Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Little Witch Academia: Mahōjikake no Parade (Japanese)
リトルウィッチアカデミア 魔法仕掛けのパレード (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, fantasy
Themes: absurdity, moe, witches
Plot Summary: Student witches Akko, Sucy and Lotte are tasked with organizing a parade commemorating the role of witches for the annual town festival. Sleeping giants, ambitious mayors, insolent boys, the girls' own squabbling and copious amounts of magic combine to create a spectacular event.
User Ratings: 176 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Excellent: 38 votes (sub:35, dub:3)
 Very good: 63 votes (sub:48, dub:10, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:35, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 246 users, rank: #2696 (of 6770)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.756 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1978, rank: #898 (of 6781)
Weighted mean: 7.744 (Very good−), rank: #781 (of 6781) (seen all: 7.74)
Bayesian estimate: 7.728 (Very good−), rank: #601 (of 5103)
Running time: 53 minutes
Vintage: 2015-07-03 (Anime Expo, USA)
Opening Theme:
"Magic Parade" by Yuiko Ohara
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoh Yoshinari
Script: Michiru Shimada
Storyboard: Yoh Yoshinari
Original creator: Yoh Yoshinari
Character Design: Yoh Yoshinari
Art Director: Yūji Kaneko
Animation Director: Yoh Yoshinari
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Eiji Tsuchida
Executive producer: Takanori Aki
2D Work: Natsuki Wada
Animation producer: Naoko Tsutsumi
Art Assistant: Ryutaro Ueda
Artist Management: Mika Yamakawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Nishigori
Mai Yoneyama
Sushio
Assistant Director: Yoshihiro Miyajima
Assistant recording Engineer: Adrien Bolko (Paris)
Background Art:
Emi Kesamaru (Trigger Art Dept)
Ken Nakamura (Trigger Art Dept.)
Ryutaro Ueda (Studio Pablo)
Shihomi Kaneko (Trigger Art Dept.)
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Pablo)
Taro Goto (Trigger Art Dept.)
Yasuomi Kishi (Trigger Art Dept.)
Yūji Kaneko (Studio Pablo)
Yuki Sugihara (Trigger Art Dept.)
Cel Check: Yukiko Kakita
CG Animation: Shouko Hayashi
Color design: Yukiko Kakita (T2 Studio)
Color setting: Yukiko Kakita
Dubbing Engineer:
Alexandre Widmer (INK Production)
Jon Goc (INK Production)
Editing:
Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Foley Artist: Christophe Bourreau (INK Production)
Graphic Design: Eri Fujisawa
In-Between Animation:
Mariko Imamura (Asahi Production)
Mayumi Nakamura (Trigger)
Norie Igawa
Sumio Ogawa (Ariel)
Takeshi Ikezawa (Trigger)
Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production)
Xing Zhao (Ariel)
Xu Geng (Asahi Production)
Yūji Hamada (Asahi Production)
Yukina Kai (Trigger)
In-between Animation Manager: Yuka Sofue
In-Between Check:
Nahoko Kosugi
Yoshie Endo
Insert Song Composition: Michiru Oshima
Insert Song Lyrics: Michiru Shimada
Insert Song Performance: Fumiko Orikasa
Making:
Hisanori Iwata (Kyoritz Video)
Machiko Kawakatsu
Mix Engineer: Hiroaki Ōkushi (Japan)
Music Director: Daisuke Mizuno
Official Homepage Production:
Fumihiro Kobayashi
Junya Soga
Orchestra Conductor: Sergei Skripka
Orchestra Engineer: Alexander Volkov
Orchestra Manager: Marina Dubovskova
Photography Assistant:
Eiji Tsuchida
Masaaki Kawai
Photography Manager: Yuichi Shimohira
Production Advancement: Masato Takeuchi
Production Affairs:
Eri Okuyama
Noe Kato
Production Assistant:
Daishu Hara
Hazumu Sazuka
Masako Ebisu (Ariel)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish)
Noboru Furukawa
Shunsuke Shida
Taiichi Hatanaka (Creators in Pack)
Takao Nii (Asahi Production)
Youichi Beppu (Creators in Pack)
Production Cooperation:
Enna Hozumi (Ultra Super Pictures)
Kaichirō Morikawa (Meiji University)
Naoki Meiri (Good Smile Logistics & Solutions)
Naoto Fujii (Good Smile Logistics & Solutions)
Ryōma Enomoto (Good Smile Company)
Seiju Kaneoka (Shueisha Ribbon Editorial Dept.)
Takuro Akiyama (Good Smile Company)
Terio Teri (Shueisha Ultra Jump Editorial Dept.)
Toshimitsu Kawanaka (Shueisha Ultra Jump Editorial Dept.)
Will Feng (Ultra Super Pictures)
Yuka Fujiwara (Shueisha Ribbon Editorial Dept.)
Production manager: Yuichi Shimohira
Production Supervision: Kazuya Masumoto
Publicity Assistant:
Momoka Kodatsuki
Toshiaki Obata
Publicity Design:
Hisaki Hosokawa
Shiho Sasaki
Publicity Producer: Tomoko Hazuma
Publicity Writer: Mizuo Watanabe
Recording engineer:
Denis Caribaux (Paris)
Hiroaki Ōkushi (Japan)
Rights Manager:
Keiko Tokuda
Yoshio Manabe
Sound Coordination: Jonathan Khersis (WAYO Records)
Sound Design: Nadège Feyrit (INK Production)
Sound Engineer: Alexis Leverve (INK Production)
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara
Sound Production Desk: Akiko Nakamura
Sound Production Manager: Hiroki Urakari
Theme Song Arrangement: MANYO
Theme Song Composition: MANYO
Theme Song Lyrics: MANYO
Theme Song Performance: Yuiko Ōhara
Translation Assistant:
Hiroya Watanabe
Will Feng
Fumiko Orikasa as Lotte Yansson
Megumi Han as Akko Kagari
Michiyo Murase as Sucy Manbavaran
Yōko Hikasa as Diana Cavendish

Arisa Shida as Amanda O'Neill
Noriko Hidaka as Ursula-sensei
Reina Ueda as Jasminka Antonenko
Rie Murakawa as Constanze Braunschbank Albrechtsberger

Ayumi Fujimura as Thomas's Friend
Chinatsu Akasaki as Barbara
Eri Nakao as Hannah
Hiroshi Ohtake as Mayor
Kenji Nomura as Construction Worker
Marie Mizuno as Thomas's Friend
Minoru Hirota as Thomas's Friend
Rurika Yamamoto as Professor Finnelan
Touko Aoyama as Thomas
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Trigger
Background Art:
Studio Pablo
Trigger
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Foley Recording Studio: Poly Son Post Production
Game Screen Production: SANZIGEN Animation Studio
Making: Kyoritz Video
Music Recording Studio: Mosfilm Studio (Russia)
Photography Assistance: Tatsunoko Production
Production: Good Smile Company
Recording Studio:
HALF H·P STUDIO (Japan)
Studio Guillaume Tell (Paris)
Sound Coordination: WAYŌ Records
Sound Post-Production: INK Production
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Theme Song Production: Toho Animation Records
Title Logo Design: Code Design Studio
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Translation: Lana Sofer

Adaptation: Lana Sofer
Recording engineer: Francisco Rodriguez
Voice Direction: Chelsea Pancho
Erica Mendez as Akko Kagari
Laura Post as Diana Cavendish
Rachelle Heger as Sucy Manbavaran
Stephanie Sheh as Lotte Yansson

Alexis Nichols as
Barbara
Professor Ursula
Jennifer Alyx as
Constanze Braunschbank Albrechtsberger
Hanna
Marianne Miller as Amanda O'Neill
Stephanie Sheh as Jasminka Antonenko

Eileen Galindo as
Female Resident
Finnelan
Jennifer Alyx as
Student
Twins
Kaiji Tang as
Construction Worker
Male Resident
Lucien Dodge as
Male Resident
Mayor
Thomas
Marianne Miller as
Student
Twins
English companies
Audio Post Production: Deluxe Digital Services
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Translation: Christophe Labonne
French companies
Broadcaster: Netflix
Dubbing: Sonicfilm
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Germán Gómez
Translation: Jessica Toledo

Adaptation: Jessica Toledo
Catalina Muñoz as Sucy Manbavaran
Marlene Pérez as Atsuko 'Akko' Kagari
Natalia Ríos as Diana Cavendish
Pabla Hermann as Lotte Yanson

Betsabé Gutiérrez as Jasminka Antonenko
Camila Arismendi as Amanda O'Neill
Carolina Villanueva as Professor Ursula
Natalia Ríos as Constanze Braunschbank

Ariela Yuri as Hannah
Bárbara Bustamante as Barbara
Carlos Carvajal as Mayor
Claudio Valenzuela as Thomas's friend
Daniel Streeter as Thomas
Elias Gutiérrez as Thomas's friend
Ignacio Leyton as Construction worker
Jessica Toledo as Thomas's friend
María Luisa Benech as Professor Finnelan

Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: DINT Doblajes Internacionales Ltda., Chile (Latin America)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain; subtitled)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefania de Peppe
Translation: Marcello Cortese

Dialogues: Marcello Cortese
Alice Bertocchi as Diana Cavendish
Giuliana Atepi as Sucy Manbavaran
Sonia Colombo as Lotte Yanson
Stefania de Peppe as Akko Kagari

Albachiara Porcelli as Amanda O'Neill
Renata Bertolas as Ursula

Elisabetta Cesone as Professoressa Finnelan
Francesca Tretto as Jasminka Antonenko
Gianandrea Muià as Amico di Thomas
Mosè Singh as Thomas
Italian companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Italy)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Pádua Moreira
Translation: Mário Menezes
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Delart
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology