×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Orbital Children (movies)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chikyūgai Shōnen Shōjo (Japanese)
Extra-Terrestrial Boys & Girls
Fora de Órbita (Portuguese)
Jóvenes en órbita (Spanish)
Notre jeunesse en orbite (French)
地球外少年少女 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 42 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Decent: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 58 users, rank: #5775 (of 8937)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.452 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.1993, rank: #1890 (of 9049)
Weighted mean: 7.502 (Very good−), rank: #1539 (of 9049) (seen all: 7.54 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.499 (Good+), rank: #1284 (of 6821)
Vintage: 2022-01-28
Premiere date:
2022-01-28 (Japan, Part 1)
2022-02-11 (Japan, Part 2)
Review:
The Orbital Children (Apr 17, 2022)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Iso
Screenplay: Mitsuo Iso
Storyboard:
Ilya Kuvshinov (ep 2)
Mitsuo Iso (eps 1-6)
Episode Director:
Hideki Ito (ep 2)
Kazuo Terada (ep 1)
Mitsuo Iso (eps 1, 6)
Music: Rei Ishizuka
Original creator: Mitsuo Iso
Character Design: Kenichi Yoshida
Art Director: Yusuke Ikeda
Chief Animation Director:
Kenichi Yoshida (eps 1-5)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 2)
Animation Director:
Hideki Ito (ep 2)
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 2)
Izumi Seguchi (ep 2)
Kenichi Yoshida (eps 1, 5-6)
Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 1-2, 5)
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu

Animation producer: Fuminori Honda
Color design: Miho Tanaka
In-Between Animation: Kou Yoshinari (ep 1)
Main Animator: Toshiyuki Inoue
Theme Song Composition: Vincent Diamante
Theme Song Lyrics: Vincent Diamante
Theme Song Performance: Harusaruhi
Azumi Waki as Konoha Б Nanase
Natsumi Fujiwara as Tōya Sagami

Chinatsu Akasaki as Miina Misasa
Emiko Takeuchi as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama
Kensho Ono as Taiyō Tsukuba
Mariya Ise as Nasa Houston
Yumiko Kobayashi as Hiroshi Tanegashima

Daiki Hamano as Kennedy Uchinoura Johnson
Eiji Hanawa as Mayor Sagami
Moichi Saito as Twelve
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 1, 3-4)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 5)
Hybrid Labo (ep 1)
Pierrot (eps 2-3)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 3)
Animation Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 1)
Animation Production: Production +h.
Backgrounds:
B.S.P 1st (eps 2, 4, 6)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 6)
Moon Flower (eps 2, 4)
Ogura Kobo (eps 4, 6)
Studio Suuuu (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Editing: Production I.G
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 3-4, 6)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 1)
Hybrid Labo (ep 1)
Likeminds Animation (eps 1, 3-4)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Studio Road (ep 1)
Studio UBUD (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 3, 6)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 1)
CoMix Wave Films (eps 1-2, 6)
Hybrid Labo (ep 1)
Production +h. (eps 1-2, 5-6)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Studio Colorido (ep 2)
Studio UBUD (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
In-between Check:
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 1)
Key Animation: The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
Photography:
EOTA (ep 3)
Gallop (eps 5-6)
Production I.G (eps 2-4)
Photography Cooperation:
Asahi Production (eps 1-4)
Asura Film (ep 3)
Studio UBUD (eps 1-4)
xenron (eps 2-5)
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Casting Lead: Jamie Simone
Mixing: Mark Ettel
Project Manager: Dylan Joseph
Script Adaptation: Jeff Nimoy
Subtitle Translation: Noelle Marie Hollister
Voice Direction: Suzanne Goldish
Cassandra Morris as Konoha Б Nanase
Griffin Burns as Touya Sagami

Abby Trott as Nasa Houston
Adam McArthur as Taiyo Tsukuba
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Hiroshi Tanegashima
Julie Nathanson as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama
Kyle McCarley as Chief (Kokubunji)
Tara Sands as Mina Misasa

Elijah Ungvary as Twelve
Ray Chase as Mayor Sagami

English companies
Dubbing Studio: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Stanislas Forlani

Hervé Grull as Tōya Sagami
Lila Lacombe as Konoha Б Nanase

Arthur Raynal as Taiyō Tsukuba
Clotilde Verry as Mina Misasa
David Kruger as Chef Kokubunji
Estelle Darazi as Hiroshi Tanegashima
Lou Viguier as Nasa Houston
Sybille Tureau as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama

David Kruger as Oncle Sagami
Estelle Darazi as Dakky
François lescurat as Pepper
Sébastien Baulain as Kenedy Uchinōra

French companies
Dubbing: Hiventy
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Carlos Parra (Colombian dub)
Fernando Acaso (Spain dub)
Kevin Sanchez (Colombian dub)
Translation:
Freddy Hómez (Colombian dub)
Iria Domingo Recondo (Spain dub)

Adaptation: Jennifer Homez (Colombian dub)
Engineer:
Carlos Parra (Colombian dub)
Kevin Sanchez (Colombian dub)
Subtitle Translation: Juan Villena Mateos (Netflix; Spain)
Talent Coordination:
Felipe Hernandez (Colombian dub)
Henry Perez (Colombian dub)
Elena Palacios as Konoha Б Nanase (Spain dub)
Jorge Saudinós as Toya Sagami (Spain dub)
Santiago Orjuela as Tōya Sagami (Colombian dub)
Sara Hueso as Konoha Б Nanase (Colombian dub)

Alejandra Perez as Hiroshi Tanegashima (Colombian dub)
Artur Palomo as Taiyo Tsukuba (Spain dub)
Cristina Peña as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama (Spain dub)
Gonzalo Rojas as Bright (Colombian dub)
Juliana García as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama (Colombian dub)
Juliana Parra as Mina Misasa (Colombian dub)
Lorena Higuera as Nasa Houston (Spain dub)
María del Olmo as Mina Misasa (Spain dub)
Mario Gutiérrez as Kokubunji (Colombian dub)
Rocío Agost as Hiroshi Tanegashima (Spain dub)
Sergio Barbosa as Taiyō Tsukuba (Colombian dub)
Zonia Rocha as Nasa Houston (Colombian dub)

Andres Ramirez as Twelve (Colombian dub)
Diego Mout as Major Sagami (Spain dub)
Eva Coronado as Dakky (Spain dub)
Fernando Acaso as
Pepper (Spain dub)
Twelve (Spain dub)
Giovanni Cruz as Major Sagami (Colombian dub)
Gustavo Chajin as Kennedy Uchinoura Johnson (Colombian dub)
Jordi Torregrosa as Bright (Spain dub)
Julian Alvarez as Pepper (Colombian dub)
Luis Miguel Cajal as Kennedy Uchinoura Johnson (Spain dub)
Miguel Campos as Kokubunji (Spain dub)

Alexandra Lozada (Colombian dub)
Ani Sanchez (Colombian dub)
Yarley Gomez (Colombian dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio:
Centauro (Colombian dub) 
Centauro Comunicaciones, Colombia (Colombian dub)
SDI Media Spain
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Simona Biasetti
Dubbing Assistant: Andrea Volpi
Dubbing Engineer: Daniele Scozzaro
Mixing: Luca Tommasoni
Sebastiano Tamburrini as Tōya Sagami

Alessia Bossari as Isako Darmstadt Nobeyama
Edoardo Lomazzi as Sagami
Erica Laiolo as Mina Misasa
Gianandrea Muià as Taiyō Tsukuba
Iacopo Cioni as Hiroshi "Hakashi" Tanegashima

Alessandro Fattori as Twelve
Camilla Villani as Konoha Baikonur Nanase
Cesare Rasini as Kokubunji
Ermanno Giampetruzzi as Kenedy Uchinōra Jhonson
Giada Bonanomi as Nasa Houston
Paolo Carenzo as Tv reporter (ep 6)
Simone Marzola as Bright

Italian companies
Dubbing: Nexus TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Júlia Freitas as Konoha Б Nanase
Victor Hugo Fernandes as Tōya Sagami

Bia Menezes as Nasa Houston
Enzo Dannemann as Hiroshi Tanegashima
Isabelle Cunha as Mina Misasa
Mattheus Caliano as Taiyō Tsukuba

Reginaldo Primo as Major Sagami
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Som de Vera Cruz
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology