Night Wizard The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Night Wizard
ナイトウィザード The ANIMATION (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Night Wizard. A term given to those whose mission is to protect the world from impending darkness. Renji Hiiragi is one such Night Wizard, who is constantly called on missions, even though all he wants is to be able to go to school and graduate. However, his latest order was to protect Elis Shiho, who is a new transfer student at his academy. Being dragged into the Astronomy Club by Renji's childhood friend, Kureha Akabane on her first day at school, Elis soon realises that she too, has the power to become a night wizard, after possessing one of seven secret Jewels, the Jewel of Kindness. Along with Renji and Kureha, Elis now begins her fight and her new life, as a Night Wizard
User Ratings: 448 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:41, dub:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 84 votes (sub:80, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 141 votes (sub:137, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 76 votes (sub:75, dub:1)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:40, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 942 users, rank: #1179 (of 6579)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.641 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7811, rank: #3426 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.509 (Good−), rank: #3730 (of 6580) (seen all: 6.71 / seen some: 6.21 / won't finish: 3.80)
Bayesian estimate: 6.538 (Good−), rank: #3381 (of 4951)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2007-10-02 to 2007-12-25
Opening Theme:
"KURENAI" by Ui Miyazaki
Ending Theme:
"Erinyes" (エリニュエス) by BETTA FLASH
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yusuke Yamamoto
Series Composition: Ayuna Fujisaki
Script: Ayuna Fujisaki (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13 odd
)

Screenplay: Kiyoko Yoshimura
Storyboard:
Junichi Sato (eps 7, 11)
Keiichi Honda (ep 4)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 3)
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 2, 9)
Shōgo Kōmoto (OP; eps 5, 10, 12)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ED; eps 1, 13)
Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 5)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 7)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 11)
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 2, 9)
Takayuki Fukuda (eps 3, 12)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 4)
Yukio Kuroda (ep 10)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 13)
Yuuji Kumazawa (eps 1, 8, 13)
Unit Director:
Satoshi Ōsedo (ED)
Yuuji Kumazawa (OP)
Music: Tamayo
Original creator: Takeshi Kikuchi
Original Character Design: Hiroyuki Ishida
Character Design: Tomoyuki Shitaya
Art Director: Yukie Abe
Chief Animation Director: Tomoyuki Shitaya
Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 9, 13)
Iwasaki (eps 9, 13)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Keiichi Honda (ep 4)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 11)
Mariko Kawamoto (ep 2)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 6, 12)
Miho Aoki (ep 11)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 7, 13)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 8, 12)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (OP,ED; ep 13)
Yasuo Shimizu (ep 10)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 8)
Yukihide Oku (ep 3)
Art design: Hiroki Matsumoto
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Naoyuki Wada

2nd Key Animation:
Aoi Yamago (eps 3, 9, 12)
Asami Tomoda (ep 4)
Ayafumi Suzuki (eps 1, 8)
Ayumi Miyamoto (eps 8, 12)
Bomin Kim (ep 4)
Chiharu Kataoka (eps 7, 11, 13)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 6)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-9, 12-13
)

Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 11)
Jin Isurugi (ep 4)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 4, 6)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 4)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 12-13)
Kazuyuki Matsuo (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Kō Miyai (ep 1)
Kohei Yanagida (eps 4, 8, 12)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 1)
Maiko Murase (ep 1)
Mamie Takata (ep 11)
Manami Ito (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-9, 12
)

Mariko Kawamoto (ep 4)
Minami Tokunaga (eps 1, 4, 11)
Misa Okano (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Tamura (ep 13)
Miyuki Koga (ep 4)
Rie Aoki (eps 4, 9)
Ryou Kamei (eps 4, 8)
Sachiko Miyamoto (eps 8-9)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 3)
Takeshi Uematsu (ep 13)
Tomohiro Noda (eps 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 1, 4, 7-8)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 9, 13)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 13)
Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 9, 13)
Background Art:
Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter; eps 3-13)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Masato Miyake (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Mie Kasai (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter; ep 13)
Seung Hyeon Lee (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter; eps 3, 13)
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter; eps 1-3)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Iwasaki (ep 4)
Color Coordination:
Chie Tanimoto (eps 1, 13)
Eri Suzuki (eps 7, 10)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 11)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 2)
Keiko Horio (ep 5)
Mariko Kudou (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Saori Goda (ep 8)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 4)
Color design: Chie Tanimoto
Coordination: Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 10)
Finish Animation: Izumi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Finish Check:
Chie Tanimoto (ep 13)
Izumi Sakamoto (ep 13)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 13)
Mariko Kudou (ep 13)
Yoshimi Kawakami (ep 13)
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Kitamura (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Ayafumi Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Ayumi Miyamoto (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 13)
Chinae Nakajo (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Hiroshi Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Hiroya Sawaguchi (ep 5)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 1-2)
Kazunobu Takayama (eps 1-2)
Kazunori Hashimoto (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Keiki Hatta (Hal Film Maker; eps 8, 13)
Kouhei Kawada (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Marie Abe (eps 1-2)
Mutsumi Nakata (Hal Film Maker; ep 13)
Nozomu Teraushi (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Ryou Kamei (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 13)
Ryūta Amano (Hal Film Maker; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Yuta Nakano (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Yūya Watanabe (Studio Giants; ep 10)
In-Between Check:
Masashi Akiyama (ep 10)
Tsukasa Nishiyama (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 12-13
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 3)
Akiko Konno (ep 11)
Akira Kikuchi (ep 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 12)
Aoi Yamago (ep 13)
Asami Watanabe (ep 8)
Asuka Shinbo (ep 8)
Ayafumi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 12-13
)

Ayaka Suga (eps 6, 12)
Ayumi Miyamoto (eps 4, 7, 9, 13)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 5)
Chie Mishima (ep 5)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Daisuke Endo (ep 8)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 12)
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 12-13)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 5)
Emi Honda (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (ep 7)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP; ep 13)
Fumiko Etani (ep 8)
Harumi Takagi (ep 3)
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 5)
Hiroki Harada (OP)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hiromasa Satō (ep 11)
Hiromi Hata (eps 2, 4, 6)
Hiroshi Konno (OP; ep 2)
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 9)
Hiroya Kawamura (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 4)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 5)
Ikuko Ito (ep 9)
Ikumi Saitou (ep 5)
Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 12)
Junichi Yokose (ep 3)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 6, 12)
Kaori Inoue (ep 2)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 2)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kaori Yamada (ep 7)
Kaoru Hayashida (ep 9)
Kaoru Nakatani (ep 7)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 11)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 9, 12-13)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 11)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 1, 9, 13)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 13)
Keiichi Honda (eps 3-4)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 6)
Keiko Ishii (ep 5)
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 11)
Kohei Yanagida (eps 1, 6, 9)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 1)
Kumiko Katou (ep 8)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 7)
Maiko Ikegaki (ep 8)
Makiko Uemura (eps 2, 13)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 6)
Manabu Akita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 13
)

Manami Ito (ep 13)
Mariko Ito (ep 13)
Mariko Kawamoto (ED; ep 2)
Mariko Sugimoto (ep 8)
Masami Imai (ep 2)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 11)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masashi Wakayama (OP)
Masaya Nozaki (ep 12)
Megumi Kadonosono (eps 1, 12)
Mi Young Lee (ep 8)
Miho Aoki (ep 8)
Miori Suzuki (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (OP; ep 6)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 8)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 1, 8)
Miyuki Abe (eps 8-9)
Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 3, 6)
Mutsumi Sasaki (eps 8-9)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 7, 9)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 8)
Ryo Komori (ep 7)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 11)
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 1)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 11)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 11)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 2, 8-9, 13)
Satoshi Hata (OP)
Satoshi Mori (ep 11)
Sayo Aoi (OP; eps 1, 13)
Shingo Nishiyama (eps 6, 12)
Sinomin (OP; ep 8)
Sumie Kinoshita (OP)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (ep 2)
Takafumi Koshi (ep 11)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 13)
Takashi Mamezuka (OP; eps 1, 9)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 2, 7)
Tetsuya Kumagai (eps 1, 12)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 6)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 11)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 3)
Tomohito Taira (eps 2, 6, 12)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Tomoko Isomura (eps 4, 8)
Tomoko Kagawa (ep 7)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 5)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 1)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Arai (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 6, 9)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 5)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 1, 13)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 2, 7, 9, 13)
Yasuo Shimizu (Studio Giants; ep 10)
Yasutoshi Niwa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 13
)

Yasuyuki Kai (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 9)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (OP; eps 1, 8, 13)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 6, 12)
Yukiko Nishikawa (eps 2, 12)
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 5)
Yuuko Yoshida (ep 3)
Mono Design: Kazuhiko Shibuya
Personality: Tetsuo Kadotani (ep 10)
Photography:
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production; eps 9, 11-13)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Kazuaki Funakura (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production; eps 1-8)
Masayoshi Nishiyama (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Natsumi Yajima (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Rie Yamazaki (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Takashi Aoki (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Tatsuya Miyazaki (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Tomoyuki Nakata (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Yoshiko Sato (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production; eps 1-9, 11-13)
Yuki Kudo (XEBEC CG; ep 10)
Production Advancement:
Hidefumi Morimi (ep 10)
Hiroki Kawabata (eps 6, 12)
Noriaki Tomaru (ep 3)
Takashi Kameyama (eps 7, 13)
Takato Ishizuka (eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Tsuyoshi Fujieda (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Hirano (ep 11)
Yuki Kanezawa (ep 3)
Theme Song Composition: Masami Okui (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Masami Okui (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
BETTA FLASH (ED)
Ui Miyazaki (OP)
Naoki Yanagi as Renji Hiiragi

Akeno Watanabe as Kirihito
Ema Kogure as
Akari Himuro
Anzelotte
Rina Satou as Kureha Akabane
Ryoka Yuzuki as Lion Gunta
Ui Miyazaki as Elis Shihō
Yuko Goto as Bell Zephyr

Aya Hisakawa as Laalamuu
Eri Nakao as Operator (ep 9)
Erino Hazuki as Longinus (ep 7)
Hayato Nakata as Student B (ep 13)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Kurusu Andō (ep 5)
Houko Kuwashima as Jō Ga (ep 4)
Kana Ueda as Azel Ivlis (ep 9)
Megumi Kojima as Longinus (ep 7)
Miyu Matsuki as Pheus Mor (ep 6)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Nightmare
Saki Fujita as Operator (ep 9)
Satomi Akesaka as Mayuri Wanstein (ep 5)
Sayaka Kinoshita as (ep 5)
Yutaka Koizumi as
Guard (ep 8)
Koizumi
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2007-10-02)
Kids Station (2007-11-05)
Tokyo MX (2007-10-02)
TV Aichi (2007-10-02)
TV Osaka (2007-10-03)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2007-10-06)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
In-between Check:
Digital Network Animation (ep 5)
RIC (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Hayashi (ep 8)
Mito Animation (ep 11)
Studio Angle (ep 3)
Studio Giants (ep 10)
Photography:
Asahi Production
XEBEC CG (ep 10)
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology