×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Liar Liar (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ライアー・ライアー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A mind game of lies and deceit begins. At Academy Island, students battle in Games to win stars, hoping to earn the prestigious title “Seven Star.” Sarasa is last year’s champion and is on track to win again until Hiroto, a new transfer student, hits the scene. Surprisingly, Hiroto defeats her by sheer luck. Now, he must use bluffs and trickery to stay on top.
User Ratings: 44 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 142 users, rank: #4500 (of 9527)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.364 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.046, rank: #8466 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 5.402 (So-so+), rank: #8432 (of 9641) (seen all: 5.57 / won't finish: 3.50)
Bayesian estimate: 5.903 (Decent), rank: #6535 (of 7238)
Episode titles: We have 8
Vintage: 2023-07-08
Opening Theme:
"LIES GOES ON" by May'n
Ending Theme:
"faky merry game" by SMILE PRINCESS
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Momoka Toyoda
Episode Director: Myoung Geun Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Music:
Keiichi Hirokawa (MONACA)
Kuniyuki Takahashi (MONACA)
Original creator: Haruki Kuō
Original Character Design: konomi
Character Design: Yumi Nakamura
Art Director: Ji Woo Park
Animation Director:
Mi Na Won (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Min Ji Im (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Song Hwa Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Soon-Ok Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Sound Director: Ryōsuke Naya

2nd Key Animation:
Dae Jang Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Jae Wook Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Kyung Sun Bae (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Sun Young Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Won Ha Cho (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Background Art:
Dae Hwan Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Hyun Mi Shin (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Ji Eun Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Ju Hyeon Hwang (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Seung Gu Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Seung Yeop Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Color design: Yasuya Yuki
Color setting: Su-Jin Hwang (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
In-Between Check: Ik Jun Choi (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Key Animation:
Eun Suk Won (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Ji Hee Jung (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Jong Ki Choi (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Ki Yeop Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Mi Na Won (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Min Gu Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Myoung Geun Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Se Gye Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Paint Check: Sang Eun Lim (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Technical Director: Baek Ryun Chae
Theme Song Arrangement:
JUVENILE (OP)
Keiichi Hirokawa (MONACA; ED)
Teddyloid (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
JUVENILE (OP)
Keiichi Hirokawa (MONACA; ED)
Teddyloid (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kana Yaginuma (ED)
May'n (OP)
Shin Furuya (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Asuka Shioiri (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
May'n (OP)
Mayu Sagara (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
Saika Kitamori (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
Satomi Hongo (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
SMILE PRINCESS (ED)
Yoshino Aoyama (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
Yurika Moriyama (as SMILE PRINCESS; ED)
Genta Nakamura as Hiroto Shinohara
Wakana Kuramochi as Sarasa Saionji
Yukina Shutō as Shirayuki Himeji

Hibiku Yamamura as Ami Kagaya
Houko Kuwashima as Natsume Ichinose
Jun Fukuyama as Seiran Kugasaki
Junya Enoki as Shinji Enomoto
Mai Mochizuki as Yūki Tsuji
Momoko Seto as Fūka Tatara
Rika Tachibana as Noa Akizuki
Saori Ōnishi as Nanase Asamiya
Sora Tokui as Suzuran Kazami

Akio Ōtsuka as Old Man (ep 1)
Asuka Shioiri as Chestnut Flower Drop 1 (ep 9)
Fairouz Ai as Senri Kururugi
Hayato Kashiwazaki as
Asumidai 1 (ep 9)
Kagurazuki C (ep 10)
Omi A (ep 11)
Student 1 (ep 12)
Hikaru Iida as
Electronic Voice (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Student 3 (ep 4)
Junji Majima as Kanade Yuikawa
Kazuki Miyagi as
Student 1 (ep 3)
Student 3 (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Mikado Kurahashi
Mami Fujita as Shopkeeper (ep 7)
Manaka Iwami as Shizuku Minami (ep 11)
Masayuki Satō as Student 2 (ep 3)
Mayu Sagara as
Chestnut Flower Drop D (ep 10)
Night Student 1 (ep 9)
Mayuko Kazama as Shinra C (ep 11)
Naoya Nakagome as Student 2 (ep 2)
Ryusei Ishida as Student 1 (ep 7)
Saika Kitamori as Night Student 4 (ep 9)
Saki Takahashi as
Narration (ep 1)
Student 4 (eps 3-4)
Sakura Kimura as Student 2 (ep 7)
Satomi Hongo as Night Student 5 (ep 9)
Shuntaro Takayama as Student 3 (ep 3)
Taku Yashiro as Kiritani Hyouya (eps 11-12)
Teppei Uenishi as Night Student 3 (ep 9)
Wataru Katō as Shinra B (ep 11)
Yōhei Matsuoka as
Coordinator (ep 10)
Night Student 2 (ep 9)
Shinra A (ep 11)
Student 1 (ep 2)
Student 2 (eps 1, 4, 12)
Yoshino Aoyama as Haru Urasaka (eps 2-3)
Yū Okano as
Ibara Gakuen A (ep 8)
Student 1 (eps 1, 4)
Yūki Kuwahara as Teacher Nana (ep 4)
Yurika Moriyama as Tsumugi Shiina
Yuuki Terui as Asumidai 2 (ep 9)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
St.Signpost (OP)
Studio Mindo (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 1)
3DCG Cooperation: Tera Effect (ED)
Animation Direction: G CHANNEL (ep 1)
Animation Production: Geek Toys
In-Between Animation:
JISUONG ANIMATION (ep 2)
Namu Animation (OP)
Studio Mindo (ep 1)
Studio PaTHoS (OP)
Triple A (ep 1)
XA Animation (ep 2)
xenron (ep 1)
Key Animation:
G CHANNEL (OP; ED)
Studio Mindo (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 1)
Music Production:
CyberAgent
MONACA
Online Editing: qooop (eps 1-2)
Photography: Tera Effect (eps 1-2)
Photography Cooperation: Tera Effect (OP)
Production Cooperation: Namu Animation (ep 2)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jason Lord
ADR Script: Kieran Flitton

ADR Engineer: Ian Emerson
ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Blake McNamara as Hiroto Shinohara
Meg McClain as Shirayuki Himeji
Taylor Murphy as Sarasa Saionji

Alexis Tipton as Noa Akizuki
Ariel Graham as Suzuran Kazami
Bev Mageto as Fuka Tatara
Davon Oliver as Shinji Enomoto
Kieran Flitton as Seiran Kugasaki
Lexi Nieto as Ami Kagaya
Monica Piskor as Natsume Ichinose

Branden Loera as Toya Kirigaya
David Matranga as Mikaido Kurahashi
Landon McDonald as Yuikawa Kanade
Natalie Van Sistine as Haru Urasaka
Rachel Michelle Thompson as Tsumugi Shiina

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology