×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Marginal Service (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ザ・マージナルサービス (Japanese)
Watch Marginal Service on: Amazon VideoAmazon Video, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 22 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: -
 Good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 97 users, rank: #5262 (of 9604)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.227 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.0211, rank: #8714 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 5.073 (So-so), rank: #8870 (of 9731) (seen all: 5.77 / won't finish: 3.31)
Bayesian estimate: 5.967 (Decent), rank: #6540 (of 7376)
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 2023-04-11
Opening Theme:
"Quiet explosion" by Mamoru Miyano
Ending Theme:
"Salt & Sugar" by Yūma Uchida
Insert song:
"Love & Universe" by Rubber Suit [Yūma Uchida] (eps 2-3)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Sakoi
Series Composition: Kenta Ihara
Script:
Kenta Ihara (eps 1-12)
Takeshi Hashiguchi (eps 7, 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (eps 5, 11)
Hirohide Shikishima (eps 6, 9)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3, 10)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 3)  (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Shigehisa Iida (OP)
Shigeki Awai (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (eps 9-10)
Harume Kosaka (eps 5, 11)
Ikatarō Umino (eps 6, 8)
Kazuho Kunimoto (ep 12)
Kunio Fujii (ep 7)
Nao Miyoshi (ep 2)
Shigeki Awai (eps 4, 8)
Takuma Suzuki (eps 3, 7)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Unit Director: Shigehisa Iida (OP)
Music: Yūsuke Seo (a.k.a Starving Trancer/Xceon)
Character Design: Yoshio Kosakai
Chief Animation Director:
Satoshi Hattori (eps 7-12)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Yūki Fukaya (eps 2-4)
Yukie Akiya (eps 4-5)
Animation Director:
Hisae Ikezu (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 2, 4)
Nozomi Nagatomo (eps 1-2)
Shogo Morishita (eps 1-2, 5)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 2)
Yoshio Kosakai (OP)
Yūki Fukaya (ep 1)
Mechanical design: Jyu Ishiguchi
Art design: Jyu Ishiguchi
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography:
Nobumasa Hanai (Anime Film)

Assistant Episode Director: Kazuho Kunimoto (ep 3)
Color Check: Asami Maruyama (eps 8, 10-11)
Color design: Makiko Kojima
Color setting: Asami Maruyama (eps 8, 10-11)
Design: Ryō Akizuki
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
Ending Director: Tsutomu Matsūra
Graphic Art: Hirofumi Araki
Insert Song Arrangement: Yuka Sakamoto ("Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Insert Song Composition:
Junya Maesako ("Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Yuka Sakamoto ("Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Aska Tsuchiya ("Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Junya Maesako ("Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Insert Song Performance: Yūma Uchida (as Rubber Suit; "Love & Universe" eps 2-3)
Key Animation:
Abylkaiyr (ep 6)
aditya (ep 1)
Alexelle Lee (ep 10)
Chreest (ep 6)
Da Young Hong (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 5)
Dong Wook Lee (ep 3)
EVAKOI (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 4)
Gorō Taki (ep 4)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 8, 10)
Hiroaki Kurihara (OP)
Hiroshi Murata (ep 1)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ōkaji (OP)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (OP)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 4-5)
JAN_ANI (ep 6)
Je Yeoun Kim (ep 3)
Jomz (ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Kazunari Kume (eps 1, 5)
Kazunori Takada (ep 6)
Maki Murakami (OP)
Mari Tanishita (Studio Cat; ep 6)
Maryanne LB (ep 4)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 1)
Mayumi Oda (OP)
Michiko Ishida (ep 5)
Minoru Ezaki (OP)
Mio Aihata (ep 5)
Misao Abe (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Monkuso (ep 6)
Natalie Aquino (ep 5)
Nigel Tuvera (ep 5)
Rika Satō (ep 5)
Rina Miura (OP; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 5)
Satoshi Hattori (OP)
Sen (eps 1, 5)
Shelia Loewito (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 9, 11)
Shogo Morishita (eps 1, 5)
Sora Ishizuka (OP; eps 2, 4-5)
Sosthene Deschatres (ep 4)
Su Yeon Lee (DR Movie; ep 5)
taliwave (ep 4)
Tehee FB (ep 4)
Tetsurō Aoki (eps 2, 4)
Tetsuya Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Todama. (eps 1-4)
Tomoyuki Makabe (OP)
Tsutomu Matsūra (ED) 
Vann Oba (eps 1, 4)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 5)
Yuki Nishimori (ep 1)
Yumeki Ogawa (ep 1)
Kyōkaijin Design:
Kōichi Hashimoto
Todama.
Production Desk: Terunaga Ogawa
Sound Effects: Yūsuke Inada
Theme Song Arrangement:
sty (OP)
Yuka Sakamoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Junya Maesako (ED)
sty (OP)
Yuka Sakamoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aska Tsuchiya (ED)
Junya Maesako (ED)
sty (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Mamoru Miyano (OP)
Yūma Uchida (ED)
Hiro Shimono as Cyrus N. Kuga
Kaori Nazuka as Lyra Candeyheart
Kōki Uchiyama as Peck Desmont
Mamoru Miyano as Brian Nightraider
Shinichirō Miki as Theodore Tompson
Tomokazu Sugita as Bolts Dexter
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Zeno Stokes
Yūichi Nakamura as Robin Timbert

Yūma Uchida as Rubber Suit

Eric Kelso as Character Narration (ep 1)
Fūka Sudō as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Fumitake Ishiguro as
Executive (ep 10)
Jailer (ep 11)
Man (ep 8)
Merman (ep 6)
Other Member (ep 2)
Reporter (ep 1)
Researcher (ep 12)
Security Guard (ep 3)
Gō Inoue as Danny (ep 1)
Himari Mochida as Boy (ep 4)
Hinako Takahashi as Kei Agata (ep 10)
Jirō Saitō as Sakaki (eps 1-2)
Junya Enoki as Noah Stokes (ep 12)
Kanato Watai as Borderlander Soldier (ep 2)
Kenta Miyake as Izuna Ren (eps 4, 12)
Kohei Chiba as Enemy Soldier (ep 7)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Lily Stokes (ep 10)
Masahiro Mera as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Mie Sonozaki as Maria (ep 7)
Mikoto Nakai as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Minami Kurisaka as Pedestrian (ep 12)
Misao Kobayashi as Mayor (voiceover; ep 1)
Nao Nakanishi as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Naoya Nakagome as Enemy Soldier (ep 7)
Natsumi Kawaida as Noah Stokes (young; ep 10)
Saori Takamiya as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Satoshi Mikami as
Member (ep 2)
Ryo Agata (eps 10-12)
Sayaka Aida as
Boy (ep 4)
Merman (ep 6)
Navi (ep 5)
Shinobu Satou as Maid (ep 10)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Announcement (eps 5, 12)
Auctioneer (ep 3)
Diego (ep 1)
Ernie (ep 7)
Executive (ep 10)
Jailer (ep 11)
Old Man (ep 9)
Salesperson (ep 8)
Vice-Commander (ep 2)
Yankee (ep 6)
Takaaki Uchino as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Takayuki Ishii as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Takayuki Sakazume as Bennett (eps 2-3)
Tesshō Genda as Bruce Gilman (eps 6, 12)
Tetsu Kimishima as Enemy Soldier (ep 7)
Tomoaki Maeno as Eddie Snow (eps 5, 11-12)
Victor Casale as Mayor (ep 1)
Yuki Anando as Imprisoned Borderlander (ep 8)
Yūki Hoshi as
Beowulf Soldier (e 7)
Commander (ep 2)
Deliveryman (ep 1)
Engineer (ep 5)
Executive (ep 10)
Guest (ep 3)
Masked Soldier (ep 12)
Merman (ep 6)
Operator (ep 9)
Policeman (ep 11)
Prison Guard (ep 8)
Yuki Kyoka as
Emi Agata (ep 10)
Female Newscaster (ep 3)
Manicurist (ep 8)
Salesperson (ep 9)
Waitress (ep 1)
Yūko Kaida as Isabella (ep 3)
Yuuna Mimura as News Audio (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 11)
Big Owl (eps 9-10)
Chuckle Mouse Studio (ep 9)
DR Movie (eps 5-6, 9-11)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 4-6, 8-9)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
PTC (ep 11)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Rising Force (ep 8)
Studio Cat (ep 9)
Studio Elle (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Studio μ (ep 11)
Animation Direction: Big Owl (ep 9)
Animation Production: Studio 3Hz
Background Art:
Atelier PLATZ (OP; ED; eps 5, 8, 12)
PEEC Animation (eps 8, 12)
Studio Easter (eps 1-6)
Color Design: Studio Road
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 8)
Big Owl (ep 9)
DR Movie (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10
)

Greemi (ep 6)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 4-5, 9, 12)
PTC (ep 11)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Staro (eps 5, 8)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio Road (OP)
Studio Targe (eps 2, 5-6)
Studio μ (ep 11)
The Sun (ep 6)
Weilai Animation (ep 10)
Wish (eps 1, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 8)
Big Owl (ep 9)
DR Movie (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10
)

Greemi (ep 6)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 4-5, 9, 12)
PTC (ep 11)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Staro (eps 5, 8)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Studio μ (ep 11)
The Sun (ep 6)
Weilai Animation (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 8)
Alpha Technime (ep 8)
Art Base Bam (ep 11)
Big Owl (ep 9)
Chuckle Mouse Studio (ep 9)
DR Movie (ep 5)
RadPlus (ep 10)
Staro (ep 8)
Studio Cat (eps 6, 9)
Studio Mindo (ep 6)
Line Test:
Asura Film (ep 9)
CASCADE Inc. (eps 10-11)
DR Movie (eps 2, 7)
Hikage Kobo (ep 8)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 12)
Studio Elle (eps 3-11)
Studio hb (eps 8-9)
Music Production: Giraffe Kick Studio
Photography: Anime Film
Production: Cygames
Production Cooperation:
DR Movie (eps 3, 7, 11)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 12)
Sound Production: dugout
English staff
English cast
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Translation: Franck Barcelo (All anime)

Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 4-5)
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology