOEI Co., Ltd. / Corda Committee


Alternative title:
Kin-iro no Corda - primo passo (Japanese)
The Golden String ~first step~
金色のコルダ ~primo passo~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Hino goes to a school that specialises in music and has two streams: the normal stream and the music stream, where the music students are regarded as the more elite. She was running late for her class one day when she saw a tiny fairy, who seemed really excited that she could see it. The next day, the entrants in the music competition, who are decided by the school, are announced. Hino's name appears on the list - except she doesn't play an instrument. The fairy gives her a magical violin that can be played by anyone. Reluctantly, she enters into the competition and is forced to deal with the prejudices of her peers.
User Ratings: 828 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 95 votes (sub:85, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 162 votes (sub:145, dub:13, raw:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog subtitled
)
 Very good: 213 votes (sub:195, dub:13, ?:2, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 192 votes (sub:180, dub:7, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 92 votes (sub:83, dub:6, raw:3)
 So-so: 36 votes (sub:33, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1850 users, rank: #585 (of 6326)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.618 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6475, rank: #1054 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.424 (Good+), rank: #1286 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.58 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1076 (of 4833)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2005-02-23
2006-10-01
Release dates: We have 23
Opening Theme:
"Brand New Breeze" by Kanon
Ending Theme:
"CRESCENDO" by Stella Quintet
Links: We have 3
News: Show:
New Stuff in Japan (Aug 16, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2010-06-22 (from $35.91)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-08-10 (from $24.50)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-10-04 (from $46.83)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kōjin Ochi
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Ayuna Fujisaki (5 episodes
eps 10, 14-15, 21, 24
)

Keiichirō Ōchi (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 16, 19, 23
)

Reiko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13, 20, 25
)

Yuka Yamada (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-12, 17-18, 22
)

Storyboard:
Hayato Goda (ep 5)
Hideaki Uehara (eps 13, 19)
Kazu Yokota (eps 14, 24)
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 7, 23)
Kōjin Ochi (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 25)
Kouhei Hatano (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 21
)

Mashu Itō (eps 16, 20)
Shin Katagai (eps 2, 6, 18)
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 12)
Takahiro Natori (ep 17)
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 9)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 11)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 22)
Yukina Hiiro (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hayato Goda (eps 2, 22)
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 3, 9, 16)
Hisakazu Ishikawa (ep 13)
Hoon-Chul Choi (ep 10)
Jun Fukuda (eps 5, 15, 21)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 4, 8)
Mashu Itō (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Rokou Ogiwara (ep 7)
Shin Katagai (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 19)
Yoshizo Tsuda (ep 24)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 11)
Unit Director: Nobukage Kimura (OP)
Original Manga: Yuki Kure
Character Design: Maki Fujioka
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Maki Fujioka
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 25
)

Akiko Nakano (eps 3, 9, 16)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 5, 15)
Chi Man Park (ep 23)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Hajime Kohira (ep 13)
Hoon-Chul Choi (eps 10, 17, 23)
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 15, 21)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 18)
Maki Fujioka (OP)
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 21)
Megumi Noda (eps 5, 15, 21)
Mineko Ueda (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 4)
Noriko Teshima (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 25
)

Rie Nishimura (eps 6, 22)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 5, 15, 21)
Souichirou Sako (ep 5)
Tomomi Umemura (eps 6, 22)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsuzaki
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (eps 7, 11, 19)
Eri Satou (ep 24)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 5)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 8)
Megumi Noda (ep 5)
Miho Hanada (eps 3, 9)
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 5)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 3)
Yu Ogasawara (eps 7, 11, 19)
Yuji Shibata (ep 5)
Yusuke Asaoku (eps 7, 11, 19)
Advertising Producer:
Takeshi Katsura
Yoko Ogawa
Animation Supervisor: Aki Tsunaki (eps 10, 17, 23)
Art Assistant: Yasuhiro Okumura (eps 14-16, 18-25)
Art Setting:
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 2)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (eps 2-25)
Assistant Episode Director:
Chul Hee Yoon (eps 17, 23)
Eun Hee Bae (eps 17, 23)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 15, 21)
Jae Sun Yoon (ep 17)
Mashu Itō (ep 10)
Young-Hoon Kim (ep 23)
Background Art:
Akiko Sawada (Studio Canon; 9 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon; eps 22, 24-25)
Harumi Kawaguchi (Mukuo Studio; ep 1)
Hee Jung Shin (eps 10, 17, 23)
Hiroshi Komata (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6)
Ho Joon Lee (eps 10, 17, 23)
Jae-Won Choi (ep 23)
Kenichi Tajiri (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon; ep 1)
Kosuke Kamino (Studio Canon; eps 2-25)
Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Kyu Jin Lim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Masahiro Akiba (Studio Canon; 11 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Masuo Nakayama (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; 16 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Megumi Ishida (Studio Canon; 14 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-21
)

Naoto Yoshida (Studio Canon; 11 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Natsumi Niima (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Shinya Yano (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Soon Cheul Choi (eps 10, 17, 23)
Sun Hwa Hwang (eps 10, 17, 23)
Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Canon; 18 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Toshikazu Ishiwata (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Wi Jung Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Canon; 8 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Yeo Jung Cho (ep 23)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (OP)
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio Canon; 14 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-21
)

Clothing Setting:
Koichi Hoshino (ep 9)
Rie Nishimura (ep 1)
Tomomi Umemura (eps 2-8)
Color design: Yukiko Ario
Color setting:
Asami Yamashita (ep 2)
Maki Saitou (eps 5, 15)
Miyuki Kibata (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Rieko Sakai (eps 4, 8)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 21)
Takao Kanekubo (ep 13)
Yukiko Ario (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Yuuko Satou (eps 3, 9, 16)
Digital Paint:
Aimi Iyanaga (ep 7)
Akiko Hanawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Asami Yamashita (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Erika Sada (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Erina Nishino (ep 5)
Eun Hee Kim (ep 10)
Hee-Kyung Kim (eps 17, 23)
Hideko Okazaki (eps 1-2, 6)
In Hyung Cho (eps 10, 17, 23)
Jin Young Lee (ep 10)
Jin-Hee Park (eps 17, 23)
Kook-Hee Nam (eps 17, 23)
Kyung-Sook Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Maki Saitou (ep 21)
Mami Taneyama (4 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Mi Hyun An (ep 10)
Miyuki Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Rieko Sakai (eps 4, 8)
Rikako Yamauchi (eps 7, 19, 24)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 15)
Sun-Hee Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Sung Kyung Hwang (ep 10)
Terumi Hamahata (eps 15, 21)
Won Seok Oh (eps 10, 17, 23)
Young-Hwa Cho (eps 17, 23)
Yuko Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Ending Illustrations: Yuki Kure
Illustration: Maki Fujioka (ep 25)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Chiemi Furuno (eps 5, 21)
Eri Satou (eps 7, 11, 19)
Eun Sun Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Haruka Katsutani (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Hayato Kojima (ep 5)
Hee Nam Cho (ep 10)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 8)
Hiroshi Karino (eps 5, 15, 21)
Jung Nam-Sun (ep 10)
Jung-Sook Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Jung-Suk Jun (eps 10, 17)
Kanako Sekii (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 5, 21)
Keiko Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Kim In Jung (eps 10, 17, 23)
Maki Ando (eps 5, 15, 21)
Mariko Wada (ep 21)
Masae Koseki (eps 15, 21)
Masayo Hanaoka (ep 14)
Masayuki Ikezu (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Mi Joung Cho (eps 10, 17, 23)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 5, 15, 21)
Miki Takihara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Min Ja Kim (eps 10, 17, 23)
Misa Egawa (eps 5, 15)
Mitsuko Taniguchi (ep 14)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 21)
Rie Aoki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Takeo Ōhira (eps 5, 15, 21)
Tomohiro Noda (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Yasuyo Ogawa (eps 5, 21)
Yumi Yoshinuma (ep 4)
In-Between Check:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 11)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Fumie Sasaki (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Miho Hanada (eps 9, 16)
Miyuki Goto (ep 8)
Miyuki Nakajima (eps 5, 15, 21)
Ryou Kitagawa (ep 3)
Yuji Shibata (eps 5, 15, 21)
Instrument Setting: Koichi Hoshino
Interpreter: Hong Jemina (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Saito (ep 3)
Aika Kawasaki (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8)
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 24)
Aki Tsunaki (OP)
Akiko Nakano (eps 3, 9, 16)
Akira Shinoda (ep 13)
Akira Watanabe (eps 7, 11, 19)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 5, 21)
Atsushi Komatsu (Double R; ep 8)
Chang Lee (ep 10)
Chiaki Furuzumi (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21)
Chieko Hisha (eps 22, 25)
Chikara Matsuura (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8)
Chisato Ikehira (eps 2, 14, 22)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 3)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 8)
Eiji Yamazaki (ep 13)
Fumie Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 13)
Genichi Murakami (ep 13)
Harumi Takagi (ep 6)
Hideo Isa (ep 9)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 4)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 19, 24)
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 9)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 16)
Hironori Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 3, 9, 16)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 9)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (eps 5, 22)
Hisako Sato (ep 1)
Hye Sun Kook (eps 17, 23)
Hyun Soo Wui (eps 10, 17, 23)
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 4)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 20)
In Young Kwak (eps 10, 17, 23)
Jeon Byung Cheol (ep 23)
Jimmy Stone (ep 4)
Jong Hoon Moon (eps 10, 17, 23)
Juji Mizumura (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 22, 24
)

Junichi Hashimoto (eps 2, 9)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 12)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 3)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 3)
Kazue Tamari (eps 1, 14)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 16)
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 13)
Kazunori Takahashi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18
)

Kazuyuki Igai (ep 13)
Kei Ajiki (ep 4)
Keiko Ikuta (ep 8)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 1)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 5)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 4)
Kouta Michishita (ep 4)
Kuniko Yano (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 22, 24
)

Kyong Sun Ha (eps 17, 23)
Maki Fujioka (ED)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 12, 18, 22)
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 15)
Masanao Bessho (eps 2, 9)
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 9, 16)
Masato Nishikawa (Double R; ep 8)
Masaya Yasutome (Double R; ep 8)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 2)
Michio Satô (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 20, 25
)

Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 14, 20)
Miki Koshida (ep 12)
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 9)
Mineko Ueda (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 18, 20, 25
)

Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21)
Miyuki Goto (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 18, 25
)

Miyuki Hanawa (ep 4)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 9, 16)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (eps 12, 18, 25)
Naoki Kitajo (ep 16)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 11)
Naomi Uogishi (ep 4)
Naoto Abe (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 3, 16)
Noriko Teshima (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Noriko Yamashita (ep 15)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 4)
Rie Nishimura (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 25
)

Rie Nishiyama (eps 3, 9, 16)
Rie Saitou (eps 3, 9)
Risako Yoshida (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8)
Rumi Miyata (eps 2, 9, 14)
Sato Tominaga (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 5)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 4)
Shinya Kudo (4 episodes
eps 2, 20, 22, 25
)

Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Shuji Maruyama (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Shuuji Takahara (9 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Souichirou Sako (ep 5)
Sun Hee Choi (eps 10, 17, 23)
Takaaki Izumo (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8)
Takaaki Sekizaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Takahiro Yasuda (ep 1)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 13)
Takashi Saijo (ep 24)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Takehiro Nanasato (ep 8)
Tatsunori Ozawa (ep 8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1, 6, 18)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 6)
Tomoko Kojima (ep 1)
Tomomi Umemura (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 25
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 15)
Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 9, 16)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 13)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 13)
Usaku Myouchin (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8)
Yoko Inoue (ep 13)
Yoo Yong-Jun (eps 10, 17)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 7, 19, 24)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 15)
Yoshikazu Sato (ep 8)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 12)
Young-Hoon Kim (eps 10, 17)
Yousuke Nakajima (Double R; ep 8)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 24)
Yuichi Akimoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 20
)

Yuichiro Yano (ep 13)
Yukari Matsuo (eps 5, 15, 21)
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP; ep 14)
Yuko Kimura (eps 5, 15, 21)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 14)
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 13)
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 5, 15)
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 24)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 5, 15, 21)
Yuuka Tanaka (eps 5, 21)
Yuya Kishi (ep 6)
Mobile Producer: Etsuo Ano
Music Accompaniment:
Shiho Takanashi (eps 17, 25)
Utami Kaneko (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 23, 25
)

Music Arrangement:
Jun Takeuchi ("Greetings of Love"; ep 25)
Masako Watanabe
Music Performance: Yūri Matsumoto (Viola)
Music producer: Gou Haraga
Music Supervision: Tetsufumi Koyama
Original Music Composition:
Camille Saint-Saëns ("Romance"; "Swan"; ep 10)
Claude Debussy ("Beautiful Twilight"; ep 12)
Edward Elgar ("Greetings of Love"; ep 25)
Felix Mendelssohn ("On the Wings of Song"; eps 10, 22)
Franz Liszt ("La Campanella"; eps 23, 25)
Franz Shubert ("Ave Maria"; "Triple Piano Sonata No. 1"; "Serenade"; 9 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 20-25
)

Frédéric Chopin ("Fantasie-Impromptu"; "Revolutionary Étude"; "Song of Parting"; eps 10, 17, 21)
Gabriel Fauré ("Sicilienne"; "After the Dream"; eps 17, 24)
Giuseppe Verdi ("Song for a Woman's Heart"; eps 23-24)
Gustav Holst ("Jupiter" ep. 25)
Henryk Wieniawski ("Polonaise Brillante No. 1"; ep 23)
Johann Pachelbel ("Canon in D"; eps 9-10)
Johann Sebastian Bach ("Partita for Unaccompanied Flute"; "Prelude" from Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1; eps 18, 20, 25)
Johannes Brahms ("Violin Sonata No. 1 Rain Song"; ep 24)
Josef Franz Wagner ("Under the Flag of the Two-Headed Eagle"; ep 13)
Jules Massenet ("Méditation" from Thaïs; "Elegy"; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 22
)

Maurice Ravel ("Tzigane"; eps 17, 19)
Niccolò Paganini ("Caprice No. 24"; ep 25)
Peter Tchaikovsky ("Melody"; eps 13, 16-17)
Robert Schumann ("3 Romances No. 2"; ep 17)
Scott Joplin ("The Entertainer"; ep 23)
Sergei Rachmaninov ("Vocalise"; ep 25)
Tomaso Albinoni ("Adagio"; eps 11, 14)
Tomaso Antonio Vitali ("Chaconne"; eps 8-11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ("Violin Concerto No. 3"; "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"; eps 12, 16)
Original Planning: Ayako Tsukaguchi
Paint Check:
Asami Yamashita (ep 2)
Maki Saitou (eps 5, 15)
Miyuki Kibata (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Rieko Sakai (eps 4, 8)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 21)
Yukiko Ario (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22
)

Yuuko Satou (eps 3, 9, 16)
Photography:
Benji Harada (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)

Chul Hee Yoon (ep 10)
Gi Hyun Lee (eps 10, 17, 23)
Hiroki Iwasawa (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)

Jun'ichi Ōkubo (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)

Jung Bok Hyun (eps 10, 17, 23)
Kazuto Horikawa (ep 4)
KEN (eps 10, 17, 23)
Makoto Saijou (ep 4)
Masahiko Yokoyama (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)

Naoo Miura (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)

Naritaka Horiuchi (ep 4)
Park Hyounhum (eps 10, 17, 23)
Satoshi Aihara (ep 4)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 4)
Tae Hoon Lee (eps 10, 17, 23)
Takahiro Honma (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)

Takeshi Hirooka (ep 4)
Tetsuya Enomoto (ep 4)
Tomoaki Makitera (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (ep 4)
Photography Assistant:
Eun Hee Bae (ep 10)
Jae Sun Yoon (ep 10)
Piano Performance:
Tomoki Tai (ep 9)
Utami Kaneko (ep 9)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 9)
Planning:
Haruto Uchiyama (Hakusensha)
Hiroaki Yoshida (TYO)
Katsumi Komaki (Yumeta)
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Hayato Kaneko (eps 5, 15)
Hong Jemina (eps 17, 23)
Kashin Sato (eps 14, 20)
Kazumasa Okada (ep 13)
Keiji Mizutani (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Kenji Yamashita (eps 3, 9, 16)
Kim Jong Min (eps 10, 17, 23)
Lee Ae Kyung (ep 23)
Masaaki Higuchi (eps 7, 19, 24)
Miki Matsumura (ep 8)
Naoyoshi Ide (ep 21)
Sayaka Maeda (eps 2, 22)
Shin Mizuno (eps 15, 21)
Shinpei Aioi (ep 16)
Tadaharu Takeuchi (ep 11)
Takako Takahashi (ep 13)
Youichi Beppu (ep 4)
Yuri Hanasaka (ep 4)
Yuta Higuchi (ep 5)
Production Desk: Fumiomi Gotō
Program Manager: Tomoko Gushima (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity:
Kenrō Utsumi (TV Tokyo; eps 14-25)
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo; eps 1-13)
Prop Setting: Koichi Hoshino
Publicity Assistant:
Kae Tamazō (ADK; eps 15-25)
Kei Namikawa (eps 1-14)
Tomonori Sakaguchi (ADK; eps 15-25)
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Yuichi Yamaji
Scan:
Mi-Ok Jeon (eps 17, 23)
Min-Young Yu (eps 10, 17, 23)
Serialization Assistance: Hitoshi Yanagisawa
Setting Production: Yukari Hitano
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Sachiko Sekine
Special Effects:
Akiko Hanawa (ep 2)
Tomomi Ishihara (eps 3, 9)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 15)
Studio Engineer: Noriko Kato
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsuya Yuki (ED)
Tatsuya Murayama (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kanon (OP)
Katsuya Yuki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kanon (OP)
Sumiyo Mutsumi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Kishio (ED, "stella quintet")
Jun Fukuyama (ED, "stella quintet")
Kanon (OP)
Kentarou Itou (ED, "stella quintet")
Kishô Taniyama (ED, "stella quintet")
Masakazu Morita (ED, "stella quintet")
Trumpet Performance: Kazuki Abe (ep 13)
Video Editing:
Daisuke Iwasaki (ep 1)
Eiji Suzuki (eps 1-3)
Kohei Fujimori (20 episodes
eps 2-9, 11, 13-16, 18-22, 24-25
)

Mitsugu Nara (ep 12)
Noriaki Fukunaga (ep 5)
Yohei Arai (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 23
)

Daisuke Kishio as Azuma Yunoki
Jun Fukuyama as Keiichi Shimizu
Kentarou Itou as Ryotaro Tsuchiura
Kishô Taniyama as Len Tsukimori
Masakazu Morita as Kazuki Hihara
Reiko Takagi as Kahoko Hino

Akemi Satou as Shoko Fuyuumi
Hideo Ishikawa as Hiroto Kanazawa
Kaori Mizuhashi as Lili
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shinobu Ousaki
Yuki Masuda as Nami Amou

Ai Bandou as Student (ep 1)
Ai Maeda as
Female Announcer (ep 11)
Mai Tsugawa
Akemi Kanda as Miyabi Yunoki (Azuma's little sister)
Akemi Satou as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12)
Aki Sasamori as Student (ep 1)
Akiko Hokamura as Tomita (ep 6)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Student (ep 1)
Aya Endo as Ayano Takashina
Ayumi Tsunematsu as young Tsuchiura (ep 4)
Dai Matsumoto as Principal
Daisuke Matsubara as Student (ep 1)
Eiji Hanawa as
Audience (ep 7)
Seisaburo Kishimoto (ep 8)
Yunoki's Driver (ep 6)
Eri Nakao as Nao Kobayashi
Eri Yasui as Student (ep 1)
Eriko Kawasaki as Kahoko's Mother
Fumiya Yazaki as Tsukimori's Father (ep 7)
Hiroaki Matsushima as
Male Student (ep 11)
Tsukasa Hasegawa (ep 14)
Hiroko Suzuki as Yunoki's Grandmother (ep 11)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Junnosuke Sasaki
Houko Kuwashima as Mizue Sakimoto (eps 14-15)
Kanako Hattori as Akira Nimi
Kaori Yamagata as Misa Hamai (Len's mother)
Ken Suzuki as Male Student (ep 8)
Kiyotaka Kojima as
Male Student (ep 11)
Toichiro Sugino (ep 8)
Koichi Shibazaki as Passerby (ep 13)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Audience (ep 7)
Music Student (ep 5)
Madoka Kimura as
Ayako Sugitani (ep 13)
Sugitani (ep 10)
mai as Judge (ep 5)
Makoto Ohba as Masakazu Yuki (concert performer; ep 9)
Mariko Suzuki as Kishida-sensei
Miki Nagasawa as Kahoko's Sister 
Misa Watanabe as Vice Principal (ep 7)
Mitsutaka Itakura as 3rd Grader (ep 4)
Miyuki Kawasho as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12)
Nami Kurokawa as Shoji Megumi
Ryoko Ono as Announcer (ep 11)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Student (ep 1)
Satomi Arai as Mio Takatou
Seirou Ogino as Soccer Club Coach (ep 1)
Shinji Nakae as Nakata (Posthumous work; ep 21)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Boy B (ep 3)
Shuuma Hiki as Student (debut role)
Takashi Nagasako as Judge (ep 5)
Takashi Oohara as Kaoru Morimiya (ep 8)
Takeshi Mori as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12)
Tetsu Shiratori as Concours judge
Tomoaki Maeno as Passerby (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Dan as Minami
Umeka Shouji as
Female Student (ep 10)
Mori Manami
Yūichi Nakamura as Boy A (ep 3)
Yuka Igarashi as Female Student (ep 8)
Yukiko Mannaka as Yayoi Miyauchi (ep 13)
Yuko Naka as Shimizu's Grandmother (ep 10)
Yumiko Oguro as Towako Konoe
Yuuki Kaji as Male Student (ep 8)
Yuuki Matsuda as Haruki Hihara (Kazuki's brother)
Yuuki Nakajima as Mai Koizumi (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (eps 3, 9, 16)
drop (ep 11)
Frontline (eps 3, 9, 16)
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Mouse (ep 4)
Studio Pastoral (eps 4, 8)
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24)
Animation Production: Yumeta Company
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dongwoo Animation (eps 10, 17, 23)
Frontline (eps 5, 15, 21)
I-move (ep 13)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 4)
studio BABEL (ep 4)
Studio Ron (eps 3, 9, 16)
Tama Production (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19. 24
)

Wao World (ep 8)
Background Art:
Dongwoo Animation (ep 4)
Hong Ying Animation (ep 2)
Mukuo Studio (eps 1, 3, 6)
Studio Kanon (eps 1-25)
Cake Assistance: Mutekirō (ep 24)
Digital Paint:
AI (ep 4)
AMGA (ep 22)
Artland (eps 14, 20, 22)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 14, 20, 22)
cube A motion (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 22, 25
)

drop (ep 11)
EASIA (ep 3)
Enzo Animation (ep 13)
Frontline (eps 2, 9, 16)
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

K Production (ep 5)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 8)
Niandai Animation (eps 5, 15, 21)
Shanghai Xindong Jun Art Co., Ltd.
Studio Alpha (ep 11)
Studio Elle (eps 4, 8)
Studio Ron (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 4, 8)
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24)
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 4)
cube A motion (7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

drop (ep 11)
EASIA (ep 3)
Enzo Animation (ep 13)
Frontline (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 22
)

Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)

Gonzo (ep 4)
K Production (ep 5)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 8)
Niandai Animation (eps 5, 15, 21)
Shanghai Xindong Jun Art Co., Ltd. (ep 13)
Shindo Production (ep 14)
Snow Light Staff (ep 14)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 4, 8)
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
cube A motion (eps 2, 6)
drop (eps 1, 6)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 22)
Anime House (eps 3, 9, 16)
Double R (ep 8)
K Production (eps 5, 15, 21)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 13)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 8)
Studio Mark (ep 15)
Studio Mu (ep 21)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 22)
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19)
Music Production Assistance:
Clique
Rivers
Original Creator: KOEI
Paint Assistance: cube A motion (ep 2)
Photography:
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Tama Production (eps 19, 24)
Wao World (ep 8)
Yumeta Company (ep 3)
Production Cooperation: BGB Company (ep 24)
Publicity Assistance: Asatsu DK
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong
T & T Studio
Sound Production: Aoni Production
special effects: Studio Elle (ep 15)
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Lance Martin
Production Assistant: Kayla King
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Timing:
Bryan Ingram
Sam Pinansky
Dave Bridges as Len Tsukimori (Animax dub)
David Lee Mckinney as Ryoutarou Tsuchiura
Emily Woo Zeller as Kahoko Hino 

Andrea Kwan as Lili

Alexandra Levitch as Kahoko Hino
Andrea Kwan as
Kahoko's sister
Nami Amou
Narrator
David Lee Mckinney as Keiichi Shimizu
Scott Evans as Kazuki Hihara
English companies
ADR Production: Omni Productions (Animax dub)
Distributor: Section23 Films (USA/Canada)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (USA/Canada)
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gwak Yunsang as Keiichi Shimizu
Ha Seongyong as Azuma Yunoki
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Ryotaro Tsuchiura
Ju-Chang Lee as Kazuki Hihara
So-Ra Park as Kahoko Hino
Won-Hyeong Choi as Len Tsukimori

Hang Beomgi as Shinobu Ousaki
Hyeon-Seo An as Lili
Jeong-Min Bae as Shoko Fuyuumi
Seon-Hye Kim as Nami Amou
Song Junseok as Hiroto Kanazawa

Choi Hana as Nao Kobayashi
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology