Magical Sempai (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tejina Senpai (Japanese)
手品先輩 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Tejina is cute, weird, and loves stage magic. She also has crippling stage fright. The nameless male main character first meets her practicing parlor tricks in her club room alone. His high school requires that he join a club, and for some reason he can't take his eyes off Tejina and her fruitless attempts at magic. (from manga)
User Ratings: 125 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:25, dub:1)
 Good: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 225 users, rank: #3097 (of 8058)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.056 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5763, rank: #2826 (of 8134)
Weighted mean: 7.055 (Good), rank: #2711 (of 8134) (seen all: 7.13 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 2.42)
Bayesian estimate: 7.094 (Good), rank: #2410 (of 6173)
Running time: 15 minutes
Vintage: 2019-07-02
Opening Theme:
"Fantastic Illusion" by i☆Ris
Ending Theme:
"Dame wa Dame" by Minori Suzuki
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Fumiaki Usui
Series Composition: Rintarou Ikeda
Script: Rintarou Ikeda (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Ayumu Uwano (ep 2)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 1)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP; eps 4, 6, 12)
Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 9)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 8)
Kenji Kuroda (ep 3)
Misato Takada (ep 7)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 11)
Yuji Ibe (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Ayumu Uwano (ep 2)
Fumiaki Usui (eps 1, 12)
Kenji Kuroda (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 5-6, 9)
Mika Tomiya (ep 4)
Misato Takada (ep 7)
Teru Ishii (ep 8)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 11)
Yuji Ibe (ep 10)
Unit Director: Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP)
Music: Takeshi Hama
Original creator: AZU
Character Design: Eriko Itō
Art Director: Yukihiro Saitō
Chief Animation Director:
Eriko Itō (ED)
Kenji Matsuoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Miyako Nishida (ep 9)
Shiho Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Animation Director:
Aya Tanaka (ep 7)
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 8)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP)
Ikuko Tomita (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Jin Qiu Gu (eps 9, 11)
Kana Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 8)
Kyōko Furubayashi (ep 12)
Masumi Hattori (ep 8)
Mayuko Nishi (ep 3)
Mika Tomiya (ep 1)
Mikako Kunii (ep 2)
Miyako Nishida (ep 12)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 8)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 2)
Rumi Miyata (ep 5)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9)
Tian Xiang Yu (eps 9, 11)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 4)
Yoshinori Deno (ED; eps 6, 10, 12)
Yu Feng Chen (eps 9, 11)
Yukie Nishimura (ep 2)
Zhen Yu Guan (eps 9, 11)
3D Director: Sadanori Kaneda
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Katsunori Shiradō
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Nonaka (OP)
Airi Tsuyuki (OP; eps 1, 9-11)
Ayaka Miura (R.I.C; ep 10)
Ayumu Ikeda (ep 7)
Ikuko Tomita (OP; ED; eps 7, 12)
Kana Hayashi (eps 7, 12)
Karin Oomura (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 7, 10, 12)
Kenji Kuroda (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; OP; eps 4, 7)
Kiyoko Kawasaki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 12)
Liu Fang Qian (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Makiko Fujiwara (OP; ep 10)
Masahiro Takahashi (ep 8)
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 6)
Mayuko Nishi (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; OP; eps 6-7)
Mie Sugihara (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-12
)

Mika Tomiya (ED; ep 12)
Mikako Kunii (OP)
Min Xia Lu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Ming Zhai (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Misaki Kurita (A-Real; ep 10)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (ep 1)
Nana Hashiguchi (OP)
Naomi Takehara (OP; ep 12)
Qing Lin (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Rei Kinoshita (A-Real; ep 10)
Ryōta Hasegawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 10-12
)

Ryouichi Nakano (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 1, 3-4)
Shen Ru Wang (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Shinya Kokaji (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; OP)
Shion Putuangreni Yamada (eps 1, 4-6)
Takanobu Katada (ep 5)
Ting Wu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Touma Kanbara (eps 7, 12)
Xue Feng Xu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Yō Kokubun (A-Real; ep 10)
Yukiko Kawamoto (OP)
Zhen Ye Wang (Production FOCH; ep 11)
3DCG Modeler: Wataru Matsunaga
3DCGI Animation: Sadanori Kaneda
Animation producer:
Hirokazu Shiba
Takafumi Inagaki
Art Setting: Yukie Inose
Assistant Animation Director:
Aya Tanaka (ep 4)
Ikuko Tomita (ep 4)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 12)
Assistant Art Director: Erika Fukai
Assistant Director of Photography: Yoshiko Takashimizu
Background Art:
Erika Fukai (LIDEN FILMS Art Dept; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10-12
)

Hayato Matsuda (LIDEN FILMS Art Dept; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Hiroki Hayashi (Suezo; eps 2, 5)
Jia Hui Mai (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Kunihiko Igarashi (Suezo; eps 2, 5)
Momoka Amari (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 4-12 even)
Nanami Ogawa (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 4-12 even)
Sayaka Danjō (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 4-12 even)
Shin Maeda (Suezo; eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Yukihiro Saitō (LIDEN FILMS Art Dept; OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Background Art Creation: Meng Di Gu (Studio51; eps 1, 3-4)
Background Art Producer: Hui Ling Yang (Studio51; eps 1, 3-4)
Background Art Production: Ryō Nishimura (eps 4-12 even)
Background Art Production Advancement: Xiao Xia Wang (Studio51; eps 1, 3-4)
Color design: Emiko Onodera
Color setting:
Emiko Onodera (OP; ED; ep 1)
Erika Tanabe (ep 10)
Kazuki Kaiga (ep 2)
Kyoko Shibata (eps 5, 8-9)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 11)
Marin Abiko (eps 4, 7)
Yui Nagaoka (eps 3, 6)
Yumi Toriyama (ep 12)
Color Setting Assistant:
Erika Tanabe (ep 7)
Yumi Toriyama (ep 6)
Design Assistant: Miki Urashima (ep 10)
Digital Paint:
Airi Uchima (LIDEN FILMS; ep 1)
Emiko Onodera (LIDEN FILMS; ep 1)
Fang Liu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 2-3)
Hui Li (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Ikuya Ozeki (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Kouta Shiraishi (LIDEN FILMS; ep 1)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Min Hang (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Misuzu Tezuka (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Qin Wu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Qing Zhen Xu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Ryusei Konishi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Sumiko Omichi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Toshitaka Hinoguchi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Yi Jun Zhang (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Yue Wu (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Yui Nagaoka (R.I.C; ep 10)
Distribution Licensing:
Shunsuke Gessei
Yasuo Higashiyama
Domestic Licensing:
Kenji Kadoya
Yuna Iwashita
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
In-Between Animation:
Akari Ogino (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 1, 3)
Aoi Mori (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Atsuko Abe (R.I.C; OP; eps 7, 12)
Ayaka Kiyohara (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Emi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Fumika Watabe (Studio Colorido; ep 3)
Hai Yan Deng (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Haruka Otoda (ep 1)
Haruka Yutoku (Studio Colorido; ep 3)
Imari Ōba (ep 7)
Kae Shibukawa (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Karen Nozawa (Studio Colorido; ep 3)
Karin Oomura (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Kiyoko Kawasaki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Kohei Endo (OP; ED; eps 1, 5)
Kōhei Hirasawa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; eps 4, 9)
Kōta Odawara (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 3)
Kotono Hirai (Studio Colorido; ep 3)
Lan Lan Qian (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Li Ye (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Li Li Sun (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Maho Toyoshima (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Makito Ishikawa (OP; ED; eps 1, 4-5, 12)
Maya Itō (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; eps 3-4, 9)
Miku Sasozaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Misaki Hoshino (R.I.C; ep 6)
Mitaka Saitō (ep 3)
Miyū Ōkubo (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; ep 3)
Miyuki Yamada (R.I.C; OP; eps 4, 6)
Natsumi Morishita (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3-4)
Nobuhiro Andō (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; eps 4, 9)
Qiang Ji (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Qing Hua Wen (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Sayaka Ishizuka (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; eps 1, 3)
Seiji Inahashi (OP; ED; eps 1, 4, 9)
Shō Hiruma (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Tadato Suzuki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Takeshi Nakamura (OP; ED; eps 1, 5, 9)
Wu Yan Cao (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Xiao Qi Yuan (Production FOCH; ep 11)
Yūki Hino (eps 7, 9, 12)
Yūki Iwakiri (OP; ED; eps 1, 5)
Yuki Yokoyama (ep 7)
Yūsei Nakano (OP; ED; eps 1, 4-5)
Zi Hao Lin (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Akihisa Katō (ep 2)
Atsuko Abe (eps 6, 10)
Masahiro Takahashi (ep 8)
Miyuki Yamada (eps 4, 7, 12)
Mizuki Iwadare (ep 8)
Natsumi Morishita (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Qiang Sun (ep 11)
Rong Jie Yang (ep 11)
Seiji Inahashi (OP; ED; eps 1, 5, 9)
Key Animation:
Airi Tsuyuki (eps 4-7, 12)
Arisa Shima (ep 8)
Asako Inayoshi (OP)
Aya Tanaka (ED)
Ayano Niwa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; ep 3)
Chisaki Yamashita (ep 10)
Fumiko Kon (ep 7)
Geon Ha Park (ep 9)
Gyu Tak Jung (ep 9)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 4, 12)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 1, 6)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 5, 10)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Ikuko Tomita (eps 1, 4-6)
Jin Qiu Gu (eps 9, 11)
Kana Hayashi (eps 1, 4-6)
Kaori Akatsu (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 3)
Karin Oomura (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3-4, 6)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 12)
Keiko Odasaki (ep 12)
Kenji Kuroda (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3, 6)
Kiyoko Kawasaki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3-4, 6)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 8)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 6, 10, 12)
Kyōko Furubayashi (eps 10, 12)
Makiko Fujiwara (ED; eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Manabu Imura (OP)
Mayuko Nishi (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ED; eps 3, 5, 10)
Mika Tomiya (ep 1)
Mikako Kunii (ED; ep 2)
Miki Urashima (ED)
Miyako Nishida (ep 7)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 7)
Natsumi Morishita (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3-4, 10)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 8)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 8)
Quan Zhi Chen (eps 9, 11)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 2)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP)
Saki Ishimoto (eps 4-5)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 1)
Setsuko Unno (ep 8)
Shen Ru Wang (eps 9, 11)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 5, 7, 10)
Shinya Kokaji (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 3, 7)
Shuhei Miwa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio; ep 3)
Shun Satō (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Tian Xiang Yu (eps 9, 11)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (eps 4, 10)
Wei Lin (eps 9, 11)
Yang Cao (eps 9, 11)
Yi Peng (eps 9, 11)
Yu Feng Chen (eps 9, 11)
Yui Ushio (ED)
Yuichi Itou (ep 12)
Yūichirō Fukaya (ep 10)
Yukie Nishimura (ep 2)
Yuzuha Komura (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio; ep 3)
Zhen Hua Zhang (eps 9, 11)
Logo Design: Daiju Asami (L.S.D.)
Paint Check:
Emiko Onodera (OP; ED; ep 1)
Erika Tanabe (ep 10)
Kazuki Kaiga (ep 2)
Kyoko Shibata (eps 5, 8-9)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 11)
Marin Abiko (eps 4, 7)
Yui Nagaoka (eps 3, 6)
Yumi Toriyama (ep 12)
Paint Check Assistant:
Erika Tanabe (ep 7)
Yumi Toriyama (ep 6)
Photography:
Ai Yoshizaki (Graphinica; OP; eps 1-12)
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica; ep 10)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; ep 12)
Haruhide Ishiguro (Graphinica; ep 10)
Hikari Nakazawa (Graphinica; ep 10)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica; OP; eps 1-12)
Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica; OP)
Koujirou Hayashi (Graphinica; ep 10)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica; eps 2, 12)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica; ep 11)
Yoshiko Takashimizu (Graphinica; OP)
Yu Zhang (LandQ Studios; OP; eps 1-11)
Planning Assistant:
Kazushi Suzuki (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Kenichi Yamamoto (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Yurika Nihei (Young Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Akira Yanagida (ep 3)
Da Un Kim (ep 2)
Ena Honjō (OP)
Hiroyuki Ukita (ep 3)
Inori Nishibashi (eps 5-6, 12)
Moe Komiya (ep 3)
Naomi Kadosawa (ED)
Natsumi Mamada (eps 4, 7)
Ryō Watanabe (ep 1)
Taiki Sakurada (ep 8)
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 9, 11)
Tarō Morita (ep 10)
Tomohiro Kuroda (ep 2)
Production Affairs:
Hiroto Yazawa
Yūki Aharen
Production Cooperation:
Tadashi Takatsuji
Tsutomu Yanagimura
Production Desk: Naomi Kadosawa
Production manager: Tetsuro Satomi
Prop Design: Shiho Hayashi
Publicity Assistant:
Akihiko Okada
Kentarō Suge (AQUA ARIS)
Nozomi Isowa
Takahiro Iwasa (AQUA ARIS)
Yoshiki Maeda (AQUA ARIS)
Yusuke Suzuki
Recording: Sōshi Shiihara
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa
Sales Promotion: Shinji Hashiyama
Setting Production: Ena Honjō
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Katsunori Shiradō (ED)
Momoko Hirano (eps 7-10, 12)
Mutsumi Saitō (eps 1-12)
Riri Egashira (eps 2, 4-5, 11)
Saya Uchiumi (eps 2, 11)
Yoshiko Takashimizu (ED)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsutoshi Kitagawa (ED)
Motokiyo (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Motokiyo (OP)
Shingo Asari (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
acane_madder (ED)
Motokiyo (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
i☆Ris (OP)
Minori Suzuki (ED)
Video Editing:
Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec; ep 7)
Kana Sugiyama (Q-Tec; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Taichi Wakamatsu (Q-Tec)
Kaede Hondo as Tejina-sempai

Aoi Ichikawa as Assistant
Daisuke Namikawa as Ma-kun
Eri Kitamura as Saki-chan
Himika Akaneya as Sister
Rie Takahashi as Madara-san
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 10)
Jumondo (ep 1)
K-Production (ep 8)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4, 10)
Production FOCH (ep 11)
R.I.C (eps 1, 10, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
TAP (ep 6)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (eps 1, 4, 7)
WHITE FOX Tokyo Studio (eps 1, 4)
3DCG Production: F-Sik
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Background Art:
LIDEN FILMS Art Dept. (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 4-12 even)
Sharp Entertainment (eps 9, 11)
Studio51 (eps 1, 3-4)
Suezō (eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Digital Paint:
9 Lives Animation Studios (ep 8)
CJT (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 1)
K-Production (ep 8)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 1)
Production FOCH (eps 9, 11)
R.I.C
Reboot (ep 1)
R.I.C (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Studio Elle (ED; eps 1-5)
TAP (eps 1, 5-6)
Wuxi Heihuang Yinghua Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 8)
Direction: F-Sik (ED)
Editing: Graphinica
Graphic Works: F-Sik (ED)
In-Between Animation:
9 Lives Animation Studios (ep 8)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 3)
CJT (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 1)
K-Production (ep 8)
LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio (ep 3)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (eps 1, 3-4)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo 2nd Studio (eps 1, 3-4)
Production FOCH (eps 9, 11)
R.I.C
Reboot (ep 1)
R.I.C (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Studio Colorido (ep 3)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 5)
TAP (eps 1, 5-6)
Wuxi Heihuang Yinghua Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 2)
In-between Check: LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 3)
Logo Design: L.S.D.
Materials Assistance: Matsui Gaming Machine
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Photography:
F-Sik (ED)
Graphinica (OP; eps 1-12)
LandQ studios (OP; eps 1-11)
Production: NAS
Production Assistance:
One's work (ep 8)
Production FOCH (ep 11)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Publicity Assistance: AQUA ARIS
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
special effects: Graphinica (eps 1-12)
Storyboard: F-Sik (ED)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
(none)
Lizzie Freeman as Sempai

Cristina Vee as Sister
Landon McDonald as Assistant
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French subtitltes)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology