Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
RAINBOW 二舎六房の七人 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Seven teenagers in 1955 have to learn to live together in the same hold in the reformatory of Shio. Confined in a hall where suffering and humiliation are daily, they are waiting for a ray of hope in a dark, incarcerating world. The story follows their life together and how they move on afterwards.
User Ratings: 434 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 115 votes (sub:98, dub:5, raw:2, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 128 votes (sub:111, dub:4, raw:3, others:10
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Very good: 77 votes (sub:65, dub:3, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Good: 61 votes (sub:58, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:23, others:3
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 768 users, rank: #1468 (of 7757)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.300 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6938, rank: #276 (of 7788)
Weighted mean: 8.185 (Very good+), rank: #310 (of 7788) (seen all: 8.45 / seen some: 7.25 / won't finish: 5.05)
Bayesian estimate: 8.165 (Very good), rank: #226 (of 5882)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2010-04-06
Opening Theme:
"We're not alone" by coldrain
Ending Theme:
"A FAR-OFF DISTANCE" by Galneryus
Official website:
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Koujina
Series Composition: Hideo Takayashiki
Script:
Hideo Takayashiki (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 13-15, 17, 20-22, 26
)

Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 8, 11)
Mitsutaka Hirota (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18-19, 23-25
)

Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (eps 4, 9, 22)
Chie Yamashiro (ep 23)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 16
)

Hiroshi Koujina (OP; eps 1, 13, 26)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 19, 21
)

Masae Nakayama (eps 3, 18)
Michio Fukuda (eps 10, 17, 24)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ED; ep 16)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 15, 25)
Tetsuo Yajima (eps 7, 14, 20)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kurata (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Chie Yamashiro (ep 23)
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Maeda (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 21
)

Masahiro Hosoda (eps 3, 10, 18)
Miho Hirao (eps 5, 12)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ED; eps 19, 26)
Seung Wook Woo (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Tetsuo Yajima (eps 7, 14, 20)
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 3, 10, 18)
Music: Yū Takami
Original creator:
George Abe (story)
Masasumi Kakizaki (art)
Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Art Director: Tomoyuki Shimizu
Art:
Fumie Kawai (ep 20)
Hideaki Kita (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 23-24, 26
)

Kaoru Inoda (eps 5-6, 14)
Masaya Hamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 19, 22
)

Pyeon-Gang Ho
Shigenori Takada (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 25-26
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 12-13
)

Yoshimi Umino (ep 16)
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi
Mika Takahashi (高橋美香)
Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (eps 1, 13)
Akiko Asaki (eps 8, 15, 21)
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 25)
Gil Yong Jang (ep 25)
Hyun-jung Lee (ED; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24, 26
)

Ikuo Shimazu (eps 7, 14)
Mai Ishii (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Mami Yamaguchi (ep 20)
Masahiro Yamanaka (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Mika Takahashi (OP; eps 2, 13, 15)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 3, 18)
Takaaki Hirayama (ep 9)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 3, 10, 18)
Translation:
Se Hee Jeong (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Seong Ho Moon (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto
Producer:
Manabu Tamura (VAP)
Toshio Nakatani (NTV)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Yokoyama (ep 5)
Akihiro Gotou (eps 3, 10, 18)
Bae Hyun Han (eps 6, 25)
Bo Kyoung Kim (ep 24)
Byunggon Jeon (ep 26)
Cho Won Hee (ep 25)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 6)
Do Yeon Lim (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24
)

Dong Hun Lee (eps 11, 16, 24)
Dong-Wook Lee (ep 6)
Emiko Abe (ep 3)
Eun Hwan Seok (ep 11)
Geum-soo Kim (ep 23)
Gil Yong Jang (eps 6, 11, 25)
Hyae Jung Jo (eps 6, 16, 25)
Hye-Ran Park (eps 6, 25)
Hyun-jung Lee (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24
)

Ill Ku Kang (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 24-25
)

Jee Yon Kim (ep 25)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 25)
Jin Kyung Park (eps 6, 25)
Jin Woo Woo (eps 24, 26)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 16)
Jung Hee Yun (ep 6)
Kim Pil-Gang (ep 21)
Kōji Ōdate (eps 5, 8, 15)
Lee Jeon Jong (ep 6)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 23)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 19)
Mi-Hee JUNG (ep 6)
Minami Yoshida (ep 21)
Moon Soo Kim (eps 6, 11)
Rie Tamaki (eps 21, 23)
Sayaka Kawai (eps 8, 15)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 25)
Seung Wook Woo (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 24-25
)

Shin Jae Ick (ep 16)
Shōtarō Shimoda (eps 21, 23)
Song Jin Hee (eps 11, 24)
Soon Young Seo (eps 11, 16)
Su Bok Park (ep 25)
Sun An Jung (ep 6)
Sung Woo Kim (eps 11, 16)
Sunyong Yang (eps 11, 16, 24)
Tae-jung Kim (eps 6, 25)
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 15)
Won Suk Choi (ep 25)
Yasue Sosogi (eps 19, 21, 26)
Yoo Il-Sun (eps 6, 25)
Yoo Sang-Chul (eps 6, 25)
Young Me Lee (ep 16)
Young Sun Kim (ep 16)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 12)
3D CG:
Shingo Niino (MADBOX; ep 12)
Shūhei Yabuta (MADBOX; ep 12)
Animation producer: Keiji Mita
Assistant Animation Director:
Kim Pil-Gang (ep 23)
Tae-jung Kim (ep 25)
Assistant Director: Pyeon-Gang Ho
Assistant Episode Director: migmi (ep 25)
Assistant producer: Tomohiro Shindō (NTV)
Background Art:
Ami Sakamoto (Studio Wyeth; 10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10-11, 15-21 odd, 22, 25
)

Aya Kadoguchi (Studio Wyeth; eps 19, 22-25)
Ayaka Aikawa (Studio Wyeth; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 12, 15, 18, 22, 24-26
)

Ayami Aritake (Studio Wyeth; 9 episodes
eps 7, 9-12, 17, 19, 22, 25
)

Ayumi Kawai (Studio Wyeth; 9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11-12, 17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Bo Ram Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Chieko Masuda (Studio Wyeth; ep 21)
Dam Bi Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Fumie Kawai (Production Ai; 8 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20-24, 26
)

Guk-hyun Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Harumi Sonoda (Studio Wyeth; 8 episodes
eps 4, 10-13, 19, 23, 26
)

Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth; eps 7, 17-18)
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; OP)
Hiromichi Tanigawa (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10, 12, 17
)

Hwon Yi Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6)
Hye Min Park (DR MOVIE; ep 14)
Hyo Bin Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 14)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production Ai; ep 19)
Izumi Muta (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 8-10, 12, 15
)

Izumi Wada (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 15, 22, 25
)

Ju Hyun Oh (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth; 12 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 10-11, 15, 18-19, 25-26
)

Junko Ina (Studio Wyeth; eps 3, 7-8, 15)
Kayoko Fujiki (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 9, 11, 17, 19, 26
)

Kayoko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-2, 7)
Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Pro; ep 2)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; 9 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 19, 21-24, 26
)

Kim Hyun Jung (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Kim Moon Sub (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Masako Okada (Studio Wyeth; eps 4, 26)
Masami Saito (Tezuka Pro; ep 2)
Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Masaya Hamaguchi (Studio Wyeth; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 12, 15
)

Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 17-19)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; 10 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-11, 15, 17-19, 26
)

Miyuki Kondō (Studio Wyeth; eps 3-4, 8, 15)
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth; 10 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 15, 17-18, 23-26
)

Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai; 7 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20-24
)

Naoki Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 7-10, 15)
Naoto Abe (Studio Wyeth; 11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-9, 11-12, 15, 17-18, 25
)

Natsuko Nishida (Studio Wyeth; 14 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11-12, 15, 17-19, 22-25
)

Noriyoshi Doi (Studio Wyeth; ep 26)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-11, 19, 21-23
)

Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai; 5 episodes
eps 16, 20-22, 24
)

Rikiya Igai (Studio Wyeth; 11 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Satoko Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; ep 17)
Seon Hwan Park (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6, 14)
Shigenori Takada (Studio Wyeth; OP)
Shiho Yanase (Atelier BWCA; eps 17, 19)
Shin Watanabe (Production Ai; eps 12, 16, 20)
Shinji Sugiyama (Studio Wyeth; ep 11)
Shosuke Okamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 17)
Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Takao Makino (Studio Wyeth; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15, 17-19, 22, 24-25
)

Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Pro; ep 2)
Tomomi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Tomomi Kato (Production Ai; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19-20
)

Tomoyuki Kamachi (Studio Wyeth; 13 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9-11, 18-19, 21-26
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; OP; ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Yasuaki Aritō (Studio Wyeth; 15 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 11, 15, 17-19, 22-26
)

Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; ep 18)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai; ep 12)
Yeong Min Shin (DR MOVIE; eps 5-6)
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Pro; ep 2)
Yoshimi Umino (Production Ai; 6 episodes
eps 12, 20-22, 24, 26
)

Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; eps 17-19)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; ep 19)
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; ep 17)
Yuka Tamai (Studio Wyeth; 11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 12, 18-19, 21-26
)

Yuki Kasahara (Studio Wyeth; eps 11, 18)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai; ep 16)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 12, 17
)

Yurie Nomura (Studio Wyeth; 12 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-9, 15, 17-19, 21-22, 24
)

Yūta Sekigawa (Studio Wyeth; 12 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10-11, 15, 17-19, 22-23, 25-26
)

Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9-10, 18, 22
)

Background Scan:
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya; 24 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13, 15-26
)

Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya; 24 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13, 15-26
)

Color Check:
A Jin Kim (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Ami Kutsuna (ep 26)
Hiromi Anzai (eps 15, 21, 23)
Hye Ra Jung (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Ikuyo Morita (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 17, 19, 22
)

Miyuki Kurauchi (eps 7, 14, 20)
Naoko Minagawa (eps 15, 21, 23)
Nemu Nakajima (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 17, 19, 22, 26
)

Setsu Nagata (eps 3, 10, 18)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 13)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 2, 4)
Color design: Yoshinori Horikawa
Color setting:
Hee Sook Wang (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Hiromi Anzai (eps 15, 21, 23)
Ikuyo Morita (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 17, 19, 22
)

Miyuki Kurauchi (eps 7, 14, 20)
Naoko Minagawa (eps 15, 21, 23)
Nemu Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22, 26
)

Setsu Nagata (eps 3, 10, 18)
Yoshinori Horikawa (OP, ED; eps 1, 9, 12-13)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 2, 4)
Cooperation:
Hidetoshi Isomura (NTV Art)
Shin'ichirō Arimura (Clutchplayers)
Finish Animation:
A Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23
)

Ai Kobayashi (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Bo Young Kang (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 5, 9, 15)
Boo Young Hwang (DR MOVIE; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-26
)

Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Choi Ki Jung (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 12, 17-23 odd
)

Eun Hee Seo (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 19, 21-23
)

Harue Yoshida (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Hye Mi Shin (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 12, 15, 17, 22-23
)

Hye Ra Jung (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23
)

Hye Won Park (DR MOVIE; eps 17, 19, 22)
Hyo Sun Park (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11, 15-16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Hyun Joung Park (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22
)

Jeong Ah Park (DR MOVIE; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 22-26
)

Jeong Ah Yim (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 8)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Joung Hyan Park (DR MOVIE; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-26
)

Jung Hae Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 4, 15)
Kyoung Ran Ku (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11, 15-16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Kyung Ai Chung (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 4-6, 11-12, 15, 17, 22-26
)

Lim Jeung A (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 17, 19, 21-23
)

Maki Kanamori (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Megumi Takahashi (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Mi-Young Park (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 4-5, 12, 15, 17, 22-23
)

Min Ju Kim (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 15-23 odd
)

Min Sun Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 15)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Mizuho Tano (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Nam Hee Lee (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Rika Tanaka (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10, 18)
Seo Jung Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 12, 21-23
)

Soo Hun Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 15-21 odd
)

Su Hyun Jung (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 4-6, 8, 11-12, 17, 22-26
)

Um Hee Kim (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 21-23
)

Yun Hee Park (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23
)

Harmony:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-2, 4-26)
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-2, 4-26)
Kumiko Takahashi (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-2, 4-26)
Naomasa Fukuda (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Shimizu (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Ogata (MADHOUSE; eps 23, 26)
Ai Yukimura (MADHOUSE; ep 4)
Akane Ōguchi (MADHOUSE; ep 22)
Chel-Ho Jang (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 12, 15, 17, 22-23
)

Cheong A Kim (DR MOVIE; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-17, 19
)

Eiko Mishima (MADHOUSE; ep 23)
Etsurō Mitani (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Eun Sil Ji (DR MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 21, 23
)

Haruna Musha (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Hee Dong Yang (MADHOUSE; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12, 17
)

Heo Young Mi (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 17, 22-23
)

Hong Yi Min (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-12, 16, 22, 24-26
)

Hye Jin Jeon (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23
)

Hye Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-12, 16, 22, 24-26
)

Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 16, 21, 23-26
)

Jee Young Park (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 11, 16)
Jeong Jin Kim (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-17, 19, 24-26
)

Ji Hyun Hwang (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 21, 23-26
)

Jin Ah Kang (DR MOVIE; 11 episodes
eps 4-6, 11, 15-16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Jong Youl Lim (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23
)

Jung Eun Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 11, 16)
Jung Yun Soon (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21
)

Kim Hye-Jung (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 21, 23-26
)

Ko Jin Ju (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 15, 19, 21-22
)

Kyeng Chan Hwang (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-12, 16, 22
)

Kyung Soon Park (DR MOVIE; eps 24-26)
Mai Yamagishi (MADHOUSE; 4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15, 21
)

Mami Takino (MADHOUSE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12, 19, 21-22
)

Mi Kyung Park (DR MOVIE; eps 24-26)
Mi Ok Lee (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 17, 19, 22
)

Mi Sun Hwang (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-12, 16, 22, 24-26
)

Mi Youn Kim (DR MOVIE; 13 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11-12, 16-17, 22-26
)

Miho Kato (MADHOUSE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 21-22
)

Mika Matsumura (Vega Entertainment; eps 7, 14, 20)
Min Kyoung Kim (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-17, 19, 24-26
)

Na Yoon Gwak (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 12, 15, 21, 23
)

Naoko Minai (MADHOUSE; 6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 15, 17, 21
)

Rie Tamaki (MADHOUSE; eps 1, 4)
Ryōta Azuma (MADHOUSE; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 17, 19
)

Sakurako Fujino (MADHOUSE; eps 23, 26)
Saori Hagita (MADHOUSE; eps 23, 26)
Shōtarō Shimoda (MADHOUSE; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 15, 22
)

Su Bin Choi (MADHOUSE; eps 23, 26)
Su Young Kim (DR MOVIE; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22-23
)

Sun Yeun Yang (DR MOVIE; eps 4, 8, 15)
Takuya Imakado (MADHOUSE; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12, 17
)

Yasue Sosogi (MADHOUSE; eps 4-5, 19)
Ye Won Lee (DR MOVIE; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22-23
)

Young Jae Kim (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 15, 19, 21
)

Young Ji Kim (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-17, 19, 24-26
)

Young Sun Jung (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 15, 19, 21
)

Young-Jin Heo (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 17, 19, 22-23
)

Yū Horie (Vega Entertainment; eps 14, 20)
Yu Jeong Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 24-26)
Yu Kyoung Jung (DR MOVIE; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 21
)

Yumiko Nakamura (MADHOUSE; 5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 15, 19, 21
)

Yun Hui Cho (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 21, 23-26
)

Yun Jeong Kim (DR MOVIE; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-26
)

Yuu Watanabe (MADHOUSE; eps 1-2, 4)
In-Between Check:
Akane Ōguchi (ep 2)
Akiko Ohshima (eps 5, 15)
Hye Jin Jeon (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Jong Youl Lim (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Natsumi Hasegawa (eps 7, 14, 20)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 15)
Sakiko Watanabe (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21-23, 26
)

Toshimi Tanaka (eps 3, 10, 18)
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 20)
Ai Yokoyama (4 episodes
eps 19, 21, 23, 26
)

Akemi Hosono (eps 3, 18)
Akiko Asaki (eps 2, 5, 8, 15)
Akira Shinoda (eps 7, 14, 20)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 2)
Atsushi Usui (eps 7, 14, 20)
Aya Kubota (ep 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 2)
Ayako Kurata (ep 26)
Bae Hyun Han (eps 6, 25)
Bo Kyoung Kim (ep 24)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 23)
Cho Won Hee (ep 25)
Daisuke Yoshida (ep 26)
Do Yeon Lim (eps 6, 11, 24)
Dong Hun Lee (eps 11, 16, 24)
Dong Sik Ok (eps 7, 14, 20)
Dong-Wook Lee (ep 6)
Emi Yamashita (eps 5, 12, 19)
Geum-soo Kim (eps 2, 8, 15)
Gil Yong Jang (eps 6, 11, 25)
Haruyo Sakai (eps 7, 14, 20)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 2)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 7, 14, 20)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 23)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 26)
Hironobu Saitō (eps 3, 18)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (OP)
Hyae Jung Jo (eps 6, 25)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 25)
Hyun-jung Lee (OP, ED solo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16, 24, 26
)

Ill Ku Kang (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 24-25
)

Jee Yon Kim (ep 25)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 25)
Jin Kyung Park (eps 6, 25)
Jin Woo Woo (ep 24)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 16)
Kanae Suwa (eps 15, 23)
Kanako Maru (eps 5, 8)
Kaoru Yokota (ep 2)
Katsunobu Ito (eps 2, 12, 23)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 5, 12, 23)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 7, 14, 20)
Kazuko Hayakawa (eps 2, 15, 21)
Ken Sugita (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 19)
Kim Pil-Gang (ep 26)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 3, 10, 18)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 2)
Koji Haneda (ep 5)
Kōji Ōdate (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Kouhei Hashimoto (eps 3, 18)
Kyouko Takeuchi (eps 23, 26)
Lee Jeon Jong (eps 6, 23)
Mai Ishii (Studio Live; OP; eps 1, 4, 9, 22)
Makoto Makabe (Studio Live; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 17, 22
)

Mami Yamaguchi (eps 12, 20)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 19)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 23)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 23)
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 26)
Masahiro Yamanaka (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Masaki Matsumura (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21
)

Masanobu Fujioka (eps 7, 14, 20)
Mayuko Nakano (Studio Live; eps 4, 9)
Mayumi Fukushi (Studio Live; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Megumi Tonegawa (ep 21)
Mika Takahashi (OP; eps 1-2)
Min Bae Lee (ep 15)
Minami Yoshida (OP)
Mitsumi Yamada (Studio Live; ep 22)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 12)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 2)
Moon Soo Kim (eps 6, 11)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 5)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 14)
Nobuhiro Mutō (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Nobuko Sugino (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 10)
Nozomu Fujii (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 19
)

Risa Suzuki (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Saeko Ozawa (eps 3, 10, 18)
Satoko Satō (Studio Live; eps 1, 4, 9, 17)
Sayaka Kawai (eps 12, 19, 21)
Se Hee Lee (eps 7, 14)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 19)
Seo Seong Jong (eps 7, 14, 20)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 25)
Seung Wook Woo (6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 24-26
)

Shigetaka Kiyoyama (eps 3, 10, 18)
Shin Jae Ick (eps 2, 16)
Shin Young Kim (eps 7, 14, 20)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 5)
Song Jin Hee (eps 11, 24)
Soon Young Seo (eps 11, 16)
Su Bok Park (ep 25)
Su Hyun Kim (eps 7, 14, 20)
Sun An Jung (eps 8, 15, 23)
Sung Woo Kim (eps 11, 16)
Sunyong Yang (eps 11, 24)
Tae-jung Kim (eps 6, 25)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP)
Takashi Goshima (eps 3, 10, 18)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 7, 14, 20)
Takayuki Sano (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Tetsu Honda (eps 7, 14, 20)
Tomoko Mori (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13 solo, 17, 22
)

Tomomi Murayama (eps 7, 14, 20)
Tomomi Yabuki (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 19, 21
)

Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kanno (eps 3, 10, 18)
Toru Shigeta (eps 14, 20)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 19)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 23)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 19)
Won Suk Choi (ep 25)
Yasuhiro Aoki (OP)
Yoo Il-Sun (eps 6, 25)
Yoo Sang-Chul (eps 6, 25)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Kanno (ep 10)
Young Sun Kim (ep 16)
Yūichi Karasawa (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Yuichiro Hayashi (OP)
Yurie Konishi (ep 12)
Music producer:
Hiroki Utsumi (VAP)
Kazunari Sengoku (NTV Music)
Original Work Cooperation:
Mitsuhiro Karasu (Shogakukan Big Comic Spirits Editorial Dept.)
Shinichi Mikami (Shogakukan Big Comic Spirits Editorial Dept.)
Yoshinori Tachikawa (Shogakukan Big Comic Spirits Editorial Dept.)
Photography:
Atsurō Saitō (MADBOX; 18 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12, 15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Choi Jae-Won (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 11, 16)
Eriko Hamada (Vega Digital; eps 7, 14, 20)
Ji Yeon Yang (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 11, 16)
Kei Machida (MADBOX; eps 4-5)
Kenji Fujita (ED)
Kouji Takahashi (MADBOX; eps 23, 25-26)
Kun Su Shin (DR MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Muneaki Satō (Vega Digital; eps 7, 14, 20)
Oh Seong Ha (DR MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Shigeaki Miyata (MADBOX; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12, 15, 17-18
)

Sung Yu-Mi (DR MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Takahiro Okumura (MADBOX; 17 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12, 15, 17-19, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (Vega Digital; eps 7, 14, 20)
Tomomi Ishikawa (Vega Digital; eps 7, 14, 20)
Yukihiro Masumoto (MADBOX; OP; ep 22)
Planning Cooperation: Junya Okamoto (Shogakukan)
Production Advancement:
Katsutoshi Sueyoshi (eps 3, 10, 18)
Makoto Aoki (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)

Masayuki Imai (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 22
)

Mizuki Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Noboru Kasagi (eps 7, 14, 20)
Seon Hyeong Yun (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Takuya Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 21, 26
)

Production Desk: Shintarō Maruyama
Production manager:
Chie Tsukakoshi
Kaori Tanaka (eps 1-6)
Yasuhiro Kamima (eps 1-6)
Promotion:
Dai Matsuei (NTV; eps 23-26)
Keisuke Mukasa (NTV; eps 1-22)
Yukihisa Aso (VAP)
Publicity: Akira Ozeki (Shogakukan)
Recording: Fujio Yamada (Tricycle Studio)
Recording Assistant:
Hideyuki Hachisuga (Aoi Studio)
Hiromi Yamaguchi (Tricycle Studio)
Scan:
Jeong Eun Lee (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Mi-Young Park (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Yun Hee Park (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Setting Production: Chie Yamashiro
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi
Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Yuri Ichimura (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-26
)

Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-26
)

Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-26
)

Naomasa Fukuda (ep 3)
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Performance:
coldrain (OP)
Galneryus (ED)
Video Editing:
Eriko Asai (Q-Tec)
Kazunori Okada (Q-Tec)
Web Production: Tōru Kasai
Shihori Kanjiya as Setsuko
Shun Oguri as Mario Minakami

Kaori Yamazou as Lilly
Keiji Fujiwara as Ryūji Nomoto
Kōji Ishii as Ishihara
Rikiya Koyama as Rokurōta Sakuragi
Romi Park as Noboru Maeda
Takaya Hashi as Sasaki
Takaya Kuroda as Tadayoshi Tōyama
Tatsuya Hasome as Jō Yokosuka
Tomohiro Waki as Mansaku Matsuura

Akane Kubota as Nurse 2 (ep 9)
Akiko Tanaka as
Audience (ep 14)
Lady B (ep 20)
Asaka Ueoka as Child B (ep 20)
Biichi Satou as
Father (ep 18)
Jailer (eps 8, 13)
Bon Ishihara as Doctor (ep 24)
Bryan Burton-Lewis as Jeffrey
Chiyako Shibahara as Tobacco Shop Owner (ep 23)
Eri Komiyama as
Female Customer (ep 17)
Hostess (ep 18)
Nurse 1 (ep 9)
George Cockle as Officer (5 episodes
eps 9, 11-13, 23
)
Gô Shinomiya as
Jailer A (ep 2)
Male Passenger (ep 1)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Takada (eps 15-16)
Hidemi Ueki as Prostitute (ep 22)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as University Student (ep 22)
Hina Arai as Meg (young; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yoshitaka Kogure (eps 15-16)
Hisao Egawa as Igarashi (eps 24-25)
Hitomi Hirose as Female Passenger (ep 1)
Houko Kuwashima as Junko Yoshida (ep 16)
Jin Urayama as
Chief (ep 2)
Director (ep 10)
Kana Oomura as Landlady (ep 15)
Kanae Itō as Child A (ep 20)
Kenichi Hoshino as Interrogator (ep 10)
Kenji Utsumi as Jimmy Brown (ep 26)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Fukumoto Group Leader (ep 20)
Kiyotaka Furushima as
Audience (ep 14)
Detective (eps 11-12)
Ibata (ep 5)
Jailer (eps 8, 13)
Kazuo Nomoto (ep 21)
Policeman (ep 10)
Kohei Kiyasu as Eiichi Hagino (eps 6, 13)
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Jailer (eps 1, 4)
Jailer C (ep 2)
Kyouko Terase as Ryūji's Mother
Makoto Nagai as Sasaki's Secretary (eps 12, 14)
Mami Koyama as Naoko Yamauchi
Manabu Yamaji as Live Commentary (eps 20, 23)
Mari Toudou as Prostitute (ep 22)
Masahiko Tanaka as Tsubouchi (ep 18)
Masaki Terasoma as Aritou (eps 18-19)
Masako Katsuki as Lady (ep 23)
Masayuki Omoro as Cornerman (eps 9-11)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Brothel's Proprietress (ep 17)
Megumi Hayashibara as Narrator
Megumi Toyoguchi as Meg (ep 2)
Michiko Komatsu as Hostess (ep 18)
Minami Tsuda as Shigeo
Misaki Sekiyama as Prostitute (ep 22)
Mitsuru Ogata as Estate Agent (ep 23)
Nobuya Mine as Band Member (ep 19)
Reita Shibai as Jō Yokosuka (young; ep 2)
Rintarou Nishi as Aoki (eps 5-6)
Risa Hayamizu as Nurse (ep 10)
Rokurō Naya as Hayakawa (eps 15, 17)
Saburo Kamei as Brothel's Proprietor (eps 21-22)
Sayuri as Rokurōta's Mother (eps 4, 26)
Shinsuke Nagashima as Jailer (eps 3, 8, 13)
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Campaigner (ep 14)
Setsuko's Father (ep 15)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Charlie (eps 17-19)
Sumire Morohoshi as Hana (ep 1)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Drunken Customer (ep 18)
Takanori Hoshino as
Bandmaster (ep 17)
Man (ep 20)
Takashi Hikida as
Band Member (ep 17)
Hashimoto (eps 5-6)
Interpreter (ep 25)
Jailer (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-9, 11, 13
)

Jailer B (ep 2)
Male Passenger (ep 1)
Moderator (ep 14)
Okuyama (ep 26)
Policeman (eps 10, 15)
Tohru Furusawa as Kawamata (eps 18-19)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Norimatsu (ep 15)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Jailer (ep 8)
Toru Furuya as Tanaka (ep 20)
Toshiko Fujita as Director (ep 2)
Toshiya Ueda as Interpreter (eps 10-11)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Kumagai
Unshō Ishizuka as Higashida (ep 26)
Yasuo Saitou as Mickey
Yasuyuki Kase as Yokoyama (eps 5-6, 13)
Yōko Hirao as Nurse (ep 24)
Yuka Nagayoshi as Lady A (ep 20)
Yuka Nishigaki as Ryūji Nomoto (young; ep 2)
Yūki Hayashi as
Igarashi's Companion (ep 24)
Jailer (ep 11)
Pawn Shop Owner (ep 23)
Policeman (ep 10)
Stadium Announcer (ep 26)
Tatsuo Nomoto (ep 21)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Rokurōta's Father (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
GoHands (ep 15)
GONZO (eps 5, 8)
Hayashi (eps 3, 10, 18)
I&S Factory (ep 18)
Rising Force (ep 18)
Studio Cj (eps 3, 10)
Triple A (ep 10)
Studio Wombat (eps 19, 21, 23)
3D Graphics: MADBOX (ep 12)
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (eps 3, 10, 18)
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24-25
)

Studio Live
Vega Entertainment (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20-21
)

Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (eps 17-19)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5-6, 14)
FAI International (ep 26)
Production ai (9 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19-24, 26
)

Shanghai Nanxu Animation (ep 2)
Shanghai Superman (ep 26)
Studio Wyeth (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-13, 15, 17-19, 21-26
)

Tezuka Productions (ep 2)
Xuyang Animation
BG Scan:
Scan-ya (24 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13, 15-26
)

Broadcaster: Nippon Television Network (2010-04-06)
Finish Animation:
D-COLORS (eps 3, 10, 18)
Dr. Movie (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23, 26
)

Hayashi (ep 10)
Jinbun (ep 10)
Konohana (5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
MADBOX (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 12-13, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

M.S.J Musashino Production
Musashino Staff (ep 10)
Orange (eps 7, 14, 20)
Studio Cj (ep 10)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 13, 26)
Triple A (ep 10)
Vega Entertainment (eps 7, 14, 20)
Harmony: Team Taniguchi (eps 1-26)
In-Between Animation:
Dr. Movie (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15-21 odd, 22-23, 26
)

Hayashi (eps 3, 10, 18)
Jinbun (ep 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
Madhouse (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-21 odd, 22-23, 26
)

M.S.J Musashino Production
Musashino Staff (ep 10)
Orange (eps 7, 14, 20)
Studio Cj (ep 10)
Triple A (eps 3, 10, 18)
Vega Entertainment (eps 7, 14, 20)
Key Animation:
Studio Live (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 17, 22
)

Sunrise (ep 22)
Sunrise Wakagi Juku (ep 22)
Music Cooperation:
NTV Music
VAP
Photography:
MADBOX (20 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-13, 15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Planning Production: Nippon Television Network
Production: VAP
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
special effects:
Team Taniguchi (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-26
)

Title Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Translation: Yukio Reuter
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Kaze
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Stefan Wellner
Translation: Nora Bartels

Casting: Rainer Vorholz
Editing: Ina Banzhaf
David Turba as Mario Minakami
Dirk Petrick as Jou Yokosuka
Fabian Oscar Wien as Rokurouta Sakuragi
Hannes Maurer as Noboru Maeda
Jesco Wirthgen as Mansaku Matsuura
Sebastian Schulz as Tadayoshi Tooyama
Tommy Morgenstern as Ryuuji Nomoto

Axel Lutter as Gisuke Sasaki
Jaron Löwenberg as Kumagai
Lana Finn Marti as Megu Yokosuka
Oliver Siebeck as Ishihara
Rubina Kuraoka as Setsuko Koike

Silke Matthias as Director (ep 2)

German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology